Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Game Changers week 2

In this season of game changers, let’s check in on our unchanged game: fantasy Survivor.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr2

Caleb was on the lower end of popularity, but was still on about one out of every 6 teams.

The table above will let you see how much the teams changed before and after episode one. As you can see, if Malcolm goes home early, half of you are screwed.

Individual scoring table

Possibly the greatest 6-person tribe ever receives 3 points for the challenge win.

That tribe that Cirie is on receives 2 points for second place in the challenge.

Everyone not named Caleb gets 1 point for voting out Caleb.

Troy sucks. But he also earns 3 points for finding an idol.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Total
Andrea22223129124
Aubry11311225016
Brad22123225221
Caleb1100000002
Ciera0000000000
Cirie22223225020
Debbie22123025522
Hali11123223015
JT22314000012
Malcolm1131000006
Michaela11312223015
Ozzy22223125120
Sandra1131200008
Sarah22223125221
Sierra22123225221
Tai22193725738
Tony1000000001
Troy11523225324
Varner1131201009
Zeke22223125120

Pick-4 League

We got nearly 200 people in the fantasy league this season. Tocantins takes the early lead, followed closely by Diego’s Armanbro.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1tocantinsAndrea- 6JT- 7Ozzy- 6Troy- 726
2Diego's ArmanbroAndrea- 6JT- 7Sarah- 6Zeke- 625
3PurpleTallyBrad- 5Cirie- 6Sarah- 6Troy- 724
3steve2013Cirie- 6Malcolm- 5Sarah- 6Troy- 724
3Audrey RatajackCirie- 6JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sarah- 624
3Derek YoungAndrea- 6Malcolm- 5Sarah- 6Troy- 724
3TorcoLuCirie- 6JT- 7Ozzy- 6Varner- 524
3KateAubry- 5Cirie- 6JT- 7Sarah- 624
3Blake BallAndrea- 6JT- 7Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 624
3Conor PatrickAndrea- 6JT- 7Malcolm- 5Zeke- 624
11Purple Rock MattAndrea- 6Brad- 5JT- 7Malcolm- 523
11gouisCirie- 6JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sierra- 523
11Barbara AndersonAndrea- 6Brad- 5Sierra- 5Troy- 723
11MaritimerAndrea- 6JT- 7Malcolm- 5Michaela- 523
11Kevin NAubry- 5JT- 7Sarah- 6Varner- 523
11sabina1509Andrea- 6Aubry- 5Cirie- 6Sarah- 623
11SuhaibAndrea- 6Michaela- 5Sarah- 6Zeke- 623
11NearlyNinaAndrea- 6Aubry- 5JT- 7Malcolm- 523
11Nick BommaritoAndrea- 6JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sierra- 523
11Other ScottJT- 7Malcolm- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 523
11DrVanNostrandBrad- 5Ozzy- 6Sierra- 5Troy- 723
11corndogshuffleBrad- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 5Troy- 723
11Ryan DeschampMalcolm- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 5Troy- 723
11jaredholland32Aubry- 5Brad- 5Sarah- 6Troy- 723
11Paul CarbyAubry- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 5Troy- 723
11Adam BAubry- 5JT- 7Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 623
11indescribable hatBrad- 5Cirie- 6JT- 7Malcolm- 523
11Mike SweeneyAubry- 5Debbie- 5JT- 7Sarah- 623
11kirbstompAubry- 5JT- 7Sierra- 5Zeke- 623
11Joshua ChangAndrea- 6Cirie- 6Michaela- 5Zeke- 623
11Kate WeaverAubry- 5JT- 7Malcolm- 5Zeke- 623
11Diego's ArmandadDebbie- 5JT- 7Ozzy- 6Sierra- 523
11TJ SassAubry- 5Cirie- 6JT- 7Michaela- 523
11CasualFanCirie- 6Michaela- 5Ozzy- 6Zeke- 623
11Diego's ArmomdoDebbie- 5JT- 7Sarah- 6Varner- 523
11Friend ChooserAubry- 5Ozzy- 6Sarah- 6Zeke- 623
11AmyinSoCalDebbie- 5JT- 7Sierra- 5Zeke- 623
38Black DynamiteAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Malcolm- 5Zeke- 622
38torchoflawBrad- 5Cirie- 6Tai- 5Zeke- 622
38Kemper BoydCirie- 6Sandra- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 522
38Sad LilCirie- 6Debbie- 5Sandra- 5Sarah- 622
38Purple Rock MarkAndrea- 6Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sarah- 622
38BrandyMalcolm- 5Michaela- 5Tai- 5Troy- 722
38John KenneyAubry- 5Cirie- 6Michaela- 5Sarah- 622
38Mike HirschAndrea- 6Michaela- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 522
38EmAndScoutInBKAndrea- 6Brad- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 522
38Ms. SweaterfanAndrea- 6Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 6Sierra- 522
38WampusCirie- 6Michaela- 5Sandra- 5Zeke- 622
38Andrea MarinAubry- 5Cirie- 6Varner- 5Zeke- 622
38Kyle KramerAubry- 5JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sierra- 522
38IneAndrea- 6Cirie- 6Malcolm- 5Michaela- 522
38HBO CEO of TitsJT- 7Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sierra- 522
38Assistant Dragon SlayerAubry- 5JT- 7Malcolm- 5Michaela- 522
38Crom DeluiseAubry- 5Brad- 5Michaela- 5Troy- 722
38Side CharacterAndrea- 6Cirie- 6Michaela- 5Sandra- 522
38JJBrad- 5Debbie- 5JT- 7Sandra- 522
38Kevin RogersBrad- 5Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 6Zeke- 622
38Dubious RobAndrea- 6Malcolm- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 522
38Purple Rock JohnAndrea- 6Brad- 5Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 622
38MsFjordstoneAubry- 5Cirie- 6Michaela- 5Zeke- 622
38Scarlett3639Andrea- 6Cirie- 6Malcolm- 5Sandra- 522
38aj hillerAndrea- 6Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Ozzy- 622
38ryell-00Andrea- 6Aubry- 5Michaela- 5Ozzy- 622
38pufflehuffCirie- 6Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sarah- 622
38nipi ipinBrad- 5Michaela- 5Sierra- 5Troy- 722
38itsafuckingSTICKAndrea- 6Michaela- 5Varner- 5Zeke- 622
38Casey CraftonMalcolm- 5Ozzy- 6Sarah- 6Sierra- 522
38TonelokeAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Cirie- 6Michaela- 522
38BananaGrubMalcolm- 5Sierra- 5Tai- 5Troy- 722
38Sago PalmAubry- 5Cirie- 6Malcolm- 5Zeke- 622
38Jeff Probst's HairpieceAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 622
38Soccer ChampAubry- 5JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sandra- 522
38dig dougMalcolm- 5Sarah- 6Tai- 5Zeke- 622
38AlishaShortyMalcolm- 5Ozzy- 6Sandra- 5Zeke- 622
38Prom KingAubry- 5JT- 7Michaela- 5Sierra- 522
38CarrotsCirie- 6Malcolm- 5Sandra- 5Zeke- 622
77danomite10Aubry- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Zeke- 621
77BadPlayer91Aubry- 5Cirie- 6Michaela- 5Sandra- 521
77TheForRealDealAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Brad- 5Michaela- 521
77Zach AttackBrad- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sarah- 621
77Purple Rock EmmaHali- 3JT- 7Ozzy- 6Sierra- 521
77Come On In HereMalcolm- 5Ozzy- 6Sandra- 5Sierra- 521
77Yoshi Kirby and ToadAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Varner- 5Zeke- 621
77jersey_luckBrad- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 5Tai- 521
77Zachary ChongDebbie- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sarah- 621
77Anthony DePaulAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Ozzy- 621
77Survivor CentralHali- 3Sarah- 6Sierra- 5Troy- 721
77KGAndrea- 6Brad- 5Malcolm- 5Sierra- 521
77Jacob.CunninghamAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Malcolm- 5Varner- 521
77PuddinSnack1Aubry- 5Malcolm- 5Sierra- 5Zeke- 621
77DutchCirie- 6Malcolm- 5Sandra- 5Varner- 521
77george luminarioAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Malcolm- 5Sierra- 521
77True AlainerAndrea- 6Cirie- 6Hali- 3Sarah- 621
77JimAubry- 5Hali- 3JT- 7Sarah- 621
77RippertHali- 3JT- 7Malcolm- 5Zeke- 621
77How's Grandma?Andrea- 6Brad- 5Michaela- 5Sierra- 521
77Matt WAubry- 5Brad- 5Michaela- 5Sarah- 621
77TheClutchCityAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Sarah- 6Varner- 521
77Los UndesirablesBrad- 5Hali- 3Ozzy- 6Troy- 721
77David CorbettBrad- 5Ozzy- 6Sierra- 5Varner- 521
77HectorTheWellEndowedMalcolm- 5Michaela- 5Tai- 5Zeke- 621
77Lira2012Aubry- 5Cirie- 6Malcolm- 5Michaela- 521
77cazkayeBrad- 5Hali- 3Sarah- 6Troy- 721
77ShitShowAndrea- 6Hali- 3JT- 7Malcolm- 521
77Joseph FinnAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Tai- 5Zeke- 621
77Survivor ClubbAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 521
77CrappyAubry- 5Cirie- 6Michaela- 5Sierra- 521
77K.P. WatershedAubry- 5Sandra- 5Varner- 5Zeke- 621
77Sarah DavisMalcolm- 5Sierra- 5Varner- 5Zeke- 621
77DezbotCirie- 6Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sandra- 521
77Parvatis2IdolsDebbie- 5Michaela- 5Sandra- 5Zeke- 621
77ReyaHali- 3JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sarah- 621
113SpicyMayoJaySimpsonCaleb- 2JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sarah- 620
113AubrysWinnersEditAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Tai- 520
113Violina23Andrea- 6Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 620
113HankScorpioAndrea- 6Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Zeke- 620
113Tai-chi in PrivateBrad- 5Hali- 3Michaela- 5Troy- 720
113Ethan KyleBrad- 5Sandra- 5Sierra- 5Varner- 520
113Something QuirkyAubry- 5Caleb- 2Cirie- 6JT- 720
113prettyboyprobstBrad- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sierra- 520
113Head Architect SylviaBrad- 5Debbie- 5Michaela- 5Sierra- 520
113Super duper fanAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Cirie- 6Hali- 320
113m0nit0rmanAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Varner- 520
113MoloAndrea- 6Cirie- 6Hali- 3Michaela- 520
113macontosh2000Debbie- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sierra- 520
113TiagoAndrea- 6Cirie- 6Hali- 3Malcolm- 520
113No Eyes in BlindfoldBrad- 5Hali- 3Sierra- 5Troy- 720
113KingoftongaHali- 3JT- 7Malcolm- 5Michaela- 520
113slothlordeDebbie- 5Michaela- 5Sandra- 5Sierra- 520
130MY WIFEHali- 3Malcolm- 5Tai- 5Zeke- 619
130AlkanarraAndrea- 6Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Sandra- 519
130PeachykeeneAndrea- 6Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Michaela- 519
130HornacekCirie- 6Hali- 3Michaela- 5Sierra- 519
130Kent McKBrad- 5Debbie- 5Hali- 3Sarah- 619
130Max_JetsAubry- 5Hali- 3Michaela- 5Ozzy- 619
130Random LuckCirie- 6Hali- 3Michaela- 5Tai- 519
130Saturday Night PalsyCaleb- 2Debbie- 5Malcolm- 5Troy- 719
130Brian GoldBrad- 5Hali- 3Sarah- 6Sierra- 519
130the sky is fallingAubry- 5Cirie- 6Hali- 3Malcolm- 519
130kristanmarieHali- 3Michaela- 5Sarah- 6Sierra- 519
130giorgosCirie- 6JT- 7Sandra- 5Tony- 119
130Loki LunaHali- 3Michaela- 5Ozzy- 6Tai- 519
130ExtraLargePelicanCaleb- 2Michaela- 5Sierra- 5Troy- 719
130Something Bout FootballCaleb- 2Michaela- 5Ozzy- 6Zeke- 619
130BundiCaleb- 2Michaela- 5Sarah- 6Zeke- 619
130Crystal LynneHali- 3Malcolm- 5Sierra- 5Zeke- 619
130Andrei ConstantinAubry- 5Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Zeke- 619
130Brendan GuyCaleb- 2JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sierra- 519
130Christina BommaritoJT- 7Sierra- 5Tony- 1Zeke- 619
130BananaHannahCaleb- 2JT- 7Malcolm- 5Michaela- 519
130rygelAndrea- 6Brad- 5Hali- 3Sierra- 519
130MattAndrea- 6Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Varner- 519
130FranHali- 3Sarah- 6Sierra- 5Varner- 519
130orangealfyHali- 3Michaela- 5Sierra- 5Zeke- 619
155fransesquaAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Caleb- 2Debbie- 518
155Maulik ShahCiera- 0JT- 7Malcolm- 5Sarah- 618
155WellDressedEvilCaleb- 2Cirie- 6Michaela- 5Sandra- 518
155RoswulfHali- 3Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Sandra- 518
155forever1267Brad- 5Caleb- 2Varner- 5Zeke- 618
155Chris DiorioAubry- 5JT- 7Tony- 1Varner- 518
155MarleneHali- 3Malcolm- 5Sandra- 5Sierra- 518
155Adli HanifAndrea- 6Caleb- 2Malcolm- 5Sierra- 518
155Alycia SwiftAubry- 5Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Sandra- 518
155bassmanxviCaleb- 2Malcolm- 5Tai- 5Zeke- 618
155CrashCaleb- 2Hali- 3JT- 7Zeke- 618
155hopefuls016Aubry- 5Caleb- 2Malcolm- 5Zeke- 618
155Survivor StickAndrea- 6Aubry- 5Caleb- 2Malcolm- 518
155SirLiveAlotCaleb- 2Sandra- 5Tai- 5Zeke- 618
155Jenifer PullmanAubry- 5JT- 7Michaela- 5Tony- 118
155Flat FifthCaleb- 2Michaela- 5Ozzy- 6Sandra- 518
155Lo BevBrad- 5Caleb- 2Michaela- 5Ozzy- 618
155StormofCutenessAubry- 5Caleb- 2Cirie- 6Sandra- 518
155PineappleDreamsAubry- 5Caleb- 2Sierra- 5Zeke- 618
155free7694Brad- 5Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Sandra- 518
155this bear is tops bloobyCaleb- 2Malcolm- 5Ozzy- 6Tai- 518
176Drums XAubry- 5Caleb- 2Malcolm- 5Michaela- 517
176AlexCiera- 0Ozzy- 6Varner- 5Zeke- 617
176vaderdawsnCaleb- 2Hali- 3JT- 7Tai- 517
176Ara Morin AcevedoAubry- 5Cirie- 6Tony- 1Varner- 517
176JoJo BevilacquaCaleb- 2Hali- 3Ozzy- 6Sarah- 617
176doctor wuAubry- 5Caleb- 2Michaela- 5Varner- 517
176Janice TengAndrea- 6Ciera- 0Cirie- 6Malcolm- 517
176Haley HannAndrea- 6Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Tony- 117
176Jacob SWCaleb- 2Hali- 3JT- 7Sierra- 517
176Irish LuckCaleb- 2Hali- 3Sarah- 6Zeke- 617
186Diego ArmandoCaleb- 2Hali- 3Malcolm- 5Zeke- 616
186do tell it's micheleMalcolm- 5Sandra- 5Sierra- 5Tony- 116
186Life Of TaiAndrea- 6Caleb- 2Hali- 3Malcolm- 516
186ThisstickhasnonameAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Sierra- 5Tony- 116
186MalloryAubry- 5Malcolm- 5Michaela- 5Tony- 116
186MaloryCaleb- 2Hali- 3Ozzy- 6Sandra- 516
192TiminSoCalCaleb- 2Debbie- 5Hali- 3Malcolm- 515
192Chivafan30Ciera- 0Hali- 3JT- 7Malcolm- 515
192HurleytennisCaleb- 2Hali- 3Michaela- 5Tai- 515
192Michael BachnerAubry- 5Caleb- 2Hali- 3Varner- 515
192MainstoneMoneyHali- 3Ozzy- 6Tai- 5Tony- 115
197phileAndrea- 6Caleb- 2Ciera- 0Malcolm- 513
197MrBurkesButtonsCiera- 0Hali- 3Tai- 5Varner- 513

Champions League

Lira, Emma, and DrVanNostrand (once again deploying the successful Costanza strategy) are tied for the lead. Doctor Wu loses half his team and falls into next-to-last place.

Outcasts League

Black Dynamite takes sole possession of first place, followed closely by Alycia Swift. And Sharculese loses his first player, presumably as punishment for actively seeking to draft Troy in the first round.

 Other leagues

This season, for the first time, I tried to make draft-based leagues available to everyone. You can see the leagues (and check how your teams are doing) here: PRP fantasy leagues

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Micronesia, Cagayan
John
Follow me:

Sorry for the obnoxious ad, but if you click on this obnoxious ad instead of our usual Amazon link, Amazon sends us extra money. This promotion ends in April, at which point we'll be removing this ad.

Sorry for the obnoxious ad, but if you click on this obnoxious ad instead of our usual Amazon link, Amazon sends us extra money. This promotion ends in April, at which point we'll be removing this ad.
  • forever1267

    “Coming up next on CBS: The Amazing Race: Big Brother Edition” only on CBS!!!”

    • Hornacek

      You forgot Hunted.

      • forever1267

        Is / Will Caleb be on that one too?

        • Hornacek

          Caleb and Tai on Hunted would make me watch that show.

          • Tai would just turn himself over as soon as he felt threatened and pressured by the hunt.

          • prettyboyprobst

            Did you listen to Rob’s podcasts about it anyway?

            The show is stupid and could be a lot better, but they did a good job casting the teams and the podcasts were fun, so in retrospect I can recommend the season 1 package.

          • Hornacek

            I didn’t watch the show but I listened to the first podcast and it was so much fun that I listened to all of them.

          • prettyboyprobst

            The best stuff happened off-screen anyway (MSV for MVP!), so there is probably no need to go back and watch, when you already got the gist of it through the podcasts.

            In all seriousness though, the show was very lucky to have had contestants that were pushing the envelope like the Lost Wolves did in its first season. That is going to be hard to top and without casting choices like that, I imagine it could get boring quickly and then all the viewers could count on is all the command center wackiness.

  • Hornacek

    Only 7 points off the lead!

    And I’m in 130th place.

  • PurpleTally

    #3. I will enjoy that while it lasts. Shoutout to Troyzan for the boost. (He gets one time of me calling him that instead of Troy for every idol he finds)

    • Hornacek

      Now I’m not feeling as bad for picking Troy(zan) for my 4th pick in the fantasy league.

  • Hornacek

    Since you highlight voted-out players in the Championships and Outcasts lists, would it be possible for you to highlight the same players in the PRP Fantasy Leagues document? Maybe add some conditional formatting on the main tab to highlight the cells if they are in a list of all voted-out players? (I’m assuming this is just like an Excel document).

    Would make it easier to read as the season progresses. Just a suggestion.

  • Maritimer

    I made the front page for the first time! Partially by virtue of alphabetical order, but I’ll take it

  • Bundi

    Man – I really had higher hopes for Caleb. Yes, he’s kind of boring, but he’s physical and I really thought he would skirt by until the merge.

    On another note, it only took me three episodes to hate Tai. Not necessarily because he screwed Caleb but he’s so bad at the game and unreliable. It was painful watching him last night.

    • Hornacek

      Plus he covers himself with sand – what’s up with that?

      • Purple Rock Emma

        It’s a natural exfoliant. Gotta keep that skin silky smooth.

        • Something Quirky

          Jinx =P

          • Hornacek

            @Purple Rock Emma:disqus owes you a Coke.

          • Something Quirky

            Haha, this is an argument my friends and I have had with Hector before.
            In Australia, the Coke thing isn’t a thing; it’s just that the person has to say silent until someone says their name.

          • Hornacek

            That’s how we played it in Canada! But I’ve heard the “You have to buy me a Coke” line so many times from TV and movies over the years that I just assumed that was the more well-known response and the staying silent was just a regional thing.

          • Purple Rock Emma

            That’s how we played it growing up too. But you had to shout “stop!” before the person who jinxed you counts to 10. If you succeed, then you don’t have to stay silent.

          • Hornacek

            (insert graphic of frantically typing cat here)

          • Purple Rock Emma

            So if “you owe me a Coke” isn’t a thing in Australia, Canada, or California, where did it come from?

          • Hornacek

            TV land?

            (talking about the world of television, not the actual channel)

          • We say it in Missouri

          • Hornacek

          • forever1267

            Upvoted for “Missouri” shout out.

          • Up voted for your avatar!

          • forever1267

            Rock Chalk Jayhawk 4Eva!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

          • StormofCuteness

            We said it in New Mexico, but my mom was from Iowa and grandparents from Missouri.

          • Something Quirky

            Well, now I believe it’s a thing in Ireland.

          • Side Character

            From what I remember growing up, we had three levels of jinx.
            1. Just regular old ‘Jinx’ (jinxed person is silent until someone says their name)
            2. ‘Personal jinx’ (jinxed person is silent until the person who jinxed them says their name)
            3. ‘Pop jinx’ (if jinxed person talks before the person who jinxed them says their name, they owe a pop/soda/Coke/soft drink/whatever to said person who jinxed them)
            If you wanted to do pop jinx, you had to say, “Jinx!” then, “Personal jinx!” and then, “Pop jinx!” in that order. We were weird like that.

          • Something Quirky

            We also had personal jinx.

          • Something Quirky

            I’ve never come across the stop thing. I guess it’s like Punch Buggy where if you call out the colour of the car you don’t get punched, or something like that.

          • Purple Rock Emma

            For at least me and my brother, if not California in general, it was “Slug Blug blue!” and instantly punching the other person. Our neighbor had a Volkswagen Beetle so it was always a fight for who would see it first.

          • Something Quirky

            I just went through all the liveblog comments on my phone looking for this thread. I’m an idiot. Lol.

            Turns out the Coke thing IS NOT an Irish thing either; they got it from TV shows.
            So some TV company clearly struck up a deal with Coke.

            That must be a nice bonus to owning a Beetle – knowing you’re causing people to punch each other.

            One of the kids my friend cares for came up with ‘Banana Car’ where if you see a yellow car, you yell that and punch the other person. If it ends up not being yellow, or one that’s already been spotted, the other person punches you twice. It’s surprisingly addictive.

        • Hornacek

          I prefer to think he was camouflaging himself.

      • Something Quirky

        Exfoliating?

      • Ms. Sweaterfan

        That was the weirdest/funniest scene in the whole episode for me. At one point it looks like he’s rubbing sand directly in his eye. We CRACKED UP over that in my house last night.

    • Maritimer

      Yup, I’m totally done with Tai. I’m hoping he at least goes pre-merge

    • Ms. Sweaterfan

      Yeah, it seems all the lovable stuff about Tai was washed out after the Kaoh Rong endgame and now he just comes off as a sweet guy who is really terrible at Survivor. Not really fun to watch anymore :/

      • Bundi

        I can’t put my finger on it, but I truly believe he’s not as sweet as people thinks he is. I wouldn’t be surprised if he’s the next boot if his tribe goes to tribal. I think Hali has more fight in her than last night showed and if I were Sierra, I would try to get her in my pocket.

        Tai has to be a known quantity at this point and if I am playing that game, I would be very distrustful of him. Not only to flip on me, but also to unintentionally sabotage any plans because he’s bad at the game.

        • Ms. Sweaterfan

          To be honest, of the 3 Kaoh Rongers on that tribe, I probably would have been most okay with Tai getting the boot here (although for strategic reasons I see why they went with Caleb).
          I feel like Debbie still has some untapped comedy potential, and I just felt bad for Caleb that he didn’t make it past day 9 again 🙁 I think Tai has done everything he can do on Survivor and I’m not too excited to see him rehash exactly the same mistakes he made the first time around.
          And I see what you mean about that unidentifiable factor with Tai. I still feel like he is probably a very good person at heart, but maybe his naivete results in him hurting other people via thoughtlessness? And definitely within the game of Survivor his tendency to be manipulated has hurt a lot of his former allies.

    • Tai is terrible at Survivor and not great TV (although I like him more than I like anyone else on Mana), but everything I’ve seen from outside the game suggests that he’s someone who I’d really like to meet.

      • Bundi

        I think that’s fair and I am being too harsh on him. I think it’s more that his “nice guy” persona doesn’t really match his actions within the game. I am sure he is a great guy outside of Survivor and have no reason to believe otherwise.

        • BadPlayer91

          I think Tai is maybe one of the weirdest player in terms of his strengths and weaknesses. I mean, if you look at KR, he managed to get an Idol, used it in a unique and interesting way, is great at the ‘survival’ part of Survivor, and made some solid, unexpected relationships. On the flip side, a lot of his best moves were given to him by other players, he seemed to wear on people in some aspects (like Chickens), his relationships got him zero votes, he’s terribly at lying, and he feels worse about it.

          In Game Changers, his biggest problem is going to be making his voice heard in a group of big voices. Already we’ve seen Cirie read and manipulate him, and Brad did a great job of manipulating him in this episode. Tai may have shown he was here to play by booting Caleb, but Brad can claim the move, just as Aubry could claim most of Tai’s move in KR. Also, it shouldn’t be hard to convince people he isn’t trustworthy when he flipped on his bestie/bro-lover.

          WAIT, is Tai voting out Caleb the Ciera voting our her Mom of Game Changers?

  • Something Quirky

    Huh, I’m now in the worst position I’ve ever been in, and it’s only week two.

    • Diego Armando

      I am unsure if I am doing better or worse than when I picked Val in SJDS.

  • Assistant Dragon Slayer

    What a weird part of the season–tied for 38th, two points out of 3rd.

    • Side Character

      And four points out of 1st.

    • Kemper Boyd

      me too, it can only go down from here.

  • Roswulf

    Despite being ludicrously far down the score lists, I’m feeling pretty good about my “Really? Her?” Hali/Sierra Outcast strategy.

    The Ladies of Worlds Apart are back together, claiming they’ve never met before and telling anyone who will listen that they are completely irrelevant players!

    • purplerockandy

      Not a tough sell.

      • Roswulf

        Hey, if this cast isn’t willing to brutally murder a baby goat, than maybe a baby goat can make it to the end.

        • BadPlayer91

          Jeff had to have talked with the location scout and been like “goats? real live goats? and baby goats? PERFECT! PROBST”

    • Alkanarra

      Part of me thinks Debbie might pull a mini women’s alliance to take out Brad. The other part of me remembers Sierra was already in this exact same scenario last time and didn’t go along with it, but hey, you never know. (As much as I like Hali, it would be kinda amusing for Sierra to make the exact same decision both times and cause her to go home again.)

  • Ms. Sweaterfan
    • Mike Hirsch

      I’m right there with you. Almost literally, but still in a figurative sense.

  • Super duper fan

    I didn’t crack unfortunately top 100, but I’m still hoping that it’s not the end just yet. And I didn’t lose anyone fromy the 5-person league that I’m taking part in, so that’s at least something (i did lose Caleb in One on One, if I was going to lose someone there , I would pick him).

  • doctor wu

    No last place! (also no chance of winning)

  • Mike Hirsch

    I’m feeling reasonably good about my Outcast team. Crafts Man and The Invisible Girl should keep me in this longer than last season, at any rate. Unless they both go home next week. Which, now that I’ve said that, is probably what will happen.

  • Black Dynamite

    I would be ecstatic enough with being only one point behind Barbara Anderson in Pick 4, but I’m also actually ahead of her in the Free on Tuesday Morning league. Let it be known that I’m after your crown, BJ. Though I’m aware that if I come at the Queen I best not miss.

    • It would only be fair if I pull a Sandra like run on Fantasy League.
      Unexpected win first season
      Unexpected win against all stars second season

      • Purplerockmatt

        nothing unexpected about your wins at all

  • Ethan Kyle

    … this is fine …

    • This is what you get for your Troy praise.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        #SummerOfTroyzan

        • There’s a Survivor fantasy league in hell for people like you.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            And I will most certainly have Rodney on my team when I get there.

          • sharculese

            Im seriously thinking of putting together a league next season where the only thing you get points for is ridiculous bullshit.

      • Ethan Kyle

        I MADE ONE SARCASTIC COMMENT

  • itsafuckingSTICK

    Dammmmmn, that’s a lot of teams tied for 38th.

    • Roswulf

      It’s kind of cool that the only two untied people are in first and second. And then it is ties on down to a 2-way deathmatch for 197th.

  • Side Character

    So, if I did this right, there’s 8 people tied for 3rd, 27 tied for 11th, 39 for 38th, 36 for 77th, 17 for 113th, 25 for 130th, 21 for 155th, 10 people tied for 176th, 6 for 186th, 5 for 192nd, and 2 for 197th. With most of these teams separated by one point, I’m fascinated to see how it will shake down next week.

    • StormofCuteness

      This makes me feel slightly better about being in 155th place. Sigh.

      • Diego Armando

        You are doing better than me. My goal is to not be the worst.

  • Diego Armando

    I think my brother picked fairly randomly. I think he chose Andrea because she was first on the list and chose Zeke and Sarah because they were last on my list (I forgot Sarah and wrote her in last).

    • Black Dynamite

      I constantly forget Sarah is on this season and I wrote about her.

  • Diego Armando

    I’m in 186th. I likely will not crack the top ten this year. The lesson is not to choose a player as a potential goat.

    • 192nd and falling. suk it

      • Diego Armando

        Commiserate partner.

  • DrVanNostrand

    This is the second benefit of my drafting strategy. I would’ve been so annoyed yesterday if Troy weren’t on my fantasy team.

  • Diego Armando

    My parents are also beating me. I gave them each a list of the players (no nick names so as to not influence biases). My mom’s strategy was to pick the people with the most “normal” names (Debbie, Jeff, James, Sarah). My dad picked Oscar after his grandfather, Debbie because the name reminded him of someone, James because that sounded like someone who could do well and Sierra because she sounded outdoorsy. I made my picks based on who I thought could last a while, the winner and who I thought the show was telling me to root for. They are in 11th place.

    • Your parents are beating you? I’ll call DCF!

    • PurpleTally

      It took me an embarrassingly long time to figure out who James is.

  • Caleb, Hali, Michaela, Tai. LOL @ me

  • Hornacek

    For some reason when I went to the Fantasy League scoring page when this article was first posted the scores were different then they were today (Sat). But now I am tied for 1st in the HornPuffCorn ViolinJets league! Who knew that my last pick Troy(zan) would be better than my third pick Caleb?

    • Violina23

      Go HornPuffCorn ViolinJets!

      I am, sadly, in last place. having lost Ciera in the first round. But I have Andrea, Varner, and [Dark Horse] Zeke. So while I don’t think I’ll necessarily win, I am hoping to not come in last 😉

      • Hornacek

        You may be in last place but you’re only 4 off first place. All you need is for one of your remaining players to find an idol next week. Hey, last week I never would have guessed that Troy(zan) would find one!

        You, I, and @Max_Jets have all lost 1 player so our best bet is for @pufflehuff and @corndogshuffle to both lose a player next week to even things out. So just for scoring’s sake, let’s hope next week sees two of Michaela, Hali, Tai, Debbie, Sarah, Aubry, Sierra and Sandra voted out.

        • Violina23

          Unfortunately, my love of the players & hope for a good season matters more than my love of a Fantasy Game win…. I can’t in any good conscience actively root for Sandra, Aubry, or Michaela to be voted out. But I would not cry any tears of Debbie or Tai went home (Sorry, @pufflehuff)

          ETA: In Pick 4, I am only 6 points out of first place, and I’m in 113th place. So I’m definitely not putting too much weight on the numbers for the first few episodes 😉

          • Hornacek

            In this league I had Caleb, and in my Pick-4 I had Hali, so once it got to the last 15 minutes of this episode and I knew Debbie wasn’t getting voted out (her confessional after the challenge before the commercial break saying “everything should be straightforward at this vote” gave me hope it would be her), I knew “well, I’m losing someone from one of my leagues.”

          • pufflehuff

            That’s okay, it is a sad universe where I am rooting for Debbie to stay! And tbh pretty sure that I’ll lose a player next week as I have over half of Mana (Tai, Hali, Debbie) and I’m pretty sure that tribe will be losing somebody next week, most likely from that group. Fingers crossed for it being Debbie or FFSDT!

            I think Zeke is a bit of a dark horse this season – he sort of has a maybe merge booty vibe about him, but I also think he’ll get up to some mischief, so he might take you far. Andrea, I would be worried about…

    • corndogshuffle

      I’m terrified of my team even though it’s in first! Sandra feels destined for a big fall and Aubry just hasn’t looked great or been given much attention. Sierra being mostly ignored is fine, the episode where she gets a big focus is the episode she gets sent home. Sarah is impossible to read because she is always on the winning tribe.

      • Hornacek

        “Sierra being mostly ignored is fine, the episode where she gets a big focus is the episode she gets sent home.”

        I suspect the episode where FFSDT has a big focus where be where she gets to use the legacy advantage. Either she’ll misuse it or she’ll use it and it doesn’t matter.

      • pufflehuff

        Agree that things aren’t looking the rosiest for Sandra + Aubry, sadly, though it’s still really possible that both of them can pull through. I can imagine Sarah + Sierra making it to the endgame, though.

        But don’t get too comfortable with that crown, now that Tai has cut loose his eye-candy, he’s going to be a strategic monster, I’m sure of it.

    • The reason that happened is that I hadn’t put in the scores for the week. I actually left the scoring section unlocked, so you guys can go in at any time and have the scores update in real time (though I’m fine with doing it, since it only takes me a few seconds).

      On the scoring sheet, all you have to do is enter the player’s name under the correct episode and correct row. For example, God Tribe Nuku won a 3-tribe immunity this week, so you just write the entire tribe’s name in those rows, and the points automatically update.

      • Hornacek

        That sounds like a lot of work for us to do.

  • Violina23

    @BassmanXVI is beating me by 1 point in our one-on-one league. Beating him should be the shortest possible bar, and yet…

  • Dutch

    Bonus take-away from this episode – Jeff’s draw drop in next episode’s preview better not indicate Sandra’s first time voted out! The Queen can not be dethroned!

  • hopefuls016

    Can it be explained why Tai gets the points for playing the Idol? I get that he technically handed Jeff the Idol, but he played it for Sierra. It was successful for Sierra.

    • Sarah Davis

      Probably because it was his idol and ultimately his decision to play it.