Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Game Changers week 3

The only thing that got more fucked than Malcolm this week? Your fantasy Survivor team, probably.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr2

Everyone had Malcolm. Half the league just went down in flames.

Individual scoring table

Since only one tribe got immunity, this gets scored as a 2-tribe challenge, with 2 points for the winning tribe (Tavua).

1 point to each member of the two tribes that won reward.

Brad, Tai, Sierra, Debbie, and Hali get 1 point for destroying half of our league.

Tai gets 3 points for finding an idol, then an additional 4 points for correctly playing that idol.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Brad22123225211582460
Sarah22223125223262256
Tai22193725700221052
Troy1152322534004840
Andrea2222312913730037
Aubry1131122503334029
Cirie2222322502222028
Debbie2212302551000023
Michaela1131222302222023
Zeke2222312512100023
Sierra2212322521000022
Ozzy2222312510000020
Hali1112322300000015
JT2231400000000012
Varner113120100000009
Sandra113120000000008
Malcolm113100000000006
Caleb110000000000002
Tony100000000000001
Ciera000000000000000

Pick-4 League

Congrats, torchoflaw. You’ve got the lead and you don’t have Malcolm.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1torchoflawBrad- 7Cirie- 8Tai- 14Zeke- 837
2BananaGrubMalcolm- 6Sierra- 7Tai- 14Troy- 936
2dig dougMalcolm- 6Sarah- 8Tai- 14Zeke- 836
2jersey_luckBrad- 7Sarah- 8Sierra- 7Tai- 1436
5BrandyMalcolm- 6Michaela- 6Tai- 14Troy- 935
6HectorTheWellEndowedMalcolm- 6Michaela- 6Tai- 14Zeke- 834
6Joseph FinnAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Tai- 14Zeke- 834
8tocantinsAndrea- 8JT- 8Ozzy- 8Troy- 933
8MY WIFEHali- 5Malcolm- 6Tai- 14Zeke- 833
8Random LuckCirie- 8Hali- 5Michaela- 6Tai- 1433
8Loki LunaHali- 5Michaela- 6Ozzy- 8Tai- 1433
12Diego's ArmanbroAndrea- 8JT- 8Sarah- 8Zeke- 832
12PurpleTallyBrad- 7Cirie- 8Sarah- 8Troy- 932
12AubrysWinnersEditAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Tai- 1432
15steve2013Cirie- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 8Troy- 931
15Derek YoungAndrea- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 8Troy- 931
15Barbara AndersonAndrea- 8Brad- 7Sierra- 7Troy- 931
15DrVanNostrandBrad- 7Ozzy- 8Sierra- 7Troy- 931
15corndogshuffleBrad- 7Sarah- 8Sierra- 7Troy- 931
20Audrey RatajackCirie- 8JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 830
20TorcoLuCirie- 8JT- 8Ozzy- 8Varner- 630
20KateAubry- 6Cirie- 8JT- 8Sarah- 830
20Blake BallAndrea- 8JT- 8Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 830
20Conor PatrickAndrea- 8JT- 8Malcolm- 6Zeke- 830
20sabina1509Andrea- 8Aubry- 6Cirie- 8Sarah- 830
20SuhaibAndrea- 8Michaela- 6Sarah- 8Zeke- 830
20Ryan DeschampMalcolm- 6Sarah- 8Sierra- 7Troy- 930
20jaredholland32Aubry- 6Brad- 7Sarah- 8Troy- 930
20Paul CarbyAubry- 6Sarah- 8Sierra- 7Troy- 930
20Joshua ChangAndrea- 8Cirie- 8Michaela- 6Zeke- 830
20Diego's ArmandadDebbie- 7JT- 8Ozzy- 8Sierra- 730
20CasualFanCirie- 8Michaela- 6Ozzy- 8Zeke- 830
20Friend ChooserAubry- 6Ozzy- 8Sarah- 8Zeke- 830
20AmyinSoCalDebbie- 7JT- 8Sierra- 7Zeke- 830
20EmAndScoutInBKAndrea- 8Brad- 7Sarah- 8Sierra- 730
20bassmanxviCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Tai- 14Zeke- 830
20SirLiveAlotCaleb- 2Sandra- 6Tai- 14Zeke- 830
20this bear is tops bloobyCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 8Tai- 1430
39Purple Rock MattAndrea- 8Brad- 7JT- 8Malcolm- 629
39gouisCirie- 8JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sierra- 729
39Nick BommaritoAndrea- 8JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sierra- 729
39Other ScottJT- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 8Sierra- 729
39indescribable hatBrad- 7Cirie- 8JT- 8Malcolm- 629
39Mike SweeneyAubry- 6Debbie- 7JT- 8Sarah- 829
39kirbstompAubry- 6JT- 8Sierra- 7Zeke- 829
39Diego's ArmomdoDebbie- 7JT- 8Sarah- 8Varner- 629
39Kemper BoydCirie- 8Sandra- 6Sarah- 8Sierra- 729
39Sad LilCirie- 8Debbie- 7Sandra- 6Sarah- 829
39Mike HirschAndrea- 8Michaela- 6Sarah- 8Sierra- 729
39Ms. SweaterfanAndrea- 8Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 8Sierra- 729
39Kevin RogersBrad- 7Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 8Zeke- 829
39Dubious RobAndrea- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 8Sierra- 729
39Purple Rock JohnAndrea- 8Brad- 7Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 829
39nipi ipinBrad- 7Michaela- 6Sierra- 7Troy- 929
39Casey CraftonMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 8Sarah- 8Sierra- 729
39Survivor CentralHali- 5Sarah- 8Sierra- 7Troy- 929
39True AlainerAndrea- 8Cirie- 8Hali- 5Sarah- 829
39Los UndesirablesBrad- 7Hali- 5Ozzy- 8Troy- 929
39cazkayeBrad- 7Hali- 5Sarah- 8Troy- 929
39vaderdawsnCaleb- 2Hali- 5JT- 8Tai- 1429
61MaritimerAndrea- 8JT- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 628
61Kevin NAubry- 6JT- 8Sarah- 8Varner- 628
61NearlyNinaAndrea- 8Aubry- 6JT- 8Malcolm- 628
61Adam BAubry- 6JT- 8Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 828
61Kate WeaverAubry- 6JT- 8Malcolm- 6Zeke- 828
61TJ SassAubry- 6Cirie- 8JT- 8Michaela- 628
61Black DynamiteAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Malcolm- 6Zeke- 828
61Purple Rock MarkAndrea- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sarah- 828
61John KenneyAubry- 6Cirie- 8Michaela- 6Sarah- 828
61WampusCirie- 8Michaela- 6Sandra- 6Zeke- 828
61Andrea MarinAubry- 6Cirie- 8Varner- 6Zeke- 828
61IneAndrea- 8Cirie- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 628
61Crom DeluiseAubry- 6Brad- 7Michaela- 6Troy- 928
61Side CharacterAndrea- 8Cirie- 8Michaela- 6Sandra- 628
61JJBrad- 7Debbie- 7JT- 8Sandra- 628
61MsFjordstoneAubry- 6Cirie- 8Michaela- 6Zeke- 828
61Scarlett3639Andrea- 8Cirie- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 628
61aj hillerAndrea- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Ozzy- 828
61ryell-00Andrea- 8Aubry- 6Michaela- 6Ozzy- 828
61pufflehuffCirie- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sarah- 828
61itsafuckingSTICKAndrea- 8Michaela- 6Varner- 6Zeke- 828
61TonelokeAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Cirie- 8Michaela- 628
61Sago PalmAubry- 6Cirie- 8Malcolm- 6Zeke- 828
61Jeff Probst's HairpieceAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 828
61AlishaShortyMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 8Sandra- 6Zeke- 828
61CarrotsCirie- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 6Zeke- 828
61Purple Rock EmmaHali- 5JT- 8Ozzy- 8Sierra- 728
61KGAndrea- 8Brad- 7Malcolm- 6Sierra- 728
61How's Grandma?Andrea- 8Brad- 7Michaela- 6Sierra- 728
61David CorbettBrad- 7Ozzy- 8Sierra- 7Varner- 628
61No Eyes in BlindfoldBrad- 7Hali- 5Sierra- 7Troy- 928
61MainstoneMoneyHali- 5Ozzy- 8Tai- 14Tony- 128
93Kyle KramerAubry- 6JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sierra- 727
93HBO CEO of TitsJT- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sierra- 727
93Prom KingAubry- 6JT- 8Michaela- 6Sierra- 727
93TheForRealDealAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Brad- 7Michaela- 627
93Zach AttackBrad- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sarah- 827
93Come On In HereMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 8Sandra- 6Sierra- 727
93Zachary ChongDebbie- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sarah- 827
93PuddinSnack1Aubry- 6Malcolm- 6Sierra- 7Zeke- 827
93george luminarioAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Malcolm- 6Sierra- 727
93JimAubry- 6Hali- 5JT- 8Sarah- 827
93RippertHali- 5JT- 8Malcolm- 6Zeke- 827
93Matt WAubry- 6Brad- 7Michaela- 6Sarah- 827
93ShitShowAndrea- 8Hali- 5JT- 8Malcolm- 627
93CrappyAubry- 6Cirie- 8Michaela- 6Sierra- 727
93Sarah DavisMalcolm- 6Sierra- 7Varner- 6Zeke- 827
93Parvatis2IdolsDebbie- 7Michaela- 6Sandra- 6Zeke- 827
93ReyaHali- 5JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 827
93Violina23Andrea- 8Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 827
93HankScorpioAndrea- 8Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Zeke- 827
93Tai-chi in PrivateBrad- 7Hali- 5Michaela- 6Troy- 927
93Head Architect SylviaBrad- 7Debbie- 7Michaela- 6Sierra- 727
93Super duper fanAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Cirie- 8Hali- 527
93MoloAndrea- 8Cirie- 8Hali- 5Michaela- 627
93TiagoAndrea- 8Cirie- 8Hali- 5Malcolm- 627
93Kent McKBrad- 7Debbie- 7Hali- 5Sarah- 827
93Brian GoldBrad- 7Hali- 5Sarah- 8Sierra- 727
93rygelAndrea- 8Brad- 7Hali- 5Sierra- 727
93HurleytennisCaleb- 2Hali- 5Michaela- 6Tai- 1427
121Assistant Dragon SlayerAubry- 6JT- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 626
121Soccer ChampAubry- 6JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 626
121danomite10Aubry- 6Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Zeke- 826
121BadPlayer91Aubry- 6Cirie- 8Michaela- 6Sandra- 626
121Yoshi Kirby and ToadAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Varner- 6Zeke- 826
121Anthony DePaulAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Ozzy- 826
121Jacob.CunninghamAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Malcolm- 6Varner- 626
121DutchCirie- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 6Varner- 626
121TheClutchCityAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Sarah- 8Varner- 626
121Lira2012Aubry- 6Cirie- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 626
121Survivor ClubbAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Malcolm- 6Michaela- 626
121K.P. WatershedAubry- 6Sandra- 6Varner- 6Zeke- 826
121DezbotCirie- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sandra- 626
121Ethan KyleBrad- 7Sandra- 6Sierra- 7Varner- 626
121prettyboyprobstBrad- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sierra- 726
121macontosh2000Debbie- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sierra- 726
121slothlordeDebbie- 7Michaela- 6Sandra- 6Sierra- 726
121HornacekCirie- 8Hali- 5Michaela- 6Sierra- 726
121kristanmarieHali- 5Michaela- 6Sarah- 8Sierra- 726
121Crystal LynneHali- 5Malcolm- 6Sierra- 7Zeke- 826
121FranHali- 5Sarah- 8Sierra- 7Varner- 626
121orangealfyHali- 5Michaela- 6Sierra- 7Zeke- 826
143KingoftongaHali- 5JT- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 625
143AlkanarraAndrea- 8Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Sandra- 625
143PeachykeeneAndrea- 8Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Michaela- 625
143Max_JetsAubry- 6Hali- 5Michaela- 6Ozzy- 825
143the sky is fallingAubry- 6Cirie- 8Hali- 5Malcolm- 625
143Andrei ConstantinAubry- 6Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Zeke- 825
143MattAndrea- 8Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Varner- 625
143MrBurkesButtonsCiera- 0Hali- 5Tai- 14Varner- 625
151SpicyMayoJaySimpsonCaleb- 2JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 824
151Something QuirkyAubry- 6Caleb- 2Cirie- 8JT- 824
151m0nit0rmanAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Varner- 624
151Saturday Night PalsyCaleb- 2Debbie- 7Malcolm- 6Troy- 924
151ExtraLargePelicanCaleb- 2Michaela- 6Sierra- 7Troy- 924
151Something Bout FootballCaleb- 2Michaela- 6Ozzy- 8Zeke- 824
151BundiCaleb- 2Michaela- 6Sarah- 8Zeke- 824
151Christina BommaritoJT- 8Sierra- 7Tony- 1Zeke- 824
151MarleneHali- 5Malcolm- 6Sandra- 6Sierra- 724
151free7694Brad- 7Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Sandra- 624
161giorgosCirie- 8JT- 8Sandra- 6Tony- 123
161Brendan GuyCaleb- 2JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sierra- 723
161fransesquaAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Caleb- 2Debbie- 723
161RoswulfHali- 5Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Sandra- 623
161forever1267Brad- 7Caleb- 2Varner- 6Zeke- 823
161Adli HanifAndrea- 8Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Sierra- 723
161Alycia SwiftAubry- 6Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Sandra- 623
161CrashCaleb- 2Hali- 5JT- 8Zeke- 823
161Lo BevBrad- 7Caleb- 2Michaela- 6Ozzy- 823
161PineappleDreamsAubry- 6Caleb- 2Sierra- 7Zeke- 823
161JoJo BevilacquaCaleb- 2Hali- 5Ozzy- 8Sarah- 823
161Irish LuckCaleb- 2Hali- 5Sarah- 8Zeke- 823
173BananaHannahCaleb- 2JT- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 622
173Maulik ShahCiera- 0JT- 8Malcolm- 6Sarah- 822
173WellDressedEvilCaleb- 2Cirie- 8Michaela- 6Sandra- 622
173hopefuls016Aubry- 6Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Zeke- 822
173Survivor StickAndrea- 8Aubry- 6Caleb- 2Malcolm- 622
173Flat FifthCaleb- 2Michaela- 6Ozzy- 8Sandra- 622
173StormofCutenessAubry- 6Caleb- 2Cirie- 8Sandra- 622
173AlexCiera- 0Ozzy- 8Varner- 6Zeke- 822
173Janice TengAndrea- 8Ciera- 0Cirie- 8Malcolm- 622
173Jacob SWCaleb- 2Hali- 5JT- 8Sierra- 722
183Chris DiorioAubry- 6JT- 8Tony- 1Varner- 621
183Jenifer PullmanAubry- 6JT- 8Michaela- 6Tony- 121
183Ara Morin AcevedoAubry- 6Cirie- 8Tony- 1Varner- 621
183Haley HannAndrea- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Tony- 121
183Diego ArmandoCaleb- 2Hali- 5Malcolm- 6Zeke- 821
183Life Of TaiAndrea- 8Caleb- 2Hali- 5Malcolm- 621
183MaloryCaleb- 2Hali- 5Ozzy- 8Sandra- 621
190Drums XAubry- 6Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Michaela- 620
190doctor wuAubry- 6Caleb- 2Michaela- 6Varner- 620
190do tell it's micheleMalcolm- 6Sandra- 6Sierra- 7Tony- 120
190ThisstickhasnonameAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Sierra- 7Tony- 120
190TiminSoCalCaleb- 2Debbie- 7Hali- 5Malcolm- 620
195MalloryAubry- 6Malcolm- 6Michaela- 6Tony- 119
195Chivafan30Ciera- 0Hali- 5JT- 8Malcolm- 619
195Michael BachnerAubry- 6Caleb- 2Hali- 5Varner- 619
198phileAndrea- 8Caleb- 2Ciera- 0Malcolm- 616

Champions League

Barbara Anderson is a fantasy league witch.

Outcasts League

Poor Matt. His reign at the top will be short like leprechauns.

 Other leagues

This season, for the first time, I tried to make draft-based leagues available to everyone. You can see the leagues (and check how your teams are doing) here: PRP fantasy leagues

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins
John
Follow me:
  • So, let me see if I am understanding this correctly: We are giving Tai points for playing the idol even though he handed it off to Sierra before he went to give it to Probst?

    • Mike Hirsch

      I questioned that as well.

    • Kemper Boyd

      I too protest because I want points.

      • I mean I am good either way in Champions League, but I just wanted to double check.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      Either way works for me in 5-team, but *looks both ways and leans in* fewer people have Tai on their teams, so this way keeps everyone in the race longer.

      • That is fair enough…I am just honestly curious, because *looks both ways and leans in*I think this is a first time in a long that someone has given someone else an idol at tribal council instead of just blatantly playing it.

        • Taako From Teevhii

          Only other times I can think of are Nat A, Tony, and LJ. Checks out. I think the fact that Tai had agency in choosing Sierra, who wasn’t going to hand it off to someone else after all that, kinda points to Tai as the primary actor in the idol play. If he gives it to Sierra before tribal, she still has time to read the group at tribal and make a different decision.

          • Um….I think you are forgetting the last time JT’s big plans blew up in his face aka Parvati’s double idols

          • Taako From Teevhii

            *muttering* carry the two … Yup, you’re right on that.

          • And that is probably the closest I can think of to actually giving someone an idol and having them play it…oh wait, Hold Up Bro counts, doesn’t it?

          • Taako From Teevhii

            I would think so, yes.

          • EmAndScoutInBK

            Actually, Hold Up Bro is a good thought experiment – if Malcolm had actually been right, would Reynold get the points, since it was his, even though it was Malc’s call and he handed it to Malcolm?

            Reynold probably still should though, since it’s ultimately his call once they’re at Tribal Council. Even though FFGCSDT getting the points is way better for my pick 4.

          • purplerockandy

            Even though Malcolm voted for him.

          • EmAndScoutInBK

            I know! That’s the whole thing – the idol play was entirely Malcolm’s, really… but still…

          • purplerockandy

            Skip ahead one too: Malcolm gave Eddie the idol that Eddie played to save himself.

          • Good call there.

          • Diego Armando

            Although Malcolm gave Eddie the idol prior to voting, so in that case I would have given Eddie the points.

    • Purple Rock Emma

      I have Sierra on my Pick 4 and I think Tai should get the points. I would assume we’d all think Parvati should get the points for giving Jerri an idol, and same for Russell giving Parvati an idol.

      • I know my previous statement came across a little bratty, but I just wanted to make sure.

        • It’s the fantasy league. Talk your shit. It’s what the league is for.

  • Mike Hirsch

    Tied for 38th! Same as last week, I think? Anyway, 38th is the sweetest place to be at.
    38th!
    38th!

    Also, feeling very good about my Outcasts team now.

  • Also, doesn’t Tocantins have the lead?

  • Taako From Teevhii

    John, I know I’m always making you update your spreadsheets, but could I get my name in the Pick 4 and the Google 5-Team updated?

    Also, how long should I keep my avatar like this? I didn’t want to make it seem like I ghosted this entire site.

    One more thing for John; can I swap out Malcolm for SDT in Pick 4? Thanks.

    • 1. Done. The table next week will have your new name.
      2. ¯_(ツ)_/¯
      3. NNNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOPE.

      • Taako From Teevhii

        Oh, it’s really a no on number 3? Shucks, oh well.

        • That envelope you passed me was awfully light, if you know what I’m saying…

          • Hornacek

            It was full of shredded newspaper.

          • Taako From Teevhii

            What’s a newspaper?

          • Hornacek

            I knew that reference was dated as soon as I hit Post.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            It’s the thing hipster food trucks wrap burgers in.

          • BadPlayer91

            well played

          • Alycia Swift

            Yuck. Ink.

      • BadPlayer91

        I LOVE THAT FUCKING SHRUG EMOJI! sorry, excitement…

  • Kemper Boyd

    Can we have an offseason discussion on how to score hero challenge points?

    • I think we might be doing a few offseason point tribunals, but that one is pertinent, yes.

    • Maritimer

      Can I add my suggestion for a discussion on what to do when a player on your Pick-4 gets totally screwed by production? (Clearly, still bitter this morning)

    • purplerockandy

      We can, but I can spoil you on the result:
      Lots of debate resulting in no changes to scoring. Particularly if there’s a discussion toward ADDING points for anyone.

      Y’all really hate the idea of giving more points to people.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        You just lost a point, mister!

        • purplerockandy

          My theory is that this is a site who loves to cheer for UTR players who don’t do the things that typically result in points. Thus, when an idea is floated to add points, the reaction is “but that means someone else will get points!”

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            That makes sense. I already marked off the point, though.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      If we start dissembling the point system for hero challenges, then do we not give points to players who sit out at normal challenges?

  • Black Dynamite

    So my quest to go after Barbara Anderson’s crown has gone up in flames with the possible exception of the Free on Tuesday Morning league. Let this be a lesson to all, the queen stays queen.

    • Yeah, the Free on Tuesday Morning League is basically the only league where I went for people that I actively liked because it is fairly low stakes compared to Pick 4 and Champions.

      • Black Dynamite

        Low stakes? But it meant a lot to me. I was gonna make T-shirts.

        • I said compared to Pick 4 and Champions. It is definitely high stakes.

      • Diego Armando

        I suspect you will win the our one on one league also. You know it’s bad when my hopes of victory are focused on Ozzy and Cirie.

        • Ozzy could give you some IC points.

          • Diego Armando

            I’m pretty sure you have the winner though. Cirie, Ozzy and mayyyyybe Tai are the only people on my tribe that I think have a slight shot at victory.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      Free on Tuesday Morning League was the only place I ever had a shot. My Pick 4 teams are cursed.

  • Yoshi Kirby And Toad

    Just so you know, in the five person leagues the totals don’t have the fifth players score. If you could fix that that would be great!

    • Yeah, I suppose that would be useful. Fixed.

  • Ethan Kyle

    Ahhh yeah I’m still in the 120’s now but with Malcomb gone I fully expect a quick rise to a better position. *evil laughing*

    • BadPlayer91

      I feel the same. My girls didn’t get many votes, but with Malcolm out, surely that improve their chances?

      *he says, officially cursing his team forever*

      • prettyboyprobst

        Right now it looks like you have our five-team league in the bag, though.
        I could even see your team contending for the overall 5-man-draft league crown (or maybe that’s just me looking at your players and thinking: there’s an alternate path for the season, to the one we’re all afraid of, in there.)

  • Brandy 🐛

    Top five, baby! (I have Malcolm, though, so…I’ll just see myself out.)

  • Black Dynamite

    Also, I’m done picking the most popular player in this and if I’m ever on Survivor (never will be) no one besides Barbara should pick me. The curse is real.

    • I don’t think I have ever picked the popular pick since maybe Varner in Cambodia.

      • StormofCuteness

        Aha, it all becomes much clearer now, voodoo lady!

        • prettyboyprobst

          I’m sure you meant no offense, but witches don’t like being called the V-word.

      • Alycia Swift

        This is first time I’ve picked the most popular pick. I now know better.

    • Maritimer

      If we all stop picking the most popular player, maybe they will actually stick around for a while and the most popular player will be someone we dislike who will go home early. Win-win.
      In hindsight, we should have all picked Troy or Debbie

  • Ms. Sweaterfan

    Woohoo I lost Malc but only went down one spot in the ranking (from 38 to 39). Could have been a lot worse for me!
    I’m not thrilled with Andrea’s odds at longevity, but right now I’m feeling pretty good about Ozzy and Sierra so I think my team will be okay for a while. I hope that I didn’t just jinx myself :/

  • From 192nd to 93rd thanks to Immunity Taidol.

  • Mike Hirsch

    Based on this season and last, next season if I wind up with the most-picked person on my team (for agrument’s sake, let’s call him Brian, or the Bri-man), I should abandon ship on that player immediately.

    • Other Scott

      Okay what happened to me is I added Malcolm after the first episode. I remember in Cambodia that I was like “Wow, what a great episode for Jeremy” and didn’t add him and got burned and I was determined not to let that happen again.

      And I got burned.

      • prettyboyprobst

        I changed my team three times. Malcolm was ‘The Constant’.

  • Bundi

    Hmm… 151th not great. I guess I still have three players left but very concerned about lack of screen time for Michaela, Zeke and Sarah…

    yep my team sucks

    • StormofCuteness

      I like your team. I think you’ll do far better than those of us with “big players”. I have Aubry, Sandra, and Cirie left…all of whom I love, but that’s what worries me.

      • Bundi

        Fair – but I think Aubry and Cirie are going to go deep. Cirie is getting a nice edit and does not seem to be on people’s radar (Troyzan and Andrea seem to be in more danger than her; she is distrustful of Ozzy), and while Aubry was on the chopping block pretty early, people seem to have forgotten about her.

        As for Sandra, I have no idea – I don’t like her game this time around, but some people in the live thread convinced me that she is playing a better game than I am giving her credit for. We’ll see.

        • StormofCuteness

          I worry because there is far too little Aubry and far too much Sandra, but a gal can dream…of making it to at least 70th. *grin*

          • BadPlayer91

            Aubry’s lack of edit makes me feel pretty calm about her. Not calm like “she’s gonna win,” but calm like “she will make it far but probably not win.” Sandra’s edit makes me confused though. Like, the huge-ness of her edit makes it seem she could go at any moment, but if not, it seems to suggest this is certainly crown 3. Or this could just be the show doubling-down on one of the best narrators they’ve ever had. I really got no idea….

          • StormofCuteness

            It’s like they’ve figured out how we read the edits or something!

          • prettyboyprobst

            I’m also a little confused about Changa’s edit (although that could just me having a hard time accepting that your former guess for her is far more likely than the latter, especially at the rate old Mana is currently losing players), but mostly happy that they are putting her front and center every episode.

          • prettyboyprobst

            Bravo! Setting realistic goals is the secret to happiness in life.

            Me otoh, I’m going to look at this season and the time spent on it as a colossal failure, if Sandra doesn’t bring home the third crown!!!1!

    • Diego Armando

      Zeke had a good first episode and the show has not needed to show him or Sarah.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    At least the Commissioner is doing well in the Palsy League.

    • prettyboyprobst

      What, are you fishing for sympathy?

      How am I still in last place, when the football guy had Ciera and Caleb and I have still three people left??

      And btw… I knew it! That is the name you wanted all along, and now you’re trying to back channel it into existence! But I’m on to you, commish! I see you. And the VP of FSL-operations will not stand for this!

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        The Commissioner does NOT approve this statement.

        • prettyboyprobst

          But do you approve of the question?

          Because as someone who’s feeling the pain created by Tony’s and Malcolm’s early demise, too, I have plenty of sympathy for you. Let’s stay strong, together!

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            I always wanted it to be me and you, final two!

          • prettyboyprobst

            Yassss! Is it too late to make the “Palsy League” [*gnashes teeth] into A 1-on-1-League of Its Own? We kick everyone off and divvy the freed up players up in some sort of contraction draft…we have that power, amirite?

            [Piano tunes]
            Let’s bro down, together! We’ll make this important decision to favor prettyboyProooobst. We’ll make this decision as ONE SuperBROOOO!!!

  • TheForRealDeal

    Is it better to flame out early, or have weak hitters who will limp you to the end?

  • Ms_Woozah

    Bye Matt.

  • Sylvisual

    Are you Sierr-ious, Barbara!?

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      Ugh. How long have you been waiting for the opportunity to use that horrid pun?

      • I will take it.

        • Saturday Night Palsy

          But he hasn’t had the chance to say he’s been “waiting since Dawn” yet.

          • Hornacek

            Cochran: It’s a new Dawn.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Wow. I forgot about that and I just watched Caramoan before this season.

      • prettyboyprobst

        Probably since @badplayer91:disqus came up with it.

  • Something Quirky

    Hey, we can say ‘fucked’ on here!

    I didn’t have Malcolm, and am still doing the worst I’ve ever done. I never thought I’d be nostalgic for … holy shit I’ve forgotten his name … no, I haven’t, Tyson.

    • StormofCuteness

      I feel you. I’m 173rd. Sigh.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        151st! And I have the dynamic duo of Debbie and Troy left!

        • StormofCuteness

          But but but…that idol!

      • Diego Armando

        I’m 183. My family who I had pick teams randomly are all intact.

        • StormofCuteness

          Ugh, families, am I right? 😉

          • Speaking of that, my niece Only Here for the Animals (who did not get her Pick in on time) lost her first member of her unofficial Pick 4 last night. Her other three are Sarah, Michaela, and Debbie.

          • StormofCuteness

            Uh oh, not looking so great for Debbie, eh?

          • Last season, she had Rachel in her pick 4, so she naturally dropped her. After that, she had all four women who made the merge, so she’s not bad at picking people.

          • Diego Armando

            My mom has Sarah and Debbie due to her pick people with common names strategy, along with Varner and JT (who I listed as Jeff and James).

    • Maritimer

      Its a good thing we can say fucked on here. We all would have been banned last night otherwise

  • Violina23

    Damn. That’s all I’ll say.

    • Hornacek

      You may be in last place in the totally awesome HornPuffCorn ViolinJets fantasy league, but in 2 episodes I lost half of my team (Caleb and Malcolm). All of my hopes lie upon JT (who appears to be a dead man walking) and Troy(zan). I foresee us switching places in this league very soon.

      • Violina23

        I did not anticipate both Malcom going out so soon, and Tai being such a point magnet.

        The World Turned Up-side dowwwwnnnnn….

      • pufflehuff

        oh hi fellow HornPuffCorn ViolinJets people, looks like having lots of Team Dud is working well for *some* of us. At least I can console myself with losing Malcolm in Pick 4 and from this season with the dominance of this league – let’s hope Tai, Debbie and Hali form an inseparable trio deep into the game….oh wait…

        • Hornacek

          I foresee that in a few weeks I’ll be shaking my fist at you other 4 and hissing “From hell’s heart, I spit at thee!”

  • Ethan Kyle

    Also really Brad, Malcomb, did Monica tell you not to fucking spell?

    • Hornacek

      “comb” – it was a knock against Malcolm’s glorious hair.

  • Hornacek

    While my pick-4 league (all women) hasn’t lost any players, and is only 11 points off 1st place, my fantasy league team (all men) is decimated, now down to just 2 people.

    The lesson for next season: don’t pick any men.

    • Super duper fan

      Millennials vs Gen X has something different to say.

      • Hornacek

        All fantasy league decisions are based upon the current season only.

      • BadPlayer91

        Yeah, i was about to say. That season was like, women, what women, eject all the women.

    • Kemper Boyd

      My ironic all-team name is doing better than any team I’ve picked before

      • Alycia Swift

        Mine too. I’m just so mean to Christina Cha. Maybe I should use that elsewhere.

        • Kemper Boyd

          Balls I wrote “all-team name” when I should have written “all-name team”. My Pick 4 is Sandra, Sarah, Sierra, Cirie… I had Ciera in but swapped her out after her boot.

    • Alycia Swift

      Not in returning player seasons.

  • torchoflaw

    FIRST PLACE!!!

    • torchoflaw

      I know it’s not going to last, but this is my finest moment in Survivor Fantasy League history to date.

      • StormofCuteness

        I have never been anywhere near the top 50 so I think you should enjoy this as much as possible!

      • StormofCuteness

        PS I just looked at your team, and the way things are going, I’d say, you may be there for the long haul.

        • torchoflaw

          Potentially. It’s hard to see a way that this cast lets Cirie get very far, assuming she even makes the merge. But the rest don’t seem like super-obvious targets in the near term.

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      Just FYI, we kind of frown upon gloating around here.

      • StormofCuteness

        Hahahahahahahahaha

      • Hornacek

        Gloating for being first place in the Pick-4 league? Oh you better believe that’s a paddlin’.

      • torchoflaw

        I’m sure my karma will circle back around any day now. For context, my first time playing was selecting both Shirin and Peih-Gee in Cambodia, so the fact that I’m not doing terribly is itself exciting.

      • Purple Rock Emma

        I actually laughed out loud at this.

        • Yeah, especially considering who it is coming from.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Me? Gloat? I think you guys are confusing me with John.

          • Ethan Kyle

            I gloat but i’m terrible to nobody gets mad about it

    • jersey_luck

      Don’t worry I am right behind you.

  • Super duper fan

    So far so good. I made the top 100, and I’m first place in my 5-person fantasy league and one-on-one league. Also I just noticed, since when everyone in Fan Favourite league has a nickname?
    https://media.giphy.com/media/nfBfdTVSVOszm/giphy.gif

    • Maritimer

      We all named ourselves on a chat thread (possibly the draft one?)
      Also, I am so screwed in our league

      • Super duper fan

        OK, I get it. But could I still think of somethink for myself?

        • Maritimer

          Yeah I think so. Just @ John and ask him to change your name

          • Super duper fan

            Kay’. In honor of the game from which my avatar comes from, and all the bloody tears in this league, I’m calling myself Ultimate Despair. @purplerockjohn:disqus

          • Crap. The answer is yes, but if I forget to do this within 24 hours, just remind me.

      • Diego Armando

        I suspect Purple Tally may also be a witch.

        • Maritimer

          It checks out, her and Barbara must have become friends at Hogwarts or something

          • Hornacek

            Damn Ravenclaws!

          • I am a Slytherin and @purpletally:disqus is a Hufflepuff I believe.

          • Hornacek

            That’s exactly what secret Ravenclaws would say!

          • When i take the “combine Houses” personality quiz, Ravenclaw is my second house.

          • Super duper fan

            This conversation makes me want to know everyone’s house here.

          • I think Andy is a Muggle.

          • Super duper fan

            It surprisingly explains a lot about him. But he shouldn’t be depressed- who can help that he wasn’t born as awesome as the rest.

          • pufflehuff

            I have limited experience here but always happy to sort people based on my expert knowledge/a few random comments, so I would also say that ‘disdain for the opinion of the masses’ + ‘love for Boston Rob’ might make Andy a Slytherdor.

          • purplerockandy

            I am Gryffindor because that’s the house of the star of the show.

          • Super duper fan
          • Your brash confidence also works for being a Gryffindor.

          • pufflehuff

            Slytherclaw is peak deviousness…I bet that’s what Cirie would be.

          • Yeah, she naturally leans to the Ravenclaw side, but she does have some Slytherin tendencies.

          • PurpleTally

            That is correct. Puff Pride!

          • Purple Rock Emma

            Watch yourself.

          • Hornacek

            They know what they did!

        • DrVanNostrand

          I hear they often hang out in Covens.

    • PurpleTally

      I got mine last week after I realized everyone nicknamed themselves and I missed it.

      • Alycia Swift

        I just never could think of a nickname.

    • Ethan Kyle

      Nobody ever invites me to anything so join the club

  • the sky is falling

    Fun season, see you guys in the fall, lol

  • Ethan Kyle

    I hope most of the people with Malcomb this season were people who didn’t have Mari last season so now you can suffer our fates

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      I had both. Both, dammit!

    • Diego Armando

      I dropped Mari for ADAM. I had Caleb and Malcom. It evens out.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      Going back through the seasons, I’ve picked Caleb AND Malcolm, Mari, Jen Lanzetti, Cambodia Woo, and Max Dawson. To be fair, Woo was just one day away from the merge, but I’d like a season where all four of my picks break 10 points at least.

      • Kemper Boyd

        I swapped Jen Lanzetti IN for Cydney.

        • Taako From Teevhii

          I think I just can’t trust the first episode edit. Unless it’s edited to show one of my players being voted out, then ya gotta act, ya know. But outside of that, it’s impossible to tell if it’s a winning edit or a GC Malcolm edit, and that’s if a person gets more than three minutes of screen time at all.

          • Kemper Boyd

            Then again last season I put in Adam not just as my replacement for Mari. I made 2 changes and put him in. I can’t remember why though, maybe just a lot of emotional storyline.

          • Taako From Teevhii

            I remember I added him because he was the only one that seemed like he had a head on his shoulders when they were evacuated. Everyone else was thrilled to be the first Survivors ever be evacuated, and Adam was asking, “You all know what that means, right?”

  • Matt W

    Was really pleased I dropped Malcolm for Brad after week one, until I then immediately realized I should have dropped him for TAI SOMEHOW because this is the Upside-Down now apparently.

    (True story though as I teared up watching Malcolm tear up I comforted myself with the the thought “thank god I dropped him from my fantasy team” because yeah I guess that’s the person I am now)

  • Alycia Swift

    I totally forgot I had Malcolm in the pick 4.

  • BadPlayer91

    The curse of the PRP Fantasy Leagues lives on! RIP Malcolm’s hopes and dreams!

    • The (very thin) silver lining here is that our audience is clearly not spoiled. Malcolm was the clear favorite both in terms of winner picks and fantasy league popularity.

      • BadPlayer91

        Yeah, it is very clear. As (I assume you) tweeted, two fan favorites and entertaining players have been knocked out (Tony & Malcolm) while the edit is giving us beautiful highlights of Tai, Sierra, Brad, and Debbie.

      • Kemper Boyd

        The consistent loss of most chosen players early does tend to show we are a good group.

  • Diego Armando

    Brad can and will win this season. I was wrong to 0% him. Now stop removing my favorite players.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      *Especially* if he’s sitting next to Tai and Sierra. I personally think he lucked into that one.

    • prettyboyprobst

      I like this approach. Let’s also not forget, that:
      – Debbie is severely underrated and will go all the way, if she can keep her threat level down.
      – FFSDT will continue to be this season’s driving force.
      – Tai is a lock to go deep again.
      – Ozzy is unbeatable in challenges.
      – Troy has the most potential out of anyone. He’s a Heisenberg waiting to happen.

  • forever1267

    So, Tai is going to win people this season. Tai…. Tai……. I can’t believe I picked the wrong Gay Guy (says the Gay Guy).

    • prettyboyprobst

      Tai was a real stat stuffer in his first season, too, iirc. Yet he was consistently at the bottom of the list of people picked this go around.
      I observed that with some level of surprise, but at the same time, despite knowing all of that, I didn’t want him anywhere near my team. Now I can’t really complain. Burned by Tai again… He’s making it to another finale, isn’t he?

      • I thought he would be a target due to the fact that there are 4 KR people on this season. But he was still there second round of Champions, so I had to pick him to honor the important role he had in getting me to Champions League in the first place.

  • Parvatis2Idols

    >:( @ people with Tai on their team