Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Game Changers week 4

Something something joke about JT. Let’s see your fantasy scores!

pr_fantasyleague_bnr2

The two potential targets this week were on 34% (Michaela) and 24% (JT) of fantasy teams, so that gave tribal council a little bit more intensity for fantasy purposes.

Individual scoring table

1 point to each member of the two tribes that won reward (Nuku and Tavua).

Three-tribe immunity this week, so 3 points to the tribe that inexplicably won- Brad, Hali, Tai, Sierra, and Balance Beam Superstar Simone BilesDebbie. 2 points to the runners-up- Cirie, Andrea, Ozzy, Zeke, Sarah, Troy, and Troy’s Massive Dong.

JT gets 3 points for finding an idol. That’s two more points than Michaela, Sandra, and Varner get for voting him out when he didn’t play it.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Brad22123225211582460
Sarah22223125223262256
Tai22193725700221052
Troy1152322534004840
Andrea2222312913730037
Aubry1131122503334029
Cirie2222322502222028
Debbie2212302551000023
Michaela1131222302222023
Zeke2222312512100023
Sierra2212322521000022
Ozzy2222312510000020
Hali1112322300000015
JT2231400000000012
Varner113120100000009
Sandra113120000000008
Malcolm113100000000006
Caleb110000000000002
Tony100000000000001
Ciera000000000000000

Pick-4 League

It’s torchoflaw’s world and you’re all just living in it. Jersey_luck jumps up into second place, and who is that tied for seventh place? Why, it’s none other than Random Luck, the computer-generated team! We might be underestimating how easily Skynet will destroy us all.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1torchoflawBrad- 10Cirie- 11Tai- 17Zeke- 1149
2jersey_luckBrad- 10Sarah- 11Sierra- 10Tai- 1748
3tocantinsAndrea- 11JT- 12Ozzy- 11Troy- 1246
4BananaGrubMalcolm- 6Sierra- 10Tai- 17Troy- 1245
4dig dougMalcolm- 6Sarah- 11Tai- 17Zeke- 1145
4Diego's ArmanbroAndrea- 11JT- 12Sarah- 11Zeke- 1145
7Random LuckCirie- 11Hali- 8Michaela- 8Tai- 1744
7Loki LunaHali- 8Michaela- 8Ozzy- 11Tai- 1744
7PurpleTallyBrad- 10Cirie- 11Sarah- 11Troy- 1244
10BrandyMalcolm- 6Michaela- 8Tai- 17Troy- 1243
10Barbara AndersonAndrea- 11Brad- 10Sierra- 10Troy- 1243
10DrVanNostrandBrad- 10Ozzy- 11Sierra- 10Troy- 1243
10corndogshuffleBrad- 10Sarah- 11Sierra- 10Troy- 1243
10Diego's ArmandadDebbie- 10JT- 12Ozzy- 11Sierra- 1043
10AmyinSoCalDebbie- 10JT- 12Sierra- 10Zeke- 1143
16HectorTheWellEndowedMalcolm- 6Michaela- 8Tai- 17Zeke- 1142
16MY WIFEHali- 8Malcolm- 6Tai- 17Zeke- 1142
16TorcoLuCirie- 11JT- 12Ozzy- 11Varner- 842
16EmAndScoutInBKAndrea- 11Brad- 10Sarah- 11Sierra- 1042
20Joseph FinnAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Tai- 17Zeke- 1141
20KateAubry- 7Cirie- 11JT- 12Sarah- 1141
20SuhaibAndrea- 11Michaela- 8Sarah- 11Zeke- 1141
20Joshua ChangAndrea- 11Cirie- 11Michaela- 8Zeke- 1141
20CasualFanCirie- 11Michaela- 8Ozzy- 11Zeke- 1141
20Diego's ArmomdoDebbie- 10JT- 12Sarah- 11Varner- 841
20Survivor CentralHali- 8Sarah- 11Sierra- 10Troy- 1241
20True AlainerAndrea- 11Cirie- 11Hali- 8Sarah- 1141
20Los UndesirablesBrad- 10Hali- 8Ozzy- 11Troy- 1241
20cazkayeBrad- 10Hali- 8Sarah- 11Troy- 1241
20Purple Rock EmmaHali- 8JT- 12Ozzy- 11Sierra- 1041
31steve2013Cirie- 11Malcolm- 6Sarah- 11Troy- 1240
31Derek YoungAndrea- 11Malcolm- 6Sarah- 11Troy- 1240
31Audrey RatajackCirie- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1140
31Blake BallAndrea- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1140
31Conor PatrickAndrea- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1140
31sabina1509Andrea- 11Aubry- 7Cirie- 11Sarah- 1140
31jaredholland32Aubry- 7Brad- 10Sarah- 11Troy- 1240
31Paul CarbyAubry- 7Sarah- 11Sierra- 10Troy- 1240
31Friend ChooserAubry- 7Ozzy- 11Sarah- 11Zeke- 1140
31Mike SweeneyAubry- 7Debbie- 10JT- 12Sarah- 1140
31kirbstompAubry- 7JT- 12Sierra- 10Zeke- 1140
31Kemper BoydCirie- 11Sandra- 8Sarah- 11Sierra- 1040
31Sad LilCirie- 11Debbie- 10Sandra- 8Sarah- 1140
31Mike HirschAndrea- 11Michaela- 8Sarah- 11Sierra- 1040
31nipi ipinBrad- 10Michaela- 8Sierra- 10Troy- 1240
31JJBrad- 10Debbie- 10JT- 12Sandra- 840
31No Eyes in BlindfoldBrad- 10Hali- 8Sierra- 10Troy- 1240
48Ryan DeschampMalcolm- 6Sarah- 11Sierra- 10Troy- 1239
48Purple Rock MattAndrea- 11Brad- 10JT- 12Malcolm- 639
48gouisCirie- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1039
48Nick BommaritoAndrea- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1039
48Other ScottJT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 11Sierra- 1039
48indescribable hatBrad- 10Cirie- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 639
48vaderdawsnCaleb- 2Hali- 8JT- 12Tai- 1739
48How's Grandma?Andrea- 11Brad- 10Michaela- 8Sierra- 1039
48David CorbettBrad- 10Ozzy- 11Sierra- 10Varner- 839
48Kent McKBrad- 10Debbie- 10Hali- 8Sarah- 1139
48Brian GoldBrad- 10Hali- 8Sarah- 11Sierra- 1039
48rygelAndrea- 11Brad- 10Hali- 8Sierra- 1039
60AubrysWinnersEditAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Tai- 1738
60SirLiveAlotCaleb- 2Sandra- 8Tai- 17Zeke- 1138
60Ms. SweaterfanAndrea- 11Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 11Sierra- 1038
60Kevin RogersBrad- 10Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 11Zeke- 1138
60Dubious RobAndrea- 11Malcolm- 6Sarah- 11Sierra- 1038
60Purple Rock JohnAndrea- 11Brad- 10Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1138
60Casey CraftonMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 11Sarah- 11Sierra- 1038
60Kevin NAubry- 7JT- 12Sarah- 11Varner- 838
60TJ SassAubry- 7Cirie- 11JT- 12Michaela- 838
60WampusCirie- 11Michaela- 8Sandra- 8Zeke- 1138
60Side CharacterAndrea- 11Cirie- 11Michaela- 8Sandra- 838
60itsafuckingSTICKAndrea- 11Michaela- 8Varner- 8Zeke- 1138
60JimAubry- 7Hali- 8JT- 12Sarah- 1138
60Tai-chi in PrivateBrad- 10Hali- 8Michaela- 8Troy- 1238
60Head Architect SylviaBrad- 10Debbie- 10Michaela- 8Sierra- 1038
60MoloAndrea- 11Cirie- 11Hali- 8Michaela- 838
76MaritimerAndrea- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 837
76John KenneyAubry- 7Cirie- 11Michaela- 8Sarah- 1137
76Andrea MarinAubry- 7Cirie- 11Varner- 8Zeke- 1137
76Crom DeluiseAubry- 7Brad- 10Michaela- 8Troy- 1237
76MsFjordstoneAubry- 7Cirie- 11Michaela- 8Zeke- 1137
76ryell-00Andrea- 11Aubry- 7Michaela- 8Ozzy- 1137
76TonelokeAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Cirie- 11Michaela- 837
76KGAndrea- 11Brad- 10Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1037
76MainstoneMoneyHali- 8Ozzy- 11Tai- 17Tony- 137
76Prom KingAubry- 7JT- 12Michaela- 8Sierra- 1037
76RippertHali- 8JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1137
76ShitShowAndrea- 11Hali- 8JT- 12Malcolm- 637
76Parvatis2IdolsDebbie- 10Michaela- 8Sandra- 8Zeke- 1137
76ReyaHali- 8JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1137
76Super duper fanAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Cirie- 11Hali- 837
76HornacekCirie- 11Hali- 8Michaela- 8Sierra- 1037
76kristanmarieHali- 8Michaela- 8Sarah- 11Sierra- 1037
76FranHali- 8Sarah- 11Sierra- 10Varner- 837
76orangealfyHali- 8Michaela- 8Sierra- 10Zeke- 1137
95bassmanxviCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Tai- 17Zeke- 1136
95this bear is tops bloobyCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 11Tai- 1736
95NearlyNinaAndrea- 11Aubry- 7JT- 12Malcolm- 636
95Adam BAubry- 7JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1136
95Kate WeaverAubry- 7JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1136
95Purple Rock MarkAndrea- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sarah- 1136
95IneAndrea- 11Cirie- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 836
95Scarlett3639Andrea- 11Cirie- 11Malcolm- 6Sandra- 836
95aj hillerAndrea- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Ozzy- 1136
95pufflehuffCirie- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sarah- 1136
95AlishaShortyMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 11Sandra- 8Zeke- 1136
95CarrotsCirie- 11Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Zeke- 1136
95HBO CEO of TitsJT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sierra- 1036
95TheForRealDealAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Brad- 10Michaela- 836
95Matt WAubry- 7Brad- 10Michaela- 8Sarah- 1136
95CrappyAubry- 7Cirie- 11Michaela- 8Sierra- 1036
95Violina23Andrea- 11Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1136
95HankScorpioAndrea- 11Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1136
95TiagoAndrea- 11Cirie- 11Hali- 8Malcolm- 636
95Ethan KyleBrad- 10Sandra- 8Sierra- 10Varner- 836
95slothlordeDebbie- 10Michaela- 8Sandra- 8Sierra- 1036
116Black DynamiteAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1135
116Sago PalmAubry- 7Cirie- 11Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1135
116Jeff Probst's HairpieceAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1135
116Kyle KramerAubry- 7JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1035
116Zach AttackBrad- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sarah- 1135
116Come On In HereMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 11Sandra- 8Sierra- 1035
116Zachary ChongDebbie- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sarah- 1135
116Sarah DavisMalcolm- 6Sierra- 10Varner- 8Zeke- 1135
116HurleytennisCaleb- 2Hali- 8Michaela- 8Tai- 1735
116Crystal LynneHali- 8Malcolm- 6Sierra- 10Zeke- 1135
126PuddinSnack1Aubry- 7Malcolm- 6Sierra- 10Zeke- 1134
126george luminarioAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1034
126BadPlayer91Aubry- 7Cirie- 11Michaela- 8Sandra- 834
126K.P. WatershedAubry- 7Sandra- 8Varner- 8Zeke- 1134
126prettyboyprobstBrad- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sierra- 1034
126macontosh2000Debbie- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sierra- 1034
126KingoftongaHali- 8JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 834
126Max_JetsAubry- 7Hali- 8Michaela- 8Ozzy- 1134
126Christina BommaritoJT- 12Sierra- 10Tony- 1Zeke- 1134
135Assistant Dragon SlayerAubry- 7JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 833
135Soccer ChampAubry- 7JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 833
135DutchCirie- 11Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Varner- 833
135DezbotCirie- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sandra- 833
135AlkanarraAndrea- 11Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 833
135PeachykeeneAndrea- 11Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 833
135MattAndrea- 11Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Varner- 833
135MrBurkesButtonsCiera- 0Hali- 8Tai- 17Varner- 833
135CrashCaleb- 2Hali- 8JT- 12Zeke- 1133
144danomite10Aubry- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Zeke- 1132
144Yoshi Kirby and ToadAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Varner- 8Zeke- 1132
144Anthony DePaulAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Ozzy- 1132
144Jacob.CunninghamAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Malcolm- 6Varner- 832
144TheClutchCityAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Sarah- 11Varner- 832
144Lira2012Aubry- 7Cirie- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 832
144Survivor ClubbAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 832
144the sky is fallingAubry- 7Cirie- 11Hali- 8Malcolm- 632
144Andrei ConstantinAubry- 7Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1132
144Something QuirkyAubry- 7Caleb- 2Cirie- 11JT- 1232
144ExtraLargePelicanCaleb- 2Michaela- 8Sierra- 10Troy- 1232
144Something Bout FootballCaleb- 2Michaela- 8Ozzy- 11Zeke- 1132
144BundiCaleb- 2Michaela- 8Sarah- 11Zeke- 1132
144MarleneHali- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 1032
144free7694Brad- 10Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 832
144giorgosCirie- 11JT- 12Sandra- 8Tony- 132
144JoJo BevilacquaCaleb- 2Hali- 8Ozzy- 11Sarah- 1132
144Irish LuckCaleb- 2Hali- 8Sarah- 11Zeke- 1132
144Jacob SWCaleb- 2Hali- 8JT- 12Sierra- 1032
163Taako From TeevhiiCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1131
163forever1267Brad- 10Caleb- 2Varner- 8Zeke- 1131
163Lo BevBrad- 10Caleb- 2Michaela- 8Ozzy- 1131
166Saturday Night PalsyCaleb- 2Debbie- 10Malcolm- 6Troy- 1230
166Brendan GuyCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1030
166fransesquaAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Caleb- 2Debbie- 1030
166RoswulfHali- 8Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Sandra- 830
166PineappleDreamsAubry- 7Caleb- 2Sierra- 10Zeke- 1130
166AlexCiera- 0Ozzy- 11Varner- 8Zeke- 1130
172m0nit0rmanAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Varner- 829
172Adli HanifAndrea- 11Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1029
172Alycia SwiftAubry- 7Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Sandra- 829
172Maulik ShahCiera- 0JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1129
172WellDressedEvilCaleb- 2Cirie- 11Michaela- 8Sandra- 829
172Flat FifthCaleb- 2Michaela- 8Ozzy- 11Sandra- 829
172MaloryCaleb- 2Hali- 8Ozzy- 11Sandra- 829
179BananaHannahCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 828
179StormofCutenessAubry- 7Caleb- 2Cirie- 11Sandra- 828
179Janice TengAndrea- 11Ciera- 0Cirie- 11Malcolm- 628
179Chris DiorioAubry- 7JT- 12Tony- 1Varner- 828
179Jenifer PullmanAubry- 7JT- 12Michaela- 8Tony- 128
184Ara Morin AcevedoAubry- 7Cirie- 11Tony- 1Varner- 827
184Diego ArmandoCaleb- 2Hali- 8Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1127
184Life Of TaiAndrea- 11Caleb- 2Hali- 8Malcolm- 627
187hopefuls016Aubry- 7Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1126
187Survivor StickAndrea- 11Aubry- 7Caleb- 2Malcolm- 626
187Haley HannAndrea- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Tony- 126
187TiminSoCalCaleb- 2Debbie- 10Hali- 8Malcolm- 626
187Chivafan30Ciera- 0Hali- 8JT- 12Malcolm- 626
192doctor wuAubry- 7Caleb- 2Michaela- 8Varner- 825
192do tell it's micheleMalcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 10Tony- 125
192Michael BachnerAubry- 7Caleb- 2Hali- 8Varner- 825
195ThisstickhasnonameAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Sierra- 10Tony- 124
196Drums XAubry- 7Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Michaela- 823
197MalloryAubry- 7Malcolm- 6Michaela- 8Tony- 122
198phileAndrea- 11Caleb- 2Ciera- 0Malcolm- 619

Champions League

You guys, I kinda hate Barbara Anderson.

Emma becomes the first Purple Rock staffer to lose a player in this league, but she can look forward to all the points she’ll get when Sandra sweeps final tribal council for a third victory.

Outcasts League

The curse of first place strikes again! Last week it got Matt. This week it struck Black Dynamite. Beware of Sarah or Cirie scoring points next week, Alycia Swift. This is some Final Destination shit.

Other leagues

This season, for the first time, I tried to make draft-based leagues available to everyone. You can see the leagues (and check how your teams are doing) here: PRP fantasy leagues

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins
John
Follow me:
  • Why do you hate me? I am a nice person…most of the time.

    • PurpleTally

      I like you.
      I like you even more because I’m ahead of you in pick-four. 😛

      • What’s that?

        I think I hear someone say that there will be no Tocantins rewatch in the future.

        • Super duper fan

          Your loss.

        • Black Dynamite

          Tocantins would be an interesting rewatch with how JT has played since. While I agree that JT is overall not as good of a player as we once thought, I do think there is too much retroactively discrediting his Tocantins win. That was still very impressive.

          • Hornacek

            I’ve never rewatched Tocantins, but with HvV and now GC I am more and more convinced that JT pulled a Homer to win that season.

          • I also wonder if that is because a lot of the Tocantins crew were recruits so they were basing it more on their votes on people they liked.

        • PurpleTally

          Fine. Deprive yourself of the full Coach experience. Your loss.

          • I don’t know if I am losing the full Coach experience or not.

          • PurpleTally

            Fishbach experience. Non-idiot JT experience. Tyson experience.
            I could go on.

          • Black Dynamite

            And Taj

          • PurpleTally

            She has had zero Taj experience thus far, and that’s just not right.

          • Black Dynamite

            Agreed. Taj is awesome. Barbara is in for a treat.

          • Wait, did you say Fishbach? Okay, I am back in.

    • Diego Armando

      Tai is literally the only thing keeping our 1v1 league from being a complete curb stomp.

      • But, Aubry could pull out some Individual Immunity wins…

        • Diego Armando

          Ehhh…

          Honestly I had a hunch this league would likely lead to extremely one sided results. I’m fine with it. I picked with my heart and you picked with your head.

  • Ethan Kyle

    I’m an asshole, but I’m terrible at fantasy so nonbody gets to mad at me

  • Super duper fan

    I’m stil on the rising and I hope it will continue (and the only people that I’ve lost in all the leagues are Ciera ( which doesn’t matter cause I could just change her out) and Caleb (which was easily my leasy liked person I’ve chosen). It will end eventually, but so far so good)

    Ashley Underwood, we’re forever grateful for what you’ve brought to the game. We are not worthy of the joy you bring us.

  • Taako From Teevhii

    I’m going to be devastated if Sarah isn’t the next to go (and I take hope in the way she was edited last night + the preview)

    • It’s too late, though. You’ve already blown your chance at the dubious distinction.

      • Taako From Teevhii

        I have?

        • Oh wait, no! You’re still in the running! The fact that we’ve had 5 episodes but only 4 weeks threw me off.

          • Taako From Teevhii

            And here I thought the Survivor trendsetters were on the Survivor DST calendar.

  • Hornacek

    “The only thing that got more fucked than Malcolm this week? Your fantasy Survivor team, probably.”

    This was the opening line to last week’s post.

    • Maritimer

      Still true though

    • Yes. Yes it was. Luckily this week’s post- which definitely wasn’t edited after seeing your comment- does not open the same way.

      • Hornacek

        My goal this season was to point out a mistake and then have my comment be out of date when the mistake is corrected.

        • Well I wish you luck in realizing that goal, which seems nigh-impossible since it’s based upon me making a mistake.

          • Hornacek

            Weren’t you the helicopter pilot at Itchy and Scratchy Land?

          • Possi-bly

    • purplerockandy

      Let’s be honest tho… we can’t rule out Malcolm getting fucked a lot this week.

      • Hornacek

  • Mike Hirsch

    Ahh, still liking my chances in Outcasts. Now, just swap Aubry to a tribe that wins, and I will sail to victory! And then I will write a book about my victory, and mention some of you, probably those whom I crushed along the way.

  • Hornacek

    From 121st to 76th! Except I am now 12 points off of first when last week it was only 11 points.

    Math is weird.

    At least all of my players are still in the game.

  • Taako From Teevhii

    How has this CBS intern not been fired yet?

    • prettyboyprobst

      Wait, what’s wrong with that one?

      • Taako From Teevhii

        Nothing wrong per say (though if it showed an IIC instead of two tribes, there’d be a real issue). But all these previews typically roll out on a set schedule, usually one or two days before the relevant episode. For two weeks in a row, the challenge preview has been a week early, once the afternoon before the broadcast, and this one around one hour after the west coast broadcast.

  • Hornacek

    In this week’s edition of The HornPuffCorn ViolinJets Update …

    Ugh, my PRP Fantasy League team is doomed! Five people are gone from the game and I picked three of them! Who would have guessed that Malcolm, Caleb and JT would be bad fantasy league picks? Last place in the league, and will be for the rest of the game unless my remaining pick, Troy(zan), who was my last pick, goes on some sort of run. I guess every other player could have simultaneous heart attacks allowing Troy(zan) to win every remaining reward and immunity challenge. It’s … possible?

    This is indeed the darkest timeline.

    • purplerockandy

      My wife has Ciera, Tony, Malcolm, and Michaela. She thought Michaela was gonna go for sure.

    • pufflehuff

      This is your curse for picking Troy over Sandra. You’ll be left with only Troy for the rest of the season, clutching dark timelines for comfort and sobbing as Sandra eventually sends him packing, unbroken twig in hand.

      • Hornacek

        (sobbing uncontrollably)

        My only consolation is that my Pick-4 team is unscathed.

  • jersey_luck

    I am going for you touchofflaw. I am the Aras to your Terry. You will keep winning til the end where I finally beat you

    • torchoflaw

      That’s toRchoflaw to you. But either way – two weeks straight and the king stays king.

  • jersey_luck

    Also the joke is that JT sent his points away in a letter.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    The Palsy League Situation

    HBO CEO of tits (my phone now types this out for me) is in first* by a point over BadPlayer92.

    • prettyboyprobst

      Ok, first of all, that’s still a hard “NO” on the league name. Not even for an inofficial title. We’ve been through this.

      Second of all, it’s not like he had Malcolm and JT. I can’t get past a team that is 50% Ciera & Caleb is what’s bugging me. Since your impartiality is clearly called into question (as evidenced by you talking down to and treating your Vice Chairman as a mere Assistant, which is my 3rd point of contention), I have to call for an independent investigation of this matter and I also hereby ask you to recuse yourself from your position as League Commissioner, and I don’t say this lightly.
      I thought better of you, but apparently the conflict of interest resulting from your presence in the transition team, that brought the Outcast league back to its old format, is keeping you from a fair
      judgement of the evidence at hand in this broader effort.

      Fourthermore, that NToS-previev has me thinking “I don’t know about that” when it comes to the prevalent interpretation of exactly how many people there are left on my team. I mean, Tony was nothing if not a bold pick either way, but do we really know that he didn’t just take a hiatus? That always seemed like a strong possibility, as it fits the motives of so many of the acting parties involved. But now my sources alerted me of new evidence that he is indeed the subject of twisty shenanigans, which I then immediately went to review in a secure environment (on reddit grounds). I look at this as irrefutable proof, that my team is still intact and has scored at a much higher rate, than currently awarded, when we account for all the idols he found in his time of hiding. But see for yourself:
      https://youtu.be/O1cqtZK8NLs

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        The Commissioner is currently out of office and will address properly filed complaints on the next available business day. Please send any complaints to the desk of the Assistant to the League Commissioner, Palsy League, Purple Rock Podcast, Non-Canadian Division so that the assistant may forward the complaint to the Commissioner within 15 business days. Thank you, and have a nice day.

        • prettyboyprobst
          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Please keep these off my desk.

          • prettyboyprobst

            Past their prime royalty?!
            https://i.imgflip.com/1mf6we.jpg
            And honestly quite presumptuous of you, but I can’t even pretend to be shocked anymo…

            Ahh, you were talking about memes, right? Uhm..well…let me see what I can do. Don’t look up now.

          • How dare you insult one of the subjects of my thesis!

          • prettyboyprobst

            Wait. What?

          • Yeah, my thesis was analyzing photographs of Queen Elizabeth II, Diana, Princess of Wales, and Catherine, the Duchess of Cambridge.

          • prettyboyprobst

            Oh, I didn’t know that. For what kind of major was that?

          • Rhetoric and Composition. I was looking at the visual rhetoric of each woman.

          • prettyboyprobst

            That makes sense. Must have been a lot of micro-expression analysis through the magnifying glass as far as Queen Elizabeth II is concerned. Surely the Queen that stays Queen would have made for a less stonefaced, more fruitful subject.

            And please note, if anything I was trying to defend her Majesty’s honor against perceived insolences of my league commissioner.

          • It was more like Queen Elizabeth never dressed super feminine, but instead more matronly.

        • Hornacek
          • Saturday Night Palsy

            What? It’s for tax purposes.

          • Hornacek

            Our Canadian taxes are much more polite.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            I’ve heard that Canadian taxes don’t even lock their doors at night.

  • Ms. Sweaterfan

    Someone in my FB feed randomly posted this interview with Erik Reichenbach today:
    http://citiusmag.com/erik-reichenbach-survivor-experience-eastern-michigan-runner/

    It’s from a running magazine apparently, so about half of it is focused on running, but the rest is about Survivor and reality TV in general. Seems like Erik has come to terms with his Caramoan edit a bit. Also he’s apparently married now 🙂

    • Did it mention his failed app?

      • Ms. Sweaterfan

        It did not. But strangely, I did mention that he illustrates articles at People.com for “a fellow former Survivor.” Weird that they didn’t call out Fishbach by name…

    • Something Quirky

      Yeah, he got married in the last few years. (He’s one of the few Survivor players I follow on Twitter.)

  • Ethan Kyle

    Also considering Michaela looks to be in for the long haul, my chances may not be as good as I thought last ep, but Aubrey’s insanely UTR edit plus the Malcom/Jt overlap makes me think I still have a good chance come merge

  • Black Dynamite

    Well, I’m pretty much done in Outcast unless this becomes the season of Ozzy. It was worth it for the episode we got. As for the Free on Tuesday Morning league, I’m steadily in second place (two points ahead of Barbara). I need a boost to catch first place though.

    • As I have said before, FOTM is the league that I am probably going to do the worst in.

      • Black Dynamite

        Yes, I remember you saying that. I’ll take any possible victory over the Queen where I can get it. It won’t matter much though if I don’t finish first.

        • But, doesn’t it?

          • Black Dynamite

            Beating you would be an accomplishment. Beating you and winning the FOTM league is some bullitin board shit.

          • But not fridge worthy?

          • Black Dynamite

            Fridge worthy would be winning the PRP Fantasy Baseball League.

          • Taako From Teevhii

            Did someone say “the PRP Fantasy Baseball League?”

          • Black Dynamite

            Yes, I probably won’t mention it much here because people tend not to care about people’s fantasy baseball teams, unless I do really well.

          • Taako From Teevhii

            I’ve used up my PRP Fantasy Baseball League mentions for the year. But if someone else mentions it, you can bet I’ll be there.

          • Purple Rock Emma

            Point me to who drafted Buster Posey, and I will throw my support behind them. I know Andy got MadBum.

          • Assistant Dragon Slayer

            Other Scott. He also took Cueto. I took Matt Moore as my 5th starter.

          • Purple Rock Emma

            Alright, Other Scott ! You’ve got a fan in your corner.

          • Hornacek

            Nobody expects the PRP Fantasy Baseball League!

          • Taako From Teevhii

            Also, how come everyone else gets their commissioner to post updates on the league? Where’s Gouis at?

          • Black Dynamite

            In last place

          • Taako From Teevhii

            Not an excuse. Dereliction of duty!

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      All my eggs are in Debbie’s basket in Outcasts. I’m not even doing well enough to get made fun of.

  • PurpleTally

    7th overall. Hell yeah. Not bad for not having Tai. As much as I love Nuku’s players, I am very glad none of them are on my fantasy team.

    • StormofCuteness

      Yeah, my super awesome players (Sandra and Aubry) have almost no points at all. This makes me want Sandra to win even more.

      • Diego Armando

        It’s weird. JT has more points than Aubry, Sandra, Michaela and Varner.

        • StormofCuteness

          Finding an idol, even when you don’t even play it, will do that to ya!

          • Don’t forget that he had some points from being on original Nuku while those four just got VTEP points.

      • BadPlayer91

        Same for me. I still have all four, but Cirie is my big scorer with 11, and then Aubry, Michaela, and Sandra just aren’t racking up the points. I mean, if I loose a player next week, they will likely have less points than J-fucking-T

        • StormofCuteness

          Yep, I also have Cirie. I also had Caleb, so I’m pretty much screwed! Well, except that I love my three remaining players. What do you mean that’s not how you play this game? *grin*

          • Hornacek

            I’d say you’re better off picking players you don’t like. If you pick players you do like and they voted off, it’s doubly painful. But if it’s a player you don’t like, there’s a bit of pleasure in it.

          • StormofCuteness

            Clearly that is the winning strategy! So, Ozzy, Troy, and Brad are Final 3? *shudder*
            Tho I do think Brad is infinitely better this season.

          • Hornacek

            It’s a whole new Brad!

  • Super duper fan

    Since others are doing it, I’ll do the update of The Fan Favourite League:

    I, aka Ultimate Despair, am in the first place without any players voted out, but Queen of the Goats (purpletally) is close in second, also with no players gone. We both are quite ahead of the rest of our competion, which consists of in 3rd place James and the Giant Egos (indescribable hat), with JT and Ciera gone, in 4th place The Young and the Reckless (Diego Armando), with Caleb gone, and in last place More Awesome than Valuable (Maritimer), with Malcolm and Tony gone.

    Possible future standings:
    Debbie is in a very precautious spot, and will probably be voted out sooner than later, so I’ll lose her soon, but I feel that Michaela, Hali and Tai are there for a long haul. And no one from QOG’s team is in any real danger, besides maybe Brad and Troy, but it’s still stretching it a bit. We don’t see much from Aubry, Andrea and Zeke, so they should be safe at least for now for TYATR. Ozzy and Sarah could be targeted for JATGE’s team, and I don’t think that Varner and Cirie are in danger for MATV. Of course with a swap it complicates a lot of things,I think either a player from my team or PurpleTally’s will go home with a chance for JATGE’S one.

    • Black Dynamite

      Our 1 on 1 League is turning into a bloodbath with me losing 4 of the first 5 players.

      • Super duper fan

        So everything’s right in the world.

    • Ethan Kyle

      wait theres more than one league?

      • Something Quirky

        There’s several draft-based leagues now.

    • Maritimer

      I am torn between either a) I am so screwed or b) I can’t wait for the awesome alliance of Varner, Cirie, and Sandra that we all want, nay, need post-merge or swap (its not happening and I’m finishing dead last by a country mile)

    • PurpleTally

      I think Sandra might still be in danger with the possible swap next week; she’s the one I’m most worried about from my 4 (Brad, Troy, and Sierra I think are safer than she is).

      • Super duper fan

        Sandra could always be in danger, even if it’s tribe swap or not (but you’re right that I’ve missed her). But I have a weird feeling about Brad, I could see that Debbie somehow manages to vote him out, which will set up her villain fall, cause she voted out a “likable leader”.

    • indescribable hat

      I had JT in the pick-4 as well (along with Malcolm!), so this is not a good week for me fantasy-Survivor-wise.

  • Roswulf

    I’m feeling surprisingly good about Outcast Team “Her?” Swaps are good for the Sierras and Halis of the world- everyone thinks they’ll be an adequate number for a vote or two.

    Things are going decidedly less well for my Pick 4 team of people I actually like. Although I have Sandra, so with the bonus intangible points she should receive for being Sandra, I’m doing significantly better than the chart suggests.

    And finally, my BLTG squad has mostly recovered from losing Tony. It’s unusually close among the five person leagues, and I think Ozzie is really well-positioned to go deep.

  • pufflehuff

    So far my strategy of picking 4 people from different Hogwarts houses in the Hornpuffcorn ViolinJets league is working a lot better than my ‘picking people I like + Sarah.’ And if Tai got Hufflepuff points for being nice and Debbie got Slytherin points for filling you with despair, I would truly be killing this.

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      Debbie was an actual Ravenclaw for two years.

      • corndogshuffle

        Not only that, she played seeker on their quidditch team. Never failed to catch the Golden Snitch once. Made Harry Potter look like a bum.

        • Taako From Teevhii

          Apparently he’s a wanker. Her words.

      • pufflehuff

        Word is that Debbie wrote the Harry Potter series in her downtime between falsifying water reports, shouting at Red Lobster customers and winning Olympic medals for balancing.

        • Alycia Swift

          And laying puzzles down like lovers.

      • No, Debbie (much like Coach) would think that she is a Gryffindor.

    • Hornacek

      My mistake was picking players based on how well I thought they would do in the game and win lots of points. I always choose my pick-4 players randomly, based on oddly sounding/spelled names.

      In the HornPuffCorn ViolenJets league I am down to 1 player. In Pick-4 I still have all my players.

      Picking players based on competence is for suckers.

      • the sky is falling

        i pick em based on who i wanna root for. isnt that the fun of it?

        • Hornacek

          Every time I’ve done that my players always get voted out early. I find my picks do much better when I do it randomly, and I don’t have any extra disappointment when they’re voted out.

  • tocantins

    Wow, 3rd place! But with JT gone, I doubt I’ll stay that high for long. 🙁

  • sharculese

    Guys in news about IRL garbage fires, everyone in Atlanta is fine, but traffic is completely dicked. People have been stuck on the road for hours now, and it’s gonna be days of figuring out how we can get around without 85.

    But, to be totally cynical, this is good new for the race in GA-6. The people who live there count on 85-N to get home from work, and if Trump is at all recalcitrant about spending money to fix the highway it’s a great opportunity for Ossoff to pull them to his side. As someone who’s knocked on doors in right-leaning suburban districts, I can say nothing makes moderate middle-class whites pay attention faster than telling them what your candidate means for their commute.

    • PurpleTally

      I totally missed the whole thing, because I crashed and napped as soon as I got home from teaching today, but I can see 75/85 from my window in my apartment, and it is so bizarre. The 75 NB lanes are finally opened, but the 85 lanes are shut down. ‘
      My students are going to be so mad that APS wasn’t closed so they could get out of taking their Social Studies test tomorrow and start Spring Break early lol.
      The next few months are going to be a hot mess with this traffic.

      • sharculese

        Oh dang, I didn’t realize you lived here. I assumed you were in Ohio with Barb.

        Yeah, I saw that APS is still open. DCPS, on the other hand, is closed tomorrow because DCPS reacts to every emergency by reflexively cancelling classes. I was supposed to be at Chamblee all day tomorrow, but guess that’s not happening.

        • PurpleTally

          Yep. I live in midtown; grew up in Alpharetta.
          I was surprised DeKalb was closed when APS wasn’t. Though, I can’t say I’m too disappointed, because it took me HOURS to write this test, and I want them to take it when the material is fresh in their brains instead of after Spring Break.
          (Also, Barbara lives in Missouri.)

          • sharculese

            I’m not surprised. I grew up in DeKalb (Northlake. Lakeside school area but I’m a DSA kid), so I was waiting for them to cancel because they always cancel. The other guy who’s supposed to be there tomorrow is from Denver, so I knew I had to check for both of us. He texted me that tomorrow seemed like a good day to ride his bike down Clairmont, so… glad I didn’t have to convince him not to go on that suicide mission.

            I live in Buckhead, so I’m basically fine. A lot of my business is in Alpharetta, but presumably 400 will stay open. I’ll have to add 10 minutes to every route, sure, but I’m expecting parents to be understanding. We’re all equally fucked.

          • Alycia Swift

            Never expect anyone to be understanding.

          • sharculese

            Oh also, I’m maybe kind of sort of registered to vote at my parents house in Northlake, which is in the 6th, and my brother is also maybe kind of sort of registered there, and fuck it, we’re both voting for Ossoff.

          • PurpleTally

            I’m still registered to vote in the 6th at my parents’ house, as well. I lived in Decatur for a bit but never changed my license, because I wanted to have a Fulton library card and a DeKalb library card. (And also didn’t want to deal with the DMV).
            I work in Buckhead on the weekends, so I won’t be impacted there, at least. (I just take Peachtree.) Hopefully 400 should be fine. Planning to spend a lot of Spring Break up there visiting my niece.
            At least everyone’s in the same boat with this. I mean, it sucks, but people will be understanding.

          • sharculese

            Yeah, I’ve taken advantage of the ability to get dual library cards, too. Used a bank statement sent to my real address to get my A/FC card, used the address on my driver’s license to get my DeKalb card.

            Also, never call it “just” driving up Peachtree. That stretch of road is a toilet that is only going to be worse now. I have two students who live over by Piedmont Hospital, and also I have to go to the hospital sometimes to check on my broken foot, and every time I spend the whole time thinking “please nobody kill me.”

          • PurpleTally

            I moved away from Decatur a couple years ago, so my DeKalb one expired, which stinks, because the Decatur Library’s children’s section is fantastic. At least I still have my A/F one.
            I’ve been working at the B&N on Peachtree for over 3 years, so I’m used to it, but turning left on Peachtree is never ever a fun experience. It’s not as bad now that I only work on weekends, at least. Driving on Peachtree is fine. Turning on Peachtree is what’ll get you.

          • the sky is falling

            What is a library?

          • Speaking as someone who works at a library, GET OUT

          • BadPlayer91

            This is ALL I’m gonna say about THAT

          • the sky is falling

            oops, i was doing housecleaning of dopey comments, didnt see someone replied

    • Hornacek

      Pollster: Did you know that Candidate A wants to take away your access to health care?
      Voter: Ah, I don’t care about that.
      Pollster: Well, they also want to make it harder for you to get to work …
      Voter: I WILL VOTE AGAINST THEM AND MAKE IT MY LIFE’S PURPOSE TO SEE THEM FAIL!

      • PurpleTally

        Atlanta traffic in a nutshell

    • StormofCuteness

      Eek, sorry for you and PurpleTally having to deal with this!

  • sharculese

    Thanks John for making all of my Troyzan related wishes come true.

    • Hornacek

      Troy(zan) and Paul would probably be BFFs.

  • Ms. Sweaterfan

    Totally random thing: I’m listening to the RHAP recap with Candice and John Cody (just until PRP is posted, obviously) and they just said they’re having a baby boy in “10 weeks 2 days.” Assuming the podcast was recorded yesterday, that means our due dates are literally a day apart. To get really creepy, that means we probably conceived within 24 hours of each other 😮

    • I had a sense that they may be pregnant again. Good for them!

      • prettyboyprobst

        I can’t even decide where to go with this one, so I’ll just leave it alone.

        (You broke me, Barbara Anderson!)

    • BadPlayer91

      So, are you naming your baby Candice or John? Or, Cody?

      • Trick question: She is naming it Woodcock.

        • Alycia Swift

          Or FU Brad Culpepper!

          • No, although that was suggested.

          • Ms. Sweaterfan

            But I might scream it out during labor

          • Alycia Swift

            I hope your husband knows the reference. Otherwise, it would be strange for him. Otherwise, its just strange for the medical personnel.

          • BadPlayer91

            If she screams that, I don’t think there is a context in which someone wouldn’t assume that Brad Culpepper is the father…

          • Much to the doctor’s confusion.

      • Ms. Sweaterfan

        Haha well my husband’s name is Jon, so he’s not allowing an H anywhere near the kid’s name 😛

        • BadPlayer91

          So like, potential names could be Enry, Arry, Erbert,Tomas, Cristoper, Carles, Carlie, Pillppe?

          • Ms. Sweaterfan

            And as a bonus, a lot of those names would make us sound like we had fun cockney accents 🙂

          • BadPlayer91

            LOL, yeah, i was definitely considering that as I wrote them out.

        • Hater.

          • Ms. Sweaterfan

            Don’t you know there’s a war going on??

        • Hornacek

          Does he yell “Who’s Big Jon now?” a lot?

  • forever1267

    18th place sounds better than 163rd place. Stupid Hunky Survivors.

    • Hornacek

      Feels like they’re wearing … nothing at all! Nothing at all! Nothing at all!

  • Hornacek

    Hey, I just noticed that on the PRP Fantasy Leagues site, the voted-out players are now highlighted! Whoever suggested doing this should get a raise.

  • Kemper Boyd

    In my post-first episode draft vs Gouis I have not lost a player. But he has Tai.