Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Game Changers week 5

The true fantasy in this league was believing that good things would happen.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr2

Only 15% of you had Sandra on your teams, but let’s be real here: the pain you’re feeling this week has nothing to do with your fantasy team.

Individual scoring table

2 points to the tribe that won the immunity challenge: Epic Challenge Beast Cirie, Sierra, Michaela, Aubry, Brad, Troy, Troy’s pendulous dong, and Hali.

Three points to Tai for finding an idol. Then another three points for finding a second idol.

One point to Andrea, Ozzy, Zeke, Sarah, and Tai for doing something no one has ever done before: vote out La Reina.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Total
Andrea22223129124
Aubry11311225016
Brad22123225221
Caleb1100000002
Ciera0000000000
Cirie22223225020
Debbie22123025522
Hali11123223015
JT22314000012
Malcolm1131000006
Michaela11312223015
Ozzy22223125120
Sandra1131200008
Sarah22223125221
Sierra22123225221
Tai22193725738
Tony1000000001
Troy11523225324
Varner1131201009
Zeke22223125120

Pick-4 League

Torchoflaw and Jersey Luck are locked in a tight race for the lead, while the Skynet team has moved into third place. Also moving in to the top ten this week? My wife. You may be thinking, “Why didn’t I get a shout out when I got in the top ten?” And the answer is simple: I am not married to you.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1torchoflawBrad- 12Cirie- 13Tai- 24Zeke- 1261
2jersey_luckBrad- 12Sarah- 12Sierra- 12Tai- 2460
3Random LuckCirie- 13Hali- 10Michaela- 10Tai- 2457
4BananaGrubMalcolm- 6Sierra- 12Tai- 24Troy- 1456
4Loki LunaHali- 10Michaela- 10Ozzy- 12Tai- 2456
6dig dougMalcolm- 6Sarah- 12Tai- 24Zeke- 1254
6BrandyMalcolm- 6Michaela- 10Tai- 24Troy- 1454
8HectorTheWellEndowedMalcolm- 6Michaela- 10Tai- 24Zeke- 1252
8MY WIFEHali- 10Malcolm- 6Tai- 24Zeke- 1252
10PurpleTallyBrad- 12Cirie- 13Sarah- 12Troy- 1451
10Joseph FinnAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Tai- 24Zeke- 1251
12tocantinsAndrea- 12JT- 12Ozzy- 12Troy- 1450
12Barbara AndersonAndrea- 12Brad- 12Sierra- 12Troy- 1450
12DrVanNostrandBrad- 12Ozzy- 12Sierra- 12Troy- 1450
12corndogshuffleBrad- 12Sarah- 12Sierra- 12Troy- 1450
16AubrysWinnersEditAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Tai- 2449
17Diego's ArmanbroAndrea- 12JT- 12Sarah- 12Zeke- 1248
17EmAndScoutInBKAndrea- 12Brad- 12Sarah- 12Sierra- 1248
17Survivor CentralHali- 10Sarah- 12Sierra- 12Troy- 1448
17Los UndesirablesBrad- 12Hali- 10Ozzy- 12Troy- 1448
17cazkayeBrad- 12Hali- 10Sarah- 12Troy- 1448
17nipi ipinBrad- 12Michaela- 10Sierra- 12Troy- 1448
17No Eyes in BlindfoldBrad- 12Hali- 10Sierra- 12Troy- 1448
17vaderdawsnCaleb- 2Hali- 10JT- 12Tai- 2448
25Joshua ChangAndrea- 12Cirie- 13Michaela- 10Zeke- 1247
25CasualFanCirie- 13Michaela- 10Ozzy- 12Zeke- 1247
25True AlainerAndrea- 12Cirie- 13Hali- 10Sarah- 1247
25jaredholland32Aubry- 9Brad- 12Sarah- 12Troy- 1447
25Paul CarbyAubry- 9Sarah- 12Sierra- 12Troy- 1447
25MainstoneMoneyHali- 10Ozzy- 12Tai- 24Tony- 147
31Diego's ArmandadDebbie- 10JT- 12Ozzy- 12Sierra- 1246
31AmyinSoCalDebbie- 10JT- 12Sierra- 12Zeke- 1246
31KateAubry- 9Cirie- 13JT- 12Sarah- 1246
31SuhaibAndrea- 12Michaela- 10Sarah- 12Zeke- 1246
31Purple Rock EmmaHali- 10JT- 12Ozzy- 12Sierra- 1246
31sabina1509Andrea- 12Aubry- 9Cirie- 13Sarah- 1246
31Mike HirschAndrea- 12Michaela- 10Sarah- 12Sierra- 1246
31How's Grandma?Andrea- 12Brad- 12Michaela- 10Sierra- 1246
31Brian GoldBrad- 12Hali- 10Sarah- 12Sierra- 1246
31rygelAndrea- 12Brad- 12Hali- 10Sierra- 1246
31SirLiveAlotCaleb- 2Sandra- 8Tai- 24Zeke- 1246
31Tai-chi in PrivateBrad- 12Hali- 10Michaela- 10Troy- 1446
31HurleytennisCaleb- 2Hali- 10Michaela- 10Tai- 2446
44TorcoLuCirie- 13JT- 12Ozzy- 12Varner- 845
44steve2013Cirie- 13Malcolm- 6Sarah- 12Troy- 1445
44Friend ChooserAubry- 9Ozzy- 12Sarah- 12Zeke- 1245
44kirbstompAubry- 9JT- 12Sierra- 12Zeke- 1245
44Kemper BoydCirie- 13Sandra- 8Sarah- 12Sierra- 1245
44MoloAndrea- 12Cirie- 13Hali- 10Michaela- 1045
44Crom DeluiseAubry- 9Brad- 12Michaela- 10Troy- 1445
44HornacekCirie- 13Hali- 10Michaela- 10Sierra- 1245
52Derek YoungAndrea- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 12Troy- 1444
52Ryan DeschampMalcolm- 6Sarah- 12Sierra- 12Troy- 1444
52David CorbettBrad- 12Ozzy- 12Sierra- 12Varner- 844
52Kent McKBrad- 12Debbie- 10Hali- 10Sarah- 1244
52TJ SassAubry- 9Cirie- 13JT- 12Michaela- 1044
52Head Architect SylviaBrad- 12Debbie- 10Michaela- 10Sierra- 1244
52John KenneyAubry- 9Cirie- 13Michaela- 10Sarah- 1244
52MsFjordstoneAubry- 9Cirie- 13Michaela- 10Zeke- 1244
52TonelokeAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Cirie- 13Michaela- 1044
52Super duper fanAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Cirie- 13Hali- 1044
52kristanmarieHali- 10Michaela- 10Sarah- 12Sierra- 1244
52orangealfyHali- 10Michaela- 10Sierra- 12Zeke- 1244
52bassmanxviCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Tai- 24Zeke- 1244
52this bear is tops bloobyCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 12Tai- 2444
52CrappyAubry- 9Cirie- 13Michaela- 10Sierra- 1244
67Audrey RatajackCirie- 13JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1243
67Mike SweeneyAubry- 9Debbie- 10JT- 12Sarah- 1243
67Sad LilCirie- 13Debbie- 10Sandra- 8Sarah- 1243
67gouisCirie- 13JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1243
67indescribable hatBrad- 12Cirie- 13JT- 12Malcolm- 643
67WampusCirie- 13Michaela- 10Sandra- 8Zeke- 1243
67Side CharacterAndrea- 12Cirie- 13Michaela- 10Sandra- 843
67JimAubry- 9Hali- 10JT- 12Sarah- 1243
67ryell-00Andrea- 12Aubry- 9Michaela- 10Ozzy- 1243
67Prom KingAubry- 9JT- 12Michaela- 10Sierra- 1243
67TheForRealDealAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Brad- 12Michaela- 1043
67Matt WAubry- 9Brad- 12Michaela- 10Sarah- 1243
79Diego's ArmomdoDebbie- 10JT- 12Sarah- 12Varner- 842
79Blake BallAndrea- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1242
79Conor PatrickAndrea- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1242
79JJBrad- 12Debbie- 10JT- 12Sandra- 842
79Purple Rock MattAndrea- 12Brad- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 642
79Nick BommaritoAndrea- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1242
79Other ScottJT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 12Sierra- 1242
79Ms. SweaterfanAndrea- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 12Sierra- 1242
79Kevin RogersBrad- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 12Zeke- 1242
79Dubious RobAndrea- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 12Sierra- 1242
79Purple Rock JohnAndrea- 12Brad- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1242
79Casey CraftonMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 12Sarah- 12Sierra- 1242
79itsafuckingSTICKAndrea- 12Michaela- 10Varner- 8Zeke- 1242
79Andrea MarinAubry- 9Cirie- 13Varner- 8Zeke- 1242
79KGAndrea- 12Brad- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1242
79FranHali- 10Sarah- 12Sierra- 12Varner- 842
79MrBurkesButtonsCiera- 0Hali- 10Tai- 24Varner- 842
96Kevin NAubry- 9JT- 12Sarah- 12Varner- 841
96IneAndrea- 12Cirie- 13Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1041
96pufflehuffCirie- 13Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sarah- 1241
96TiagoAndrea- 12Cirie- 13Hali- 10Malcolm- 641
96Max_JetsAubry- 9Hali- 10Michaela- 10Ozzy- 1241
101MaritimerAndrea- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1040
101RippertHali- 10JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1240
101ShitShowAndrea- 12Hali- 10JT- 12Malcolm- 640
101Parvatis2IdolsDebbie- 10Michaela- 10Sandra- 8Zeke- 1240
101ReyaHali- 10JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1240
101Purple Rock MarkAndrea- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sarah- 1240
101aj hillerAndrea- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Ozzy- 1240
101HBO CEO of TitsJT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sierra- 1240
101Violina23Andrea- 12Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1240
101HankScorpioAndrea- 12Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1240
101Ethan KyleBrad- 12Sandra- 8Sierra- 12Varner- 840
101slothlordeDebbie- 10Michaela- 10Sandra- 8Sierra- 1240
101Sago PalmAubry- 9Cirie- 13Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1240
101Zach AttackBrad- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sarah- 1240
101Crystal LynneHali- 10Malcolm- 6Sierra- 12Zeke- 1240
101BadPlayer91Aubry- 9Cirie- 13Michaela- 10Sandra- 840
101prettyboyprobstBrad- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sierra- 1240
118NearlyNinaAndrea- 12Aubry- 9JT- 12Malcolm- 639
118Adam BAubry- 9JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1239
118Kate WeaverAubry- 9JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1239
118Scarlett3639Andrea- 12Cirie- 13Malcolm- 6Sandra- 839
118CarrotsCirie- 13Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Zeke- 1239
118Black DynamiteAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1239
118Jeff Probst's HairpieceAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1239
118Kyle KramerAubry- 9JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1239
118PuddinSnack1Aubry- 9Malcolm- 6Sierra- 12Zeke- 1239
118george luminarioAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1239
128AlishaShortyMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 12Sandra- 8Zeke- 1238
128Come On In HereMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 12Sandra- 8Sierra- 1238
128Zachary ChongDebbie- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sarah- 1238
128Sarah DavisMalcolm- 6Sierra- 12Varner- 8Zeke- 1238
128macontosh2000Debbie- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sierra- 1238
128KingoftongaHali- 10JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1038
128PeachykeeneAndrea- 12Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1038
128Lira2012Aubry- 9Cirie- 13Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1038
128the sky is fallingAubry- 9Cirie- 13Hali- 10Malcolm- 638
128ExtraLargePelicanCaleb- 2Michaela- 10Sierra- 12Troy- 1438
138K.P. WatershedAubry- 9Sandra- 8Varner- 8Zeke- 1237
138Christina BommaritoJT- 12Sierra- 12Tony- 1Zeke- 1237
138Assistant Dragon SlayerAubry- 9JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1037
138DezbotCirie- 13Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sandra- 837
138danomite10Aubry- 9Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Zeke- 1237
138Anthony DePaulAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Ozzy- 1237
138Survivor ClubbAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1037
138Andrei ConstantinAubry- 9Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1237
146AlkanarraAndrea- 12Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Sandra- 836
146MattAndrea- 12Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Varner- 836
146CrashCaleb- 2Hali- 10JT- 12Zeke- 1236
146Something QuirkyAubry- 9Caleb- 2Cirie- 13JT- 1236
146Something Bout FootballCaleb- 2Michaela- 10Ozzy- 12Zeke- 1236
146BundiCaleb- 2Michaela- 10Sarah- 12Zeke- 1236
146MarleneHali- 10Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 1236
146free7694Brad- 12Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Sandra- 836
146JoJo BevilacquaCaleb- 2Hali- 10Ozzy- 12Sarah- 1236
146Irish LuckCaleb- 2Hali- 10Sarah- 12Zeke- 1236
146Jacob SWCaleb- 2Hali- 10JT- 12Sierra- 1236
146Lo BevBrad- 12Caleb- 2Michaela- 10Ozzy- 1236
158Soccer ChampAubry- 9JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 835
158DutchCirie- 13Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Varner- 835
158Yoshi Kirby and ToadAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Varner- 8Zeke- 1235
158Jacob.CunninghamAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Malcolm- 6Varner- 835
158TheClutchCityAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Sarah- 12Varner- 835
158PineappleDreamsAubry- 9Caleb- 2Sierra- 12Zeke- 1235
164giorgosCirie- 13JT- 12Sandra- 8Tony- 134
164forever1267Brad- 12Caleb- 2Varner- 8Zeke- 1234
164RoswulfHali- 10Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Sandra- 834
167fransesquaAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Caleb- 2Debbie- 1033
167m0nit0rmanAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Varner- 833
167Alycia SwiftAubry- 9Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Sandra- 833
167WellDressedEvilCaleb- 2Cirie- 13Michaela- 10Sandra- 833
171Taako From TeevhiiCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1232
171Saturday Night PalsyCaleb- 2Debbie- 10Malcolm- 6Troy- 1432
171Brendan GuyCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1232
171AlexCiera- 0Ozzy- 12Varner- 8Zeke- 1232
171Adli HanifAndrea- 12Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1232
171Flat FifthCaleb- 2Michaela- 10Ozzy- 12Sandra- 832
171MaloryCaleb- 2Hali- 10Ozzy- 12Sandra- 832
171StormofCutenessAubry- 9Caleb- 2Cirie- 13Sandra- 832
171Jenifer PullmanAubry- 9JT- 12Michaela- 10Tony- 132
180Janice TengAndrea- 12Ciera- 0Cirie- 13Malcolm- 631
180Ara Morin AcevedoAubry- 9Cirie- 13Tony- 1Varner- 831
182Maulik ShahCiera- 0JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1230
182BananaHannahCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1030
182Chris DiorioAubry- 9JT- 12Tony- 1Varner- 830
182Diego ArmandoCaleb- 2Hali- 10Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1230
182Life Of TaiAndrea- 12Caleb- 2Hali- 10Malcolm- 630
187hopefuls016Aubry- 9Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1229
187Survivor StickAndrea- 12Aubry- 9Caleb- 2Malcolm- 629
187Haley HannAndrea- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Tony- 129
187doctor wuAubry- 9Caleb- 2Michaela- 10Varner- 829
187Michael BachnerAubry- 9Caleb- 2Hali- 10Varner- 829
192TiminSoCalCaleb- 2Debbie- 10Hali- 10Malcolm- 628
192Chivafan30Ciera- 0Hali- 10JT- 12Malcolm- 628
192ThisstickhasnonameAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Sierra- 12Tony- 128
195do tell it's micheleMalcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 12Tony- 127
195Drums XAubry- 9Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1027
197MalloryAubry- 9Malcolm- 6Michaela- 10Tony- 126
198phileAndrea- 12Caleb- 2Ciera- 0Malcolm- 620

Champions League

 

I hope you enjoyed your brief return to Champions League, Emma. Your early exit means that I will retain the all-time Champions League scoring crown.

Barbara Anderson is now 9 points ahead of Lira2012, and seemingly on her way to guaranteeing herself a return to Champions League next season. Six teams remain completely intact and fighting for those crucial top four spots.

Outcasts League

I guess the Curse of First Place is over, because Matt actually opened up a lead this point thanks to Tai the Idol God. Alycia Swift remains in second place, and Kemper Boyd loses her first player.

Other leagues

This season, for the first time, I tried to make draft-based leagues available to everyone. You can see the leagues (and check how your teams are doing) here: PRP fantasy leagues

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Micronesia, Cagayan
John
Follow me:

Sorry for the obnoxious ad, but if you click on this obnoxious ad instead of our usual Amazon link, Amazon sends us extra money. This promotion ends in April, at which point we'll be removing this ad.

Sorry for the obnoxious ad, but if you click on this obnoxious ad instead of our usual Amazon link, Amazon sends us extra money. This promotion ends in April, at which point we'll be removing this ad.
  • Taako From Teevhii

    So this is a “Survivor Fantasy” League, but Debbie doesn’t get points for spending an hour with Cochran?

    • Mike Hirsch

      That unexpectedly not terrible Exile experience couldn’t have happened to a more deserving person, I think we can all agree.

  • PurpleTally

    Hey, if you exclude all teams with Tai, I’m #1!
    Still holding strong one point ahead of Barbara Anderson, if nothing else.

    • Ethan Kyle

      I’m still mad she trounced me in the last week of KR so I’m rooting for you all the way

      • Hey, we were fairly close together, but you went way hard on the men that season.

        Also, phrasing.

        • Ethan Kyle

          the worst part is I almost Traded Julia and Nick for Aubry and Michelle after week one but didn’t

  • Taako From Teevhii

    I’m upset that Sarah wasn’t gone this week. S34 has been the season of “Everything’s Going Horribly Wrong,” and it can’t even get my pick-4 team going horribly wrong right. I’m hopeful about the FOTM league, and points are about to start flying one we get to the merge. But picking the winner gets you the biggest bonus, and between Michaela, Tai, SDT, and Debbie, I don’t think I have a winner on my team.

    • StormofCuteness

      It made me feel slightly better to see you and SNP also at 171 because I think you’re both way better than I am at this. I also curse everyone who chose Tai. Also, I am not ashamed I chose Sandra because….Sandra!

      • Taako From Teevhii

        I don’t know how you’d get the notion that I’m good in pick-4; I think I’ve only ever finished in the top 100 once. It’s a miracle that I’m doing well the five-team format.

        • StormofCuteness

          Hrm, maybe I just like reading what you have to say….so I’d rather be with people who fascinate me?

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        I’m really only good at talking trash. If I were a consistently good pick-4 player I would be called a lot of things other than “witch”.

        • StormofCuteness

          Well, I didn’t say I wasn’t a low bar. 😂

  • EmAndScoutInBK

    I didn’t have Sandra on my team, but I’m still sad. Also, Tai is Pick4 GOLD.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      It’s worth pointing out that the median fantasy score per player at the end of each season is roughly 20 points. Tai has eclipsed that before the merge. And by the time we reach the merge, there’s a chance that Tai might have beaten Aubry’s season total from KR (that assuming Tai makes it to the merge, but that preview was foreshadowing an Ozzy boot on Nuku, right?)

  • Mike Hirsch

    Holding steady at 31st place. I can live with that. And, Matt may be doing ok now in the Outcasts League, but that’s only because my awesome team of Aubry and Brad has yet to really get going. I’m sure that they will both be doing great things soon. Like, anything, really? Hopefully?

  • torchoflaw

    1. Idol Hunter Tai is slaying it!

    2. jersey_luck — While I still appreciate your ‘Terry and Aras’ analogy from last week, we both might be no match for Skynet in the long run.

    • jersey_luck

      Let us be glad that we are some the only people that remembered that while Tai can not win Survivor, he is the player that will bee paranoid enough to make risky big moves

  • Ethan Kyle

    Yeah I didn’t even think about my fantasy league while mourning the loss of the queen … now though … well fuck me and see y’all next season

    • Ethan Kyle

      Note to self, start hunting witches

      • If only you knew any thing about me geographically speaking.

        • Diego Armando

          Are you and I the only Midwesterners here?

          • I thought you were from Utah.

          • Diego Armando

            No, Michigan.

          • I don’t know why I thought Utah for your state, but I just did. I’m from Missouri.

          • Ethan Kyle

            I’m Cali and far to lazy/anxious to travel so drat foiled agian

          • Taako From Teevhii

            I’m from Chicago.

          • Get out of here.

          • Taako From Teevhii

            I have family in Missouri! (You’re from Missouri right?)

          • Yuuup!

          • Diego Armando

            Welcome brother.

          • BadPlayer91

            SAME

          • PurpleTally

            Go Blackhawks!
            (My whole extended family is from the Peoria area.)

          • BadPlayer91

            NOPE, I be in the grand city of Chicago!

  • Purple Rock Emma

    Dammit.

    • Ethan Kyle

      My head told me to get rid of Sandra but my heart couldn’t do it

      • BadPlayer91

        Same, i have some regrets, but i have no regrets.

    • You can go onto the liveblog to see my epiphany about that situation.

  • turgid_legume
    • gouis

      We’ve really gotta hope that the second tier favorites (Zeke, Andrea, Michaela, Aubry) do SOMETHING.

      • I resent having Aubry as a “second tier favorite”, but I get it.

        • gouis

          I mean she’s no Tony/Sandra/Malcolm/Cirie. That’s top tier.

          • I will direct you to my tier rankings post on this futer post.

    • THIS IS ALL YOUR FAULT!

  • Hornacek

    I am climbing in the Pick-4 rankings (from 76th to 44th) but the amount of points between me and 1st place is growing (12 to 16). What a country!

  • Hornacek

    In this week’s edition of The HornPuffCorn ViolenJets Update, even though I am down to just one player (Troy(zan)), somehow I am still not in last place yet (it’s coming).

    @pufflehuff, who picked Tai, is in 1st place by 13 points. And the season’s not half-over yet – Tai still has 4-5 more idols to find before the finale.

    • Violina23

      Help me, Zeke, you’re my only hope!

      (I don’t see Varner or Purple-Andrea helping me out much….)

  • Super duper fan

    My position steadily gets better week by week in all of my leagues: I’m close to cracking top 50 in Pick-4, I’m doing really well in a Fan Favourite League, and while I lost Sandra in my one-on-one league with Black Dynamite, I still have a big lead after him. For my first time in Fantasy Leagues, I’m doing really good.

    • indescribable hat

      You’re crushing it in our league. Time to start hating you instead of PurpleTally!

      • Super duper fan

        At least for now, I think that all of my picks will at least make the 10th place. The problem for me is that I lack REALLY strong contenders to win. From all of them the only true contender I feel is Hali, with Michaela as a dark horse. Debbie and Tai are probably the only ones in this cast that I can say with 95% certainty won’t win, but they both can get far. While all of you have more likely canditates like Brad, Sarah, Ozzy, Zeke, Varner, Cirie and…*gasp* Troy. The least I can hope for in that scenario is that most or all of my picks make the top 5 to neutralize points from winning. It’s still early in the season, so we’ll have to see how it shakes out, but I’m keeping the hope alive.

        Ashley Underwood, we’re forever grateful for what you’ve brought to the game. We are not worthy of the joy you bring us.

  • gouis

    OK I’ve been bad about this, but let’s go over the first PRP user draft. AKA Free on Tuesday Morning AKA Alpha Squad.

    Not to toot our own horn, but we drafted incredibly well. Everyone has lost their last round draft pick, except for @Taako_From_Teevhii:disqus who chose Debbie. He must be reveling in those points from Debbie last week. He also has all his picks left with OWSDT in hand.

    I am not doing too hot having already lost Malcom and Ciera @disqus_GpYJ355BVM:disqus has also lost two in Tony and JT. We stink.

    @BlackDynamite is in the lead despite losing Sandra this week, but his team of Aubry, Zeke, and Andrea don’t seem to be in much trouble.

    This leaves @disqus_eZAEfHymmj:disqus who is hoping from some magic from Cirie, or a long-shot of Sarah or Ozzy. Who knows man.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      I resent and dispute the notion that I “chose” Debbie. Also, not to put too fine a point on it, but @disqus_3Sm0bOf1sj:disqus is in second.

      • gouis

        My bad, it’s not sorted.

        • Taako From Teevhii

          It’s not too big a deal because none of it will matter once Brad and Troy storm FTC and Barbara wins this league too.

        • I think maybe everyone is afraid to touch that spreadsheet or something. But I believe it’s unprotected enough to allow you to at least sort on your own.

          • gouis

            Probably, but I’m lazy

      • StormofCuteness

        Am I the only one who started singing a They Might Be Giants song after reading this comment?

        We all have our crosses to bear.

        • indescribable hat

          No, no you’re not.

    • Mike Hirsch

      I’m just glad to not be circling the drain at this point in the season, and hoping for some post merge wins.

  • Super duper fan

    Update of The Fan Favourite League.

    I (Ultimate Despair) am in a first place, and I’m also the only one without any player voted out. In a 2nd place is still @purpletally:disqus (Queen of the Goats), with 8 points seperating her from 1st place, and this episode also lost Sandra. The rest of placings also didn’t change with @indescribable hat (James and the Giant Egos) in the 3rd place (10 points to 2nd, 18 to 1st), @Diego Armando (The Young and the Reckless) in 4th (1 point to 3rd, 11 to 2nd, 19 to 1st), and in last place @Maritimer (More Awesome than Valuable) (7 points to 4th, 8 to 3rd, 18 to 2nd, 26 to 1st).

    Possible future standings:
    I my team is probaby in a little amount of danger, but with all of them with possible boot scenarios: Tai and Debbie, while in a majority, could get voted out cause Tai is seen as unreliable and Debbie as crazy, and Hali and Michaela, which also are for now in a majority, but could be a victim of Troy/Brad/Sierra alliance. For QOTG Brad and Sierra are in a minority, but could get out of that due to an alliance with Troy, from JATGE Ozzy could get voted out, TYATR is probably the most safe from all of us, and MATV has Varner which is in a minority. If I had to rank possibility of someone getting voted out it would be:
    1.Maritimer
    2.indescribable hat
    3.PurpleTally
    4.Super duper fan
    5.Diego Armando

    • Maritimer

      That’s probably accurate. While I have kind of given up on this league, the two I have left are my two favourites, so at least I don’t have conflicting rooting interests? That’s a positive?
      I probably shouldn’t have made my team name so prescient either

      • Diego Armando

        I think the is PurpleTally’s to lose. Her three players are somehow aligned and look to be in a good spot. Her only real threat is a continued points onslaught by Tai or a Zeke victory.

        • Super duper fan

          OR Hali slaying everyone and winning.

          • Diego Armando

            That could happen. I picked Zeke since he is on my team and is the seemingly most viable of the non-Brad options.

        • PurpleTally

          Tai with the idols is killing me. Though, with two of my same players in Pick Four, I’m the highest player without Tai in that league. I remain confident about Brad, but I’m still somewhat iffy on Troy and Sierra. I can see them as mid-post merge boots, hopefully with a hilarious downfall episode for Troy.

          • Diego Armando

            I think Sierra can go deep with Brad should that pan out. I do hope Troy gets blindsided. I think my main issue with Brad is that I just want someone with more of a history or hunger to win. Plus, it seems like his most likely taken path involves working with the people who are uninteresting or unpleasant.

          • PurpleTally

            I mean, Fantasy-wise I hope Troy goes deep, but every other part of me wants him gone. That way, I’m happy either way.

          • Maritimer

            I think you can lose Troy and still clean our clocks at this point, so you can probably safely enjoy a good Troy blindside

          • indescribable hat

            Phrasing!

          • PurpleTally

            Oh God! I take it back! I take it all back!

    • Diego Armando

      I think Aubry might be in trouble if her tribe loses, but she might team up with the unholy trinity to vote out Michaela.

      • Super duper fan

        It’s still possible that you’ll lose someone, but I just don’t think that it’s that likely.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    The Palsy League Situation

    BadPlayer91 has taken the lead from HBO CEO of tits partly due to the fact that he is the only one who still has all his players. SomethingBoutFootball has edged out The Commissioner for third which is frowned upon but legal. Floundering in last is the lowly Assistant to the League Commissioner–waaaay in the back! With Ozzy as one of his two remaining players, things aren’t looking good for prettyboyprobst. I feel bad about being in fourth, but I feel worse that my hand-picked subordinate is doing so, so horribly in this league. Good luck to all!

    • prettyboyprobst

      Believe me, it’s terrible! It’s a total disaster! I should be ashamed of myself!

      At least you know now what it’s like to be left in the dust by a team that’s 50% Caleb and Ciera. It’s like football guy came here to say: “Hey nerds! How about I give yall a head start? Betcha I can beat you with only half a team.” and then proceeds to prove that he can indeed.

  • Diego Armando

    My Pick 4’s have gone as follows: Almost cracking the top 5 (Aras, Ciera, Tyson, Vytas) (ADAM, Hannah, Sunday, Zeke)

    Strong, but hampered by one early loss (Cochran, Dawn, Laura, Sheri) (Joe, Max, Mike, Tyler) (Savage, Spencer, Varner, Wentworth)

    Overthought disasters (Cliff, LJ, Morgan, Sarah (I ditched Spencer and Woo to claim Sarah)) (Caleb, Hali, Malcolm, Zeke)

    Underthought disasters buoyed by one high scoring player (Jeremy, Josh, Keith, Val) (Anna, Julia, Michele, Neil)

    I have learned that I am random as hell but have gotten the winner on my team 5/9 times.

  • forever1267

    Crying Brad next week guarantees me points, right….? ….right…. /sob?

  • Side Character

    Tai got more points this episode than everyone in my pick-4 put together.
    I’m surprised that I remain in the top half of the pick-4 teams. I’m sure that won’t last long, though.

    • prettyboyprobst

      That’s just nuts. He also has three times the points of one Varner.

      I have three people left since the Malcolm boot and am on the verge of entering the Top100 for the first time this season.

  • Roswulf

    I’m feeling pretty good about my Outcast League squad of Sierra and Hali- they kind of feel like the spiritual embodiment of this season right now.

    By contrast my Pick 4 of “People I actually like”, well, that was apparently out of step with the vibe of this season.

  • MrBurkesButtons

    Many posters have rightly lamented that we wasted a Cochran return on Debbie. Personally, I hate that we wasted the boat.

    Strategy (and immunity) aside, which player from this season would you cast for the perfect exile boat scene? Who gives you the best TV?

    • Black Dynamite

      I would’ve love to see Cirie on the boat.

    • MrBurkesButtons

      After watching her Ponderosa video, I feel like Hali could give us a fun, laid-back boat trip.

      • Black Dynamite

        Good choice. Let’s just do a ranking. I’m assuming that Cochran is still somewhat involved in this.

        Best Boat Scene Options.

        1. Cirie
        2. Varner
        3. Sandra
        4. Aubry
        5. Andrea
        6. Zeke
        7. Ozzy
        8. Hali
        9. Michaela
        10. Brad
        11. FFSDT
        12. Tai
        13. Sarah
        14. Debbie
        15. Cochran ending up in a “Captain Phillips” scenario
        16. Troy

        • I am shocked that Aubry is not Number 1 if Cochran is still in the picture.

          • Black Dynamite

            The Aubry/Cochran interaction part of the boat trip would be amazing. But if you need someone to react to the luxury of the boat then give me Cirie, Varner and Sandra. They would also have awesome dialogue with Cochran.

          • Varner and Cochran would remind me of Cochran and Papa Bear.

          • Maritimer

            Would they have shown Aubry if she was on the boat trip? Probably would have just gotten a couple scenes of Cochran

          • BadPlayer91

            I’d put Aubry number 1 largely because i think we would have the best of all worlds: a character we care about, the joy of watching Aubry freak out over basic luxuries, the joy of watching Aubry geek out over Cochran, and a player who actually wants to, needs to, and will listen to him. I don’t think Debbie will do much with his feedback and I don’t think Sandra or Cirie really need his advice, though they probably want it.

          • indescribable hat

            Having someone who’s not an opponent to bounce stuff off might be nice even for the greats.

        • Roswulf

          I feel like you are underrating Ozzie considering the presence of water and Cochran.

          And Sandra considering the presence of Sandra.

          • Black Dynamite

            Ozzy is as high as he is because of Cochran. Can’t go wrong with Sandra. Easily could be #1 Any of those top choices would’ve made a fantastic scene.

        • the sky is falling

          Are we saying Cochran is the boat exile guy every week and they keep it going? Because that would be epic and would get many back on board this season.

          • Black Dynamite

            If I had to write for that awful Kevin James show I would also find a way to escape to some random in Fiji every week too. Boat exile guy is a upgrade for Cochran.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Next is Drew Christie, then we get Will Sims.

          • Ms. Sweaterfan

            They should have started this from episode one, and continued it until the merge. Then he could take all the pre-merge boots on a cruise around Fiji. I imagine it would be like Ponderosa videos, except on a boat, with Cochran.

        • Taako From Teevhii

          Sandra has to be number 1 because she’d be immune on that ship.

          I also realize that I said to Roswulf that this is exactly what Sandra didn’t need, and I am ready to eat my serving of crow.

          • Black Dynamite

            MrBurkesButtons said to put aside immunity in the premise. If immunity was involved then…well Cirie would still be #1 for me.

    • Ms. Sweaterfan

      Taking the entire exile boat experience as a whole (luxury yacht, food, Cochran consultation, game advantage, joining nu-nu-Nuku) I think I would pick one of the middle tier players who has some strategic potential but is not necessarily a kingpin yet this season.
      So, that would be like Zeke or Aubry. Varner would have been fun too. Mayyyyybe Michaela in a pinch. Andrea wouldn’t be terrible.
      I think with Hali, Sarah or FFSDT it’s too boring, and with Debbie or Troy or even Tai it’s too annoying. Brad doesn’t seem like he needs any advantages right now. Sandra and Cirie could out-strategize Cochran any day, but I would have supported either of them getting an advantage. And finally, as has been previously discussed, Ozzy would have been HILARIOUS television, but probably not at all what they were intending with this twist.

      I guess after hashing it all out, I’d say Aubry is probably my top choice? She would appreciate the experience, and she definitely needs some advantages and a bit of strategy help this season. Plus, assuming Nuku still loses and sends Sandra home, she might be able to work with the remaining tribe members to some extent.

      • Ms. Sweaterfan

        I guess I missed the part about leaving out strategy, but I’ll still stand by my answer 🙂

  • prettyboyprobst

    @purplerockjohn:disqus
    I know it’s hard to believe with this being only week 5 and all, but @disqus_GpYJ355BVM:disqus is actually up by double digits already (the table is right, just not the text). Champions League shapes up to be another blow out.

    I don’t know why it’s always me who sees/can’t help himself and has to point out these little errors, but I probably wouldn’t like what that says about me.

    But for everyone who, like myself, tends to scroll down a bit, as soon as the page loads, and is therefore in danger of missing that wistful little piece of poetry of yours, I’ll gladly use this opportunity to point out that as well, here in the comments. Well done!

    The true fantasy in this league was believing that good things would happen.

    • DrVanNostrand

      I’m not ready to give up. Tai has a huge target on his back. An early exit could send her tumbling down in the rankings.

      • At least he has shown that he can play an idol correctly.

      • prettyboyprobst

        That’s the spirit! You’re truly fearless, Doctor!

    • I saw that it was 36 and 25, but I still thought that was 9 pts. #NotAMathMajor

      • Sylvisual

        Witches don’t need math. They conjure up the answer.

        • How long have you been waiting to use that?

          • Sylvisual

            I don’t preplan any of my puns! My improv talents come in handy.

          • I imagine that you have a notebook full of puns.

  • Diego Armando

    For some reason my recommendations include the Disney Channel Original Movie “The Luck of the Irish”. I don’t know why this is here. I also have seen that movie on tv at some point as a kid. Wasn’t great.

    • PurpleTally

      A lot of DCOMs hold up; Luck of the Irish is not one of those DCOMs.

      • Diego Armando

        I watched a fair share of them. Most I don’t remember. I only remember this one because of Amazon.

      • corndogshuffle

        The only DCOM I can remember in any detail is Brink. I remember Luck of the Irish very vaguely, sounds like I’m lucky that I have almost no memory of it.

        • PurpleTally

          Brink was one my friends all loved, but I don’t think I’ve ever seen the whole thing.
          I loved Smart House, Cadet Kelly, 13th Year, and Halloweentown, among many others. I never really got into the sports ones.

  • DrVanNostrand

    Doesn’t Debbie get something for ‘finding’ an ‘advantage’ that’s never helped anyone?

    • Nope. But if she plays it correctly she’ll get double the VTEP points.

  • the sky is falling

    Do we have any details for next season yet? All new players?

    • PurpleTally

      From what I’ve seen, all new for 35 and 36.
      Hopefully that’s not a spoiler, because I don’t know how to do the spoiler thing.

    • We can also assume that 35 is 3 tribes because of Redmond’s Twitter picture that showed three set-ups, red, yellow, and blue

  • Assistant Dragon Slayer

    PSA: The outcome of next week’s vote appears to be spoiled on Wikipedia.

    • BadPlayer91

      Thank you sir!

      • Assistant Dragon Slayer

        Wow. It got edited out in a matter of minutes, but I can’t unsee it, and I’ve been really diligent about avoid places with the potential for spoilers like the Survivor FB page. I guess in-season Wikipedia can’t be trusted either.

        • BadPlayer91

          Well i’m sorry you have to suffer, but i thank you for saving the rest of us.

        • It seems like this season the spoilers have gotten really aggressive about trying to spoil others. It sucks.

          • Maritimer

            Reddit seems to be getting really bad. I’ve been lucky so far, but may have to start avoiding it entirely

          • BadPlayer91

            I avoid it in general, but that’s partially because if i’m on here, my boyfriend is on reddit. We have a sort of unspoken agreement to split the survivor realms, gather information and report back for maximum survivor discussion and digestion.

          • That’s adorable.

        • Purplerockmatt

          Wiki is usually pretty safe, I use it to look up episode names when setting up the live blog posts before I outsourced that burden to Andy (thanks Andy!)

          • That is why Survivor Wiki is probably the best place for that stuff. The editors basically lock down the episode posts and modify that stuff daily.

    • StormofCuteness

      Yeah, I think I may have been spoiled by a comment to Sandra on Twitter (and her response). *major frowny face* Now I know why I never followed anyone before!

  • BadPlayer91

    Last week i noted that, if Michaela, Aubry, or Sandra got a boot this week, they could go home with less points than J.T. This has come through in 1 instance, and is still possible for Michaela and Aubry.

    I least I have challenge supreme and only person to not go to tribal yet Cirie on my team.

  • corndogshuffle

    I’m just testing this out because I think I finally found out how to do spoiler tags. I don’t have anything to say right now.

    • indescribable hat

      This was so disappointing.

      • Roswulf

        While it was grey, I could still dream of an Outcast twist…

      • corndogshuffle

        That’s what she said.

    • pufflehuff

      Game. Changing.

      • corndogshuffle

        Took me a long time to track this information down… lots of hard work and dedication.

    • Come On In Here

      Cool Story Bro

  • Dutch

    No comment. Just a moment of silence for our Queen.

    Thank you.

  • DrVanNostrand

    Hey!!! I just realized sharculese gets the eggplant wiener for Troy, but I’m stuck with his stupid name!

    • PurpleTally

      I mean, do you really want to be reminded of Troy’s giant dong on the reg?

      • DrVanNostrand

        It’s the final piece of the puzzle that explains why he sucks so much, but still thinks he’s awesome! It even explains his creepy 70s porn star vibe. The giant dong IS Troy. Troy IS the giant dong.

  • Something Quirky

    Guys, I love you, and want you to make money, but here in Australia we have things called Kettles (they’re electric!) that you can buy for $10.

    I do like that the tea makers come with pitchers, though.

    • Kemper Boyd

      I don’t understand how America doesn’t have electric kettles.

      • BadPlayer91

        We do, but like, it isn’t as much a thing. Largely cause tea isn’t as much a thing, where as in the UK few houses exists without.

        • Assistant Dragon Slayer

          I’ve had an electric kettle since forever, because even when making coffee boiling water is strictly for savages.

        • Ms. Sweaterfan

          Also, I hate to sound like a total square, but microwaves heat water too.

          • BadPlayer91

            This is true, but like, electric kettles are a FAR superior method. They do it so fast and so clean.

          • Something Quirky

            But what if you want several cups of hot beverage, or to make a lot of jelly*? =p

            *Sorry, Jell-O

          • Ms. Sweaterfan

            I guess I’ve just done things the hard way throughout my life up to this very moment 😮

          • Something Quirky

            (I don’t actually drink tea or coffee, and have made jelly like twice, so I really only use mine for other people, or for pouring boiling water onto two minute noodles/ other such packet foods, usually before microwaving them, which would be adding an extra step onto what you do.)

        • Also, the people that do drink coffee around here often drink it premade ie Red Diamond.

      • Something Quirky

        Australia as a nation only found out about that a few weeks ago, and the subsequent confusion and freaking out about it was the social media story of the day.

        There is apparently a logical reason: the USA’s electrical outlets don’t have on/off switches, and are always on, so they’re emitting a lower voltage, so kettles would take longer to boil.

        • Kemper Boyd

          Not having switches on plugs is also weird.

      • StormofCuteness

        I am an American who has had an electric kettle for years! It is possible. However, I only knew they existed because of living in Canada with my dad in the summers. I also love tea so it’s very important to me.
        When my fiance and I moved into together, we realized we BOTH had an electric kettle. *True love, you guys*

        • Hornacek

          In Canada, we call kettles “ketterfields”.

      • DrVanNostrand

        I have an electric kettle. I need it to get the water temperature right for my pour over coffee.

    • We don’t pick which ridiculous ads the site shows you. It tries to guess based on what’s being discussed on the page, which is why I currently see an ad for Black Dynamite.

      I also don’t know if we get any revenue if you order, since you’re not in America.

      • Something Quirky

        Oh I wasn’t thinking it was you guys trying to sell me three different kinds of iced tea maker and one coffee maker (all by the same brand), I just really wanted to mention the kettle thing =p

  • pufflehuff

    I really fear that this season is perilously balanced, with about half rootable characters left and half meh to awful. As we all know, voting outcomes are determined not by action recorded last year but by how hubristic people appear commenting on the internet.

    So I urge everybody with some deadwood on their teams to gloat excessively here and ensure that the survivor gods punish you sufficiently.

    I’ll start. My team of Debbie + Tai in the HornpuffCorn ViolinJets League will surely triumph! Nothing can possibly go wrong! The Tribe of Debbie is a prophecy for when she sits alone on a throne!

    • BadPlayer91

      Someone should write a book called “Alone on the Throne” which is filled with existential thoughts to be considered while using the toilet. It’ll sell millions.

      • pufflehuff

        Debbie’s already written it. It sits in the bathrooms of at least two Presidents.

        • BadPlayer91

          LOL. I was waiting for this exact response. Thank you.

    • Roswulf

      That’s a really good point.

      HEY OUTCASTS! BOW BEFORE THE MIGHT OF HALI AND SIERRA SITTING IN THE MIDDLE DISTANCE WHILE YOUR FAVES KILL EACH OTHER OFF!

    • PurpleTally

      I feel like I have sufficiently overblown Brad to the point where he has no chance of winning. I’ve even been saying it to coworkers “Mark my word, Brad Culpepper. Winner. Survivor: Game Changers.” So I’ll definitely be wrong.

      • You have sufficiently overblown Brad?

        https://media.giphy.com/media/3gbJPJ8zW10SQ/giphy.gif

        • PurpleTally

          I’ll leave that to Monica.
          I need to start reading over these comments before I post them.

        • sharculese

          John, I love you, and this is an intervention. You’ve used “we’re not doing phrasing anymore” to the point where you need to not be using “we’re not doing phrasing anymore” anymore.

          • I don’t know what offends me more: the fact that you’re suggesting I stop beating a joke into the ground or the fact that it was actually Andy that used it last week, and you’re thus confusing me with Andy.

  • I did not realize that I cracked the century mark in Champions League points. That’s really exciting!

  • Come On In Here

    Tai almost has as many points as my entire team…