Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Game Changers week 6

Whatever. Here’s your scores.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr2

12% of you had Varner on your team.

Individual scoring table

2 points to the tribe that won the immunity challenge: Epic Challenge Beast Cirie, Sierra, Michaela, Aubry, Brad, Troy, Troy’s pendulous dong, and Hali.

One point to Andrea, Ozzy, Zeke, Sarah, Varner and Tai for winning the reward. One point to all of them except Varner for voting out Varner.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Total
Andrea22223129124
Aubry11311225016
Brad22123225221
Caleb1100000002
Ciera0000000000
Cirie22223225020
Debbie22123025522
Hali11123223015
JT22314000012
Malcolm1131000006
Michaela11312223015
Ozzy22223125120
Sandra1131200008
Sarah22223125221
Sierra22123225221
Tai22193725738
Tony1000000001
Troy11523225324
Varner1131201009
Zeke22223125120

Pick-4 League

Torchoflaw is in the lead with 69 points.

Nice.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1torchoflawBrad- 14Cirie- 15Tai- 26Zeke- 1469
2jersey_luckBrad- 14Sarah- 14Sierra- 14Tai- 2668
3Random LuckCirie- 15Hali- 12Michaela- 12Tai- 2665
4Loki LunaHali- 12Michaela- 12Ozzy- 14Tai- 2664
5BananaGrubMalcolm- 6Sierra- 14Tai- 26Troy- 1662
6dig dougMalcolm- 6Sarah- 14Tai- 26Zeke- 1460
6BrandyMalcolm- 6Michaela- 12Tai- 26Troy- 1660
8PurpleTallyBrad- 14Cirie- 15Sarah- 14Troy- 1659
9HectorTheWellEndowedMalcolm- 6Michaela- 12Tai- 26Zeke- 1458
9MY WIFEHali- 12Malcolm- 6Tai- 26Zeke- 1458
9Barbara AndersonAndrea- 14Brad- 14Sierra- 14Troy- 1658
9DrVanNostrandBrad- 14Ozzy- 14Sierra- 14Troy- 1658
9corndogshuffleBrad- 14Sarah- 14Sierra- 14Troy- 1658
14Joseph FinnAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Tai- 26Zeke- 1457
15tocantinsAndrea- 14JT- 12Ozzy- 14Troy- 1656
15EmAndScoutInBKAndrea- 14Brad- 14Sarah- 14Sierra- 1456
15Survivor CentralHali- 12Sarah- 14Sierra- 14Troy- 1656
15Los UndesirablesBrad- 14Hali- 12Ozzy- 14Troy- 1656
15cazkayeBrad- 14Hali- 12Sarah- 14Troy- 1656
15nipi ipinBrad- 14Michaela- 12Sierra- 14Troy- 1656
15No Eyes in BlindfoldBrad- 14Hali- 12Sierra- 14Troy- 1656
22AubrysWinnersEditAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Tai- 2655
22Joshua ChangAndrea- 14Cirie- 15Michaela- 12Zeke- 1455
22CasualFanCirie- 15Michaela- 12Ozzy- 14Zeke- 1455
22True AlainerAndrea- 14Cirie- 15Hali- 12Sarah- 1455
22jaredholland32Aubry- 11Brad- 14Sarah- 14Troy- 1655
22Paul CarbyAubry- 11Sarah- 14Sierra- 14Troy- 1655
28Diego's ArmanbroAndrea- 14JT- 12Sarah- 14Zeke- 1454
28SuhaibAndrea- 14Michaela- 12Sarah- 14Zeke- 1454
28sabina1509Andrea- 14Aubry- 11Cirie- 15Sarah- 1454
28Mike HirschAndrea- 14Michaela- 12Sarah- 14Sierra- 1454
28How's Grandma?Andrea- 14Brad- 14Michaela- 12Sierra- 1454
28Brian GoldBrad- 14Hali- 12Sarah- 14Sierra- 1454
28rygelAndrea- 14Brad- 14Hali- 12Sierra- 1454
28Tai-chi in PrivateBrad- 14Hali- 12Michaela- 12Troy- 1654
36MainstoneMoneyHali- 12Ozzy- 14Tai- 26Tony- 153
36Friend ChooserAubry- 11Ozzy- 14Sarah- 14Zeke- 1453
36MoloAndrea- 14Cirie- 15Hali- 12Michaela- 1253
36Crom DeluiseAubry- 11Brad- 14Michaela- 12Troy- 1653
36HornacekCirie- 15Hali- 12Michaela- 12Sierra- 1453
41vaderdawsnCaleb- 2Hali- 12JT- 12Tai- 2652
41Diego's ArmandadDebbie- 12JT- 12Ozzy- 14Sierra- 1452
41AmyinSoCalDebbie- 12JT- 12Sierra- 14Zeke- 1452
41KateAubry- 11Cirie- 15JT- 12Sarah- 1452
41Purple Rock EmmaHali- 12JT- 12Ozzy- 14Sierra- 1452
41HurleytennisCaleb- 2Hali- 12Michaela- 12Tai- 2652
41Kent McKBrad- 14Debbie- 12Hali- 12Sarah- 1452
41Head Architect SylviaBrad- 14Debbie- 12Michaela- 12Sierra- 1452
41John KenneyAubry- 11Cirie- 15Michaela- 12Sarah- 1452
41MsFjordstoneAubry- 11Cirie- 15Michaela- 12Zeke- 1452
41TonelokeAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Cirie- 15Michaela- 1252
41Super duper fanAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Cirie- 15Hali- 1252
41kristanmarieHali- 12Michaela- 12Sarah- 14Sierra- 1452
41orangealfyHali- 12Michaela- 12Sierra- 14Zeke- 1452
41CrappyAubry- 11Cirie- 15Michaela- 12Sierra- 1452
56steve2013Cirie- 15Malcolm- 6Sarah- 14Troy- 1651
56kirbstompAubry- 11JT- 12Sierra- 14Zeke- 1451
56Kemper BoydCirie- 15Sandra- 8Sarah- 14Sierra- 1451
56David CorbettBrad- 14Ozzy- 14Sierra- 14Varner- 951
56ryell-00Andrea- 14Aubry- 11Michaela- 12Ozzy- 1451
56TheForRealDealAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Brad- 14Michaela- 1251
56Matt WAubry- 11Brad- 14Michaela- 12Sarah- 1451
63SirLiveAlotCaleb- 2Sandra- 8Tai- 26Zeke- 1450
63TorcoLuCirie- 15JT- 12Ozzy- 14Varner- 950
63Derek YoungAndrea- 14Malcolm- 6Sarah- 14Troy- 1650
63Ryan DeschampMalcolm- 6Sarah- 14Sierra- 14Troy- 1650
63TJ SassAubry- 11Cirie- 15JT- 12Michaela- 1250
68Mike SweeneyAubry- 11Debbie- 12JT- 12Sarah- 1449
68Sad LilCirie- 15Debbie- 12Sandra- 8Sarah- 1449
68WampusCirie- 15Michaela- 12Sandra- 8Zeke- 1449
68Side CharacterAndrea- 14Cirie- 15Michaela- 12Sandra- 849
68JimAubry- 11Hali- 12JT- 12Sarah- 1449
68Prom KingAubry- 11JT- 12Michaela- 12Sierra- 1449
68itsafuckingSTICKAndrea- 14Michaela- 12Varner- 9Zeke- 1449
68Andrea MarinAubry- 11Cirie- 15Varner- 9Zeke- 1449
68FranHali- 12Sarah- 14Sierra- 14Varner- 949
68Max_JetsAubry- 11Hali- 12Michaela- 12Ozzy- 1449
78bassmanxviCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Tai- 26Zeke- 1448
78this bear is tops bloobyCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 14Tai- 2648
78Ms. SweaterfanAndrea- 14Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 14Sierra- 1448
78Kevin RogersBrad- 14Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 14Zeke- 1448
78Dubious RobAndrea- 14Malcolm- 6Sarah- 14Sierra- 1448
78Purple Rock JohnAndrea- 14Brad- 14Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1448
78Casey CraftonMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 14Sarah- 14Sierra- 1448
78KGAndrea- 14Brad- 14Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1448
86Audrey RatajackCirie- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1447
86gouisCirie- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1447
86indescribable hatBrad- 14Cirie- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 647
86Diego's ArmomdoDebbie- 12JT- 12Sarah- 14Varner- 947
86MrBurkesButtonsCiera- 0Hali- 12Tai- 26Varner- 947
86IneAndrea- 14Cirie- 15Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1247
86pufflehuffCirie- 15Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sarah- 1447
86TiagoAndrea- 14Cirie- 15Hali- 12Malcolm- 647
94Blake BallAndrea- 14JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1446
94Conor PatrickAndrea- 14JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1446
94JJBrad- 14Debbie- 12JT- 12Sandra- 846
94Purple Rock MattAndrea- 14Brad- 14JT- 12Malcolm- 646
94Nick BommaritoAndrea- 14JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1446
94Other ScottJT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 14Sierra- 1446
94Kevin NAubry- 11JT- 12Sarah- 14Varner- 946
94Parvatis2IdolsDebbie- 12Michaela- 12Sandra- 8Zeke- 1446
94Purple Rock MarkAndrea- 14Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sarah- 1446
94aj hillerAndrea- 14Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Ozzy- 1446
94Violina23Andrea- 14Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1446
94HankScorpioAndrea- 14Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1446
94slothlordeDebbie- 12Michaela- 12Sandra- 8Sierra- 1446
94Sago PalmAubry- 11Cirie- 15Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1446
94Zach AttackBrad- 14Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sarah- 1446
94Crystal LynneHali- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 14Zeke- 1446
94BadPlayer91Aubry- 11Cirie- 15Michaela- 12Sandra- 846
94prettyboyprobstBrad- 14Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sierra- 1446
112Ethan KyleBrad- 14Sandra- 8Sierra- 14Varner- 945
112Black DynamiteAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1445
112Jeff Probst's HairpieceAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1445
112PuddinSnack1Aubry- 11Malcolm- 6Sierra- 14Zeke- 1445
112george luminarioAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1445
117MaritimerAndrea- 14JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1244
117RippertHali- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1444
117ShitShowAndrea- 14Hali- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 644
117ReyaHali- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1444
117HBO CEO of TitsJT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sierra- 1444
117Zachary ChongDebbie- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sarah- 1444
117macontosh2000Debbie- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sierra- 1444
117PeachykeeneAndrea- 14Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1244
117Lira2012Aubry- 11Cirie- 15Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1244
117the sky is fallingAubry- 11Cirie- 15Hali- 12Malcolm- 644
117ExtraLargePelicanCaleb- 2Michaela- 12Sierra- 14Troy- 1644
128NearlyNinaAndrea- 14Aubry- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 643
128Adam BAubry- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 1443
128Kate WeaverAubry- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1443
128Scarlett3639Andrea- 14Cirie- 15Malcolm- 6Sandra- 843
128CarrotsCirie- 15Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Zeke- 1443
128Kyle KramerAubry- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1443
128Sarah DavisMalcolm- 6Sierra- 14Varner- 9Zeke- 1443
128danomite10Aubry- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Zeke- 1443
128Anthony DePaulAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Ozzy- 1443
128Survivor ClubbAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1243
128Andrei ConstantinAubry- 11Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1443
139AlishaShortyMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 14Sandra- 8Zeke- 1442
139Come On In HereMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 14Sandra- 8Sierra- 1442
139KingoftongaHali- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1242
139K.P. WatershedAubry- 11Sandra- 8Varner- 9Zeke- 1442
139Something Bout FootballCaleb- 2Michaela- 12Ozzy- 14Zeke- 1442
139BundiCaleb- 2Michaela- 12Sarah- 14Zeke- 1442
139JoJo BevilacquaCaleb- 2Hali- 12Ozzy- 14Sarah- 1442
139Irish LuckCaleb- 2Hali- 12Sarah- 14Zeke- 1442
139Lo BevBrad- 14Caleb- 2Michaela- 12Ozzy- 1442
148Christina BommaritoJT- 12Sierra- 14Tony- 1Zeke- 1441
148Assistant Dragon SlayerAubry- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1241
148DezbotCirie- 15Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sandra- 841
148MattAndrea- 14Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Varner- 941
148PineappleDreamsAubry- 11Caleb- 2Sierra- 14Zeke- 1441
153AlkanarraAndrea- 14Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 840
153CrashCaleb- 2Hali- 12JT- 12Zeke- 1440
153Something QuirkyAubry- 11Caleb- 2Cirie- 15JT- 1240
153MarleneHali- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 1440
153free7694Brad- 14Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 840
153Jacob SWCaleb- 2Hali- 12JT- 12Sierra- 1440
153Yoshi Kirby and ToadAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Varner- 9Zeke- 1440
153Jacob.CunninghamAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Malcolm- 6Varner- 940
153TheClutchCityAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Sarah- 14Varner- 940
162forever1267Brad- 14Caleb- 2Varner- 9Zeke- 1439
162fransesquaAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Caleb- 2Debbie- 1239
164DutchCirie- 15Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Varner- 938
164RoswulfHali- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Sandra- 838
164m0nit0rmanAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Varner- 938
167Soccer ChampAubry- 11JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 837
167Alycia SwiftAubry- 11Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 837
167WellDressedEvilCaleb- 2Cirie- 15Michaela- 12Sandra- 837
167AlexCiera- 0Ozzy- 14Varner- 9Zeke- 1437
171giorgosCirie- 15JT- 12Sandra- 8Tony- 136
171Saturday Night PalsyCaleb- 2Debbie- 12Malcolm- 6Troy- 1636
171Adli HanifAndrea- 14Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1436
171Flat FifthCaleb- 2Michaela- 12Ozzy- 14Sandra- 836
171MaloryCaleb- 2Hali- 12Ozzy- 14Sandra- 836
171StormofCutenessAubry- 11Caleb- 2Cirie- 15Sandra- 836
171Jenifer PullmanAubry- 11JT- 12Michaela- 12Tony- 136
171Ara Morin AcevedoAubry- 11Cirie- 15Tony- 1Varner- 936
179Janice TengAndrea- 14Ciera- 0Cirie- 15Malcolm- 635
180Taako From TeevhiiCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1434
180Brendan GuyCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 1434
180Diego ArmandoCaleb- 2Hali- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1434
180Life Of TaiAndrea- 14Caleb- 2Hali- 12Malcolm- 634
180doctor wuAubry- 11Caleb- 2Michaela- 12Varner- 934
180Michael BachnerAubry- 11Caleb- 2Hali- 12Varner- 934
186Chris DiorioAubry- 11JT- 12Tony- 1Varner- 933
186hopefuls016Aubry- 11Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Zeke- 1433
186Survivor StickAndrea- 14Aubry- 11Caleb- 2Malcolm- 633
186Haley HannAndrea- 14Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Tony- 133
190Maulik ShahCiera- 0JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 1432
190BananaHannahCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1232
190TiminSoCalCaleb- 2Debbie- 12Hali- 12Malcolm- 632
190ThisstickhasnonameAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Sierra- 14Tony- 132
194Drums XAubry- 11Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1231
195Chivafan30Ciera- 0Hali- 12JT- 12Malcolm- 630
195MalloryAubry- 11Malcolm- 6Michaela- 12Tony- 130
197do tell it's micheleMalcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 14Tony- 129
198phileAndrea- 14Caleb- 2Ciera- 0Malcolm- 622

Champions League

Sneaky Sneaky exits Champions League, but the scene mostly remains the same as last week: we’ve got six completely intact teams fighting for those all-important top four Champions League spots.

Outcasts League

Alycia Swift is slowly creeping her way up towards the lead, but somehow Matt hangs onto first place for another week. Ms. Woozah’s team, which now seems like a sad combination, loses its first player.

Other leagues

This season, for the first time, I tried to make draft-based leagues available to everyone. You can see the leagues (and check how your teams are doing) here: PRP fantasy leagues

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Micronesia, Cagayan
John
Follow me:

Sorry for the obnoxious ad, but if you click on this obnoxious ad instead of our usual Amazon link, Amazon sends us extra money. This promotion ends in April, at which point we'll be removing this ad.

Sorry for the obnoxious ad, but if you click on this obnoxious ad instead of our usual Amazon link, Amazon sends us extra money. This promotion ends in April, at which point we'll be removing this ad.
  • Mike Hirsch

    I’m glad to have the Brad + Aubry hearts & puppy dog alliance for my Outcasts team. Aubry is pretty damn good at those mid-game alliances.

  • Roswulf

    I’m kind of glad that this episode was as much of a fantasy nothing as is possible. Everyone gets two points except Varner. Varner is gone.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      The good (?) thing is that after this terrible episode, we get two hours of the merged tribe (with those ugly mustard buffs; they should’ve gone mustard Tavua and electric green for the merge. Second season in a row that the third tribe and merge tribe colors should have been swapped. Anyway). At least one exciting tribal guaranteed, so viewing should be good. Everyone’s getting the merge bonus, and points are about to start flying, so Fantasy’s good. I just to be in a place where Survivor is fun.

      • Super duper fan

        I just HOPE that this kind of unpleasentness won’t come back for the rest of the season.

        • Taako From Teevhii

          I don’t think anyone left is homophobic, transphobic, or racist. No one on current Nuku is outing Zeke; I can’t believe anyone on current Mana suspects; it can’t happen twice in one season (right?). That gives me hope. The Debbie episode has planted a seed that we may have yet to harvest, but I do have strong hope we’re in the clear.

          Unless you meant “Troy wins a million dollars” unpleasantness. Then we’re not out of the woods yet.

          • Super duper fan

            I think so too, with Ted/Ghandia and Will/Shirin incident the problem was that the people who were the problem stayed in the game and made quite far, and in case of Sue’s quit, people were just generally really unpleasent after the incident, and in Brenda/Dawn case it was the end of the season so it left on a bitter note. I just want the cast to as Ciera would say “Play the game!”, and just be in a clean slate from the merge onwards.

          • BadPlayer91

            We still have half the season to go, so I can’t imagine this doesn’t come up again in some way. My only hope is that however it is handled is respectful of Zeke.

          • Super duper fan

            Exactly.

          • Mike Hirsch

            You know who wasn’t unpleasant after Sue’s quit? Boston Rob. Good lad, that one.

          • Maritimer

            I expect more unpleasantness with Debbie, but of the garden variety kind of her just being crazy, not anything like this

  • Alycia Swift

    I just lost my first in the Other Leagues. Varner is out. Am I supposed to block that or does PRP? I am “So Mean to Christina Cha”).

    I am doing so much better in both my draft leagues rather than the pick four.

    • Super duper fan

      Check if you can change colors in your draft (check the color for other voted out players, and you could change it, I checked by the way if I can do someting, but I only can in my own draft).

  • Taako From Teevhii

    You gotta bring back the eggplant emoji. What’s going on now implies it’s… um… not flaccid

    • He made the merge. He’s very excited about it.

      • Taako From Teevhii

        Dammit Jonathan.

        • If anything, I ran out of characters to properly convey the level of Troy’s excitement. Because it’s massive. Just turgid, throbbing excitement. If I were to express it as a poorly written equation, it would be
          8====================D

          • Taako From Teevhii

            I’d report you to whoever’s the mod of this place but I guess that won’t do anything huh?

          • EmAndScoutInBK
          • Mike Hirsch

            I didn’t even get to discuss Buffy in relation to this week’s episode! Let’s see…nothing like that ever happened on Buffy. Because the characters on Buffy weren’t awful. Well, Warren was. But he got appropriately flayed. And Adam. Adam was just stupid, though.

          • Roswulf

            Maybe Jonathan in Superstar? Varner convinced himself that he was just playing a game, and so completely divorced himself from the implications of his actions and the suffering they would cause.

          • Mike Hirsch

            Oh, I kind of like that comparison. Just, with the caveat that Superstar is awesome and hilarious and this episode, not so much.

          • EmAndScoutInBK

            My goal is to think of a comparable episode now. I’ll be back.

          • indescribable hat

            Helpless, in that someone hyper-capable has their legs cut out from under them by a betrayal, doesn’t seem quite themself for a bit, but still handles the crisis with aplomb? The watcher’s council dude is like, “I’m your biggest cheerleader!” but Buffy is not having it.

            Who Are You, in that someone we once liked does something vicious and invasive and desperate, and leaves town grappling with guilt?

          • Kemper Boyd

            You don’t know, maybe he’s a show-er, not a grower…

          • If so, that means that Malcolm’s gaze stumbled upon Troy’s groin at a very opportune time.

          • Kemper Boyd

            or it’s massive flaccid, I don’t know, I don’t like thinking of Troy’s massive dong.

          • If this equation is accurate and D = 8, then Malcolm is wrong. Dead wrong.

  • Ms_Woozah

    Ugh. Looking at my team up there is going to make me sad for the remainder of the season.

  • Sad Lil

    Still hanging in there with my mature (WE’RE NOT OLD) ladies team! Top third!

  • Super duper fan

    The Fan Favourite League update:

    The only difference in terms of rankings is that The Young and the Recless (Diego Armando) is in the 3rd place, and James and the Giant Egos (indescribable hat) is in 4th. I (Ultimate Despair) am in 1st place with 62 points, Queen of the Goats (Purple Tally) in 2nd with 52 points (10 points to 1st place), TYATR with 41 points (21 points to 1st place, 11 to 2nd), JATGE with 40 points (22 points to 1st, 12 to 2nd and 1 to 3rd), and in last (most likely for quite some time) More Awesome than Valuable (Maritimer) with 31 points (31 points to 1st, 21 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd and 9 to 4th), who also lost Varner this round and the only player left for him is Cirie.

    Possible future standings:
    It’s hard to predict, cause next week will be 2-hour episode, and a lot of crazy things had happened previous times during them (Cambodia, MvsGX). For my team the most vulnerable I would say is probably Michaela, I don’t worry about my other players. For Purple Tally, it looks good, the only possible one for her I feel is Sierra, but that’s really not that likely. Diego’s most likely person to get voyed is probably, and unfortuntely Zeke, with Aubry and Andrea as possibilities to get idoled out due to their poor edit. JATGE has Ozzy who can be targeted as a immunity threat, with Sarah PROBABLY safe. Maritimer has Cirie, who is probably in the middle of the most likely people to go home. My rankings in this week of commenters from most likely to lose supeone to least is:
    1.Diego Armando
    2.indescribable hat
    3.Maritimer
    4.Super duper fan
    5.Purple Tally.

    • Maritimer

      Thank god I have challenge beast Cirie, who will surely rack me up immunity win post-merge. Right? Right?

      • Super duper fan

        Hey, she is pretty good in challenges this season. If someone is gonna be the David type of a challenge beast, it’s gonna be Cirie.

    • indescribable hat

      I really bet on JT hard this season (he was the only overlap with my pick-4 team), and it is not working out amazingly for me. I love Tocantins, I love him and Stephen so much in Tocantins, but that boy has some spectacularly bad impulses and I was very wrong in thinking he had gotten them out of his system. Oh well, at least Diego Armando and I are duking it out for 3rd place.

  • Violina23

    In League “HornPuffCorn ViolinJets” I was the lucky person who had Varner. I also have Zeke, so there’s that.

    I’ve finally pulled into second-to-last place over @Hornacek, but I will have to withstand the power of Troy’s dong to not lose the league. Comeon’ Zeke & Purple Andrea!….

    @pufflehuff is currently crushing us with an intact team that includes Tai.

    • Hornacek

      Yes, with only Troy(zan) remaining on my team, I finally fell to last place. But only by 1 point. Save my team, Troy(zan)!

      Yes, @pufflehuff is out to an almost insurmountable lead. Unless Michaela, Hali, Tai and Debbie all get food poisoning next week and get evacuated, they are going to cruise to a victory.

      • Taako From Teevhii

        What’s everyone’s threshold for when a lead is insurmountable? With roughly a ten-person jury, the winner will get 6 to 7 votes and garner fantasy teams 12 to 14 points. That makes up most of the deficits in the 5-team leagues right now. Just looking at corndogshuffle and max jets in your league, Ozzy and Sierra might win some challenges. Aubry or Brad could win this season. I don’t think any league is close to cut and dry yet.

        • Hornacek

          In our league @pufflehuff is currently 15 points in the lead and is the only one with all 4 players still in the game. It’s possible they might not win, but (shakes Magic 8 Ball) all signs points to yes.

        • pufflehuff

          Yeah, I don;t think this league is over. I think corndogshuffle could steal the crown as Sarah, Aubry and FFSDT could all go pretty far and I think one of them might take it. And Violina, at least you have Zeke on your team: I was kinda getting merge boot vibe from him, but now I think he’ll get through the next couple of eps at least.

          I’m pretty sure that the winner isn’t on my Hogwarts Express. But good that they’re all chugging along and I can’t really even dislike Debbie too much after this episode. I am as pleased by how closely the team corresponds to Harry Potter stereotypes as by the lead, so was happy when Hali justified my Ravenclaw assignation with ‘Metamorphosis’.

    • Violina23

      I just wanted to add that I was trying to Swype the word “violence” and my phone suggested “Violinjets” 😂😂😂

  • PurpleTally

    Well, at least Tai didn’t find any more idols this week.
    We got some solid moments from Brad and Sarah this episode, so I’m feeling as confident as ever about these picks.
    Also, lost in the other more important things that happened this week was how freaking great that Brad scene was.

  • Ethan Kyle

    … I don’t suppose I can get a special Varner switch out for him being a dumbfuck

  • sharculese

    John I only check the fantasy scores to see what Troyzans name is this week.

    • I almost didn’t do it this week, but then decided that we needed Survivor to bring us just a bit of joy. Joy in the form of Troy’s hog.

      • BadPlayer91

        hog, is, just such an upsetting word for it. Well done.

        • I am a master of my craft.

      • sharculese

        This isnt the week for it, but if you guys ever do mailbag again Im gonna request you debate who would win in a literal dick measuring contest between Troyzan and Jeremy Collins.

        • I feel like there are people more willing to do the research on that one than me.

          • sharculese

            After the mudpit challenge in SJdS theres a shot of him where his boxers are clinging to his body that might as well be captioned “Firefighters do it with big hoses.”

          • There’s a lot happening in this thread.

    • DrVanNostrand

      How did you end up with Troy, anyway?

      • sharculese

        I wanted Andrea but Em scooped her up with the first draft so I said fuck this and just picked Troyzan fourth.

  • Interesting Champions League Thing: All 6 players with intact teams had 1 player each on nu nu Nuku and nu nu Mana. That is the reason why there wasn’t any movement in that league.

    • Taako From Teevhii

      Everyone only got 2 points this week anyway, regardless of tribe. The only movement is between the people with players remaining and those who have lost players.

      • Right, but I guess I was pointing out how weird it was that all 6 intact teams had 1 person on each of the tribes, even if they were initially on the same tribe (like FFLAHIPATBGCSDT and Tai).

  • PurpleTally

    Direct quote from a student: “I didn’t like Ciera. She voted out her mom on Water vs Blood”

    • Super duper fan
    • Ethan Kyle

      I don’t like that people won’t shut the fuck up about Ciera voting out her mom

      • PurpleTally

        To be fair, she’s ten, so the idea of someone doing anything bad to their mom is basically the worst thing she can imagine.

        • Ethan Kyle

          I mean Probst … seriously we fucking get it Probst

        • indescribable hat

          That…was not the kind of ten-year-old I was.

    • prettyboyprobst

      At least she didn’t refer to S27 as “Bloodwater”, as FYBC frequently does.

      Although, come to think of it, it’s entirely possible that he knows full well that it’s actually “Blood vs Water”, but that it also became necessary to abbreviate it somewhat in the Culpepper household, because Monica still want’s to talk about that season with him all the time.

  • Roswulf

    I love the contrast between the Outcast League- where no one has been eliminated- and the Champion’s League- where three teams are already gone.

    The pattern of colored blocks suggests strongly that Aubrey is doomed.

  • Ethan Kyle

    Also question for next season, are the other draft leagues open by invite only or what?

    • indescribable hat

      Champions and Outcasts are, but the various leagues with silly names that live in the comments were made available to anyone via a marvelous spreadsheet when they did the staff draft before the season started. A bunch of us formed leagues in the comments on the staff draft post. If John blesses us with a spreadsheet next season I imagine it’ll show up in a similar way, so keep your eyes peeled and come join the fun!

      • StormofCuteness

        Yeah, I missed it. I think it was great for a year when we knew the players so well, but in an all new players year would be really hard.

        • indescribable hat

          I would go for it in a newbie season I think. I’m already analyzing the crap out of the pregame videos for pick-4, may as well get some more fun out of it.

        • prettyboyprobst

          I guess there’s nothing* stopping us from conducting a Merge Only 2-person draft.
          I’m sure if we did that and submitted it to John, he’d find a nice little place for us somewhere on the spreadsheet. Just say heads or tails.

          *Well, nothing but boatloads of spoilers and entire bootlists out there on the interwebs, which would make this a rather futile undertaking. But hey, I’m not directly spoiled and only about 80% indirectly, so still not rotten to the core.

          • StormofCuteness

            I would be totally down for this! Plus, it’ll make the rest of the season way more enjoyable since I’ve lost two from pick 4 already.

            What do we do now? 🤗

          • prettyboyprobst

            The dire state of my two existing fantasy teams makes me want to do this as well, but now that I’ve actually thought about it, I’m afraid that I actually have absorbed too much indirect information and seen too much circumstantial evidence so to speak, that it’s probably not worth it to do a draft with me. I would have to blend all that out what shouldn’t be fair game, and try to separate that from what the show is telling me, pregame knowledge of the players and what I read into the edit. I think I can manage that in regular comments, but I’m not sure that’s even possible in a draft (doing that and convincing myself that I’ve done that).

            I’d still enjoy to do a draft of the merge players to have another team I can root for, but for my side it would have to be a Random Luck team, or at least my first 2-3 Picks would need to be randomly generated, so that nobody knows if I got the players I wanted the most.

            Meaning it would probably be for the best if someone else butted in here and does this with you instead. But if there are no takers in the next 1-2 days (feel free to ask around), I’d still be up for this if you are.

          • StormofCuteness

            Hahaha, this sure got complicated quickly! No worries. I’m unspoiled, and I’ll just stay that way as long as possible.

          • prettyboyprobst

            So does that mean we don’t do this, or do you wanna revisit this a little later and wait if there is someone else to this with?

          • StormofCuteness

            I think we don’t do this. I’m just going to continue on enjoying the community and doing horribly on my pick 4. 😀

          • prettyboyprobst

            Maybe that’s for the better this time. But for a mostly unspoiled season, I still like the idea of doing another draft ahead of the merge.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            The Commissioner is watching. The Commissioner is always watching.

    • As Indescribable Hat said, the answer is yes. And next season I’ll try to promote it more.

      • Ethan Kyle

        ok because I would have loved to join had I known about them

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    The Palsy League Situation

    Ugly week. And I’m not sure if the numbers are right, but they have changed. I’ll try to get the Assistant to the League Commissioner to double check, but I feel like I should be on the bottom having Varner. It just feels right. BUT, according to the sheet, BadPlayer91 is now in first by five. HBO CEO of tits is in second, the beloved Comissioner and football guy are tied for third, and then there is last place.

    I would also like to say in all honesty that this is the best Survivor fantasy league on the best Survivor website and I love everyone in it. Thank you to each of you for being a part of my (our) Survivor obsession. Go Bexar County Three!

    • prettyboyprobst

      I’ve had all my subordinate departments look into this matter and independently of one another they all came to the same conclusion: Something’s amiss in the Palsy League and there is no fixing it. We need to start from scratch.

      @badplayer91:disqus, get the randomizer ready, we start drawing new teams on Monday, 9am EST.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        The Commissioner will NOT allow it.

        • prettyboyprobst

          Is that because the second paragraph isn’t just a spoof on the general mood in these vicinities over the last few days, as I assumed, but mirrors your actual feelings instead? I which case, nevermind, and I’m sorry that I toyed with something so near and dear to your heart.

          Or is it BECAUSE YOU JUST DONT HAVE THE BALLS TO DO IT??
          I THINK YOU JUST DONT HAVE THE BALLS!!1! And if YOU DONT have the BALLS, you need to STEP DOWN as commissioner, and allow the YOUNG and BALLSY to take this league TO another level!!!

          PROBST! PROBST! PROBST! PROBST!

          Also, I’m sure you wouldn’t mind to enlighten me on the following matter: My quick research on the Bexar County Three was inconclusive. Are you talking about the DUI cops, or some more traditional criminals?
          [whispers: or is that the joke? That’s the joke, right? I still don’t quite get it, but I’m sorry if I ruined it.]

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            A commissioner is only as strong as his weakest assistant to the league commissioner. Also I’m not sure where you got this whole “Bexar County Three” thing from. Certainly not from me.

          • prettyboyprobst

            Ugh, I just noticed that parts of the joke I was trying to make in the middle part could also be read in a horrible way, that I didn’t intend at all.

            So while I still want the world to know, that I accuse you of chickening out of your responsibility to make BOLD MOVES as commissioner when the times call for it, I hope you don’t mind when I go ahead and edit large parts of that section. Thank you and Happy Easter!

  • Something Quirky

    Even though I have Aubry and Cirie, and not Hali, in my 4, I would have been completely okay had you been like you know what, only Hali gets the points for that immunity.