Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Game Changers week 7

All kinds of things are going on in the internet’s greatest Survivor fantasy leagues this week. Come feast on the points that a merge provides!

pr_fantasyleague_bnr2

A quarter of all teams had Hali on them, while just 16% had Ozzy.

Individual scoring table

For starters, 3 points for everyone that made the merge.

One point to Andrea, Debbie, Ozzy, Tai, Troy, Zeke for winning the reward.

Four points each to Andrea and Tai for their immunity wins.

In the first episode: Everyone not named Michaela or Hali earned two points for voting out Hali.

In the second episode: Brad, Debbie, Debbie again (the first time a double vote has earned double points!), Sarah, Sierra, Tai, and Troy receive two points for voting out Ozzy.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Brad22123225211582460
Sarah22223125223262256
Tai22193725700221052
Troy1152322534004840
Andrea2222312913730037
Aubry1131122503334029
Cirie2222322502222028
Debbie2212302551000023
Michaela1131222302222023
Zeke2222312512100023
Sierra2212322521000022
Ozzy2222312510000020
Hali1112322300000015
JT2231400000000012
Varner113120100000009
Sandra113120000000008
Malcolm113100000000006
Caleb110000000000002
Tony100000000000001
Ciera000000000000000

Pick-4 League

Jersey_luck claims the lead with a total of 101 points. For reference, last week’s leader (torchoflaw) had 69. (Nice.)

Known Witch Barbara Anderson moved into third place, Witch-in-Training Purple Tally is in ninth place, Skynet is now in fifth place, and Dishonest, Blatantly Anti-Christian EmAndScoutInBK moves into a tie for seventh place with Corndogshuffle.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1jersey_luckBrad- 21Sarah- 21Sierra- 21Tai- 38101
2torchoflawBrad- 21Cirie- 20Tai- 38Zeke- 2099
3Barbara AndersonAndrea- 24Brad- 21Sierra- 21Troy- 2490
4BananaGrubMalcolm- 6Sierra- 21Tai- 38Troy- 2489
5Random LuckCirie- 20Hali- 15Michaela- 15Tai- 3888
5Loki LunaHali- 15Michaela- 15Ozzy- 20Tai- 3888
7corndogshuffleBrad- 21Sarah- 21Sierra- 21Troy- 2487
7EmAndScoutInBKAndrea- 24Brad- 21Sarah- 21Sierra- 2187
9PurpleTallyBrad- 21Cirie- 20Sarah- 21Troy- 2486
9DrVanNostrandBrad- 21Ozzy- 20Sierra- 21Troy- 2486
11dig dougMalcolm- 6Sarah- 21Tai- 38Zeke- 2085
12BrandyMalcolm- 6Michaela- 15Tai- 38Troy- 2483
13jaredholland32Aubry- 16Brad- 21Sarah- 21Troy- 2482
13Paul CarbyAubry- 16Sarah- 21Sierra- 21Troy- 2482
15Survivor CentralHali- 15Sarah- 21Sierra- 21Troy- 2481
15cazkayeBrad- 21Hali- 15Sarah- 21Troy- 2481
15nipi ipinBrad- 21Michaela- 15Sierra- 21Troy- 2481
15No Eyes in BlindfoldBrad- 21Hali- 15Sierra- 21Troy- 2481
15sabina1509Andrea- 24Aubry- 16Cirie- 20Sarah- 2181
15Mike HirschAndrea- 24Michaela- 15Sarah- 21Sierra- 2181
15How's Grandma?Andrea- 24Brad- 21Michaela- 15Sierra- 2181
15rygelAndrea- 24Brad- 21Hali- 15Sierra- 2181
23Joseph FinnAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Tai- 38Zeke- 2080
23tocantinsAndrea- 24JT- 12Ozzy- 20Troy- 2480
23Los UndesirablesBrad- 21Hali- 15Ozzy- 20Troy- 2480
23True AlainerAndrea- 24Cirie- 20Hali- 15Sarah- 2180
23SuhaibAndrea- 24Michaela- 15Sarah- 21Zeke- 2080
28HectorTheWellEndowedMalcolm- 6Michaela- 15Tai- 38Zeke- 2079
28MY WIFEHali- 15Malcolm- 6Tai- 38Zeke- 2079
28Joshua ChangAndrea- 24Cirie- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 2079
28Kent McKBrad- 21Debbie- 22Hali- 15Sarah- 2179
28Head Architect SylviaBrad- 21Debbie- 22Michaela- 15Sierra- 2179
33Brian GoldBrad- 21Hali- 15Sarah- 21Sierra- 2178
34Diego's ArmanbroAndrea- 24JT- 12Sarah- 21Zeke- 2077
34Friend ChooserAubry- 16Ozzy- 20Sarah- 21Zeke- 2077
36Crom DeluiseAubry- 16Brad- 21Michaela- 15Troy- 2476
36TheForRealDealAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Brad- 21Michaela- 1576
38AubrysWinnersEditAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Tai- 3875
38CasualFanCirie- 20Michaela- 15Ozzy- 20Zeke- 2075
38Tai-chi in PrivateBrad- 21Hali- 15Michaela- 15Troy- 2475
38Diego's ArmandadDebbie- 22JT- 12Ozzy- 20Sierra- 2175
38AmyinSoCalDebbie- 22JT- 12Sierra- 21Zeke- 2075
38TonelokeAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Cirie- 20Michaela- 1575
38Super duper fanAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Cirie- 20Hali- 1575
38ryell-00Andrea- 24Aubry- 16Michaela- 15Ozzy- 2075
38Derek YoungAndrea- 24Malcolm- 6Sarah- 21Troy- 2475
47MainstoneMoneyHali- 15Ozzy- 20Tai- 38Tony- 174
47MoloAndrea- 24Cirie- 20Hali- 15Michaela- 1574
49Matt WAubry- 16Brad- 21Michaela- 15Sarah- 2173
50John KenneyAubry- 16Cirie- 20Michaela- 15Sarah- 2172
50kristanmarieHali- 15Michaela- 15Sarah- 21Sierra- 2172
50CrappyAubry- 16Cirie- 20Michaela- 15Sierra- 2172
50Ryan DeschampMalcolm- 6Sarah- 21Sierra- 21Troy- 2472
50Dubious RobAndrea- 24Malcolm- 6Sarah- 21Sierra- 2172
50KGAndrea- 24Brad- 21Malcolm- 6Sierra- 2172
56HornacekCirie- 20Hali- 15Michaela- 15Sierra- 2171
56MsFjordstoneAubry- 16Cirie- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 2071
56orangealfyHali- 15Michaela- 15Sierra- 21Zeke- 2071
56steve2013Cirie- 20Malcolm- 6Sarah- 21Troy- 2471
56David CorbettBrad- 21Ozzy- 20Sierra- 21Varner- 971
56Mike SweeneyAubry- 16Debbie- 22JT- 12Sarah- 2171
56Sad LilCirie- 20Debbie- 22Sandra- 8Sarah- 2171
56Ms. SweaterfanAndrea- 24Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 20Sierra- 2171
56Purple Rock JohnAndrea- 24Brad- 21Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 2071
65HurleytennisCaleb- 2Hali- 15Michaela- 15Tai- 3870
65Kemper BoydCirie- 20Sandra- 8Sarah- 21Sierra- 2170
67KateAubry- 16Cirie- 20JT- 12Sarah- 2169
67kirbstompAubry- 16JT- 12Sierra- 21Zeke- 2069
69Purple Rock EmmaHali- 15JT- 12Ozzy- 20Sierra- 2168
69SirLiveAlotCaleb- 2Sandra- 8Tai- 38Zeke- 2068
69itsafuckingSTICKAndrea- 24Michaela- 15Varner- 9Zeke- 2068
69Casey CraftonMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 20Sarah- 21Sierra- 2168
73vaderdawsnCaleb- 2Hali- 15JT- 12Tai- 3867
73Side CharacterAndrea- 24Cirie- 20Michaela- 15Sandra- 867
73Kevin RogersBrad- 21Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 20Zeke- 2067
73george luminarioAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Malcolm- 6Sierra- 2167
77FranHali- 15Sarah- 21Sierra- 21Varner- 966
77Max_JetsAubry- 16Hali- 15Michaela- 15Ozzy- 2066
77bassmanxviCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Tai- 38Zeke- 2066
77this bear is tops bloobyCaleb- 2Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 20Tai- 3866
77Purple Rock MarkAndrea- 24Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sarah- 2166
77slothlordeDebbie- 22Michaela- 15Sandra- 8Sierra- 2166
77Black DynamiteAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2066
77Jeff Probst's HairpieceAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 2066
85Andrea MarinAubry- 16Cirie- 20Varner- 9Zeke- 2065
85IneAndrea- 24Cirie- 20Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1565
85TiagoAndrea- 24Cirie- 20Hali- 15Malcolm- 665
85Parvatis2IdolsDebbie- 22Michaela- 15Sandra- 8Zeke- 2065
85aj hillerAndrea- 24Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Ozzy- 2065
85Violina23Andrea- 24Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 2065
85HankScorpioAndrea- 24Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2065
92JimAubry- 16Hali- 15JT- 12Sarah- 2164
92Prom KingAubry- 16JT- 12Michaela- 15Sierra- 2164
92Diego's ArmomdoDebbie- 22JT- 12Sarah- 21Varner- 964
92Zachary ChongDebbie- 22Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sarah- 2164
92macontosh2000Debbie- 22Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sierra- 2164
92fransesquaAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Caleb- 2Debbie- 2264
98TJ SassAubry- 16Cirie- 20JT- 12Michaela- 1563
98WampusCirie- 20Michaela- 15Sandra- 8Zeke- 2063
98JJBrad- 21Debbie- 22JT- 12Sandra- 863
98Purple Rock MattAndrea- 24Brad- 21JT- 12Malcolm- 663
98Nick BommaritoAndrea- 24JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 2163
98Zach AttackBrad- 21Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sarah- 2163
98prettyboyprobstBrad- 21Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sierra- 2163
98PuddinSnack1Aubry- 16Malcolm- 6Sierra- 21Zeke- 2063
106MrBurkesButtonsCiera- 0Hali- 15Tai- 38Varner- 962
106pufflehuffCirie- 20Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sarah- 2162
106Blake BallAndrea- 24JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 2062
106Conor PatrickAndrea- 24JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2062
106Sago PalmAubry- 16Cirie- 20Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2062
106Crystal LynneHali- 15Malcolm- 6Sierra- 21Zeke- 2062
106ExtraLargePelicanCaleb- 2Michaela- 15Sierra- 21Troy- 2462
113TorcoLuCirie- 20JT- 12Ozzy- 20Varner- 961
113Survivor ClubbAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1561
115Other ScottJT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 21Sierra- 2160
115PeachykeeneAndrea- 24Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1560
117Audrey RatajackCirie- 20JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 2159
117gouisCirie- 20JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 2159
117indescribable hatBrad- 21Cirie- 20JT- 12Malcolm- 659
117BadPlayer91Aubry- 16Cirie- 20Michaela- 15Sandra- 859
117Ethan KyleBrad- 21Sandra- 8Sierra- 21Varner- 959
117PineappleDreamsAubry- 16Caleb- 2Sierra- 21Zeke- 2059
123Kevin NAubry- 16JT- 12Sarah- 21Varner- 958
123NearlyNinaAndrea- 24Aubry- 16JT- 12Malcolm- 658
123Scarlett3639Andrea- 24Cirie- 20Malcolm- 6Sandra- 858
123BundiCaleb- 2Michaela- 15Sarah- 21Zeke- 2058
123JoJo BevilacquaCaleb- 2Hali- 15Ozzy- 20Sarah- 2158
123Irish LuckCaleb- 2Hali- 15Sarah- 21Zeke- 2058
123Lo BevBrad- 21Caleb- 2Michaela- 15Ozzy- 2058
130MaritimerAndrea- 24JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1557
130ShitShowAndrea- 24Hali- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 657
130Lira2012Aubry- 16Cirie- 20Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1557
130the sky is fallingAubry- 16Cirie- 20Hali- 15Malcolm- 657
130danomite10Aubry- 16Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Zeke- 2057
130Anthony DePaulAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Ozzy- 2057
130Andrei ConstantinAubry- 16Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2057
130Something Bout FootballCaleb- 2Michaela- 15Ozzy- 20Zeke- 2057
138Sarah DavisMalcolm- 6Sierra- 21Varner- 9Zeke- 2056
139Kyle KramerAubry- 16JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 2155
139Come On In HereMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 20Sandra- 8Sierra- 2155
139Jacob.CunninghamAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Malcolm- 6Varner- 955
142ReyaHali- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 2154
142HBO CEO of TitsJT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sierra- 2154
142Adam BAubry- 16JT- 12Malcolm- 6Ozzy- 2054
142Kate WeaverAubry- 16JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2054
142CarrotsCirie- 20Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Zeke- 2054
142AlishaShortyMalcolm- 6Ozzy- 20Sandra- 8Zeke- 2054
142Christina BommaritoJT- 12Sierra- 21Tony- 1Zeke- 2054
142MattAndrea- 24Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Varner- 954
142Saturday Night PalsyCaleb- 2Debbie- 22Malcolm- 6Troy- 2454
151RippertHali- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2053
151K.P. WatershedAubry- 16Sandra- 8Varner- 9Zeke- 2053
151AlkanarraAndrea- 24Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Sandra- 853
151Adli HanifAndrea- 24Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Sierra- 2153
155TheClutchCityAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Sarah- 21Varner- 952
155forever1267Brad- 21Caleb- 2Varner- 9Zeke- 2052
157Yoshi Kirby and ToadAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Varner- 9Zeke- 2051
158Something QuirkyAubry- 16Caleb- 2Cirie- 20JT- 1250
158MarleneHali- 15Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 2150
158free7694Brad- 21Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Sandra- 850
158Jacob SWCaleb- 2Hali- 15JT- 12Sierra- 2150
158Janice TengAndrea- 24Ciera- 0Cirie- 20Malcolm- 650
163Assistant Dragon SlayerAubry- 16JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1549
163DezbotCirie- 20Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sandra- 849
163CrashCaleb- 2Hali- 15JT- 12Zeke- 2049
163AlexCiera- 0Ozzy- 20Varner- 9Zeke- 2049
167KingoftongaHali- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1548
167Survivor StickAndrea- 24Aubry- 16Caleb- 2Malcolm- 648
169Life Of TaiAndrea- 24Caleb- 2Hali- 15Malcolm- 647
170m0nit0rmanAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Varner- 946
170StormofCutenessAubry- 16Caleb- 2Cirie- 20Sandra- 846
170Ara Morin AcevedoAubry- 16Cirie- 20Tony- 1Varner- 946
170Haley HannAndrea- 24Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Tony- 146
174Alycia SwiftAubry- 16Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Sandra- 845
174WellDressedEvilCaleb- 2Cirie- 20Michaela- 15Sandra- 845
174Flat FifthCaleb- 2Michaela- 15Ozzy- 20Sandra- 845
174MaloryCaleb- 2Hali- 15Ozzy- 20Sandra- 845
174TiminSoCalCaleb- 2Debbie- 22Hali- 15Malcolm- 645
179RoswulfHali- 15Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Sandra- 844
179Jenifer PullmanAubry- 16JT- 12Michaela- 15Tony- 144
179hopefuls016Aubry- 16Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2044
179ThisstickhasnonameAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Sierra- 21Tony- 144
183DutchCirie- 20Malcolm- 6Sandra- 8Varner- 943
183Diego ArmandoCaleb- 2Hali- 15Malcolm- 6Zeke- 2043
185Soccer ChampAubry- 16JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sandra- 842
185doctor wuAubry- 16Caleb- 2Michaela- 15Varner- 942
185Michael BachnerAubry- 16Caleb- 2Hali- 15Varner- 942
188giorgosCirie- 20JT- 12Sandra- 8Tony- 141
188Taako From TeevhiiCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 2141
188Brendan GuyCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sierra- 2141
191Maulik ShahCiera- 0JT- 12Malcolm- 6Sarah- 2139
191Drums XAubry- 16Caleb- 2Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1539
193Chris DiorioAubry- 16JT- 12Tony- 1Varner- 938
193MalloryAubry- 16Malcolm- 6Michaela- 15Tony- 138
195do tell it's micheleMalcolm- 6Sandra- 8Sierra- 21Tony- 136
196BananaHannahCaleb- 2JT- 12Malcolm- 6Michaela- 1535
197Chivafan30Ciera- 0Hali- 15JT- 12Malcolm- 633
198phileAndrea- 24Caleb- 2Ciera- 0Malcolm- 632

Champions League

Oh, how the mighty have fallen. I’m not talking about the legendary Survivors that have gone home early, I’m talking about me. My fantasy team has fallen.

After six straight seasons of Champions League play, I will finally be out of the league next season. It’s the end of an era. And I’m glad all of you could be here to witness my remarkable run. Except Saturday Night Palsy. Fuck that guy.

Oh, and Barbara Anderson is in first place. Insert long string of profanities here.

Outcasts League

Thanks to Tai’s absurd point total, Matt still clings to the lead. Alycia Swift has been unable to capture the top spot despite Matt’s team having just one player for weeks. Mike Hirsch also moves into striking distance this week.

Other leagues

This season, for the first time, I tried to make draft-based leagues available to everyone. You can see the leagues (and check how your teams are doing) here: PRP fantasy leagues

Pay particular attention to the Purple Rock Staff League, where Andy has lost all of his players and finishes in last place. “But John,” you may be saying, “your team isn’t that great. Do you really want to gloat here?” The answer is yes. Always yes.

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He can get loud too, what the fuck!

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Cambodia
John
Follow me:

195 thoughts on “Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Game Changers week 7

  1. Striking Distance! An appropriate place for me at this point in the season. Also, it is both my favorite and least favorite movie featuring Bruce Willis as a boat cop.

    And I’m on the front page of the Pick-4 league! I did it! I finally have a team where all four players made the merge! It’s not much in the long run, but it feels pretty good in the moment.

  2. The Palsy League Situation

    Just a forewarning, my math skills are poor. I’ll have my assistant re-run the numbers to double check. It’s not like he’s too busy winning, so he can make time on his calendar for fact checking today.

    Holy cow, BadPlayer91! You still have all four of your picks (80 points) and a 10 point lead over HBO CEO of tits (70 points). Despite being dumb and picking Caleb and Cierra, SomethingBoutFootball is in third with 60 points. Despite his many duties and obligations, the Commissioner (the Ron Swanson of this fantasy league) has managed to achieve 55 points. And the lowly Assistant to the League Commissioner, corndogshuffle, has a meager 50 points which is just barely enough to earn fifth place in a league of five people.

    In related news, the Bexar County Three are poised to strike!

    1. Wait, what? What has corndogshuffle to do with this? I’m not opposed to you having an assistant, if you find room for it in the current administrative budget, but these 50 points are mine! I could have had more, but I got so sick and tired of winning, I didn’t want to win any more.

      The Vice Commissioner joins Commissioner Palsy in congratulating Badplayer91 on another strong quarter and on his hand-picked team “Cirie-ous Bizness” completing the merger without having to cut down on staff.

      But the Vice Commissioner DOES NOT approve of cyber-bullying.

      1. Oh, ha ha! Silly me! I guess I’ve been so busy fulfilling my duties as the Commissioner of the Palsy League that I forgot who it was down there with the scant 50 points! In fact, to ensure that a mistake like this never happens again we should make room in the budget for a little name plaque for your desk. Nothing too fancy, just a modest little faux-wood number that says “Assistant to the League Commissioner” in a nice font. My gut says Helvetica but my heart is leaning towards comic sans. I’ll tell you what, I made a mistake so I’ll be generous here and let you choose the font! I love solving problems as the Commissioner!

        Which reminds me about an important piece of League business. Over in the Free On Tuesday Morning League they call gouis “Supreme Commisioner”. It has a nice ring to it, don’t you think? I’m gonna need you to send out a memo asking for suggestions for a more suitable title than “Commissioner”. It’s too plain. I’m not a desk nameplate, I’m the Commissioner! As of right now I’m leaning towards “Beloved High Commissioner” but my responsibilities don’t give me enough time to give this matter the attention it deserves. Assemble a list of the top ten submissions and have it on my desk Monday morning. That’s right! I’m giving you the whole weekend to do this! Just another way to show you that I’m sorry for my gaffe.

      2. I’m trying to get the league back together and I need a CHIEF Assistant to to the League Commissioner. Are you down?

        1. Now that would be a serious demotion, but I am interested in putting the league back together. Let’s talk bonuses!
          https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/066c7c74f425aa9bfde2ec67eda8465f551766f52f15de94eda508f89d8a68ea.jpg

          First off, with this being a 3-team or 6-team league, I could really use the randomizer to work…less random. I don’t want to pick last again.

          Just a quick idea I had right now, regard it as first counter to your opening offer.

          1. Nah, that’s too much power to put into the easily corruptable hands of a mere (Chief-)Assistant…

            I’m just saying that a top 3 pick could really help your loyal TBD to suck less this time. I’d be willing to pay back my dear League Commissioner with unconditional love, respect and subordination.

            Here’s an idea: How about we randomize the third draft round as well?
            So a random snake draft for the first two rounds followed by a freshly randomized draft order for the final round.

            I think that would make the draft fairer than someone automatically getting the first pick in 2 of 3 rounds.

          2. I don’t know, I don’t want to get too fancy with it. Besides, that could lead to someone getting an even worse draw (eg. second, forth, and last).

      1. Thankfully you didn’t get Tai. It will be hard to catch you, but I have faith in the Bexar County Three. Your team will be hard to beat. Who goes first with that four, Michaela? Andrea? It’s hard to see you not winning this.

        1. Definitely in! Sorry, I’ve been at a conference all week so I haven’t kept up with the PRP. But yeah, gotta defend my title!

  3. Whelp, last night pretty much torpedoed my last remaining respectable fantasy teams.

    This is entirely my own fault. Had I had the integrity to stick with the true all name team “Sarah, Sierra, Cirie, Ciera), I’d be in a vaguely respectable position. My choice to abandon ship just because Ciera got bounced with zero points clearly brought down the wrath of the Survivor gods.

    In other news Chivafan30 looks to be the first pick 4 team knocked out in the first hour of last night. That means the race to the bottom comes down to Chiva and phile. Can Andrea pick up two more points before going home?

  4. If Sarah ends up winning, I’ll have the boots from Weeks 2 to 4 and the winner in Pick 4. I don’t know if that’s a good or bad thing for my drafting process.

    On the bright side, me and BadPlayer91 are the last two people with entirely intact teams in the 5-Team leagues, and if I was smart enough to double down on that team, I’d be in third place in Pick 4.

  5. All right, I’m moving up in the world (slightly). The Andrea win helped me but the Ozzy boot hurt me. I picked Ozzy purely for his challenge prowess so I’m annoyed that he didn’t even win one individual immunity :/
    But who knew Andrea would be a challenge beast this time around??

  6. Since our Supreme Commissioner Gouis doesn’t seem to come around these fantasy parts anymore, here’s an update on the Free On Tuesday Morning League:

    Gouis’s last remaining player (Hali) was booted, and he has been eliminated from the competition. Fantasy Witch Barbara Anderson still has (OW) Brad and (ORU) Troy, whose respectable amount of points this week keeps her within striking distance of second place. Mike Hirsch lost his challenge beast Ozzy but has President Sarah Lacina and Major General Cirie Fields who look geared up and ready for war. Can he overcome a five-point deficit to pass Blurry Denzel, whose remaining team of Andrea, Aubry, and Zeke might cave to infighting? And is Tai going to break the Mike Holloway record of 77 fantasy points in one season?

    1. I think it’s nice that you guys call gouis “supreme commisioner”. Respect really holds a team together.

    2. You are destroying me in this league and this week in the baseball league. Have mercy!!

    3. I’m going to start using that ORU for Troy, but I’m going to have to make it ORUTD.

  7. On the PRP Fantasy League sheet, all of the voted-out players are highlighted except for Sandra.

  8. In this week’s HornPuffCorn ViolinJets update, I continue to languish in last place with only Troy(zan) to keep me company. Meanwhile @pufflehuff extends his lead over @corndogshuffle (and the rest of us) to 24 points. Or maybe the lead is the same as it was last week. Or less. Folks, remembering numbers is hard!

    I also lost my first player in the Pick-4 league. This may be the furthest (farthest?) I’ve gotten in a season without losing a player, so hooray for small victories! Save me, Cirie/Michaela/Sierra! Help me close the 30-point gap!

    1. Is this the point in the week where I gloat that you all left me with Debbie but now look at her go and use the double-vote correctly and become this season’s mastermind! The satisfaction value of this season is worth nothing compared to my victory in this Pick 4 League, so bring on the Debbie-Tai Final 2. Nothing can go wrong!

      1. Yes, this is the exact point when you should do that. Before she implodes and goes out in a blaze of self-inflicted glory.

        1. You can be sure that however Debbie goes out it will be both glorious, part of her grand plan, and after she has throughly trounced Troy points-wise and left you repenting of your folly.

    2. Right now my only two players are Andrea and Zeke who are pissed at each other, and since there is a MUCH higher chance of it being the #SummerOfTroyzan than the #SummerOfPurpleAndrea, I think I might sink back into last place before we’re all done.

      My pick 4 team is also down to… Andrea.

      I’m even getting trounced by my husband in the 1-1 league.

      I think it’s safe to say that this season I have chosen…. POORLY.

  9. Wow, I wouldn’t be surprised if jersey_luck got the exact F4 line-up in his pick-4 team. Either this season is not going at all where I feel it is going towards, or there is no way he is not winning this thing.

    1. I hope not. I still need to pass them again!

      Though I’ll certainly admit that Sarah and Sierra may very well be better positioned for the long haul than Cirie and Zeke…

    2. If it makes you feel better I swapped Cirie for Sierra, and Micheala for Tai so at one point I had hope too.

  10. Since we’ve reached the point where the number of comments on the liveblog is breaking Disqus, I’m gonna add a post here to recruit people for Underground League, the thing I’m doing next season where it’s all about being good TV and being good at Survivor is secondary at best.

    Committed names so far:

    Saturday Night Palsy
    Barbara Anderson
    Diego Armando
    Alycia Swift
    Prettyboyprobst
    EmAndScoutinBK
    Prom King
    Stormofcuteness
    Forever1267
    Blurry Denzel

    were the first ten to respond then:

    AssisstantDrangonSlayer
    Reya
    Kemper Boyd
    corndogshuffle

    At this point I’d like to pull in enough people to fill two pick-2 leagues, but whatever happens, I’ll make sure everyone who wants to play gets to play.

    1. What happened to my saved spot? Jerk.

      I briefly saw the thread on it this morning, then had to do actual work I get paid to do.

      1. Sorry, I took your silence as a polite declination. If you want your spot, it’s still yours and the last person in tier 1 gets bumped to tier 2.

        1. Nah, that’s ok. I’d feel bad taking someone else’s spot. I’ll gracefully bow out, although I like that you’re doing this.

          Also, I’d ban you if you took points away from me. Because I’m a dick.

          1. You are technically on the list of 20 people. If you bow out, super duper fan takes your place, since he/she was the 21st person to respond. Are you giving me the green light on that?

    2. Speaking of breaking Disqus, would it help at all if we broke the Wednesday night post into two, like a live blog and a post-episode discussion? I’m more asking @purplerockjohn:disqus but it’s a continuation of what you said.

      1. I was seriously planning on proposing the same thing, but then I forgot to. So yeah, just a post with text that said day-after discussion would probably be useful.

      2. That sounds good in theory, but it’s likely very impractical. The live blog comments then become essentially only useful for one hour for American viewers watching the east coast feed, so virtually no one would comment in there, and all the comments would move to the post-episode discussion.

        1. What about a post for day-after discussion, as suggested by Sharc?
          The liveblog would still get plenty of discussion for a couple of days from threads started on wednesday, but this way new discussion could better evolve (at least until friday, when the podcast gets posted).

          1. Yes, but it’s usually a day late. [see the comment you responded to ;-)]

            I’m fine either way, but I think a new discussion thread on the day exit interviews drop and people who are not watching live get to see the episode could induce new discussion, when the liveblog comments are breaking 1k already.

    3. That is a rogues gallery list if I’ve ever see een one. It looks like the PRP version of a villain’s tribe.

      1. I would love to play, but I’ve literally created a category called ‘judge’s bonus’ where you can gain or lose points for being fun or not fun in ways that don’t squarely fit into the normal point categories, so I have to remain impartial.

      1. One category I’ve come up with today is points for scenes where players form non-game related bonds, so you would have scored a bunch of points off Ken if we had had this last season.

    4. I must have missed this thread on the liveblog page (or I just blazed through it – Thursday is always a long day during the Survivor season), but I’ll play too.

        1. If I can fill out two full leagues I’ve maybe kind of come up with a mechanic that lets you compete directly against each other…

          1. Cool. It would be way more awesome to beat 19 people. And you should shuffle folks into heroes vs. villains!

          1. That would be sharculese’s call but I’m sure that places could be found for witches and Canadians.

          2. Real talk, I’m gonna use a randomizer to split the groups up, but the leagues will be the Casya League and the Villains League because if you’re going to do a tribute to great characters you do it right.

    5. Aw, I should’ve seen it sooner. Well, what can you do. If somehow there is a way for me to play, just let me know, but if you wanna leave it at that, it’s ok,m it’s not the end of the world.

      1. Let’s just say I’m going to keep a list of people who say they wish they had seen this sooner. 20 players is the most I think I can manage now, but I’ll see what develops. Also, once we finalize the rules, I’ll make them available so that other people can set up leagues if they want to.

          1. I was worried I wouldn’t get 10 people who wanted to do this experiment, and was shocked when I woke up this morning to find out more than that had already volunteered. And then I didn’t believe I could find enough to get up to 20. So I’m just gonna cap it here for now, but I’m not saying changes can’t happen.

          2. Change of plans. John’s stepping out. You’re in. However, I’ve decide that since you and Tally responded at basically the same time, I can’t in good conscience let you in and not her, so, assuming she’s also up for it, the two of you will be joining through a mystery mechanic that I’m only revealing once we start the draft. You cool with that?

          3. Yeah, I don’t mind that. I wonder what that mechanic is. I just have to wait and see.

          4. You may find out sooner than you think. I just flipped a coin. Call it – heads or tails.

            I’m letting you be the one to call because you posted seconds before Tally did, so here are the stakes – get the call right and you have one of three choices:

            1.) You can choose to be the player in the mystery spot. If you do this, I will immediately inform you what the mystery role is, but nobody else will know until the draft. If you choose this one, Tally enters the league as a normal tribe member.

            2.) You can choose to just play as a normal member of the league, in which case Tally will take the mystery role, and only she will know what it is.

            3.) You can defer, and force Tally to make the choice.

            If you get the call wrong, this becomes Tally’s decision to make.

            So what did I flip? The coin is sitting next to the computer to keep me honest. Heads? Or Tails?

          5. No problem. I left the coin out. It shows heads, so congratulations, you have your choice of roles in the game, or you can force Tally to make the choice.

          6. I will add that the mystery role is probably harder than playing the regular game, but has the potential to be much more interesting and comes with certain advantages nobody else will have.

      1. Good news. Things have changed, and I have a spot for you if you want it but… either you or super duper fan are going to end up playing in a slightly different way than everyone else. Do you want in knowing that that might happen?

          1. I just posted this below, but since sdf posted like seconds before you did, I’m giving them the advantage of calling a coin flip. If sdf gets it right, they get to decide who is a regular player and who plays differently, or can force you to make that decision. If they lose, it becomes your call.

          2. sdf won the coin flip and has chosen to take the mystery role. You’ll start the game as a normal player.

    6. Obviously i’m last to the table, but if you do end up doing anything additional, i’d 100% be interested.

    7. I very much look forward to seeing how this league plays out! And, of course, trolling everyone involved. Currently, my money has to be on Barbara Anderson.

  11. “In the first episode: Everyone not named Michaela or Hali earned two points for voting out Hali.”

    Andrea, Cirie, Sarah, and Zeke voted for Michaela. Sorry to be that guy I just really wanted to lose a few points off my own fantasy team, apparently.

        1. The logic is that VTEP is designed to reward voting with the majority, and being one of the people who votes for the backup target in a vote split is still voting with the majority.

    1. League rules are that, in a vote split, you get points for being part of it even if you were assigned to vote for the secondary target.

  12. Ugh, guys roommate just put on the new episode of The Great Indoors and I just walked out of the room and told her I wouldn’t come back until it was over. I cannot stress enough how bad this show is.

    1. Oh dear god, apparently there’s a bunch of episodes for her to watch because there was a commercial for Game Changers that’s clearly from before the season started (I’m still not in the other room but my ears pricked up when there was a Survivor commercial). And then on top of that I got sad because Malcolm was in it and Tony was in it and weirdly, Spencer was in it (I think it was a clip from the Cagayan merge vote.)

    2. I made it through 1.5 episodes of that show. Which is more than I can say for Kevin Can Wait.

        1. I try to always watch all of the sitcom pilots every season. I didn’t even know he was writing for it when I watched it, because I hadn’t seen Cochran’s seasons yet. Now, I love Cochran, but not enough to watch it again.

  13. Also today in “what does the giant Amazon ad want you to buy:” it wants me to buy the first episode of Panama, and the image is a picture of the older women tribe. So way to actually be on point, Amazon ad.

    1. I’m still getting “The Luck of the Irish”, which I intepret as a sign that Amazon drafted a leprechaun centered Fantasy team, and thus has at least 38 points from Tai.

      Well played Amazon, well played.

        1. Hint: The answer to “what is the best way to prevent heat stroke?” is “D) all of the above.”

      1. You getting that classic Disney channel film where a boy does not know his family came from so he goes to Irish festival to learn more about his heritage and then his lucky coin there which causes him to find out that his family are leprechauns.

        1. There is also an evil leprechaun, Irish games and basketball. I have watched that more than once.

          1. I used to have a copy of it recorded on VHS, because my sister really liked it, but I think I’ve only seen it once. It probably wouldn’t even crack my top 50, DCOM-wise.

          2. I watched it because we watched that stuff and my brother an I liked to play Yu-Gi-Oh with tv on in the background.

          3. I know right, it so dumb in it earnest. You also forgot the ending where they sing This land is My Land while spontaneously doing an Irish river dance.It is my fourth favorite Disney Channel film.

      2. Luck of the Irish, Exile Island/Panama Pilot, A book called Game Changer, and a book called Fantasy League.

        1. I have also a book named “Stranded” which, as Ken would say, apparently was written by Jeff Probst? Do you know anything about it?

    2. I just bought a belt, and then helped my boyfriend to find a similar belt to match with me at a wedding……SO, my amazon ad is ALL belts.

  14. This is the second season in a row where my demise in the Outcast League gets zero mention. I get that you’re sad, John, but we cannot get to the healing process if you don’t acknowledge what happened.

  15. Ah, we all knew it would happen–@disqus_GpYJ355BVM:disqus finally overtook me in pick-4. This is why she’s the witch and I’m still just in training.

    1. I stopped bragging about being ahead of her in the Free on Tuesday Morning league. I already know she’ll pass me. I have much to learn from the Queen.

    2. With Ozzy going home, and Andrea scoring a ton of points, I don’t think I can possibly overtake her any more. That’s OK. This is still the best I’ve ever done (so far).

  16. Wow I am kinda shocked. Not by the fact that I am in first place but by the fact that Ozzy only had 8 confessionals all season long. By comparison Caleb had 7 before he voted out and Hali had 9 when she was voted out. This is really funny because it seemed that Ozzy was more present.

    1. This is fascinating. Particularly because of Ozzy’s reputation. I think both he and Hali ended up with a sort of ‘in the middle’ edit. They didn’t go out pre-merge, so they didn’t get a ton of time dedicated to them there, but they didn’t last long post-merge, so they didn’t get a ton of time there either.

  17. Quick update of The Fan Favourite League:

    There isn’t any changes in the rankings, and this week commenters who lost someone are me and indescribable hat.

    Points:
    Super super fan (Ultimate Despair)- 90 points
    Purple Tally (Queen of the Goats)- 74 points (16 points to 1st)
    Diego Armando (The Young and the Reckless)- 62 points (28 points to 1st, 12 to 2nd)
    indescribable hat (James and the Giant Egos)- 53 points (37 to 1st, 21 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd)
    Maritimer (More Awesome than Valuable)- 36 points (54 to 1st, 38 to 2nd, 26 to 3rd, 17 to 4th)

    1. Tai has made pretty much any league team with him untouchable. I would not be surprised if this is the final ranking.

      1. If time somehow goes out the next two episodes, and if your or Diego’s team is intact in the Final 5, plus has a winner, than I could see you or him winning (plus, while I could see an argument for Tai and Michaela as dark horse contenders to win, if I had to guess Brad, Sierra, Sarah, Zeke and Cirie are more likely to win than them).

        1. It might be more likely for one of us to have a winner, but Tai is also likely to play at least one idol successfully. Unless one of my team members wins in a blowout and gets all of the FTC vote points, it’s going to be hard to close that gap.

          1. Last year, I had my pick four team had 4 players who placed in the top 10 including ADAM and finalist Hannah. I still placed 8th because I didn’t have David or Beautiful Ken.

          2. I had Hannah AND Ken, but without Adam, I couldn’t get top 10. (Zeke and Hannah were my other two) I think I ended 11th or 12th, but I was the top person without Adam. I don’t see any team without Tai winning pick 4 this season, even if Tai is out next week.

          3. You said Hannah Twice. I had Zeke and Sunday also. My best move was deciding, after listening to the first podcast episode and hearing Andy and John say that ADAM came across really well, to swap out Mari for him.

        2. I don’t think Michaela can win. I just don’t think enough people like her, which is unfortunate.

          1. Yeah I was stretching it a bit. I don’t think she’s completely dead in the water, but most of the othere players have a better chance of winning (but even if it’s destined for her to not win, maybe she can be Cirie FTC goat? Pretty please?)

    2. Yeah, I think there is a good chance one of my trio goes home. I am hoping that Sarah actually does have a good plan to take out one of the others (preferably SAFFGCSDT).

  18. Alone in 2nd place in CL, thanks to Debbie! Now I just need ‘Not Obvious but Plausible Winner, Troy’s Dong’ (NOBPWTD) to come through for me.

  19. Alright! All my ladies (still in the game) made the merge! And they’re on the same side! Woo-hoo! New Black Widow Brigade, please become a reality.

  20. I am now only 21 points down against our resident witch. Tai is my teams entire foundation.

          1. Or in the middle of a bar of soap, so whoever used it last when the soap had worn down would find the idol .

  21. I’m down to one player in the pick 4 league. I still have Aubry. And in the two drafts, I’m doing extremely well. I still have 3 players (only lost Varner) in the five-person draft league.

  22. I’m just sitting here taking solace in the fact that I’m always better at new player seasons

    1. The problem with picking from returning player seasons is that you have to pick people you already know you don’t like.

  23. Student, looking at the computer: What is that?
    Me: This is a fantasy league for Survivor
    Student: Miss D, you’re weird

  24. So I’m actually doing well this season? I don’t know what to do with this information.

Comments are closed.