Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Kaoh Rong week 12

In honor of Jason, I encourage you all to “embrace the suck” of your fantasy team’s failures.

Kyle/Jason (or Kyle Jason, if you prefer) was the third most popular choice for your pick-4 teams this season. He was on 40% of teams. Ouch. Although he still managed to get you a decent amount of points before he went home.

Individual scoring table

One point each to Michele, Tai, and Kyle/Jason for the reward win. Four points to Cydney for her slow and steady immunity win. And two points each to Cydney, Aubry, Joe, and Michele for voting out Jason.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Total
Alecia1120000000004
Anna23330000000011
Aubry32131232222225
Caleb2331000000009
Cydney11212232223627
Darnell0000000000000
Debbie32132233000019
Jennifer1000000000001
Joe32131132022222
Julia23330233720028
Kyle11512230140121
Liz3200000000005
Michele23332232227334
Neal32135230000019
Nick23332271000023
Peter32031100000010
Scot10211231100012
Tai23631235172136

Pick-4 League

Barbara Anderson stays killing it, and her closest competitor (Mark) lost a player this week. M0nit0rman and macontosh2000 still have three players remaining, increasing their odds for a coveted top-4 finish. And despite being in 8th place out of 153 teams, Everyone is Someone is officially eliminated from a chance at one of those top four slots.

For those of you still raging against the machine, the computer-generated Random Luck team has now fallen to 11th place.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Barbara AndersonAubry- 25Julia- 28Michele- 34Tai- 36123
2Purple Rock MarkAubry- 25Julia- 28Kyle- 21Tai- 36110
3Ethan KyleJoe- 22Julia- 28Nick- 23Tai- 36109
4m0nit0rmanCydney- 27Michele- 34Peter- 10Tai- 36107
5macontosh2000Anna- 11Aubry- 25Michele- 34Tai- 36106
6EmAndScoutInBKAnna- 11Kyle- 21Michele- 34Tai- 36102
7BananaGrubCydney- 27Kyle- 21Michele- 34Neal- 19101
8Everyone is someoneJulia- 28Nick- 23Scot- 12Tai- 3699
8Purple Rock JohnAubry- 25Kyle- 21Michele- 34Neal- 1999
10Malcolm is my CopilotJoe- 22Kyle- 21Neal- 19Tai- 3698
11Random LuckJulia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 10Tai- 3697
12Jacob SWAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 21Tai- 3696
12antikontiKyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 34Tai- 3696
12Skip, In Outer SpaceJoe- 22Kyle- 21Michele- 34Neal- 1996
15Audrey RatajackAubry- 25Julia- 28Liz- 5Tai- 3694
15LillewieAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 21Michele- 3494
15HectorTheWellEndowedLiz- 5Michele- 34Neal- 19Tai- 3694
15Friend ChooserCydney- 27Michele- 34Nick- 23Peter- 1094
19Max_JetsAnna- 11Aubry- 25Joe- 22Michele- 3492
20ebolamonkey84Anna- 11Aubry- 25Kyle- 21Michele- 3491
21Joseph FinnAubry- 25Debbie- 19Peter- 10Tai- 3690
21Scarlett3639Aubry- 25Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Tai- 3690
21Something QuirkyCydney- 27Michele- 34Neal- 19Peter- 1090
24Crom DeluiseAubry- 25Debbie- 19Joe- 22Nick- 2389
24WampusAnna- 11Aubry- 25Michele- 34Neal- 1989
24kristanmarieCydney- 27Kyle- 21Liz- 5Tai- 3689
27John BelzAubry- 25Michele- 34Neal- 19Peter- 1088
27SirLiveAlotCydney- 27Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1088
29David GadeAnna- 11Kyle- 21Neal- 19Tai- 3687
29HeisenbergAnna- 11Debbie- 19Kyle- 21Tai- 3687
31JimJulia- 28Liz- 5Michele- 34Neal- 1986
31hornacekAlecia- 4Cydney- 27Neal- 19Tai- 3686
33tanjaAnna- 11Kyle- 21Michele- 34Neal- 1985
33LouieLeeLiz- 5Michele- 34Peter- 10Tai- 3685
33jackdw97Cydney- 27Liz- 5Michele- 34Neal- 1985
36Doctor WuAubry- 25Julia- 28Neal- 19Scot- 1284
36PeachykeeneAlecia- 4Michele- 34Peter- 10Tai- 3684
38MalcolmJoe- 22Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1083
38Ara MorinAubry- 25Liz- 5Michele- 34Neal- 1983
38DezbotCydney- 27Jennifer- 1Neal- 19Tai- 3683
41LukaAnna- 11Caleb- 9Julia- 28Michele- 3482
41Mike HirschAnna- 11Aubry- 25Cydney- 27Neal- 1982
41Ms_WoozahAnna- 11Cydney- 27Michele- 34Peter- 1082
44MrBurkesButtonsJoe- 22Julia- 28Neal- 19Scot- 1281
45Other ScottAnna- 11Kyle- 21Scot- 12Tai- 3680
45WagnerAubry- 25Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Tai- 3680
47Poor Sheltered HomeschoolerAnna- 11Kyle- 21Peter- 10Tai- 3678
47Drums XDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 22Tai- 3678
47IneAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Michele- 3478
50KingoftongaJulia- 28Kyle- 21Liz- 5Nick- 2377
50dig dougAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 21Tai- 3677
50KateDarnell- 0Joe- 22Kyle- 21Michele- 3477
53rygelAubry- 25Caleb- 9Neal- 19Nick- 2376
53Prom KingAnna- 11Aubry- 25Kyle- 21Neal- 1976
53Joel GaastraAnna- 11Kyle- 21Michele- 34Peter- 1076
56Sinan FaiadAnna- 11Aubry- 25Liz- 5Michele- 3475
56heartbreakingowlCydney- 27Joe- 22Kyle- 21Liz- 575
58prettyboyprobstAnna- 11Kyle- 21Neal- 19Nick- 2374
58Derek WilliamsonAnna- 11Joe- 22Liz- 5Tai- 3674
60Dr.HorribleAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Tai- 3673
61Marco LemaAlecia- 4Anna- 11Michele- 34Nick- 2372
61JacksDadCydney- 27Kyle- 21Liz- 5Neal- 1972
63Anna RAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 3471
63Adli HanifAnna- 11Aubry- 25Jennifer- 1Michele- 3471
65aj hillerLiz- 5Michele- 34Neal- 19Scot- 1270
65Purple Rock EmmaKyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 34Peter- 1070
65Anndré BressanCydney- 27Julia- 28Liz- 5Peter- 1070
68Mikdyer252Anna- 11Aubry- 25Julia- 28Liz- 569
68Diego ArmandoAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 34Neal- 1969
68CountBulletsulaCaleb- 9Kyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 3469
71ShitShowAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Nick- 2367
72KAL BJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Michele- 34Peter- 1066
73Purple Rock MattAnna- 11Kyle- 21Nick- 23Peter- 1065
73Banana TeamAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 21Liz- 565
73SybilAubry- 25Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 2165
73AshCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Michele- 3465
73Bieber FeverCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Neal- 19Peter- 1065
78Saturday Evening PalsyJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 19Nick- 2364
78No Eyes in BlindfoldAlecia- 4Aubry- 25Jennifer- 1Michele- 3464
80Tamir MAnna- 11Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1063
80Come On In HereDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 22Kyle- 2163
80DukeSilverTrioCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Michele- 34Neal- 1963
80Kemper BoydJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 34Nick- 2363
84tocantinsJennifer- 1Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1062
84DinoAnna- 11Liz- 5Peter- 10Tai- 3662
84Chase SAnna- 11Aubry- 25Kyle- 21Liz- 562
84SueSurvivorAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 34Scot- 1262
84bassmanxviJennifer- 1Joe- 22Liz- 5Michele- 3462
84this bear is tops bloobyCydney- 27Jennifer- 1Joe- 22Scot- 1262
90bder19Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Nick- 2361
90free7694Liz- 5Michele- 34Peter- 10Scot- 1261
90IspeakllamaJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 3461
93indescribable hatAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Nick- 2360
93Kent McKAnna- 11Caleb- 9Debbie- 19Kyle- 2160
93Will HolstonAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Michele- 3460
93Special Agent PhileCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Liz- 5Neal- 1960
97Yangbang'dDarnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 21Neal- 1959
97Maulik ShahAnna- 11Joe- 22Kyle- 21Liz- 559
97Untitled Clint Howard ProjectJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 34Neal- 1959
97sweaterfanDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 3459
101IcarusArtsAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 2358
101Josh PotterJoe- 22Kyle- 21Liz- 5Peter- 1058
101RoswulfAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Michele- 34Neal- 1958
101NrocketAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 34Scot- 1258
105Lauren MLiz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1057
106gouisAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Neal- 1956
106tigersmidnightAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 34Peter- 1056
106Survivor FanCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Jennifer- 1Neal- 1956
109True AlainerAlecia- 4Anna- 11Kyle- 21Neal- 1955
110torchoflawAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Peter- 1054
110Survivor CentralAnna- 11Kyle- 21Peter- 10Scot- 1254
110Rob BrodeurDarnell- 0Jennifer- 1Michele- 34Neal- 1954
113turgid_legumeJennifer- 1Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1053
113AlkanarraDebbie- 19Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1053
115quinnAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 1952
115Fishbach Was HereCaleb- 9Kyle- 21Peter- 10Scot- 1252
117Crystal LynneAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Scot- 1251
117RickyBAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 21Peter- 1051
117Violina23Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 19Peter- 1051
117Jacob.CunninghamCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Joe- 22Neal- 1951
117cazkayeAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 3451
122DutchAnna- 11Debbie- 19Jennifer- 1Neal- 1950
122Jenifer PullmanCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 1950
122KevinJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 34Peter- 1050
122KeepCalmAndHodorOnAnna- 11Darnell- 0Liz- 5Michele- 3450
126RobothouseAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Peter- 1049
126EemelimansikkaAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Scot- 1249
128itsafuckingSTICKAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Peter- 1047
128PuddinSnack1Jennifer- 1Joe- 22Liz- 5Neal- 1947
128TiminSoCalDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 22Liz- 547
128forever1267Aubry- 25Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Scot- 1247
128WelldressedEvilCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Jennifer- 1Peter- 1047
133Survivor squidAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 21Liz- 546
134Kevin MAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1045
134Black DynamiteAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Nick- 23Peter- 1045
134ZC7Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Liz- 545
137Arran MilneAnna- 11Caleb- 9Liz- 5Neal- 1944
138GeorgeCydney- 27Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1043
139Thethings Wedo4LoveAlecia- 4Caleb- 9Neal- 19Peter- 1042
140vaderdawsnCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Peter- 1041
141Jeff Probst's HairpieceAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 1940
141ryell-00Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2340
141BoooournsAubry- 25Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 540
144Assistant Dragon SlayerAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Liz- 538
145Lira2012Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Scot- 1237
145fransesquaJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Liz- 5Peter- 1037
147SG StandardAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1936
148Disgruntled GoatJennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1035
149NearlyNinaCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1934
150Ryan DeschampAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2333
151DrVanNostrandAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Peter- 1031
152ExtraLargePelicanAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Scot- 1229
153corndogshuffleAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1027

Champions League

Saturday Night Palsy’s lead falls to 13 points, but I’m sure that’s nothing to worry about. What matters is the inevitable victory, not the margin of that victory. Disgruntled Goat quickly made up lost ground and is now sitting in 5th place, just outside of the guaranteed invites for next season’s Champions League.

KR Champions week 12

Outcast League

An 11-point lead seems almost surmountable, but the fact that Diego Armando still has two players remaining makes it seem less so. Count Bulletsula’s longshot bid to overcome a 40-point deficit finally fails this week with Jason’s elimination.

KR Outcasts week 12

 

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He can get loud too, what the fuck!

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Cambodia
John
Follow me:
  • Black Dynamite

    In last night’s post there was a discussion about the worst final sixes in Survivor history. So I decided to rank them. Also I decided to include what I believe are the best final sixes in Survivor. The criteria I used was the likeability of the final six contestants, the entertainment they provided for television and how good they were in the game at Survivor. So bonus points for not being non factors or reprehensible people. So without further ado here is the top six best and worst final sixes in Survivor.
    Note: I have not seen Africa, Thailand or Nicaragua. They are not included on the list

    Best Final Sixes
    1. Cagayan (Tony, Woo, Kass, Spencer, Trish and Tasha)
    2. China (Todd, Courtney, Amanda, Denise, Peih-Gee and Erik)
    3. Cambodia (Jeremy, Tasha, Spencer, Kelley, Keith and Kimmi)
    4. Tocantins (JT, Stephen, Erinn, Taj, Coach and Debbie)
    5. Palau (Tom, Katie, Ian, Jenn, Caryn and Gregg)
    6. Mirconesia (Parvati, Amanda, Cirie, Natalie, Erik and Alexis)

    Worst Final Sixes
    1. Worlds Apart (Mike, Carolyn, Will, Rodney, Sierra and Dan)
    2. Vanuatu (Chris, Twila, Scout, Eliza, Julie and Ami)
    3. South Pacific (Sophie, Coach, Albert, Ozzy, Rick and Brandon)
    4. Gabon (Bob, Susie, Sugar, Matty, Ken and Crystal)
    5. Redemption Island (Rob, Phillip, Natalie, Ashley, Andrea and Mike)
    6. One World (Kim, Sabrina, Chelsea, Christina, Alicia and Tarzan)

    • Hornacek

      Worst Final Sixes

      Marquesas? I can’t even remember who the other 4 were but just having Vecepia and Neleh in there has to put it in contention.

      • Other Scott

        Kathy and Sean Rector were cool. And I kind of liked Neleh.

        I think it’s bottom 10, but not bottom 6.

        • Hornacek

          Kathy was cool (she peed on someone’s hand!) but Sean, I can barely remember anything about him. And Neleh was only memorable for offering to share a half-eaten mint with the rest of her tribe.

      • Black Dynamite

        They were in contention (among the 10 worst) but had enough interesting things going on in that final six to not be included. Also I liked most of the people in that six.

    • Assistant Dragon Slayer

      I know you haven’t seen Nicaragua, but (Fabio, Chase, Sash, Holly, Dan Lembo, Jane) is the worst and it’s not particularly close. Fabio and Holly are a bit likable and entertaining, but otherwise they score perfect zeroes.

      • Black Dynamite

        I plan on watching Africa and Nicaragua at some point. They’re both streaming on Amazon Prime. I know Nicaragua especially will be bad but I have a morbid curiosity for it.

        • Alkanarra

          Nicaragua is still the only season I can’t finish. Four times I’ve tried, and four times NaOnka has destroyed my will to continue. I guess what I’m saying is: enjoy Africa while you can.

          • Disgruntled Goat

            Nicaragua is the worst, Jerry. The worst.

        • Assistant Dragon Slayer

          You just watched Gabon, right? It’s not significantly worse than that.

          Quite an endorsement, huh?

          • Black Dynamite

            Yeah, Gabon was tough getting through. Somehow worst the further it went on. There were at least some memorable moments. Also Prosbt’s reactions to the lunacy going on was pretty priceless.

        • Africa’s Final 6 is pretty solid. You have Lex, Ethan, Big Tom, and T-Bird, who are all fun characters. They got screwed by being in a terrible environment.

          • Alycia Swift

            Mama Kim was pretty solid too. Nice woman. Pretty athletic. Just not a dynamic personality like the other four. I can’t remember who was the sixth person. Was it Frank?

          • I thought it was Baby Kim

          • Alycia Swift

            You might be right.

          • Yeap, it was Kim, who I just found out adopted a little girl with Alex Bell. You go Kim!

    • Max_Jets

      Even as someone who is not that big on Vanuatu, I think it gives some inclusions of your “best” list a run for their money. Julie plays one of the best losing games in Survivor history, Twila is one of the most interesting characters in the show’s history and Eliza is a great and entertaining underdog. The other 3 aren’t exactly terrible either.

      • Vanuatu was nowhere on my radar for Worst Final Sixes. Julie could easily come back and win the game…if she hadn’t dated Probst. Eliza is maybe the first great example of a Survivor cockroach who just won’t leave. Twila is probably one of the two earliest moms who gets called out for playing not like a mom at FTC (I think Lil may actually take that title, but hers was more about not playing like a Scoutleader). Chris does deliver a class on how to kiss ass and take away guaranteed votes from the other person at FTC.

    • Am I the only shocked that HvV didn’t make the list of best final 6s? Obviously, you have a great final 3, but you also have iconic classic characters like Rupert, Colby, and Jerri in there as well. Yes, Rupert and Colby are nonfactors, but I think at the very least, they have shown to be decent in their previous outings.

      • Black Dynamite

        It was literally number 7 on the list. This is probably a case of my anti Rupert showing.

        • I can respect that…I was just worried that it was a lot lower.

          Now, I am interested about the rest of your list.

          • Is Phillippines 8 or 9?

          • I guess I was right.

          • Black Dynamite

            You sure are. Denise and Malcolm are so awesome. One of my favorite duos but that’s a list for another day.

          • Why is everyone so low on BvW Final 6?

          • Black Dynamite

            The six (Tyson, Monica, Gervase, Tina, Ciera and Laura) range from really good to a couple of non factors. For me the Redemption Island concept is such a momentum stopper that makes for awkward television and weird gameplay that hurts the end of the season a bit.

          • How would it rank if the final 6 was the 6 involved in the rock draw?

          • Black Dynamite

            It would definitely move up a few spots. Maybe in that 11-14 range.

          • Where does Kaoh Rong fall for you?

          • Black Dynamite

            Somewhere in the middle. Outside the top 10 but no threat to fall into the bottom 10.

          • Because of Joe?

          • Black Dynamite

            I guess. He is the lack of screentime and story we get sometimes with someone this deep in the game. Doing this ranking I have discovered that I like a majority of these final sixes. Everything above 20 is pretty good and there are even some bright spots in the 20’s.

          • Black Dynamite

            Full list
            1. Cagayan
            2. China
            3. Cambodia
            4. Tocantins
            5. Palau
            6. Mirconesia
            7. Heroes vs Villians
            8. Philippines
            9. Cook Islands
            10. Borneo
            11. Pearl Islands
            12. Guatamala
            13. All Stars
            14. Australian Outback
            15. Panama
            16. Amazon
            17. Blood vs Water
            18. Caramoan
            19. Marquesas
            20. Samoa
            21. Fiji
            22. San Juan Del Sur
            23. One World
            24. Redemption Island
            25. Gabon
            26. South Pacific
            27. Vanuatu
            28. Worlds Apart

          • Other Scott

            Disagreements:
            – China is too high as Denise Martin should singlehandedly lower about 5-8 places (and Erik isn’t all that spectacular either).
            – Pearl Islands is way too low
            – As is Australia, though I guess there’s a Keith Famie factor there (and an Amber)
            – As my second favourite season, I probably have Samoa in my top 10
            – San Juan Del Sur has Jon Misch, Keith, and Natalie Anderson. Therefore, not bottom 7

            I’ll spend way too much time and do my rankings in a bit (I’m missing like 10 seasons though)

          • Alycia Swift

            I have to agree on Pearl Islands.

          • Black Dynamite

            After more thinking I probably should have ranked that Pearl Islands final six a bit higher. That was a really good run there at the end. It should be top ten.

          • Other Scott

            Here we go (I’ve removed the seasons I haven’t seen from your list):
            1. Palau +4
            2. Heroes vs Villains +4
            3. Cagayan -2
            4. Kaoh Rong NR
            5. Guatamala +6
            6. Borneo +3
            7. Panama +6
            8. Pearl Islands +2
            9. Australian Outback +3
            10. Cambodia -6
            11. Vanuatu +11
            12. Samoa +5
            13. Tocantins -8
            14. Fiji +4
            15. China -12
            16. SJDS +2
            17. Amazon -3
            18. Blood vs Water -3
            19. One World +1
            20. Cook Islands -12
            21. Marquesas -5
            22. Worlds Apart 0
            23. Nicaragua NR

            In hindsight, the stuff I said is way too low is not. The actual stuff that’s way too low was Vanuatu and Guatamala. And SJDS is not bottom 7 apparently. It’s bottom 8.

          • Black Dynamite

            Intriguing list. I like where you have Guatamala. That season needs tons of love.

          • Other Scott

            I was actually really surprised where Guatamala ended up. But that’s just a really solid, dud-free final 6 where everyone has something different to offer. I was equally surprised where Panama ended up, as that season is probably in my bottom 5 overall (though there’s some really bad seasons I haven’t seen yet)

            I still Guatamala’s a mid-tier season, but that’s just because the game had a few things that just stopped making sense and weren’t explained very well near the end.

          • Black Dynamite

            For me the overall ranking of the season is pretty close to these rankings. The biggest difference between the two is that I have HvV and Pearl as my two favorite seasons overall but neither in the top five of this list. I’m curious about what didn’t make sense in Guatamala.

      • Kemper Boyd

        I think putting all returnee seasons is cheating!

        • To be honest, I don’t agree with how high Cambodia is on BD’s list. There was 2 1/2 -3 non factors in that final 6, based on the edit. HvV’s final 6 was stacked as was All Stars.

          • Kemper Boyd

            I’d argue though that HvV is a not a returnee season but an allstar season, apart from Danielle there isn’t anyone who wasn’t a big big part of their first season in the cast.

          • What is the difference because in theory Cambodia had people who could have been all stars (Keith, Kass, Joe, Spencer, etc.)?

          • Kemper Boyd

            You make a fair point but it also has a lot of people who didn’t make it back for 10 years as well as people who turned out to be great returnees but because this was all second timers and no winners it wasn’t as deep as HvV or All Stars. HvV has 4 winners and 4 3 time (at the time) players.

          • That’s a really great point. So, Caramoan also falls into this camp because it wasn’t nearly as deep as HvV plus it had a lot of people who probably shouldn’t have come back?

          • Kemper Boyd

            Fans v Favs seasons are hard to rank because the 10 returnees are just so much better than the fans. It’s a huge huge advantage and if I were a new player I would be pissed to be on a FvF.
            I think as a whole it’s hard to measure casts objectively or final 6s because the earlier seasons feel more stacked because those players became stars at the time, also those who started later have those feelings towards our own first seasons (Cook Islands forever!!!).

          • Come on, you have to say that Cook Islands has a so-so Final 6.

          • Kemper Boyd

            Aitu 4 are legends. Parv at least turns out to be an all time great. Adam is the very worst so Adam alone takes it down 4-5 spots.

          • The entity of the Aitu 4 is legendary, but Sundra and Becky are sorta forgettable.

          • Kemper Boyd

            Booo

          • I mean in the end, there was no chance that they would win against Ozzy/Yul.

    • Alycia Swift

      I was listening to a podcast this morning where one of the hosts claimed this was the worst final six. All I could think was, was he kidding? There were far worse.

      • Black Dynamite

        Wow. I disagree with that. I think this is a solid final six. Some dynamic personalities and potential for a pretty exciting final run.

      • Other Scott

        Wait what! I have it top 5. This is an awesome final 6.

        • Alycia Swift

          I agree with awesome. Not sure about top 5 but I’ll see how it ends.

      • andythesaint

        Man, you listen to some awful podcasts. {insert winky emoticon}

        • Alycia Swift

          I listen to way too many Survivor ones. And way too many in general.

      • What podcast was this? I have only listened to You’ve Got Treemail and they are pretty fair on this Final 6.

        • Alycia Swift

          Jay and Jack.

          • I know Colleen doesn’t like Aubry, Jason, and Michele based on her appearances on the Tribe, so that doesn’t help.

          • Alycia Swift

            No, she doesn’t. And I disagree with her on Aubrey though there are a lot of things I do agree with her on. I don’t care for Jason but I’m ok on Michele. She’s Meh. I’d prefer Aubry or Cydney or even Tai to win because they have done stuff, good or bad.

          • At first I read this as you disagreeing with me, but then I realized that you were agreeing with me. Man, I need some caffeine.

          • Kemper Boyd

            Why not? I feel like disliking Aubry, Cydney and Michele is basically like saying there are few to no female survivor players you could like. This to me is like the commenter who said he doesn’t like any woman who flirts “too much” it’s a sexist view point because it ignores the way society views young women.

          • Colleen doesn’t like Aubry’s confessionals mainly. IIRC she hates how scripted they seem

          • Hornacek

            Go home, Jay and Jack! You’re drunk!

    • Kemper Boyd

      I’d put Samoa pretty low: Natalie, Russell, Mick, Jaison, Shambo, Monica.

      • Black Dynamite

        You forgot Brett. Though I think that actually helps your case.

        • Kemper Boyd

          More likely proves it.

  • Other Scott

    “An 11-point lead seems almost surmountable, but the fact that Diego Armando still has two players remaining makes it seem less so.”

    It took me like 30 seconds of staring at this sentence to realize it said “surmountable” and not “insurmountable.”

    • I almost went full word nerd and said “two players remaining makes it seem necessary to add the prefix in-.”

    • Hornacek

      Wait – “surmountable” doesn’t mean “insurmountable”? What a country!

  • Diego Armando

    I am terrified of Woozah.

    • Ms_Woozah

      I don’t care about your struggle, boo.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    After watching Tai’s performance last night, I’m more interested in the 18 points I have over TimInSoCal’s Joe than I am in the 13 points over Ispeakllama’s Aubrey.

  • Assistant Dragon Slayer

    ….and my Pick-4 team has finally been put out of its misery. Final score: 38 points, good for 144th place. There’s a lot of Anna, Caleb, Jennifer, and Liz at the bottom of the standings.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    If they did another Heroes vs. Villains season would Tai be considered as a hero or a villain?

    • Black Dynamite

      At this moment I would have him as a hero but the show can make him fit in either camp. If Candice could be considered a hero then anything is possible.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        If I wasn’t involved in the fantasy league I think I would be rooting against him at this point. Poor play, awful at tribal council… His take-out of Scot was great, but he did it in the most “villain” way possible.

        • Black Dynamite

          I agree that he isn’t good at Survivor. He is portrayed as a warm, likable person and I think his betrayal on Jason and Scot will be looked at as heroic.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            So we’re finishing this season with 5 “heroes” I guess.

          • Black Dynamite

            Well if Tai gets Cydney eliminated he becomes a big villain for me.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            If that happens and Audrey is next, Michelle could beat him in the final two (I’m almost positive that Joe is medevaced). Not that I want that to happen. Not at all.

    • andythesaint

      Hero and it isn’t close. Only superfans overthink this.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        I guess “They” do call him the next Rupert, don’t they? Last tribal he just didn’t sit well.

  • Shane Smith

    Quick question: what time does the podcast go up on Friday? It’s always up when I’m home from work, but a little indulgence during work hours never hurt anyone….

    • andythesaint

      Usually around noon EST.