Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Kaoh Rong week 6

Is there a doctor in the house? Not anymore. Let’s see how that affects your fantasy scores.

Peter was on a little less than a third (31%) of all pick-4 teams. He was the 7th most-popular in terms of times drafted.

But perhaps more importantly, it was pointed out to me in the comments last week (thanks, ItsaFuckingStick) that I’d screwed up the scoring in week 4. Last season, we all agreed that first and second place in a three-team reward or immunity challenge would get the same amount of points. So if you’re wondering why your score dropped (or rose) this week, blame ItsaFuckingStick (and not me, the person that actually made the error).

Further explanation, if you care: I’d previously awarded 3 points to Brains, 2 points to Beauty for the immunity challenge and 1 point to Brains, 0 points to Beauty for the reward. The corrected totals: 2 points each to Brains and Beauty for immunity, 1 point each to Brains and Beauty for reward. (It did feel nice to give Caleb one point for a challenge that nearly killed him, too.)

Individual scoring table

One point to the yellow tribe for the reward win, two points to the blue tribe for the immunity win, and a VTEP for Julia, Scot, Tai, and Aubry this week.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Total
Alecia1120004
Anna23330011
Aubry32131212
Caleb2331009
Cydney1121229
Darnell0000000
Debbie32132213
Jennifer1000001
Joe32131111
Julia23330213
Kyle11512212
Liz3200005
Michele23332215
Neal32135216
Nick23332215
Peter32031110
Scot1021127
Tai23631217

Pick-4 League

Barbara Anderson takes sole possession of first place! Long may she reign. Malcolm is my Copilot drops to a tie for second along with David Gade and Ethan Kyle. And the computer-generated team lost its first player. Take that, technology! Only 10 of our 153 teams have all four players remaining.

But a big shout-out to DrVanNostrand and corndogshuffle, who managed to lose their entire team by episode 6. Truly remarkable work, guys. Bravo. On the bright side, you’re still beating XLPelican.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Barbara AndersonAubry- 12Julia- 13Michele- 15Tai- 1757
2Malcolm is my CopilotJoe- 11Kyle- 12Neal- 16Tai- 1756
2David GadeAnna- 11Kyle- 12Neal- 16Tai- 1756
2Ethan KyleJoe- 11Julia- 13Nick- 15Tai- 1756
5Purple Rock JohnAubry- 12Kyle- 12Michele- 15Neal- 1655
5macontosh2000Anna- 11Aubry- 12Michele- 15Tai- 1755
5Random LuckJulia- 13Nick- 15Peter- 10Tai- 1755
5EmAndScoutInBKAnna- 11Kyle- 12Michele- 15Tai- 1755
9Skip, In Outer SpaceJoe- 11Kyle- 12Michele- 15Neal- 1654
9WampusAnna- 11Aubry- 12Michele- 15Neal- 1654
9tanjaAnna- 11Kyle- 12Michele- 15Neal- 1654
9prettyboyprobstAnna- 11Kyle- 12Neal- 16Nick- 1554
9Purple Rock MarkAubry- 12Julia- 13Kyle- 12Tai- 1754
14John BelzAubry- 12Michele- 15Neal- 16Peter- 1053
14HeisenbergAnna- 11Debbie- 13Kyle- 12Tai- 1753
14HectorTheWellEndowedLiz- 5Michele- 15Neal- 16Tai- 1753
14Jacob SWAnna- 11Julia- 13Kyle- 12Tai- 1753
18Joseph FinnAubry- 12Debbie- 13Peter- 10Tai- 1752
18Tamir MAnna- 11Neal- 16Nick- 15Peter- 1052
18rygelAubry- 12Caleb- 9Neal- 16Nick- 1552
18BananaGrubCydney- 9Kyle- 12Michele- 15Neal- 1652
18Everyone is someoneJulia- 13Nick- 15Scot- 7Tai- 1752
23Crom DeluiseAubry- 12Debbie- 13Joe- 11Nick- 1551
23Prom KingAnna- 11Aubry- 12Kyle- 12Neal- 1651
23m0nit0rmanCydney- 9Michele- 15Peter- 10Tai- 1751
23LillewieAnna- 11Julia- 13Kyle- 12Michele- 1551
27Something QuirkyCydney- 9Michele- 15Neal- 16Peter- 1050
27Poor Sheltered HomeschoolerAnna- 11Kyle- 12Peter- 10Tai- 1750
27ebolamonkey84Anna- 11Aubry- 12Kyle- 12Michele- 1550
30Max_JetsAnna- 11Aubry- 12Joe- 11Michele- 1549
30MalcolmJoe- 11Julia- 13Nick- 15Peter- 1049
30JimJulia- 13Liz- 5Michele- 15Neal- 1649
30Friend ChooserCydney- 9Michele- 15Nick- 15Peter- 1049
30antikontiKyle- 12Liz- 5Michele- 15Tai- 1749
30dig dougAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 12Tai- 1749
36Ara MorinAubry- 12Liz- 5Michele- 15Neal- 1648
36Mike HirschAnna- 11Aubry- 12Cydney- 9Neal- 1648
36Doctor WuAubry- 12Julia- 13Neal- 16Scot- 748
36Purple Rock MattAnna- 11Kyle- 12Nick- 15Peter- 1048
36Joel GaastraAnna- 11Kyle- 12Michele- 15Peter- 1048
36LukaAnna- 11Caleb- 9Julia- 13Michele- 1548
42MrBurkesButtonsJoe- 11Julia- 13Neal- 16Scot- 747
42Diego ArmandoAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 15Neal- 1647
42IcarusArtsAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 16Nick- 1547
42LouieLeeLiz- 5Michele- 15Peter- 10Tai- 1747
42Audrey RatajackAubry- 12Julia- 13Liz- 5Tai- 1747
42SirLiveAlotCydney- 9Julia- 13Nick- 15Peter- 1047
42Other ScottAnna- 11Kyle- 12Scot- 7Tai- 1747
49Lauren MLiz- 5Neal- 16Nick- 15Peter- 1046
49hornacekAlecia- 4Cydney- 9Neal- 16Tai- 1746
49PeachykeeneAlecia- 4Michele- 15Peter- 10Tai- 1746
52jackdw97Cydney- 9Liz- 5Michele- 15Neal- 1645
52Kent McKAnna- 11Caleb- 9Debbie- 13Kyle- 1245
52Ms_WoozahAnna- 11Cydney- 9Michele- 15Peter- 1045
52Dr.HorribleAnna- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 5Tai- 1745
52KingoftongaJulia- 13Kyle- 12Liz- 5Nick- 1545
52Marco LemaAlecia- 4Anna- 11Michele- 15Nick- 1545
58AlkanarraDebbie- 13Liz- 5Neal- 16Peter- 1044
58Bieber FeverCaleb- 9Cydney- 9Neal- 16Peter- 1044
58gouisAnna- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 5Neal- 1644
58Saturday Evening PalsyJennifer- 1Kyle- 12Neal- 16Nick- 1544
58Derek WilliamsonAnna- 11Joe- 11Liz- 5Tai- 1744
58IneAnna- 11Julia- 13Liz- 5Michele- 1544
58ShitShowAnna- 11Julia- 13Liz- 5Nick- 1544
65True AlainerAlecia- 4Anna- 11Kyle- 12Neal- 1643
65aj hillerLiz- 5Michele- 15Neal- 16Scot- 743
65DezbotCydney- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 16Tai- 1743
65DinoAnna- 11Liz- 5Peter- 10Tai- 1743
65Sinan FaiadAnna- 11Aubry- 12Liz- 5Michele- 1543
65Scarlett3639Aubry- 12Jennifer- 1Julia- 13Tai- 1743
65kristanmarieCydney- 9Kyle- 12Liz- 5Tai- 1743
65Anna RAnna- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 5Michele- 1543
65indescribable hatAnna- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 5Nick- 1543
74Kevin MAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 16Peter- 1042
74Drums XDebbie- 13Jennifer- 1Joe- 11Tai- 1742
74turgid_legumeJennifer- 1Neal- 16Nick- 15Peter- 1042
74WagnerAubry- 12Darnell- 0Debbie- 13Tai- 1742
74JacksDadCydney- 9Kyle- 12Liz- 5Neal- 1642
74Purple Rock EmmaKyle- 12Liz- 5Michele- 15Peter- 1042
74RickyBAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 12Peter- 1042
81Yangbang'dDarnell- 0Debbie- 13Kyle- 12Neal- 1641
81DutchAnna- 11Debbie- 13Jennifer- 1Neal- 1641
81Arran MilneAnna- 11Caleb- 9Liz- 5Neal- 1641
81RobothouseAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 15Peter- 1041
81Mikdyer252Anna- 11Aubry- 12Julia- 13Liz- 541
81DukeSilverTrioCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Michele- 15Neal- 1641
81Banana TeamAnna- 11Julia- 13Kyle- 12Liz- 541
81CountBulletsulaCaleb- 9Kyle- 12Liz- 5Michele- 1541
89Chase SAnna- 11Aubry- 12Kyle- 12Liz- 540
89quinnAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 12Neal- 1640
89Survivor CentralAnna- 11Kyle- 12Peter- 10Scot- 740
92Violina23Jennifer- 1Kyle- 12Neal- 16Peter- 1039
92Thethings Wedo4LoveAlecia- 4Caleb- 9Neal- 16Peter- 1039
92Maulik ShahAnna- 11Joe- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 539
92Special Agent PhileCaleb- 9Cydney- 9Liz- 5Neal- 1639
92torchoflawAnna- 11Julia- 13Liz- 5Peter- 1039
92Adli HanifAnna- 11Aubry- 12Jennifer- 1Michele- 1539
92tocantinsJennifer- 1Julia- 13Nick- 15Peter- 1039
99Josh PotterJoe- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 5Peter- 1038
99itsafuckingSTICKAnna- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 5Peter- 1038
99Jenifer PullmanCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 12Neal- 1638
99Fishbach Was HereCaleb- 9Kyle- 12Peter- 10Scot- 738
99KAL BJennifer- 1Kyle- 12Michele- 15Peter- 1038
99KateDarnell- 0Joe- 11Kyle- 12Michele- 1538
99Crystal LynneAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 15Scot- 738
99SueSurvivorAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 15Scot- 738
99bder19Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Julia- 13Nick- 1538
108Come On In HereDebbie- 13Jennifer- 1Joe- 11Kyle- 1237
108SybilAubry- 12Darnell- 0Debbie- 13Kyle- 1237
108Jacob.CunninghamCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Joe- 11Neal- 1637
108heartbreakingowlCydney- 9Joe- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 537
108Untitled Clint Howard ProjectJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 15Neal- 1637
108Anndré BressanCydney- 9Julia- 13Liz- 5Peter- 1037
108free7694Liz- 5Michele- 15Peter- 10Scot- 737
108Jeff Probst's HairpieceAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 1637
108Black DynamiteAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Nick- 15Peter- 1037
108tigersmidnightAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 15Peter- 1037
108Survivor squidAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 12Liz- 537
108AshCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 12Michele- 1537
120RoswulfAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Michele- 15Neal- 1636
120Kemper BoydJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 15Nick- 1536
122Survivor FanCaleb- 9Cydney- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 1635
122EemelimansikkaAnna- 11Kyle- 12Liz- 5Scot- 735
124sweaterfanDebbie- 13Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 1534
124NrocketAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 15Scot- 734
126PuddinSnack1Jennifer- 1Joe- 11Liz- 5Neal- 1633
126SG StandardAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1633
126IspeakllamaJennifer- 1Kyle- 12Liz- 5Michele- 1533
129Disgruntled GoatJennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 16Peter- 1032
129vaderdawsnCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 12Peter- 1032
129bassmanxviJennifer- 1Joe- 11Liz- 5Michele- 1532
129No Eyes in BlindfoldAlecia- 4Aubry- 12Jennifer- 1Michele- 1532
129Rob BrodeurDarnell- 0Jennifer- 1Michele- 15Neal- 1632
129Will HolstonAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Kyle- 12Michele- 1532
129ryell-00Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 1532
129cazkayeAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 1532
137NearlyNinaCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1631
137KevinJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 15Peter- 1031
137DrVanNostrandAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Peter- 1031
137KeepCalmAndHodorOnAnna- 11Darnell- 0Liz- 5Michele- 1531
141TiminSoCalDebbie- 13Jennifer- 1Joe- 11Liz- 530
141ZC7Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Julia- 13Liz- 530
143Lira2012Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 16Scot- 729
143WelldressedEvilCaleb- 9Cydney- 9Jennifer- 1Peter- 1029
143forever1267Aubry- 12Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Scot- 729
143Assistant Dragon SlayerAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 12Liz- 529
147fransesquaJennifer- 1Kyle- 12Liz- 5Peter- 1028
147this bear is tops bloobyCydney- 9Jennifer- 1Joe- 11Scot- 728
149corndogshuffleAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1027
149BoooournsAubry- 12Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 527
151GeorgeCydney- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1025
151Ryan DeschampAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 1525
153ExtraLargePelicanAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Scot- 724

Champions League

Good luck to all of you in your quest to get second place in this league, because Saturday Night Palsy has this thing wrapped up already. Is there really any way he can even lose at this point? Seems unlikely. A seven-point lead after only six weeks? Insurmountable, I say.

My team is currently in second place. But having lost Peter this week, it will be difficult to remain in the top four. We could potentially have a Champions League next season with no Purple Rock staff in it.

KR Champions week 6

Outcast League

I may just rename this the Haves vs Have Nots league. We’re six weeks in, and three people have lost their entire teams. No change in the standings here, but Matt is officially out of the running after losing his second player. It’s on you, Mark! Be the one Purple Rock staffer who doesn’t suck at fantasy Survivor this season!

KR Outcasts week 6

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He can get loud too, what the fuck!

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Cambodia
John
Follow me:
  • Other Scott

    What’s the points for a correctly played super idol? In case Tai and Jason’s get combined.

    I would very much like them to both get points in my biased opinion.

    • Ah, good question. In the unlikely event that it happens, I suppose that would make sense. The points are for playing an idol successfully, and in that case two people would be playing an idol successfully.

      You don’t think Jason and Neal are going to combine their idols?

      • turgid_legume

        Maybe there’s some unspeakable Cambodian parasite that lays eggs in your brain and causes psychosis. That’s the only scenario I can think of where Neal would give up his idol to save Jason.

        • jackdw97

          That’s what happened to Jenny, right?

      • Mike Hirsch

        Would both players get to “use” the idol though? For some reason I thought only one would (which was why I thought the combined idol sounded kind of like it had a very low chance of being played).

        • Right, it can only save one person. But it requires both players using an idol after the votes are read.

      • itsafuckingSTICK

        Hypothetical:

        Episode N: Player A gives their idol to Player B with the understanding that Player B will use the combined super idol at that night’s tribal. Player B does not actually do so. Both Players A and B survive.

        Episode N+1: Player B successfully uses the super idol, but not pursuant to the earlier plan between Players A and B. Both Players A and B survive.

        In that case, would Player B be the only one to get the points?

        Only reason I ask is because I have no idea how the super idol will work. I could see it going two ways: either (1) a player has to surrender their idol to another castaway prior to tribal, or (2) after the votes have been read both players speak up and say, “Jeff, we would now like to combine our idols.”

        • Mike Hirsch

          If option 2 happened, then that would make sense to give both points, if they were able to combine right at tribal after the votes, and played it then.

          • itsafuckingSTICK

            Right, but if it’s option 1 I feel like only one of the castaways should get the points. If we had a season with the typical sorts of hidden idols and a castaway gave their idol to another player (as opposed to playing the idol for another player) we almost certainly wouldn’t give any points to the donor even if the donee later used the idol successfully.

          • That discussion came up years ago when we were making the rules. Because if Reynold found the idol (he did), but then he gave it to Malcolm (he did), and Malcolm used it to save himself (oops, he didn’t), Malcolm would’ve gotten the points for using the idol successfully.

          • Kemper Boyd

            So you are saying that Natalie Anderson didn’t play her idol for Jaclyn to be baller and win over the jury, she did it for Fantasy points?

          • Obviously.

          • Other Scott

            I agree that the method in which the idols are used matters. If one person plays both idols, they should get double points. If two people combine to save one person, they should each get idol points.

          • itsafuckingSTICK

            Oooo, I hadn’t even thought about someone managing to find two idols and then combining them on their own.

          • Other Scott

            Right, and I think there will be a merge idol.

            Mostly though, I meant that if one person gets both idols on their possession in any form before tribal, and plays them both, they should get double points. I’m agreeing with you.

          • I would say that if one person had two idols and used them as a combined idol, that would only be worth one idol use (because it’s one successful idol play). However, if that person uses each idol individually and is successful in saving him/herself both times, he/she gets points for both idol uses.

          • Mike Hirsch

            Agreed.

        • I’m imagining that it works in the latter fashion. I got the impression that much like Yul/Terry/Tony’s idol, it’s something you just reveal after the votes are read. So if Player A is getting his torched snuffed, he can turn to the others and say “Anyone want to help me out?” and Player B can toss him an idol.

          • turgid_legume

            That reminds me of another question. Probst’s usual spiel includes “once the votes are read the decision is final”. But that’s not necessarily true this season. On the one hand, of course you don’t want him to change the line because that spoils the surprise, but if I’m a player that’s about to be idoled out and I don’t know about the twist, can’t I make a case that Jeff lied to me? Lying is expected, but from producers to players? Or am I just making too much of a deal out of this. Nobody has ever played an idol after the votes have been read (right?) despite it being possible a few times in the past, so I guess it’s never come up.

          • itsafuckingSTICK

            Wellllll, the decision of the tribe is final at that point. However, the decision of the tribe can be overruled by someone with a super idol. So, it’s not a lie? It’s just not a complete statement of the facts.

          • turgid_legume

            Jeff reads the last vote, but there are still decisions to be made by one or more people. How can that be final if those decisions haven’t been made yet?

          • Assistant Dragon Slayer

            What if you had a Three Amigos situation? Could Malcolm and Reynold play their idols before the vote and give Eddie the super-idol after the vote?

          • Once you play the idol, it’s spent. They could show their idols before the vote, then combine them and give them to the third after the vote if they wanted. But they couldn’t use individual idols on themselves and then still combine them after the votes are read.

      • itsafuckingSTICK

        I went back and watched the scenes where Tai found his idol and when Neal found his idol in the hopes that I could glean a bit more detail about the mechanics from their narration of the twist. In Tai’s scene we actually get a pretty good glimpse at the typed rules, however, it doesn’t really reveal anything we don’t already know.

        The pertinent rule reads: “There is a twist to the idol – if you pair one immunity idol with another immunity idol they fit together to form one super idol. […] idol can be played after the votes have been read.”

        • itsafuckingSTICK

          And, for posterity, here are the full complement of rules:

          Hidden Immunity Idol Rules
          -The Hidden Immunity Idol will keep you safe from being voted out at tribal council.
          -If you discover the idol, you may keep it a secret or tell others that you have it.
          -The immunity idol cannot be stolen from you.
          -You may give the immunity idol to someone else either at your camp or at tribal council.
          -If you intend to use the idol, you must reveal it or give it away to someone else after all of the votes have been cast, but before the votes are read.
          -Jeff will always give you the chance to present the idol just before the reading of the votes.
          -If you use the idol and you have the highest number of votes, […] with the second highest number of votes will be eliminated from …
          -[…] out when in physical possession of the idol, that idol […] out of the game and no longer has any power.
          -[…] time you can use the hidden immunity idol is when there are five survivors remaining in the game.
          -There is a twist to the idol – if you pair one immunity idol with another immunity idol they fit together to form one super idol. […] idol can be played after the votes have been read.

    • itsafuckingSTICK

      I know it’ll never happen, but I’d love to see an /incorrectly/ played super idol.

      • turgid_legume

        Maybe someone finds two idols, and gets blindsided and saves themselves after the votes are read, but in their panic to whip out the idols, they forget to do the math and neglect to realize that their very close alliance partner got the second most number of votes and will get the boot. This person was the glue that cemented a very fractious alliance, and now everything is up in the air and the person who played the super idol gets voted out the next week. Does that count for an incorrectly played super idol? I mean, they did save themselves for a few days so it’s not like they did worse than they would have not playing it, but they still tanked their game.

        It’s a stretch, I know. Just spitballing.

  • Mike Hirsch

    Dammit, Cydney! Do more things successfully!

  • Maybe picking Lanzetti, Anna and Liz screwed me over. I hope Julia can save me.

  • Ms_Woozah

    C’mon Neal and Cydney! Were you even in this episode?

    • At this point I have only one player in the game, and people with Neal and Cydney are ranking lower than me. Damn

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        Pick four is hard. Once you get to Champions League it gets super easy.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    I only need one point, John. I only need one point.

  • Roswulf

    Looking at the Pick 4 scores in total, the big divide at this point seems to be “Did you pick Jennifer?” Even the Darnell teams have a notably higher average performance.

  • corndogshuffle

    Rest in peace, Team Corndog. Officially have all four players off of the board. At least I didn’t finish dead last!

    • DrVanNostrand

      You’re going to edge me out for last. I’m also out of players at 31 points.

      • That’s why you both got a shout out. Well done, gentlemen.

        • DrVanNostrand

          If you want to be truly impressed, check out my result last season. Two near last place finishes in a row!

  • Ethan Kyle

    I actually made the merge with all my players intact i’ll be waiting with baited breath to see just for fucked ill be after next week

  • DrVanNostrand

    And with Peter’s exit, I’m done. I’m as bad at Pick 4 as Peter is at Survivor. I’m as bad at Pick 4 as Anna is at science and politics. I’m as bad at Pick 4 as Jenny is at impulse control. And I’m as bad at Pick 4 as Caleb is at avoiding heatstroke.

  • RDaim

    If both brains and beauty get two (not two and three) immunity points for week 4, shouldn’t the same be true for weeks 1-3?

    • There were separate reward and immunity challenges in week 4. That wasn’t the case for weeks 1-3.

  • torchoflaw

    Welp. In two back-to-back seasons, I’ve now selected 6 pick-four players that collectively were voted out in back-to-back episodes (Shirin & Peih-Gee, Savage & Wiglesworth, Anna & Peter)

    At least I’m consistent?