Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Kaoh Rong week 7

In an episode that could’ve easily been entitled, “Does this look infected to you?”, Neal is the ultimate victim- unless you count your fantasy team.

Hide your favorites, hide your wives! Neal’s evacuation means that 5 of the top 7 most popular picks in our Pick-4 league are already out of the game. Neal was on a healthy 38% of teams, and those teams- like Neal’s knee last night- are now a lot less healthy.

Individual scoring table

Three points to all involved for making the merge, four points to Nick for winning immunity, and a few bonus points to bacteria for their dominant run in this game.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Total
Alecia11200004
Anna233300011
Aubry321312315
Caleb23310009
Cydney112122312
Darnell00000000
Debbie321322316
Jennifer10000001
Joe321311314
Julia233302316
Kyle115122315
Liz32000005
Michele233322318
Neal321352319
Nick233322722
Peter320311010
Scot102112310
Tai236312320

Pick-4 League

Ethan Kyle leapfrogs Barbara Anderson for the top spot, but both of them still have a completely intact team- something only two others can claim (Everyone is someone and our own Purple Rock Mark). The computer-generated Random Luck team remains tied for third place, rubbing your failures at fantasy Survivor in your face once again.

This week also added a few more names to the list of the fallen (those that have lost all four players): Thethings Wedo4Love, Jeff Probst’s Hairpiece, SG Standard, Disgruntled Goat, and NearlyNina are all out of this thing. Better luck next season!

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Ethan KyleJoe- 14Julia- 16Nick- 22Tai- 2072
2Barbara AndersonAubry- 15Julia- 16Michele- 18Tai- 2069
3Malcolm is my CopilotJoe- 14Kyle- 15Neal- 19Tai- 2068
3Random LuckJulia- 16Nick- 22Peter- 10Tai- 2068
3Everyone is someoneJulia- 16Nick- 22Scot- 10Tai- 2068
6Purple Rock JohnAubry- 15Kyle- 15Michele- 18Neal- 1967
6prettyboyprobstAnna- 11Kyle- 15Neal- 19Nick- 2267
6Crom DeluiseAubry- 15Debbie- 16Joe- 14Nick- 2267
9Skip, In Outer SpaceJoe- 14Kyle- 15Michele- 18Neal- 1966
9Purple Rock MarkAubry- 15Julia- 16Kyle- 15Tai- 2066
11David GadeAnna- 11Kyle- 15Neal- 19Tai- 2065
11rygelAubry- 15Caleb- 9Neal- 19Nick- 2265
13macontosh2000Anna- 11Aubry- 15Michele- 18Tai- 2064
13EmAndScoutInBKAnna- 11Kyle- 15Michele- 18Tai- 2064
13BananaGrubCydney- 12Kyle- 15Michele- 18Neal- 1964
16WampusAnna- 11Aubry- 15Michele- 18Neal- 1963
16tanjaAnna- 11Kyle- 15Michele- 18Neal- 1963
18John BelzAubry- 15Michele- 18Neal- 19Peter- 1062
18HeisenbergAnna- 11Debbie- 16Kyle- 15Tai- 2062
18HectorTheWellEndowedLiz- 5Michele- 18Neal- 19Tai- 2062
18Jacob SWAnna- 11Julia- 16Kyle- 15Tai- 2062
18Tamir MAnna- 11Neal- 19Nick- 22Peter- 1062
18MalcolmJoe- 14Julia- 16Nick- 22Peter- 1062
18Friend ChooserCydney- 12Michele- 18Nick- 22Peter- 1062
25Joseph FinnAubry- 15Debbie- 16Peter- 10Tai- 2061
26Prom KingAnna- 11Aubry- 15Kyle- 15Neal- 1960
26m0nit0rmanCydney- 12Michele- 18Peter- 10Tai- 2060
26LillewieAnna- 11Julia- 16Kyle- 15Michele- 1860
26Doctor WuAubry- 15Julia- 16Neal- 19Scot- 1060
26SirLiveAlotCydney- 12Julia- 16Nick- 22Peter- 1060
31Something QuirkyCydney- 12Michele- 18Neal- 19Peter- 1059
31ebolamonkey84Anna- 11Aubry- 15Kyle- 15Michele- 1859
31MrBurkesButtonsJoe- 14Julia- 16Neal- 19Scot- 1059
34Max_JetsAnna- 11Aubry- 15Joe- 14Michele- 1858
34JimJulia- 16Liz- 5Michele- 18Neal- 1958
34antikontiKyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 18Tai- 2058
34Purple Rock MattAnna- 11Kyle- 15Nick- 22Peter- 1058
34KingoftongaJulia- 16Kyle- 15Liz- 5Nick- 2258
39Ara MorinAubry- 15Liz- 5Michele- 18Neal- 1957
39Mike HirschAnna- 11Aubry- 15Cydney- 12Neal- 1957
39IcarusArtsAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 2257
39Saturday Evening PalsyJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 19Nick- 2257
43Poor Sheltered HomeschoolerAnna- 11Kyle- 15Peter- 10Tai- 2056
43Audrey RatajackAubry- 15Julia- 16Liz- 5Tai- 2056
43Other ScottAnna- 11Kyle- 15Scot- 10Tai- 2056
43Lauren MLiz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 22Peter- 1056
47dig dougAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 15Tai- 2055
47hornacekAlecia- 4Cydney- 12Neal- 19Tai- 2055
47Marco LemaAlecia- 4Anna- 11Michele- 18Nick- 2255
50Joel GaastraAnna- 11Kyle- 15Michele- 18Peter- 1054
50LukaAnna- 11Caleb- 9Julia- 16Michele- 1854
50jackdw97Cydney- 12Liz- 5Michele- 18Neal- 1954
50ShitShowAnna- 11Julia- 16Liz- 5Nick- 2254
54Diego ArmandoAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 18Neal- 1953
54LouieLeeLiz- 5Michele- 18Peter- 10Tai- 2053
54indescribable hatAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Nick- 2253
57PeachykeeneAlecia- 4Michele- 18Peter- 10Tai- 2052
57aj hillerLiz- 5Michele- 18Neal- 19Scot- 1052
57DezbotCydney- 12Jennifer- 1Neal- 19Tai- 2052
57Scarlett3639Aubry- 15Jennifer- 1Julia- 16Tai- 2052
57kristanmarieCydney- 12Kyle- 15Liz- 5Tai- 2052
57turgid_legumeJennifer- 1Neal- 19Nick- 22Peter- 1052
63Kent McKAnna- 11Caleb- 9Debbie- 16Kyle- 1551
63Ms_WoozahAnna- 11Cydney- 12Michele- 18Peter- 1051
63Dr.HorribleAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Tai- 2051
63Drums XDebbie- 16Jennifer- 1Joe- 14Tai- 2051
63WagnerAubry- 15Darnell- 0Debbie- 16Tai- 2051
63JacksDadCydney- 12Kyle- 15Liz- 5Neal- 1951
69AlkanarraDebbie- 16Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1050
69Bieber FeverCaleb- 9Cydney- 12Neal- 19Peter- 1050
69gouisAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Neal- 1950
69Derek WilliamsonAnna- 11Joe- 14Liz- 5Tai- 2050
69IneAnna- 11Julia- 16Liz- 5Michele- 1850
69Yangbang'dDarnell- 0Debbie- 16Kyle- 15Neal- 1950
75True AlainerAlecia- 4Anna- 11Kyle- 15Neal- 1949
75Sinan FaiadAnna- 11Aubry- 15Liz- 5Michele- 1849
75Anna RAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 1849
75tocantinsJennifer- 1Julia- 16Nick- 22Peter- 1049
79Purple Rock EmmaKyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 18Peter- 1048
79RobothouseAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 22Peter- 1048
79Crystal LynneAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 22Scot- 1048
79bder19Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Julia- 16Nick- 2248
83DutchAnna- 11Debbie- 16Jennifer- 1Neal- 1947
83Mikdyer252Anna- 11Aubry- 15Julia- 16Liz- 547
83DukeSilverTrioCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Michele- 18Neal- 1947
83Banana TeamAnna- 11Julia- 16Kyle- 15Liz- 547
83CountBulletsulaCaleb- 9Kyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 1847
83KateDarnell- 0Joe- 14Kyle- 15Michele- 1847
89DinoAnna- 11Liz- 5Peter- 10Tai- 2046
89Chase SAnna- 11Aubry- 15Kyle- 15Liz- 546
89quinnAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 1946
89Survivor CentralAnna- 11Kyle- 15Peter- 10Scot- 1046
89Come On In HereDebbie- 16Jennifer- 1Joe- 14Kyle- 1546
89SybilAubry- 15Darnell- 0Debbie- 16Kyle- 1546
89heartbreakingowlCydney- 12Joe- 14Kyle- 15Liz- 546
89Kemper BoydJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 18Nick- 2246
97Kevin MAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1045
97RickyBAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 15Peter- 1045
97Violina23Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 19Peter- 1045
97Maulik ShahAnna- 11Joe- 14Kyle- 15Liz- 545
97Special Agent PhileCaleb- 9Cydney- 12Liz- 5Neal- 1945
97Adli HanifAnna- 11Aubry- 15Jennifer- 1Michele- 1845
103Arran MilneAnna- 11Caleb- 9Liz- 5Neal- 1944
103Josh PotterJoe- 14Kyle- 15Liz- 5Peter- 1044
103Jenifer PullmanCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 1944
103Fishbach Was HereCaleb- 9Kyle- 15Peter- 10Scot- 1044
103KAL BJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Michele- 18Peter- 1044
103SueSurvivorAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 18Scot- 1044
103Black DynamiteAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Nick- 22Peter- 1044
110Jacob.CunninghamCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Joe- 14Neal- 1943
110Untitled Clint Howard ProjectJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 18Neal- 1943
110Anndré BressanCydney- 12Julia- 16Liz- 5Peter- 1043
110free7694Liz- 5Michele- 18Peter- 10Scot- 1043
110AshCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Michele- 1843
115Thethings Wedo4LoveAlecia- 4Caleb- 9Neal- 19Peter- 1042
115torchoflawAnna- 11Julia- 16Liz- 5Peter- 1042
115RoswulfAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Michele- 18Neal- 1942
118itsafuckingSTICKAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Peter- 1041
118Survivor FanCaleb- 9Cydney- 12Jennifer- 1Neal- 1941
118EemelimansikkaAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Scot- 1041
121Jeff Probst's HairpieceAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 1940
121tigersmidnightAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 18Peter- 1040
121Survivor squidAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 15Liz- 540
121sweaterfanDebbie- 16Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 1840
121NrocketAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 18Scot- 1040
126PuddinSnack1Jennifer- 1Joe- 14Liz- 5Neal- 1939
126IspeakllamaJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 1839
126ryell-00Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2239
129bassmanxviJennifer- 1Joe- 14Liz- 5Michele- 1838
129No Eyes in BlindfoldAlecia- 4Aubry- 15Jennifer- 1Michele- 1838
129Rob BrodeurDarnell- 0Jennifer- 1Michele- 18Neal- 1938
129Will HolstonAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Michele- 1838
133this bear is tops bloobyCydney- 12Jennifer- 1Joe- 14Scot- 1037
134SG StandardAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1936
134TiminSoCalDebbie- 16Jennifer- 1Joe- 14Liz- 536
136Disgruntled GoatJennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1035
136vaderdawsnCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Peter- 1035
136cazkayeAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 1835
136Lira2012Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Scot- 1035
136forever1267Aubry- 15Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Scot- 1035
141NearlyNinaCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1934
141KevinJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 18Peter- 1034
141KeepCalmAndHodorOnAnna- 11Darnell- 0Liz- 5Michele- 1834
144ZC7Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Julia- 16Liz- 533
145WelldressedEvilCaleb- 9Cydney- 12Jennifer- 1Peter- 1032
145Assistant Dragon SlayerAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Liz- 532
145Ryan DeschampAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2232
148DrVanNostrandAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Peter- 1031
148fransesquaJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Liz- 5Peter- 1031
150BoooournsAubry- 15Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 530
151GeorgeCydney- 12Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1028
152corndogshuffleAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1027
152ExtraLargePelicanAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Scot- 1027

Champions League

All hail the king! Saturday Night Palsy is simply unstoppable. Why are any of us even still trying at this point? His 7-point lead last week has only grown into a 12-point lead, and that trend will definitely continue unabated. I’ve already started engraving his name on the Champions League trophy that doesn’t exist.

Turgid Legume is the one who feels the pain from Neal’s infected wound this week, and my team has dropped into 5th place, just outside of the four guaranteed returnee spots.

KR Champions week 7

Outcast League

After lingering just out of first place for weeks, the Praying Mantis alliance has struck. Diego Armando drops to second place, and Kemper Boyd pulls into the lead. But the Praying Mantises (Manti?) also take an L, as Ms. Woozah loses Neal.

KR Outcasts week 7

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins
John
Follow me:
  • Saturday Night Palsy

    I’m sorry, john. Did you say something about me? It’s really hard to hear from way up on top.

    • Hornacek

      How’s the weather up there, Scot?

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        You know, I kinda do feel like the professional athlete version of fantasy Survivor players right now. I wonder if I should get a jersey made…

        • Kemper Boyd

          Let me know if you find a place, I need one too

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Awesome! I already have one fan! Just let me know what size you want your Palsy jersey to be.

          • Kemper Boyd

            Oh sorry… I meant you know because, I kemperboyd am killing the outcast league. Apolz.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            You wouldn’t want the big league jersey?

          • Kemper Boyd

            I am but a tiny woman… big league jerseys are too big for me.

        • Hornacek

          You two could combine to become the Master Blaster of the fantasy league.

    • Disgruntled Goat

      Sometimes an unexpected player turns out to be a point machine. Last season was Abi-Maria. This season it’s Tai.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        Having two Beauties on my team helps a lot.

      • Other Scott

        Don’t think Tai should have been too unexpected. No one off the bat goes “I like this guy so, so much, let’s vote him out.” That comes much later in the game.

        And at this point number of points is just based on a) Were you on the good tribe and b) Do you have an idol?

        He made my pick 4 team for a reason.

        • He could have easily been voted out if Beauty had an early tribal council.

    • ExtraLargePelican

      John is trying to curse your team by taunting your mightiness. That’s how he took down Team Pretty last season.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        It’s too late. I’ve already started gloating. I couldn’t stop gloating now even if I wanted to.

  • True Alainer

    at this point in Cambodia, I still had a intact team. now I only have Jason 🙁 not looking good.

  • True Alainer

    the worst part is to remember that I had Nick on my team and I changed for Neal after the premiere.

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      In Pick-4 I swapped Debbie for Neal.

      • True Alainer

        I think I’ll stick with my initial picks next season, no matter what lol

        • Saturday Night Palsy

          Yeah, I think I did something similar last season, too.

          • I stuck with my guns in Cambodia because I thought that all four of them would do well…I stuck with Varner, who only got 4 (I think) points.

    • Kemper Boyd

      I swapped Cydney for Jennifer your sob story means nothing!

  • Mike Hirsch

    Well, having Aubry and Cydney left could be ok. If Aubry turning it up to become my personal favorite somehow also means she will also storm her way to the end as a challenge beast, and Cydney votes correctly.

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      Aubrey worries me. Cydney, not so much.

    • prettyboyprobst

      If anybody Storms her way to the end, it’s Cydney, duh.

      The preview looks promising in that regard.

  • corndogshuffle

    My points total didn’t change… are you sure you tallied correctly?

  • Diego Armando

    I knew my fall was coming. Be careful Kemper, others are coming for you.

    • Kemper Boyd

      I’m sorry the inevitable nick kyle Debbie ftc will cement my victory!

      • Diego Armando

        I would be more saddened that that was the finale.

        • Kemper Boyd

          Yeah we all would. I’d just have comfort.

    • I think she is good from my Team Purple (formerly known as Beauty and the Beast).

      • Diego Armando

        Yeah, I think it is between her, myself and Mark.

  • Disgruntled Goat

    I need Cydney to go on an individual immunity run to keep me in the Champs League.

    Though I think she lost that ball challenge on purpose. She may decide to tank the challenges so she isn’t seen as an immunity threat.

    Also, this is the earliest my Pick 4 team got wiped out (and I had Darnell too, so all 5 of my picks were losers).

    • Something Quirky

      I was actually hoping she wouldn’t win the challenge for that reason. (The ol’ “I’ll take no points now for possible future points” gambit.)

  • DukeSilverTrio

    Dammit. My 12-year-old son (Malcom is my Copilot) is insufferable up there in third place. I knew I would come to regret allowing him to pick a team this year!

    • Kemper Boyd

      Remind him he’s tied with a team an office worker picked using a random name generator!!

    • Damned youngs are taking over this place! Also, it’s going to be really awkward if he makes it into Champions League and you have to ask him if you can take his spot.

      (That’s awesome that your son watches with you, though.)

      • Purple Rock Emma

        Remember the good ol’ days when I couldn’t rent a car without paying additional fees and I was the young one? Sigh.

        • Saturday Night Palsy

          The good ol’ days? No offense, but wasn’t that only a year or so ago?

          • Purple Rock Emma

            Shhhhhh

      • Kemper Boyd

        This doesn’t seem legit. I think you’ll all have to nut up (hopefully me to, come on Debbie and Nick) and deal with playing with a 12 year old. Maybe Dad can post his picks if we need him to avoid the adult nature of the discussions.

  • Ethan Kyle

    I think I have more points now than i did at the end of Cambodia, and am in an infinitely better position here judging by the previews

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      Nobody likes a “gloater”, Ethan Kyle.

      • Kemper Boyd

        I came 4th my first season and haven’t finished top half since.

      • Ethan Kyle

        yes but i’m an asshole so i’d be disappointing the masses if i wan’t hate able, and i’m trying to be a heel, unlike Jason who is just an ass naturally

      • Other Scott

        Narrowing my eyes at you, person who leads the Champions League.

  • itsafuckingSTICK

    I’m really disappointed that Kyle’s the only one left on my team. I want him to get voted out immediately, but I guess a few more points can’t hurt.

    • True Alainer

      same. lol

    • Violina23

      Me too… *sigh*

  • Sylvisual

    Still have all four, plus Tai is in good health! And to think, I picked everyone based on a “well, they’re not awful” strategy. (Except Jason, who I swapped from hometown girl Cydney. Based on the preview, that might be an iffy move.)

  • forever1267

    Can we bring this back to AVClub? I won over there, and I suck over here. That would be greeeeeaatttt….

    • Sorry I took away your home field advantage. I can’t imagine trying to do this at AV Club anymore. There are so many players now that it would make the comments on the Survivor posts a nightmare.

      • itsafuckingSTICK

        The AV Club: Comments on the Survivor posts are a nightmare

        • Kemper Boyd

          I don’t go there at all any more. Everyone I really liked talking to is here!

          • Violina23

            Ditto!

          • itsafuckingSTICK

            I still love the AV Club! But my main go-to these days for Survivor stuff is here at Purple Rock.

          • Kemper Boyd

            I use the AV Club for other shows.

          • Something Quirky

            But if it wasn’t for there, there wouldn’t be a here =p

          • Kemper Boyd

            That is very true!

  • Dutch

    Aubrey’s getting set up for a winner’s edit. That Oregon Trail reference was great!

    Down to one – Debbie’s my only one getting points. Yep, better luck next season.

  • prettyboyprobst

    Well, thanks to Nick I get to enjoy one last week in the sun, now as the best team with only two active players left in the game at #6. I wonder if I’ll ever be this high in the standings again.

    I guess in the theory I’m not yet eliminated from contention, but I’d need some combination of Nick reigning supreme in ICs, Kyleson quickly idoling the likes of Tai, Julia, Michele and Aubry off the island and both of them winning every RC together to have a chance.

    A steep price to pay for a little personal success. Would that really be worth it? How could I live with myself?

    We’re far from that happening, but it would and I could.