Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Kaoh Rong week 8

Just like Nick for most of this season, this post is only going to be lightly edited from last week due to time constraints.

A little less than 20% of you had Nick, so one out of every five of you are disappointed this week.

Individual scoring table

Tai gets four points for individual immunity. Julia, Scot, Debbie, Tai, and Nick get one point for winning reward. Cydney, Aubry, Julia, Michele, Debbie, and Joe get two points for voting Nick out. (Tai does not get two points for voting Nick out, because he wasn’t in on the plan enough to know who they were voting for in the end.) Cydney does not receive additional points for being amazing, even though she should.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Total
Alecia112000004
Anna2333000011
Aubry3213123217
Caleb233100009
Cydney1121223214
Darnell000000000
Debbie3213223319
Jennifer100000001
Joe3213113216
Julia2333023319
Kyle1151223015
Liz320000005
Michele2333223220
Neal3213523019
Nick2333227123
Peter3203110010
Scot1021123111
Tai2363123525

Pick-4 League

Ethan Kyle is still in first, and Barbara Anderson remains in second. But Ethan Kyle lost his first player this week, while Barbara is one of just two people (the other being our own Purple Rock Mark) with a complete team of four still in the game. The computer-generated Random Luck team lost computer-generated Nick, but still remains ahead of all but three teams.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Ethan KyleJoe- 16Julia- 19Nick- 23Tai- 2583
2Barbara AndersonAubry- 17Julia- 19Michele- 20Tai- 2581
3Everyone is someoneJulia- 19Nick- 23Scot- 11Tai- 2578
4Random LuckJulia- 19Nick- 23Peter- 10Tai- 2577
5Purple Rock MarkAubry- 17Julia- 19Kyle- 15Tai- 2576
6Malcolm is my CopilotJoe- 16Kyle- 15Neal- 19Tai- 2575
6Crom DeluiseAubry- 17Debbie- 19Joe- 16Nick- 2375
8macontosh2000Anna- 11Aubry- 17Michele- 20Tai- 2573
9Purple Rock JohnAubry- 17Kyle- 15Michele- 20Neal- 1971
9EmAndScoutInBKAnna- 11Kyle- 15Michele- 20Tai- 2571
9Joseph FinnAubry- 17Debbie- 19Peter- 10Tai- 2571
12Skip, In Outer SpaceJoe- 16Kyle- 15Michele- 20Neal- 1970
12David GadeAnna- 11Kyle- 15Neal- 19Tai- 2570
12HeisenbergAnna- 11Debbie- 19Kyle- 15Tai- 2570
12Jacob SWAnna- 11Julia- 19Kyle- 15Tai- 2570
16HectorTheWellEndowedLiz- 5Michele- 20Neal- 19Tai- 2569
16m0nit0rmanCydney- 14Michele- 20Peter- 10Tai- 2569
18prettyboyprobstAnna- 11Kyle- 15Neal- 19Nick- 2368
18rygelAubry- 17Caleb- 9Neal- 19Nick- 2368
18BananaGrubCydney- 14Kyle- 15Michele- 20Neal- 1968
18MalcolmJoe- 16Julia- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1068
22WampusAnna- 11Aubry- 17Michele- 20Neal- 1967
22Friend ChooserCydney- 14Michele- 20Nick- 23Peter- 1067
24John BelzAubry- 17Michele- 20Neal- 19Peter- 1066
24Doctor WuAubry- 17Julia- 19Neal- 19Scot- 1166
24SirLiveAlotCydney- 14Julia- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1066
24Audrey RatajackAubry- 17Julia- 19Liz- 5Tai- 2566
28tanjaAnna- 11Kyle- 15Michele- 20Neal- 1965
28LillewieAnna- 11Julia- 19Kyle- 15Michele- 2065
28MrBurkesButtonsJoe- 16Julia- 19Neal- 19Scot- 1165
28antikontiKyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 20Tai- 2565
32Max_JetsAnna- 11Aubry- 17Joe- 16Michele- 2064
33Tamir MAnna- 11Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1063
33Something QuirkyCydney- 14Michele- 20Neal- 19Peter- 1063
33ebolamonkey84Anna- 11Aubry- 17Kyle- 15Michele- 2063
33JimJulia- 19Liz- 5Michele- 20Neal- 1963
37Prom KingAnna- 11Aubry- 17Kyle- 15Neal- 1962
37KingoftongaJulia- 19Kyle- 15Liz- 5Nick- 2362
37Other ScottAnna- 11Kyle- 15Scot- 11Tai- 2562
37hornacekAlecia- 4Cydney- 14Neal- 19Tai- 2562
37Scarlett3639Aubry- 17Jennifer- 1Julia- 19Tai- 2562
42Ara MorinAubry- 17Liz- 5Michele- 20Neal- 1961
42Mike HirschAnna- 11Aubry- 17Cydney- 14Neal- 1961
42Poor Sheltered HomeschoolerAnna- 11Kyle- 15Peter- 10Tai- 2561
42Drums XDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 16Tai- 2561
42WagnerAubry- 17Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Tai- 2561
47dig dougAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 15Tai- 2560
47LouieLeeLiz- 5Michele- 20Peter- 10Tai- 2560
49Purple Rock MattAnna- 11Kyle- 15Nick- 23Peter- 1059
49LukaAnna- 11Caleb- 9Julia- 19Michele- 2059
49PeachykeeneAlecia- 4Michele- 20Peter- 10Tai- 2559
49DezbotCydney- 14Jennifer- 1Neal- 19Tai- 2559
49kristanmarieCydney- 14Kyle- 15Liz- 5Tai- 2559
54IcarusArtsAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 2358
54Saturday Evening PalsyJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 19Nick- 2358
54Marco LemaAlecia- 4Anna- 11Michele- 20Nick- 2358
54jackdw97Cydney- 14Liz- 5Michele- 20Neal- 1958
54ShitShowAnna- 11Julia- 19Liz- 5Nick- 2358
59Lauren MLiz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1057
59Derek WilliamsonAnna- 11Joe- 16Liz- 5Tai- 2557
61Joel GaastraAnna- 11Kyle- 15Michele- 20Peter- 1056
61Dr.HorribleAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Tai- 2556
63Diego ArmandoAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 20Neal- 1955
63aj hillerLiz- 5Michele- 20Neal- 19Scot- 1155
63Ms_WoozahAnna- 11Cydney- 14Michele- 20Peter- 1055
63IneAnna- 11Julia- 19Liz- 5Michele- 2055
67indescribable hatAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Nick- 2354
67Kent McKAnna- 11Caleb- 9Debbie- 19Kyle- 1554
69turgid_legumeJennifer- 1Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1053
69JacksDadCydney- 14Kyle- 15Liz- 5Neal- 1953
69AlkanarraDebbie- 19Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1053
69Yangbang'dDarnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 15Neal- 1953
69Sinan FaiadAnna- 11Aubry- 17Liz- 5Michele- 2053
69tocantinsJennifer- 1Julia- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1053
75Bieber FeverCaleb- 9Cydney- 14Neal- 19Peter- 1052
75bder19Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Julia- 19Nick- 2352
75Mikdyer252Anna- 11Aubry- 17Julia- 19Liz- 552
78Anna RAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 2051
78KateDarnell- 0Joe- 16Kyle- 15Michele- 2051
78DinoAnna- 11Liz- 5Peter- 10Tai- 2551
78Come On In HereDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 16Kyle- 1551
78SybilAubry- 17Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 1551
83gouisAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Neal- 1950
83Purple Rock EmmaKyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 20Peter- 1050
83Crystal LynneAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Scot- 1150
83DutchAnna- 11Debbie- 19Jennifer- 1Neal- 1950
83Banana TeamAnna- 11Julia- 19Kyle- 15Liz- 550
83heartbreakingowlCydney- 14Joe- 16Kyle- 15Liz- 550
89True AlainerAlecia- 4Anna- 11Kyle- 15Neal- 1949
89RobothouseAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Peter- 1049
89DukeSilverTrioCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Michele- 20Neal- 1949
89CountBulletsulaCaleb- 9Kyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 2049
89Kemper BoydJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 20Nick- 2349
89Adli HanifAnna- 11Aubry- 17Jennifer- 1Michele- 2049
95Chase SAnna- 11Aubry- 17Kyle- 15Liz- 548
95Anndré BressanCydney- 14Julia- 19Liz- 5Peter- 1048
97Survivor CentralAnna- 11Kyle- 15Peter- 10Scot- 1147
97Maulik ShahAnna- 11Joe- 16Kyle- 15Liz- 547
97Special Agent PhileCaleb- 9Cydney- 14Liz- 5Neal- 1947
97SueSurvivorAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 20Scot- 1147
101quinnAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 1946
101Josh PotterJoe- 16Kyle- 15Liz- 5Peter- 1046
101KAL BJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Michele- 20Peter- 1046
101free7694Liz- 5Michele- 20Peter- 10Scot- 1146
105Kevin MAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1045
105RickyBAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 15Peter- 1045
105Violina23Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 19Peter- 1045
105Fishbach Was HereCaleb- 9Kyle- 15Peter- 10Scot- 1145
105Black DynamiteAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Nick- 23Peter- 1045
105Jacob.CunninghamCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Joe- 16Neal- 1945
105Untitled Clint Howard ProjectJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 20Neal- 1945
105AshCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Michele- 2045
105torchoflawAnna- 11Julia- 19Liz- 5Peter- 1045
105sweaterfanDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 2045
115Arran MilneAnna- 11Caleb- 9Liz- 5Neal- 1944
115Jenifer PullmanCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Neal- 1944
115RoswulfAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Michele- 20Neal- 1944
118Survivor FanCaleb- 9Cydney- 14Jennifer- 1Neal- 1943
118NrocketAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 20Scot- 1143
120Thethings Wedo4LoveAlecia- 4Caleb- 9Neal- 19Peter- 1042
120EemelimansikkaAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Scot- 1142
120tigersmidnightAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 20Peter- 1042
120bassmanxviJennifer- 1Joe- 16Liz- 5Michele- 2042
120No Eyes in BlindfoldAlecia- 4Aubry- 17Jennifer- 1Michele- 2042
120this bear is tops bloobyCydney- 14Jennifer- 1Joe- 16Scot- 1142
126itsafuckingSTICKAnna- 11Kyle- 15Liz- 5Peter- 1041
126PuddinSnack1Jennifer- 1Joe- 16Liz- 5Neal- 1941
126IspeakllamaJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Liz- 5Michele- 2041
126TiminSoCalDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 16Liz- 541
130Jeff Probst's HairpieceAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 1940
130Survivor squidAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 15Liz- 540
130ryell-00Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2340
130Rob BrodeurDarnell- 0Jennifer- 1Michele- 20Neal- 1940
130Will HolstonAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Michele- 2040
135forever1267Aubry- 17Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Scot- 1138
136cazkayeAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 2037
137SG StandardAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1936
137Lira2012Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Scot- 1136
137KevinJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 20Peter- 1036
137KeepCalmAndHodorOnAnna- 11Darnell- 0Liz- 5Michele- 2036
137ZC7Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Julia- 19Liz- 536
142Disgruntled GoatJennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1035
142vaderdawsnCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Peter- 1035
144NearlyNinaCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1934
144WelldressedEvilCaleb- 9Cydney- 14Jennifer- 1Peter- 1034
146Ryan DeschampAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2333
147Assistant Dragon SlayerAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 15Liz- 532
147BoooournsAubry- 17Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 532
149DrVanNostrandAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Peter- 1031
149fransesquaJennifer- 1Kyle- 15Liz- 5Peter- 1031
151GeorgeCydney- 14Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1030
152ExtraLargePelicanAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Scot- 1128
153corndogshuffleAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1027

Champions League

How do you spell unstoppable? P-A-L-S-Y. Saturday Night Palsy has a lead so monstrous- thirteen points!- that it is beyond reason to suggest that anyone else might win this league. Spare me your fancy maths. Sure, Palsy may have lost Nick this week, but that is but a bump on the road to dominant victory.

KR Champions week 8

Outcast League

Diego Armando moves back into a tie with Kemper Boyd for first place. But Kemper’s team likely needs to hope for a Debbie win to make it into Champions League next season. Good luck with that! Also, Mark hasn’t lost a player on either his Pick-4 team or his Outcast team- and there’s no crossover; they’re six different players!

KR Outcasts week 8

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He can get loud too, what the fuck!

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Cambodia
John
Follow me:
  • Purple Rock Emma

    Mark is a witch. Burn him.

    • corndogshuffle

      How do you know he’s a witch?

      • Hornacek

        He turned Emma into a newt.

        • Violina23

          She got better….

          • I wonder if Emma even gets this reference.

          • Hornacek

            We can pray for Pop Culture Osmosis.

          • corndogshuffle

            Kids these days.

          • Purple Rock Emma

            I’ll have you know my 7th grade class was weirdly obsessed with Monty Python and the Holy Grail. There were even these weird kids who would run around campus while another one carried their backpacks and clanked coconuts together.

  • andythesaint

    I want Mark to have six of the final seven.

    But still lose.

  • Black Dynamite

    Well I’m officially out of Pick 4. The idea that I was even relying on Nick to save my team speaks volumes to the quality of it.

  • Ethan Kyle

    I am legitimately baffled that i’m still in first somehow, I thought Tai’s rogue Kyle vote was going to screw me

    • Tai’s rogue vote screwed me out of a tie with you.

    • SpicyMayoJaySimpson

      Read that Tai’s vote was misinformed; everyone had a plan to vote for Jason, then switched back to Nick and no one told Tai

  • Disgruntled Goat

    Goddammit, Cydney. You dangle that 4 point immunity win in my face and then yank it away, like Lucy and the football.

    • Mike Hirsch

      No kidding. She needs to be more bamboo-like. I think.

  • Black Dynamite

    So this is a bit off topic. I’m been thinking lately on what I think would be good concept on the next all star type season that would be fun to fantasy cast. I’ve settled on combining the idea of an all winners season with second chances. So you take 10 winners and put them against the biggest challengers from their winning season.

    Now actually trying to cast based off the scenario has been a bit of a struggle. I’ve run into issues like not wanting to see anybody besides the winner come back from seasons like One World or Redemption Island. Also in some cases not wanting to see the biggest challenger return like in Pearl Islands, Cook Islands or South Pacific. Anyway this list is the best I could come up with. Not the most realistic that it could ever happen. Also I cheated a bit to make sure there were equal men and women.

    Winners:
    Tony (Cayagan)
    Denise (Philippines)
    Earl (Fiji)
    Parvati (Mirconesia)
    Todd (China)
    Vecepia (Marquesas)
    Tom (Palau)
    Danni (Guatemala)
    Jeremy (Cambodia)
    Jenna (Amazon)

    Challengers
    Spencer (Cayagan)
    Malcolm (Philippines)
    Yau-Man (Fiji)
    Cirie (Mirconesia)
    Amanda (China)
    Kathy (Marquesas)
    Ian (Palau)
    Stephenie (Guatemala)
    Kelly (Cambodia)
    Rob C. (Amazon)

    • indescribable hat

      I’ve been daydreaming lately about a winners vs. near misses season. Probst doesn’t think they have enough good winners for an all-winners season, and pitting them against people who came close, people who “should have won,” seems like a fair fight and opens up the opportunity to bring back a lot of other great players.

      I kind of like the idea of bringing them back in pairs, although it cuts down casting possibilities. It combines two concepts fans like to talk about, the winners season and the rivals season. While we’re casting it, I’d put up with Coach to get Sophie back, but I’m probably an outlier on that.

      • Black Dynamite

        I’m a fan of Sophie and would like to see her play again. Coach on South Pacific was beyond insufferable. I could probably deal with Coach on this type of season where he wouldn’t be in power.

      • Kemper Boyd

        I’d like to see Sophie play again. She was 21 when she played and seeing her in the late 20’s would be very interesting. To me she played the only game she could play to win in her situation and she played it perfectly.

    • Ms. Sweaterfan

      I love thinking about hypothetical returnee seasons! I like this idea a lot. I think that an all winners season would be amazing but it’s sort of untenable, so coming up with similar but maybe more feasible ideas is really fun.
      My husband had a pretty good idea for a season of contestants who all went to FTC – so winners, 2nd and 3rd place (depending on the season). He said for bonus points they can do it for their grand finale season and call it “Survivor: Final Tribal Council”

      My crazy idea would be to have a returnee season with, say, 18 players and cast one person who finished in each spot. So you’d have one person who was the first boot, one who was the second, and so on all the way up to maybe 2nd place (it would probably be more fun with no winners).

      • Black Dynamite

        The boot order season is intriguing. I want to try to cast that one. They will definitely milk up the redemption story aspect of it. Can these contestants make it further than their previous time? So many inventive returnee ideas out there.

        • Ms. Sweaterfan

          I think it could be a really fun way to get some promising early boots back on the show (without doing the ill-conceived all first boots season that some people inexplicably want to see)

        • Kemper Boyd

          I’m willing to start this 1, 2, 3 is Nadiya Anderson, Billy Garcia and Brice.

          • Roswulf

            I don’t fully understand the Billy Garcia love. Yes, he had a completely bonkers awkward tribal council. But beyond that he was the worst kind of Survivor- the kind that realizes that they are socially isolated and responds by moping. His value to the show lies in a moment that can’t be repeated. Or is this just online Survivor schtick?

            Now someone like Garrett- he’s going to be amusingly bad in any season.

          • Kemper Boyd

            It’s 2nd boot, there isn’t that much to work with, it’s a more boring list than first boots. Garrett, maybe Val or Mad Dog. Screw it MAD DOG. Shit Mad Dog was 3rd Boot. So Kel?

          • Jenny says hello to this 2nd boot as well.

          • Ms. Sweaterfan

            Brice all the way! He’s my #1 third boot pick 🙂

      • Kemper Boyd

        My idea is 40 players. 20 winners and 20 runners up (2nd or 3rd as long as FTC). The first half of the game runs parallel.
        10 v 10 winners think they are on the Winner’s Season
        10 v 10 runners up think it’s the So Near but Yet so Far Season
        It’s done completely at the same time so double the production staff, logistically support to get each side to things like challenges and tribals without seeing each other.
        Then at merge time BOOM. It’s 11 v 11 Winners v Runners Up and the game starts again! It would need to go longer than 39 days obviously and the players would need to be better fed and hydrated at the beginning but it could be epic.

    • True Alainer

      love this idea. I think I’ll have to do one cast like this for myself lol. I really missed Natalie Anderson. and I’m assuming Kelly from Cambodia is Kelley Wentworth right hahah.

      • Black Dynamite

        There was another Kelly on that season? Lol yeah I meant Kelley Wentworth.

    • Kemper Boyd

      NO, no more Spencer, don’t make me watch him again. He’s not very good or likeable.

      • Black Dynamite

        I’m not the biggest Spencer fan myself but I really want to see Tony again.

        • Kemper Boyd

          KASSSS! Kass v Tony.

      • Roswulf

        Just sub in Woo…Woo…

        Seriously from a narrative perspective Tony v. Woo is more interesting, plus this is a cast that needs some genial filler amidst all the highly active players.

        • Kemper Boyd

          KASS, this may be entirely based on her on RHAP today.

        • Black Dynamite

          I really like that idea. Woo is in and Spencer is out.

    • Purple Rock Emma

      I would put Rafe in instead of Stephenie, but realistically he probably wouldn’t play and it messes with your gender ratio. Intriguing concept though!

      • Black Dynamite

        When I originally did this I had Rafe in. I do think he fit better with the theme but I ran into the ratio issue.

      • Kemper Boyd

        Rafe for Stephanie and Kass in for Spencer

        • Purple Rock Emma

          Well done. Trish could also work.

  • turgid_legume

    And with that, I’m out of the pick-4 league and hanging on by a thread in the Champions league. If you told me before the season that my fate would rest with Scot, I’d have called you crazy.

  • corndogshuffle

    So do I get a trophy for finishing last?

    • Other Scott

      I feel like last place finisher should get an automatic invite to the Outcasts League

      • corndogshuffle

        I’m pretty much the ultimate Outcast.

        • Saturday Night Palsy

          That’s how I felt at the end of last season.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    I was thinking about cutting back on the gloating but John got me thinking that maybe I am unstoppable. Maybe I shouldn’t cut back. Out of respect for the newly voted out I ask myself “what would Nick do in this situation?”

    • The important thing here is this: Nothing can possibly go wrong.

  • Sad Lil

    Where’s my score?

    • Kemper Boyd

      ALL THE POINTS.

  • Kemper Boyd

    This is the exact point I expected my Outcast League participation to be over. Keep on keeping on Debbie!

  • Joseph Finn

    Holy crap, I made a nice jump this week. Thanks Debbie and Tai!