Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- MvGX final standings

It’s time for the dramatic conclusion to the dramatic conclusion! Read on to see how you fared.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr_2

The winner of this season was the fourth most popular choice among fantasy league teams. So you guys aren’t terrible at this, if you ignore the fact that Mari was the most popular pick.

mvgx-popularity
Reminder of player popularity, at the request of the HBO CEO of Ken’s Abs.

Individual scoring table

A few interesting scoring decisions this week, so I did my best to spell out the scoring decisions below.

David wins the first immunity challenge and gets 4 points.

Jay steals David’s reward, and thus steals the reward points David would have won. Jay gets 2 points for the individual reward. David gets none. Because they were stolen.

Ken wins two immunity challenges, good for 8 points.

Adam finds an immunity idol, earning him 3 points.

Ken also “finds” an “immunity idol” in the form of the legacy advantage, which earns him 3 points. The legacy advantage note was roughly equivalent to an idol clue until it became an idol when he opened it on Day 36. And the immunity was played after the vote, so it functions roughly the same way as an idol. Since it didn’t actually protect him from the vote, he doesn’t receive 4 points for playing it correctly.

Adam, Bret, David, Hannah, and Ken get 2 points for voting out Jay.

David, Hannah, and Ken get 2 points for voting out Bret.

Adam, Hannah, and Ken get 2 points for voting out David.

And finally, Adam gets 20 points for a unanimous 10-0-0 victory at final tribal council (2 points for each FTC vote in his favor).

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Adam20252135230642762
Bret1201342531102227
CeCe021200000000005
Chris1201134530000020
David1516434536124853
Figgy212220000000009
Hannah2122341523024637
Jay2122372320424236
Jessica1211213522000020
Ken12112135720281752
Lucy121100000000005
Mari200000000000002
Michaela2122341000000015
Michelle2122134300000018
Paul120000000000003
Rachel000000000000000
Sunday1211342531102026
Taylor2122203310000016
Will2122342722020029
Zeke2022134523100025

Pick-4 League

Your Pick-4 League winner this season is Sneaky Sneaky, who receives an invitation to next season’s Champions League with an incredible 192 points. That total might actually be the highest we’ve ever had. I should probably look that up. I probably won’t, though.

Sneaky Sneaky, Malcolm is my Copilot, Lira2012, and long-time podcast listener and fantasy league player Doctor Wu finish in the top four and will be moving up to Champions League. If you are one of these four and would like to accept that invitation to Champions League, please give me some way to contact you by either:

  1. Leaving a comment below
  2. Emailing me with another way to contact you (purplerockpodcast at gmail)
  3. Tweeting at me (@purplerockjohn)
RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Sneaky SneakyAdam- 62David- 53Ken- 52Zeke- 25192
2Malcolm is my CopilotAdam- 62Hannah- 37Jay- 36Ken- 52187
3Lira2012Adam- 62Ken- 52Will- 29Zeke- 25168
4doctor wuAdam- 62Jessica- 20Ken- 52Zeke- 25159
5Survivor StickAdam- 62Cece- 5David- 53Hannah- 37157
6RippertAdam- 62David- 53Michaela- 15Zeke- 25155
7ExtraLargePelicanAdam- 62David- 53Jessica- 20Michelle- 18153
8Diego ArmandoAdam- 62Hannah- 37Sunday- 26Zeke- 25150
9Survivor CentralAdam- 62David- 53Figgy- 9Zeke- 25149
10Disgruntled GoatAdam- 62Bret- 27Hannah- 37Jessica- 20146
11AubrysWinnersEditAdam- 62Chris- 20Hannah- 37Zeke- 25144
12IneAdam- 62David- 53Mari- 2Sunday- 26143
13Purple Rock MattAdam- 62Ken- 52Mari- 2Zeke- 25141
13HectorTheWellEndowedDavid- 53Hannah- 37Jay- 36Michaela- 15141
15CountBulletsulaAdam- 62Bret- 27Sunday- 26Zeke- 25140
15PurpleTallyHannah- 37Ken- 52Sunday- 26Zeke- 25140
15BirdieHannah- 37Jay- 36Ken- 52Michaela- 15140
15turgid_legumeAdam- 62Cece- 5David- 53Jessica- 20140
19HBO CEO of TitsAdam- 62Hannah- 37Michaela- 15Zeke- 25139
20MegaPrimeChris- 20Jay- 36Ken- 52Will- 29137
21Violina23Adam- 62Jessica- 20Ken- 52Mari- 2136
22IspeakllamaAdam- 62Hannah- 37Jessica- 20Taylor- 16135
23Maulik ShahAdam- 62Bret- 27Chris- 20Zeke- 25134
23CasualFanChris- 20Hannah- 37Ken- 52Zeke- 25134
23KingoftongaHannah- 37Jessica- 20Ken- 52Zeke- 25134
26macontosh2000Hannah- 37Ken- 52Michaela- 15Will- 29133
27Saturday Night PalsyDavid- 53Ken- 52Mari- 2Zeke- 25132
27Jake ArmesAdam- 62David- 53Mari- 2Michaela- 15132
29Purple Rock JohnAdam- 62Ken- 52Mari- 2Michaela- 15131
30Barbara AndersonDavid- 53Hannah- 37Michaela- 15Zeke- 25130
31aj hillerAdam- 62Bret- 27Chris- 20Jessica- 20129
31phileAdam- 62Jay- 36Michaela- 15Taylor- 16129
33sabina1509Adam- 62Figgy- 9Hannah- 37Michaela- 15123
33Ryan DeschampFiggy- 9Jay- 36Ken- 52Sunday- 26123
35Duke Silver TrioAdam- 62Chris- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 25122
35sharculeseAdam- 62Hannah- 37Jessica- 20Paul- 3122
35DrVanNostrandJay- 36Ken- 52Michelle- 18Taylor- 16122
35AnonymooseDavid- 53Ken- 52Mari- 2Michaela- 15122
39MainstoneMoneyAdam- 62Michelle- 18Taylor- 16Zeke- 25121
39FigaroAdam- 62Hannah- 37Jessica- 20Mari- 2121
39Wife of JohnAdam- 62Cece- 5Ken- 52Mari- 2121
39Kate WeaverDavid- 53Hannah- 37Mari- 2Will- 29121
43KateBret- 27Chris- 20Hannah- 37Jay- 36120
43No Eyes in BlindfoldAdam- 62Bret- 27Michaela- 15Taylor- 16120
45MaritimerAdam- 62Mari- 2Will- 29Zeke- 25118
46DinoAdam- 62Bret- 27Mari- 2Zeke- 25116
46JimFiggy- 9Hannah- 37Ken- 52Michelle- 18116
46steve2013Adam- 62Chris- 20Figgy- 9Zeke- 25116
46kristanmarieAdam- 62Hannah- 37Mari- 2Michaela- 15116
46Other ScottAdam- 62Jay- 36Michaela- 15Paul- 3116
51BananaGrubJessica- 20Ken- 52Michelle- 18Zeke- 25115
51Max_JetsAdam- 62Chris- 20Michaela- 15Michelle- 18115
51ryell-00Figgy- 9Jay- 36Ken- 52Michelle- 18115
51Adli HanifAdam- 62Jay- 36Mari- 2Michaela- 15115
51SirLiveAlotDavid- 53Hannah- 37Rachel- 0Zeke- 25115
56Jared HollandChris- 20David- 53Michaela- 15Zeke- 25113
57Prom KingJessica- 20Ken- 52Michaela- 15Zeke- 25112
58Survivor ClubbAdam- 62Bret- 27Jessica- 20Mari- 2111
58Scarlett3639Bret- 27David- 53Lucy- 5Sunday- 26111
58Joseph FinnHannah- 37Jessica- 20Ken- 52Mari- 2111
58the sky is fallingDavid- 53Michaela- 15Michelle- 18Zeke- 25111
62Kemper BoydAdam- 62Chris- 20Mari- 2Sunday- 26110
63DezbotBret- 27Ken- 52Lucy- 5Zeke- 25109
63ShitShowAdam- 62Chris- 20Mari- 2Zeke- 25109
65MsFjordstoneChris- 20Hannah- 37Jay- 36Michaela- 15108
65Dr. HorribleKen- 52Mari- 2Will- 29Zeke- 25108
67TJ SassAdam- 62Bret- 27Mari- 2Michaela- 15106
67vaderdawsnJessica- 20Ken- 52Lucy- 5Will- 29106
69OneDirection4LifeAdam- 62Chris- 20Jessica- 20Paul- 3105
69Kent McKAdam- 62Mari- 2Taylor- 16Zeke- 25105
71Bieber FeverBret- 27Chris- 20Hannah- 37Jessica- 20104
71Crom DeluiseBret- 27Jay- 36Michaela- 15Sunday- 26104
71SpicyMayoJaySimpsonAdam- 62Chris- 20Jessica- 20Mari- 2104
71fransesquaAdam- 62Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 25104
71Colbster2David- 53Figgy- 9Sunday- 26Taylor- 16104
76Mike HirschBret- 27Figgy- 9Ken- 52Michaela- 15103
76HurleytennisChris- 20Ken- 52Michaela- 15Taylor- 16103
78Random LuckBret- 27Chris- 20Hannah- 37Michelle- 18102
78David GadeBret- 27Chris- 20David- 53Mari- 2102
78davidthemailmanChris- 20Hannah- 37Jessica- 20Zeke- 25102
78TonelokeAdam- 62Chris- 20Mari- 2Michelle- 18102
82forever1267Bret- 27Chris- 20Will- 29Zeke- 25101
82Only Here for the AnimalsHannah- 37Jessica- 20Michelle- 18Sunday- 26101
82RobothouseAdam- 62Cece- 5Lucy- 5Will- 29101
85Zach AttackChris- 20Ken- 52Mari- 2Zeke- 2599
85Jacob BuckAdam- 62Chris- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 1599
87Audrey RatajackAdam- 62Figgy- 9Mari- 2Zeke- 2598
88Jeff Probst's HairpieceChris- 20Hannah- 37Michaela- 15Zeke- 2597
88Alycia SwiftHannah- 37Jessica- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 2597
88imredjimmyAdam- 62Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1897
88AlkanarraCece- 5David- 53Jay- 36Paul- 397
92CrappyChris- 20Jay- 36Michaela- 15Zeke- 2596
92Assistant Dragon SlayerChris- 20Figgy- 9Ken- 52Michaela- 1596
92WelldressedEvilHannah- 37Ken- 52Lucy- 5Mari- 296
95Jenifer PullmanChris- 20Hannah- 37Jessica- 20Michelle- 1895
95NearlyNinaAdam- 62Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1695
95Purple Rock EmmaJay- 36Ken- 52Lucy- 5Mari- 295
98K.P. WatershedBret- 27Jay- 36Mari- 2Will- 2994
98Something QuirkyKen- 52Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2594
98RoswulfAdam- 62Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 2594
101this bear is tops bloobyChris- 20Ken- 52Mari- 2Michaela- 1589
101TimInSoCalAdam- 62Cece- 5Jessica- 20Mari- 289
103Puddinsnak1Bret- 27Jessica- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 2587
103torchoflawChris- 20Sunday- 26Taylor- 16Zeke- 2587
103AlisaShortyKen- 52Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1887
106Untitled Clint Howard ProjectBret- 27Hannah- 37Jessica- 20Mari- 286
106StormofCutenessChris- 20Michaela- 15Sunday- 26Zeke- 2586
106Everyone is someoneChris- 20Hannah- 37Paul- 3Sunday- 2686
109gouisBret- 27Jay- 36Jessica- 20Mari- 285
109PeachykeeneKen- 52Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1685
111prettyboyprobstChris- 20Hannah- 37Mari- 2Zeke- 2584
111Crystal LynneKen- 52Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 2584
113survivor is lifeBret- 27Mari- 2Will- 29Zeke- 2583
113Side CharacterHannah- 37Mari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 2983
115Ms. SweaterfanChris- 20Jay- 36Jessica- 20Lucy- 581
116Come On In HereChris- 20Jessica- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 2580
117EmAndScoutInBKHannah- 37Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2579
118ZchongFiggy- 9Hannah- 37Mari- 2Will- 2977
119True AlainerBret- 27Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Zeke- 2576
119rygelChris- 20Michaela- 15Taylor- 16Zeke- 2576
121annieBret- 27Chris- 20Mari- 2Zeke- 2574
121CahChris- 20Hannah- 37Mari- 2Michaela- 1574
121tocantinsHannah- 37Jessica- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 1574
124jersey_luckChris- 20Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Will- 2973
125Jacob SWMari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 29Zeke- 2571
125m0nit0rmanCece- 5Chris- 20Figgy- 9Hannah- 3771
127DutchChris- 20Michaela- 15Michelle- 18Taylor- 1669
128Chris DiorioChris- 20Jessica- 20Mari- 2Zeke- 2567
129indescribable hatJessica- 20Mari- 2Sunday- 26Taylor- 1664
130BoooournsChris- 20Mari- 2Taylor- 16Zeke- 2563
131nipi ipinChris- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2562
131corndogshuffleJessica- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2562
133Barrett VandiverChris- 20Figgy- 9Lucy- 5Zeke- 2559
134bassmanxviBret- 27Figgy- 9Jessica- 20Mari- 258
134Purple Rock MarkMari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 16Zeke- 2558
134dig dougCece- 5Jay- 36Mari- 2Michaela- 1558
137Black DynamiteChris- 20Jessica- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 1557
138Anndré BressanMichaela- 15Rachel- 0Taylor- 16Zeke- 2556
138Sad LilCece- 5Jessica- 20Lucy- 5Sunday- 2656
140PandaChris- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1653
141TheForRealDealBret- 27Cece- 5Mari- 2Michelle- 1852
142Ms_WoozahFiggy- 9Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2551
143Ethan KyleLucy- 5Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2547
144HornacekCece- 5Figgy- 9Mari- 2Sunday- 2642
145ShamboChris- 20Mari- 2Paul- 3Taylor- 1641

Champions League

Congratulations to Barbara Anderson, who coasted to an easy victory in the Champions League.

For the second season in a row, the winner of the Champions League does not have the winner of the season. The system works! Sure, Barbara Anderson lucked out that m0nit0rman got a goose egg from Rachel, but her duo of Ken and Hannah gave her a 27-point win. That may be the largest margin of victory we’ve ever had. I guess I could verify that, but I’m lazy.

Barbara Anderson, m0nit0rman, Mark, and I all make it back to Champions League next season by finishing in the top four of this season’s league. Which means the league will be bidding a fond farewell to one of my favorite shit-talkers, Saturday Night Palsy. I’ll miss you, boo!

Just to give you all an opportunity to see our thoughts when we were drafting, I’ll be posting the reasoning everyone gave for their draft picks in the comments section.

Outcast League

There will be three Purple Rock staffers in the Champions League next season, because Emma crushed the Outcasts League. The only one of us that didn’t make it (since Andy doesn’t play anymore) is Matt. Let’s all point at Matt and laugh.

Fortunately for DrVanNostrand, this season we’re taking the top two finishers from Outcasts and promoting them for next season’s 20-player season. The good(ish) doctor(ish) finished 7 points behind Emma, but a solid 14 points above third place finisher Other Scott.

As for the rest of you? Participation trophies all around.

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Micronesia, Cagayan
John
Follow me: