Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- MvGX week 6

We saw some broken hearts this week, now let’s see some broken fantasy teams.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr_2

Figgy was in the middle of the pack in terms of popularity- something I’m imagining she rarely experienced in real life. Her going home affects 18 of our 145 teams.

mvgx-popularity
Reminder of player popularity, at the request of the HBO CEO.

But weep not for your fantasy teams; the real tragedy here is the death of young love. (Definitely don’t check Twitter for updates on how that relationship turned out.)

Individual scoring table

Jay picks up 3 points for picking up an idol.

Bret, Hannah, Jay, Michaela, Sunday, and Will earn 3 points for winning the 3-team challenge and an additional point for the reward challenge.

Chris, David, Michelle, and Zeke get 2 points for second place in the challenge and 1 point for the reward challenge.

Adam, Jessica, and Ken get 1 point for voting out Figgy.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Adam20252135230642762
Bret1201342531102227
CeCe021200000000005
Chris1201134530000020
David1516434536124853
Figgy212220000000009
Hannah2122341523024637
Jay2122372320424236
Jessica1211213522000020
Ken12112135720281752
Lucy121100000000005
Mari200000000000002
Michaela2122341000000015
Michelle2122134300000018
Paul120000000000003
Rachel000000000000000
Sunday1211342531102026
Taylor2122203310000016
Will2122342722020029
Zeke2022134523100025

Pick-4 League

Hector The Well Endowed puts some distance between himself and second place, opening up an impressive nine point lead. The Sky is Falling leaps up to fourth place, and Barbara Anderson- who is quite possibly a witch (and we should burn her just to make sure)- is in second place. Again.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1HectorTheWellEndowedDavid- 20Hannah- 14Jay- 17Michaela- 1465
2Barbara AndersonDavid- 20Hannah- 14Michaela- 14Zeke- 1058
3RippertAdam- 12David- 20Michaela- 14Zeke- 1056
4the sky is fallingDavid- 20Michaela- 14Michelle- 11Zeke- 1055
5Crom DeluiseBret- 11Jay- 17Michaela- 14Sunday- 1254
6BirdieHannah- 14Jay- 17Ken- 8Michaela- 1453
6MsFjordstoneChris- 8Hannah- 14Jay- 17Michaela- 1453
8phileAdam- 12Jay- 17Michaela- 14Taylor- 952
8Jared HollandChris- 8David- 20Michaela- 14Zeke- 1052
10Survivor CentralAdam- 12David- 20Figgy- 9Zeke- 1051
10ExtraLargePelicanAdam- 12David- 20Jessica- 8Michelle- 1151
10Survivor StickAdam- 12Cece- 5David- 20Hannah- 1451
10Malcolm is my CopilotAdam- 12Hannah- 14Jay- 17Ken- 851
14Colbster2David- 20Figgy- 9Sunday- 12Taylor- 950
14Sneaky SneakyAdam- 12David- 20Ken- 8Zeke- 1050
14Kate WeaverDavid- 20Hannah- 14Mari- 2Will- 1450
14HBO CEO of TitsAdam- 12Hannah- 14Michaela- 14Zeke- 1050
14macontosh2000Hannah- 14Ken- 8Michaela- 14Will- 1450
14KateBret- 11Chris- 8Hannah- 14Jay- 1750
20sabina1509Adam- 12Figgy- 9Hannah- 14Michaela- 1449
20CrappyChris- 8Jay- 17Michaela- 14Zeke- 1049
22Jake ArmesAdam- 12David- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 1448
22Scarlett3639Bret- 11David- 20Lucy- 5Sunday- 1248
22Diego ArmandoAdam- 12Hannah- 14Sunday- 12Zeke- 1048
25MegaPrimeChris- 8Jay- 17Ken- 8Will- 1447
26IneAdam- 12David- 20Mari- 2Sunday- 1246
26No Eyes in BlindfoldAdam- 12Bret- 11Michaela- 14Taylor- 946
26Other ScottAdam- 12Jay- 17Michaela- 14Paul- 346
26Alycia SwiftHannah- 14Jessica- 8Michaela- 14Zeke- 1046
26Ryan DeschampFiggy- 9Jay- 17Ken- 8Sunday- 1246
26Jeff Probst's HairpieceChris- 8Hannah- 14Michaela- 14Zeke- 1046
32turgid_legumeAdam- 12Cece- 5David- 20Jessica- 845
32AlkanarraCece- 5David- 20Jay- 17Paul- 345
32Disgruntled GoatAdam- 12Bret- 11Hannah- 14Jessica- 845
32Max_JetsAdam- 12Chris- 8Michaela- 14Michelle- 1145
32DrVanNostrandJay- 17Ken- 8Michelle- 11Taylor- 945
32ryell-00Figgy- 9Jay- 17Ken- 8Michelle- 1145
32jersey_luckChris- 8Figgy- 9Michaela- 14Will- 1445
32Adli HanifAdam- 12Jay- 17Mari- 2Michaela- 1445
32Only Here for the AnimalsHannah- 14Jessica- 8Michelle- 11Sunday- 1245
32CountBulletsulaAdam- 12Bret- 11Sunday- 12Zeke- 1045
42AnonymooseDavid- 20Ken- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 1444
42Lira2012Adam- 12Ken- 8Will- 14Zeke- 1044
42SirLiveAlotDavid- 20Hannah- 14Rachel- 0Zeke- 1044
42AubrysWinnersEditAdam- 12Chris- 8Hannah- 14Zeke- 1044
42Duke Silver TrioAdam- 12Chris- 8Michaela- 14Zeke- 1044
42True AlainerBret- 11Figgy- 9Michaela- 14Zeke- 1044
42Side CharacterHannah- 14Mari- 2Michaela- 14Will- 1444
42PurpleTallyHannah- 14Ken- 8Sunday- 12Zeke- 1044
42Random LuckBret- 11Chris- 8Hannah- 14Michelle- 1144
42StormofCutenessChris- 8Michaela- 14Sunday- 12Zeke- 1044
42K.P. WatershedBret- 11Jay- 17Mari- 2Will- 1444
53IspeakllamaAdam- 12Hannah- 14Jessica- 8Taylor- 943
53Puddinsnak1Bret- 11Jessica- 8Michaela- 14Zeke- 1043
53forever1267Bret- 11Chris- 8Will- 14Zeke- 1043
56MainstoneMoneyAdam- 12Michelle- 11Taylor- 9Zeke- 1042
56JimFiggy- 9Hannah- 14Ken- 8Michelle- 1142
56kristanmarieAdam- 12Hannah- 14Mari- 2Michaela- 1442
56Mike HirschBret- 11Figgy- 9Ken- 8Michaela- 1442
56DutchChris- 8Michaela- 14Michelle- 11Taylor- 942
61rygelChris- 8Michaela- 14Taylor- 9Zeke- 1041
61David GadeBret- 11Chris- 8David- 20Mari- 241
61Jenifer PullmanChris- 8Hannah- 14Jessica- 8Michelle- 1141
61Maulik ShahAdam- 12Bret- 11Chris- 8Zeke- 1041
61Bieber FeverBret- 11Chris- 8Hannah- 14Jessica- 841
66Saturday Night PalsyDavid- 20Ken- 8Mari- 2Zeke- 1040
66KingoftongaHannah- 14Jessica- 8Ken- 8Zeke- 1040
66Prom KingJessica- 8Ken- 8Michaela- 14Zeke- 1040
66Come On In HereChris- 8Jessica- 8Michaela- 14Zeke- 1040
66CasualFanChris- 8Hannah- 14Ken- 8Zeke- 1040
66davidthemailmanChris- 8Hannah- 14Jessica- 8Zeke- 1040
66EmAndScoutInBKHannah- 14Mari- 2Michaela- 14Zeke- 1040
66Jacob SWMari- 2Michaela- 14Will- 14Zeke- 1040
74steve2013Adam- 12Chris- 8Figgy- 9Zeke- 1039
74imredjimmyAdam- 12Mari- 2Michaela- 14Michelle- 1139
74Assistant Dragon SlayerChris- 8Figgy- 9Ken- 8Michaela- 1439
74HurleytennisChris- 8Ken- 8Michaela- 14Taylor- 939
74ZchongFiggy- 9Hannah- 14Mari- 2Will- 1439
74aj hillerAdam- 12Bret- 11Chris- 8Jessica- 839
74TJ SassAdam- 12Bret- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 1439
74torchoflawChris- 8Sunday- 12Taylor- 9Zeke- 1039
82doctor wuAdam- 12Jessica- 8Ken- 8Zeke- 1038
82fransesquaAdam- 12Mari- 2Michaela- 14Zeke- 1038
82MaritimerAdam- 12Mari- 2Will- 14Zeke- 1038
82tocantinsHannah- 14Jessica- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 1438
82Ms. SweaterfanChris- 8Jay- 17Jessica- 8Lucy- 538
82dig dougCece- 5Jay- 17Mari- 2Michaela- 1438
82CahChris- 8Hannah- 14Mari- 2Michaela- 1438
82gouisBret- 11Jay- 17Jessica- 8Mari- 238
90NearlyNinaAdam- 12Mari- 2Michaela- 14Taylor- 937
90sharculeseAdam- 12Hannah- 14Jessica- 8Paul- 337
90BananaGrubJessica- 8Ken- 8Michelle- 11Zeke- 1037
90Everyone is someoneChris- 8Hannah- 14Paul- 3Sunday- 1237
90survivor is lifeBret- 11Mari- 2Will- 14Zeke- 1037
95RobothouseAdam- 12Cece- 5Lucy- 5Will- 1436
95Purple Rock JohnAdam- 12Ken- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 1436
95FigaroAdam- 12Hannah- 14Jessica- 8Mari- 236
95m0nit0rmanCece- 5Chris- 8Figgy- 9Hannah- 1436
95Jacob BuckAdam- 12Chris- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 1436
100vaderdawsnJessica- 8Ken- 8Lucy- 5Will- 1435
100Purple Rock MarkMari- 2Michaela- 14Taylor- 9Zeke- 1035
100Ms_WoozahFiggy- 9Mari- 2Michaela- 14Zeke- 1035
100AlisaShortyKen- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 14Michelle- 1135
100DinoAdam- 12Bret- 11Mari- 2Zeke- 1035
100Untitled Clint Howard ProjectBret- 11Hannah- 14Jessica- 8Mari- 235
106DezbotBret- 11Ken- 8Lucy- 5Zeke- 1034
106Something QuirkyKen- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 14Zeke- 1034
106corndogshuffleJessica- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 14Zeke- 1034
106Dr. HorribleKen- 8Mari- 2Will- 14Zeke- 1034
106Kemper BoydAdam- 12Chris- 8Mari- 2Sunday- 1234
106nipi ipinChris- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 14Zeke- 1034
106prettyboyprobstChris- 8Hannah- 14Mari- 2Zeke- 1034
113Audrey RatajackAdam- 12Figgy- 9Mari- 2Zeke- 1033
113Kent McKAdam- 12Mari- 2Taylor- 9Zeke- 1033
113PeachykeeneKen- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 14Taylor- 933
113Survivor ClubbAdam- 12Bret- 11Jessica- 8Mari- 233
113TonelokeAdam- 12Chris- 8Mari- 2Michelle- 1133
113PandaChris- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 14Taylor- 933
113Anndré BressanMichaela- 14Rachel- 0Taylor- 9Zeke- 1033
120Purple Rock MattAdam- 12Ken- 8Mari- 2Zeke- 1032
120Barrett VandiverChris- 8Figgy- 9Lucy- 5Zeke- 1032
120Joseph FinnHannah- 14Jessica- 8Ken- 8Mari- 232
120ShitShowAdam- 12Chris- 8Mari- 2Zeke- 1032
120Purple Rock EmmaJay- 17Ken- 8Lucy- 5Mari- 232
120Black DynamiteChris- 8Jessica- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 1432
120this bear is tops bloobyChris- 8Ken- 8Mari- 2Michaela- 1432
127OneDirection4LifeAdam- 12Chris- 8Jessica- 8Paul- 331
127indescribable hatJessica- 8Mari- 2Sunday- 12Taylor- 931
127Ethan KyleLucy- 5Mari- 2Michaela- 14Zeke- 1031
127annieBret- 11Chris- 8Mari- 2Zeke- 1031
131Violina23Adam- 12Jessica- 8Ken- 8Mari- 230
131Sad LilCece- 5Jessica- 8Lucy- 5Sunday- 1230
131SpicyMayoJaySimpsonAdam- 12Chris- 8Jessica- 8Mari- 230
131bassmanxviBret- 11Figgy- 9Jessica- 8Mari- 230
135RoswulfAdam- 12Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 1029
135WelldressedEvilHannah- 14Ken- 8Lucy- 5Mari- 229
135BoooournsChris- 8Mari- 2Taylor- 9Zeke- 1029
135TheForRealDealBret- 11Cece- 5Mari- 2Michelle- 1129
139HornacekCece- 5Figgy- 9Mari- 2Sunday- 1228
139Zach AttackChris- 8Ken- 8Mari- 2Zeke- 1028
139Chris DiorioChris- 8Jessica- 8Mari- 2Zeke- 1028
142Wife of JohnAdam- 12Cece- 5Ken- 8Mari- 227
142TimInSoCalAdam- 12Cece- 5Jessica- 8Mari- 227
144Crystal LynneKen- 8Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 1025
145ShamboChris- 8Mari- 2Paul- 3Taylor- 922

Champions League

mvgx-champions-week-6

Mark’s lead has now completely evaporated, as macontosh2000 moves into a first-place tie. But as always, Fantasy Khaleesi Barbara Anderson lurks, poised to strike. Tough week for Diego Armando, who loses Figgy and will need Zeke to carry the burden of trying to get a coveted top-4 finish.

Outcast Leagues

mvgx-outcasts-week-6

At last, the juggernaut teams of Alycia Swift and corndogshuffle take a hit! They still remain in first place in their respective leagues, but it’ll at least be tougher for them to maintain that position. Emma, in a league free of Davids, takes sole possession of first place.

 

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He can get loud too, what the fuck!

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Cambodia
John
Follow me:
  • gouis

    My Taylor/Sunday team is really starting to bum me out.

    I have both my players 6 weeks into the season, but feel like I have 0% chance to even come close to winning.

    • I’ve got Sunday and Chris, so I feel your pain.

      • gouis

        Ooph. Chris is more likable but strangely I feel like Taylor has a better chance to win.

        • Agreed. I’d hoped to at least add some early challenge points from Chris, but Gen X was garbage.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Jay is worth both of them. I was patting myself on the back for pulling ahead of you and then I realized that you still had two point earners left.

    • Yep. I still think Sunday could keep winning tribal immunities and maybe be dragged deep in the game, but Taylor’s not doing me any favors. I was deciding between Taylor and Jay, and Jay is turning out to be exactly what I thought Taylor would be. Taylor is turning out to be terrible.

  • macontosh2000

    I am shocked that I am tied for 1st in the Champions league, I assumed Bret was going to be the death of me. Of course now that I said something positive about him he will probably go next week!

    • forever1267

      He’s on my Fantasy 4, so snibbets to that! He’ll join up with Team Okies From Muskogees, I hope!

  • Purple Rock Emma

    I’m glad that burning people as a witch has caught on.

    • Alycia Swift

      But only if they weigh what a duck weighs and/or are made out of wood. Otherwise, no go.

    • corndogshuffle

      How do you know she’s a witch?

      • It’s as if she was in an alliance with me or something.

      • She turned me into a newt!

        • corndogshuffle

          Looks like it got better!

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        All of the mantisis are witches.

  • Alycia Swift

    Corndog, we are still in first (along with Emma) but we are losing ground. This has been the best news all week. Its been a really rotten week.

  • Black Dynamite

    Finally a week where I don’t have to live a life of regret in my fantasy leagues. I think the remaining players I have are in good positions in the game. Chris, Jessica and Michaela in Pick 4 and Zeke in Outcast. My biggest comeback story continues.

  • True Alainer

    Lost my first player… I’m not even mad cause I almost changed Figgy for Mari, so at least she got me some points

  • SpicyMayoJaySimpson

    So the non-existent team of David, Hannah, Taylor, and Will more or less holds its position, dropping out of a tie for second into sole possession of third with 57 points. I wonder if there’s a drafting strategy somewhere in there…

  • Kemper Boyd

    It’s creepy that in the two outcast drafts there are 3 sets of identical teams.

  • forever1267

    Just 13 more spots, and I get to hear Kasey Kasem introduce me to the “American Top 40”!!!

  • Ethan Kyle

    Wow i’ve actually gone 2 episodes without losing a fantasy member for once

  • StormofCuteness

    No one cares but me, but I went from being in the 70s to 42 which is the answer to Life, the Universe, and Everything!
    I will take any scrap of happiness I can get this week.
    Related note: Cubs lost tonight.

  • Mike Hirsch

    I’m lonely at the Outcast Ponderosa.

  • the sky is falling

    Nice, my beginners luck continues. Unfortunately, no chance to pass the Khalessi Barbara Anderson, cause of shared, unlikely winner David, Micheala, Zeke combo.

    also, I will try to remember this for the a podcast question, but wondering: Is Samoa a terrible season if Russel Hantz is voted out in first 3 weeks? I guess same scenario could be applied to other “interesting character” seasons. does Panama suck with no Shane? Coach and Phillip seasons?

    • Diego Armando

      It’s a trick question, Samoa is already a terrible season.

      • the sky is falling

        Haha, whoops, I let out my Russell bias. You gotta at least give Foa Foa credit for decimating Galu post-merge it was 8-4 at the merge. Or you don’t really I suppose, loved that season here.

        • DrVanNostrand

          As a Survivor character arc, I thought Russell was great! His presence in Samoa and HvV unambiguously made those seasons better. He’s a terrible person, and incapable of winning Survivor, but his story was great.

          • the sky is falling

            i will always give Russel credit for trying something new. His strategy was to sabotage his own tribe and cause chaos. Punk rock as fuck. Agreed that he could never win, but I cant tell you how many times I jumped off the couch in tribal council that season, he def brought it that season. I mean, first guy to find idol with no clues. Props. Tony is obviously the Russell, Russell wanted to be.

        • Diego Armando

          Yeah, I understand. I personally loathe that season, mostly for the reason that no one seemed to have any idea how to play Survivor. Getting rid of Russell would get rid of the only thing of potential interest in that season.

    • DrVanNostrand

      My opinion for Samoa is yes. There were very few interesting characters, so Russell carried the season, and rightly so. Coach definitely made Tocantins better, but it could’ve been a good season either way because the cast was generally good. Jesus Island was shit, so who cares if Coach was there? Phillip is a garbage player, and I wish he had never been put on the show once, let alone twice. You could replace him with almost anyone else and make a season better.

    • jersey_luck

      My response to Russell question: Is Foa Foa still somehow the tribe that wins out the season? Because in my opinion a lot of focus on Russell Hantz that season comes from the fact that he is really the only one on that tribe that is fairly entertaining and be able to make big moves. I also think Galu is unrated tribe who in normal circumstances is a tribe that could control a story.

    • Other Scott

      The answer is of course Samoa isn’t a terrible season. Galu is a pretty good tribe overall and could probably carry a season pretty well.

      The only problem is you’d have to deal with a Russell Hantz-less Foa Foa which is something far less than what we got.

      • the sky is falling

        I suppose, my question is more generally: Who wins Season ‘X’ if ‘Controversial Charismatic Game Influencing Character Y’ is eliminated as first boot? Question for another time.

  • Diego Armando

    Alas poor Figgy.

    I have some faith in Zeke, but am hoping my Pick 4 will do well. It probably won’t earn me enough points to catch people though.

  • Other Scott

    I’d like to thank Paul for dragging down my team into the Abyss when it has three other very well performing members. Thank you Paul!

  • Something Quirky

    What if I’m too lazy to check twitter for relationship updates so ask what’s happened here?

    • My relationship updates:

      Andy and I are fine. Emma and I get along well. Mark is a very pleasant person. Not so sure about Matt, tbh.

      Also, I’m happily married. That about sums up my relationships. But thanks for checking in.

      • Something Quirky

        I just think it’s nice to be vaguely informed, just in case.

      • Hornacek

        We’re really only interested in the Blackjack and Hookers relationship.

  • HBO CEO of Tits

    Really appreciate the popularity chart!

    And in the future, if you are a bit squeamish, may I recommend referring to me as the HBO CEO of [FAMILY PODCASTS]