Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- MvGX week 7

We gather here today not to mourn the death of Michaela’s game, but to celebrate its life. And to mourn the death of your fantasy teams.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr_2

Let’s treat this like a band-aid and rip it off, because this is gonna hurt. Specifically, it’ll hurt 40% of you.

mvgx-popularity
Reminder of player popularity, at the request of the HBO CEO of PG-13 Podcasts.

If nothing else, take some solace in the fact that Michaela put up 15 points before she went out. That’s a very respectable showing for a pre-merge boot. (Who am I kidding? This is devastating. On all levels.)

Individual scoring table

Chris, David, Michelle, and Zeke get 2 points for winning the reward challenge and 2 points for the second place in the immunity challenge.

Ken, Jessica, Adam, and Taylor get 3 points for winning a three-tribe immunity challenge.

Bret, Hannah, Jay, Michaela, Sunday, and Will earn 1 points for second place in the reward challenge.

Jay, Will, Sunday, and Bret get 1 point for voting out Michaela.

Jay doesn’t get any bonus points for being a stone cold killer, but he probably should.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Adam20252135230642762
Bret1201342531102227
CeCe021200000000005
Chris1201134530000020
David1516434536124853
Figgy212220000000009
Hannah2122341523024637
Jay2122372320424236
Jessica1211213522000020
Ken12112135720281752
Lucy121100000000005
Mari200000000000002
Michaela2122341000000015
Michelle2122134300000018
Paul120000000000003
Rachel000000000000000
Sunday1211342531102026
Taylor2122203310000016
Will2122342722020029
Zeke2022134523100025

Pick-4 League

The top nine teams in the league all had Michaela. Congrats to XL Pelican, Sneaky Sneaky, and Kate, who jump into the top 15 with completely intact teams.

Hector The Well Endowed retains his hold on first place, but the loss of Michaela leaves him vulnerable.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1HectorTheWellEndowedDavid- 24Hannah- 15Jay- 19Michaela- 1573
2Barbara AndersonDavid- 24Hannah- 15Michaela- 15Zeke- 1468
2RippertAdam- 15David- 24Michaela- 15Zeke- 1468
2the sky is fallingDavid- 24Michaela- 15Michelle- 15Zeke- 1468
5Jared HollandChris- 12David- 24Michaela- 15Zeke- 1465
5ExtraLargePelicanAdam- 15David- 24Jessica- 11Michelle- 1565
7Sneaky SneakyAdam- 15David- 24Ken- 11Zeke- 1464
8Survivor CentralAdam- 15David- 24Figgy- 9Zeke- 1462
9Crom DeluiseBret- 13Jay- 19Michaela- 15Sunday- 1461
9MsFjordstoneChris- 12Hannah- 15Jay- 19Michaela- 1561
9phileAdam- 15Jay- 19Michaela- 15Taylor- 1261
12BirdieHannah- 15Jay- 19Ken- 11Michaela- 1560
12Malcolm is my CopilotAdam- 15Hannah- 15Jay- 19Ken- 1160
12CrappyChris- 12Jay- 19Michaela- 15Zeke- 1460
15Survivor StickAdam- 15Cece- 5David- 24Hannah- 1559
15Colbster2David- 24Figgy- 9Sunday- 14Taylor- 1259
15HBO CEO of TitsAdam- 15Hannah- 15Michaela- 15Zeke- 1459
15KateBret- 13Chris- 12Hannah- 15Jay- 1959
19Diego ArmandoAdam- 15Hannah- 15Sunday- 14Zeke- 1458
19MegaPrimeChris- 12Jay- 19Ken- 11Will- 1658
21Kate WeaverDavid- 24Hannah- 15Mari- 2Will- 1657
21macontosh2000Hannah- 15Ken- 11Michaela- 15Will- 1657
21Max_JetsAdam- 15Chris- 12Michaela- 15Michelle- 1557
21DrVanNostrandJay- 19Ken- 11Michelle- 15Taylor- 1257
25Jake ArmesAdam- 15David- 24Mari- 2Michaela- 1556
25Scarlett3639Bret- 13David- 24Lucy- 5Sunday- 1456
25Jeff Probst's HairpieceChris- 12Hannah- 15Michaela- 15Zeke- 1456
25CountBulletsulaAdam- 15Bret- 13Sunday- 14Zeke- 1456
25Lira2012Adam- 15Ken- 11Will- 16Zeke- 1456
25AubrysWinnersEditAdam- 15Chris- 12Hannah- 15Zeke- 1456
25Duke Silver TrioAdam- 15Chris- 12Michaela- 15Zeke- 1456
25MainstoneMoneyAdam- 15Michelle- 15Taylor- 12Zeke- 1456
33IneAdam- 15David- 24Mari- 2Sunday- 1455
33No Eyes in BlindfoldAdam- 15Bret- 13Michaela- 15Taylor- 1255
33Alycia SwiftHannah- 15Jessica- 11Michaela- 15Zeke- 1455
33turgid_legumeAdam- 15Cece- 5David- 24Jessica- 1155
33Only Here for the AnimalsHannah- 15Jessica- 11Michelle- 15Sunday- 1455
33Random LuckBret- 13Chris- 12Hannah- 15Michelle- 1555
33StormofCutenessChris- 12Michaela- 15Sunday- 14Zeke- 1455
33forever1267Bret- 13Chris- 12Will- 16Zeke- 1455
41sabina1509Adam- 15Figgy- 9Hannah- 15Michaela- 1554
41Disgruntled GoatAdam- 15Bret- 13Hannah- 15Jessica- 1154
41ryell-00Figgy- 9Jay- 19Ken- 11Michelle- 1554
41PurpleTallyHannah- 15Ken- 11Sunday- 14Zeke- 1454
41DutchChris- 12Michaela- 15Michelle- 15Taylor- 1254
41Maulik ShahAdam- 15Bret- 13Chris- 12Zeke- 1454
47Ryan DeschampFiggy- 9Jay- 19Ken- 11Sunday- 1453
47SirLiveAlotDavid- 24Hannah- 15Rachel- 0Zeke- 1453
47IspeakllamaAdam- 15Hannah- 15Jessica- 11Taylor- 1253
47Puddinsnak1Bret- 13Jessica- 11Michaela- 15Zeke- 1453
47rygelChris- 12Michaela- 15Taylor- 12Zeke- 1453
47Jenifer PullmanChris- 12Hannah- 15Jessica- 11Michelle- 1553
53Other ScottAdam- 15Jay- 19Michaela- 15Paul- 352
53jersey_luckChris- 12Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Will- 1652
53AnonymooseDavid- 24Ken- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 1552
53Come On In HereChris- 12Jessica- 11Michaela- 15Zeke- 1452
53CasualFanChris- 12Hannah- 15Ken- 11Zeke- 1452
53davidthemailmanChris- 12Hannah- 15Jessica- 11Zeke- 1452
53torchoflawChris- 12Sunday- 14Taylor- 12Zeke- 1452
60AlkanarraCece- 5David- 24Jay- 19Paul- 351
60Adli HanifAdam- 15Jay- 19Mari- 2Michaela- 1551
60True AlainerBret- 13Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Zeke- 1451
60David GadeBret- 13Chris- 12David- 24Mari- 251
60Bieber FeverBret- 13Chris- 12Hannah- 15Jessica- 1151
60Saturday Night PalsyDavid- 24Ken- 11Mari- 2Zeke- 1451
60KingoftongaHannah- 15Jessica- 11Ken- 11Zeke- 1451
60Prom KingJessica- 11Ken- 11Michaela- 15Zeke- 1451
60aj hillerAdam- 15Bret- 13Chris- 12Jessica- 1151
60doctor wuAdam- 15Jessica- 11Ken- 11Zeke- 1451
60BananaGrubJessica- 11Ken- 11Michelle- 15Zeke- 1451
71K.P. WatershedBret- 13Jay- 19Mari- 2Will- 1650
71JimFiggy- 9Hannah- 15Ken- 11Michelle- 1550
71steve2013Adam- 15Chris- 12Figgy- 9Zeke- 1450
71HurleytennisChris- 12Ken- 11Michaela- 15Taylor- 1250
75Side CharacterHannah- 15Mari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 1648
75Mike HirschBret- 13Figgy- 9Ken- 11Michaela- 1548
77kristanmarieAdam- 15Hannah- 15Mari- 2Michaela- 1547
77Jacob SWMari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 16Zeke- 1447
77imredjimmyAdam- 15Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1547
77Assistant Dragon SlayerChris- 12Figgy- 9Ken- 11Michaela- 1547
77MaritimerAdam- 15Mari- 2Will- 16Zeke- 1447
77Ms. SweaterfanChris- 12Jay- 19Jessica- 11Lucy- 547
83EmAndScoutInBKHannah- 15Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1446
83fransesquaAdam- 15Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1446
85TJ SassAdam- 15Bret- 13Mari- 2Michaela- 1545
85gouisBret- 13Jay- 19Jessica- 11Mari- 245
85survivor is lifeBret- 13Mari- 2Will- 16Zeke- 1445
88CahChris- 12Hannah- 15Mari- 2Michaela- 1544
88NearlyNinaAdam- 15Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1244
88sharculeseAdam- 15Hannah- 15Jessica- 11Paul- 344
88Everyone is someoneChris- 12Hannah- 15Paul- 3Sunday- 1444
88Jacob BuckAdam- 15Chris- 12Mari- 2Michaela- 1544
88DinoAdam- 15Bret- 13Mari- 2Zeke- 1444
88TonelokeAdam- 15Chris- 12Mari- 2Michelle- 1544
95tocantinsHannah- 15Jessica- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 1543
95Purple Rock JohnAdam- 15Ken- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 1543
95FigaroAdam- 15Hannah- 15Jessica- 11Mari- 243
95vaderdawsnJessica- 11Ken- 11Lucy- 5Will- 1643
95Purple Rock MarkMari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 12Zeke- 1443
95AlisaShortyKen- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1543
95DezbotBret- 13Ken- 11Lucy- 5Zeke- 1443
95Dr. HorribleKen- 11Mari- 2Will- 16Zeke- 1443
95Kemper BoydAdam- 15Chris- 12Mari- 2Sunday- 1443
95nipi ipinChris- 12Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1443
95prettyboyprobstChris- 12Hannah- 15Mari- 2Zeke- 1443
95Kent McKAdam- 15Mari- 2Taylor- 12Zeke- 1443
95ShitShowAdam- 15Chris- 12Mari- 2Zeke- 1443
108ZchongFiggy- 9Hannah- 15Mari- 2Will- 1642
108Something QuirkyKen- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1442
108corndogshuffleJessica- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1442
108Purple Rock MattAdam- 15Ken- 11Mari- 2Zeke- 1442
112dig dougCece- 5Jay- 19Mari- 2Michaela- 1541
112RobothouseAdam- 15Cece- 5Lucy- 5Will- 1641
112m0nit0rmanCece- 5Chris- 12Figgy- 9Hannah- 1541
112Untitled Clint Howard ProjectBret- 13Hannah- 15Jessica- 11Mari- 241
112Survivor ClubbAdam- 15Bret- 13Jessica- 11Mari- 241
112PandaChris- 12Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1241
112Anndré BressanMichaela- 15Rachel- 0Taylor- 12Zeke- 1441
112OneDirection4LifeAdam- 15Chris- 12Jessica- 11Paul- 341
112annieBret- 13Chris- 12Mari- 2Zeke- 1441
121Ms_WoozahFiggy- 9Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1440
121Audrey RatajackAdam- 15Figgy- 9Mari- 2Zeke- 1440
121PeachykeeneKen- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1240
121Barrett VandiverChris- 12Figgy- 9Lucy- 5Zeke- 1440
121Black DynamiteChris- 12Jessica- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 1540
121this bear is tops bloobyChris- 12Ken- 11Mari- 2Michaela- 1540
121SpicyMayoJaySimpsonAdam- 15Chris- 12Jessica- 11Mari- 240
121BoooournsChris- 12Mari- 2Taylor- 12Zeke- 1440
129Joseph FinnHannah- 15Jessica- 11Ken- 11Mari- 239
129indescribable hatJessica- 11Mari- 2Sunday- 14Taylor- 1239
129Violina23Adam- 15Jessica- 11Ken- 11Mari- 239
129Zach AttackChris- 12Ken- 11Mari- 2Zeke- 1439
129Chris DiorioChris- 12Jessica- 11Mari- 2Zeke- 1439
134Purple Rock EmmaJay- 19Ken- 11Lucy- 5Mari- 237
135Ethan KyleLucy- 5Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1436
135RoswulfAdam- 15Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 1436
137Sad LilCece- 5Jessica- 11Lucy- 5Sunday- 1435
137bassmanxviBret- 13Figgy- 9Jessica- 11Mari- 235
137TheForRealDealBret- 13Cece- 5Mari- 2Michelle- 1535
140WelldressedEvilHannah- 15Ken- 11Lucy- 5Mari- 233
140Wife of JohnAdam- 15Cece- 5Ken- 11Mari- 233
140TimInSoCalAdam- 15Cece- 5Jessica- 11Mari- 233
143Crystal LynneKen- 11Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 1432
144HornacekCece- 5Figgy- 9Mari- 2Sunday- 1430
145ShamboChris- 12Mari- 2Paul- 3Taylor- 1229

Champions League

Mark takes a one-point lead over macontosh2000, who will have to soldier on without challenge beast Michaela. Fantasy Khaleesi Barbara Anderson is in a third place tie with me, both of us with completely intact teams.

mvgx-champions-week-7

Outcast Leagues

Farewell, Ms_Woozah. Michaela’s exit brings an end to your fantasy run- and all because you committed to the joke of sticking Roswulf with Will. As a man who respects a good troll game, I want you to know that your sacrifice to the cause is appreciated.

Otherwise, no big changes at the top- Emma, Alycia Swift, and corndogshuffle remain in first place in their respective leagues. Violina23- who probably felt fairly confident in her team last week- now faces long odds to win this thing.

mvgx-outcasts-week-7

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He can get loud too, what the fuck!

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Cambodia
John
Follow me:
  • Hornacek

    This is my first year in the Outcast League (previous seasons I’ve just scrolled past it). After the merge do we all go into one big list? No more Millennials vs. GenX?

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      This is the first time they’ve ever done it this way.

    • Diego Armando

      I don’t know. Last year there were 9 of us.

    • DrVanNostrand

      I just realized we got split into 3 tribes. When did that happen?

      • Hornacek

        When they split into 3 tribes on the show?

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    The Cubs’ curse is now transferred to all those fantasy players with a current point total of 26.

    • gouis

      NOO WHYYY

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        Sorry. I don’t make the rules.

  • Other Scott

    My fantasy teams have suffered death by many small paper cuts. Losing Paul in Pick 4 was like, not ideal but I can make it through. Losing Cece in Outcast, once agai, not great but maybe Adam can start dominating points.

    But now Michaela is gone and my outcast league team is just so far behind and it’s another year crying on the sidelines for The Scott that Sucks.

  • Ms. Sweaterfan

    My team is middling at best, but I think Jay is going to end up being one of the best fantasy choices I’ve ever made.

    • indescribable hat

      I took him off my team after the premiere 🙁

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      He’s gonna help me win Champions League.

      • How early did you pick SNP? I know Jay was your second round pick.

        • Saturday Night Palsy

          I picked him first, actually. Maybe four or five in? I picked Paul second.

          • I meant Paul. My bad. I knew that he was gone by the time I picked Ken and I was eighth.

  • TheForRealDeal

    My decision to misspell Michaela as Michelle is finally paying dividends.

  • Sylvisual

    If Adam wins this season, m0nitorman will have the distinction of having the first boot and the winner.

    • Fransesqua

      Just like the Twinnies!

  • Can I ask my podcast question here?

    • Alkanarra

      Check the liveblog thread again. Andy made it the featured comment.

  • Side Character

    You know things are going to be up in the air for the rest of the season when you’re now going to be counting on Hannah and Will to get points.

  • the sky is falling

    I never followed the fantasy stuff before this year, what’s the most points a single fantasy player has scored? In the 50 point range?

    was it Tony?

    • Diego Armando

      Probably Mike.

      • I’d have to look it up, but Mike is a great guess. Immunities plus a big win.

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      Not sure, but IIRC there has been only one time that one of the pick 2 leagues was won by a person who did not choose the winner. That was a game changer.

    • I did a quick check back through the standings. Here are the highest scorers:

      Michele- 50
      Wentworth- 52 (highest scoring non-winner I noticed)
      Natalie- 54
      Tyson- 62
      Cochran- 64
      Jeremy- 68

      But the all-time highest?
      Mike- 69

      (Nice.)

  • Alycia Swift

    This is the best news all day.

  • Wow. All six players on my two teams made the merge. I know I just jinxed myself, but this might be my most significant achievement.

    • Hornacek

      Now you’ve done it. Your 6 players will be the next 6 boots.

  • sharculese

    So my Paul based strategy didn’t pay dividends, because I live in a world of Philistines, but my ‘pick random white people’ strategy seems to have merit. I just maybe didn’t pick the right random white people.

  • HectorTheWellEndowed

    Its fine. I’m not vunerable at all, clearly David has been hiding his ability to destroy at challenges this whole time so as to win surprise individual immunity every week. That could be a thing, right?

    • Hornacek

      If you’re lucky all of the individual immunity challenges will involve having to wear a jacket.

  • Ethan Kyle

    *sigh* I think I jumped the gun on using the “This is fine” pic, well theres always next year