Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- MvGX week 8

It’s merge bonus points time! You get a merge bonus! You get a merge bonus! You get- wait, not you, Figgy.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr_2

Michelle wasn’t especially popular around here, so this boot will only affect 16 of you.

mvgx-popularity
Reminder of player popularity, at the request of the HBO CEO of Balls.

Individual scoring table

Everyone in this episode gets the 3 point bonus for making the merge.

Will gets 4 points for winning individual immunity and for doing all of his homework.

Adam, Bret, Chris, David, Hannah, Jessica, Ken, Sunday, and Zeke get 2 points for voting out Michelle.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Adam20252135230642762
Bret1201342531102227
CeCe021200000000005
Chris1201134530000020
David1516434536124853
Figgy212220000000009
Hannah2122341523024637
Jay2122372320424236
Jessica1211213522000020
Ken12112135720281752
Lucy121100000000005
Mari200000000000002
Michaela2122341000000015
Michelle2122134300000018
Paul120000000000003
Rachel000000000000000
Sunday1211342531102026
Taylor2122203310000016
Will2122342722020029
Zeke2022134523100025

Pick-4 League

Hector The Well Endowed maintains a 3-point lead over the field. The sky is falling for The Sky is Falling, who has lost half his team in the past two weeks. He remains in 6th place. Sneaky Sneaky vaults into second place, the highest-ranking intact team.

Welcome to the top 10, Diego Armando, MegaPrime, and Malcolm is my Copilot- all three of you have completely intact teams, and thus got merge bonus points for each of your players.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1HectorTheWellEndowedDavid- 29Hannah- 20Jay- 22Michaela- 1586
2Sneaky SneakyAdam- 20David- 29Ken- 16Zeke- 1984
3Barbara AndersonDavid- 29Hannah- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 1983
3RippertAdam- 20David- 29Michaela- 15Zeke- 1983
3ExtraLargePelicanAdam- 20David- 29Jessica- 16Michelle- 1883
6the sky is fallingDavid- 29Michaela- 15Michelle- 18Zeke- 1981
7Jared HollandChris- 17David- 29Michaela- 15Zeke- 1980
8Malcolm is my CopilotAdam- 20Hannah- 20Jay- 22Ken- 1678
8Diego ArmandoAdam- 20Hannah- 20Sunday- 19Zeke- 1978
8MegaPrimeChris- 17Jay- 22Ken- 16Will- 2378
8Lira2012Adam- 20Ken- 16Will- 23Zeke- 1978
12Survivor CentralAdam- 20David- 29Figgy- 9Zeke- 1977
12KateBret- 18Chris- 17Hannah- 20Jay- 2277
12forever1267Bret- 18Chris- 17Will- 23Zeke- 1977
15CountBulletsulaAdam- 20Bret- 18Sunday- 19Zeke- 1976
15AubrysWinnersEditAdam- 20Chris- 17Hannah- 20Zeke- 1976
17Crom DeluiseBret- 18Jay- 22Michaela- 15Sunday- 1974
17MsFjordstoneChris- 17Hannah- 20Jay- 22Michaela- 1574
17Survivor StickAdam- 20Cece- 5David- 29Hannah- 2074
17HBO CEO of TitsAdam- 20Hannah- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 1974
17Kate WeaverDavid- 29Hannah- 20Mari- 2Will- 2374
17macontosh2000Hannah- 20Ken- 16Michaela- 15Will- 2374
17Disgruntled GoatAdam- 20Bret- 18Hannah- 20Jessica- 1674
17PurpleTallyHannah- 20Ken- 16Sunday- 19Zeke- 1974
17Maulik ShahAdam- 20Bret- 18Chris- 17Zeke- 1974
26BirdieHannah- 20Jay- 22Ken- 16Michaela- 1573
26CrappyChris- 17Jay- 22Michaela- 15Zeke- 1973
26Only Here for the AnimalsHannah- 20Jessica- 16Michelle- 18Sunday- 1973
26Random LuckBret- 18Chris- 17Hannah- 20Michelle- 1873
30phileAdam- 20Jay- 22Michaela- 15Taylor- 1572
30Colbster2David- 29Figgy- 9Sunday- 19Taylor- 1572
30MainstoneMoneyAdam- 20Michelle- 18Taylor- 15Zeke- 1972
30CasualFanChris- 17Hannah- 20Ken- 16Zeke- 1972
30davidthemailmanChris- 17Hannah- 20Jessica- 16Zeke- 1972
35DrVanNostrandJay- 22Ken- 16Michelle- 18Taylor- 1571
35Scarlett3639Bret- 18David- 29Lucy- 5Sunday- 1971
35Jeff Probst's HairpieceChris- 17Hannah- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 1971
35Duke Silver TrioAdam- 20Chris- 17Michaela- 15Zeke- 1971
35IspeakllamaAdam- 20Hannah- 20Jessica- 16Taylor- 1571
35Jenifer PullmanChris- 17Hannah- 20Jessica- 16Michelle- 1871
35Bieber FeverBret- 18Chris- 17Hannah- 20Jessica- 1671
35KingoftongaHannah- 20Jessica- 16Ken- 16Zeke- 1971
35aj hillerAdam- 20Bret- 18Chris- 17Jessica- 1671
35doctor wuAdam- 20Jessica- 16Ken- 16Zeke- 1971
45Max_JetsAdam- 20Chris- 17Michaela- 15Michelle- 1870
45IneAdam- 20David- 29Mari- 2Sunday- 1970
45Alycia SwiftHannah- 20Jessica- 16Michaela- 15Zeke- 1970
45turgid_legumeAdam- 20Cece- 5David- 29Jessica- 1670
45StormofCutenessChris- 17Michaela- 15Sunday- 19Zeke- 1970
45torchoflawChris- 17Sunday- 19Taylor- 15Zeke- 1970
51BananaGrubJessica- 16Ken- 16Michelle- 18Zeke- 1969
52No Eyes in BlindfoldAdam- 20Bret- 18Michaela- 15Taylor- 1568
52SirLiveAlotDavid- 29Hannah- 20Rachel- 0Zeke- 1968
52Puddinsnak1Bret- 18Jessica- 16Michaela- 15Zeke- 1968
55Come On In HereChris- 17Jessica- 16Michaela- 15Zeke- 1967
56Jake ArmesAdam- 20David- 29Mari- 2Michaela- 1566
56Ryan DeschampFiggy- 9Jay- 22Ken- 16Sunday- 1966
56rygelChris- 17Michaela- 15Taylor- 15Zeke- 1966
56David GadeBret- 18Chris- 17David- 29Mari- 266
56Saturday Night PalsyDavid- 29Ken- 16Mari- 2Zeke- 1966
56Prom KingJessica- 16Ken- 16Michaela- 15Zeke- 1966
62ryell-00Figgy- 9Jay- 22Ken- 16Michelle- 1865
62DutchChris- 17Michaela- 15Michelle- 18Taylor- 1565
62K.P. WatershedBret- 18Jay- 22Mari- 2Will- 2365
62steve2013Adam- 20Chris- 17Figgy- 9Zeke- 1965
66sabina1509Adam- 20Figgy- 9Hannah- 20Michaela- 1564
66jersey_luckChris- 17Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Will- 2364
66MaritimerAdam- 20Mari- 2Will- 23Zeke- 1964
69JimFiggy- 9Hannah- 20Ken- 16Michelle- 1863
69HurleytennisChris- 17Ken- 16Michaela- 15Taylor- 1563
71AnonymooseDavid- 29Ken- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 1562
71survivor is lifeBret- 18Mari- 2Will- 23Zeke- 1962
73True AlainerBret- 18Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Zeke- 1961
74Other ScottAdam- 20Jay- 22Michaela- 15Paul- 360
74Side CharacterHannah- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 2360
74Ms. SweaterfanChris- 17Jay- 22Jessica- 16Lucy- 560
74vaderdawsnJessica- 16Ken- 16Lucy- 5Will- 2360
74Dr. HorribleKen- 16Mari- 2Will- 23Zeke- 1960
79AlkanarraCece- 5David- 29Jay- 22Paul- 359
79Adli HanifAdam- 20Jay- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 1559
79Jacob SWMari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 23Zeke- 1959
79sharculeseAdam- 20Hannah- 20Jessica- 16Paul- 359
79Everyone is someoneChris- 17Hannah- 20Paul- 3Sunday- 1959
79DinoAdam- 20Bret- 18Mari- 2Zeke- 1959
85Mike HirschBret- 18Figgy- 9Ken- 16Michaela- 1558
85gouisBret- 18Jay- 22Jessica- 16Mari- 258
85FigaroAdam- 20Hannah- 20Jessica- 16Mari- 258
85DezbotBret- 18Ken- 16Lucy- 5Zeke- 1958
85Kemper BoydAdam- 20Chris- 17Mari- 2Sunday- 1958
85prettyboyprobstChris- 17Hannah- 20Mari- 2Zeke- 1958
85ShitShowAdam- 20Chris- 17Mari- 2Zeke- 1958
92kristanmarieAdam- 20Hannah- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 1557
92Assistant Dragon SlayerChris- 17Figgy- 9Ken- 16Michaela- 1557
92TonelokeAdam- 20Chris- 17Mari- 2Michelle- 1857
92Purple Rock MattAdam- 20Ken- 16Mari- 2Zeke- 1957
96EmAndScoutInBKHannah- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1956
96fransesquaAdam- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1956
96Kent McKAdam- 20Mari- 2Taylor- 15Zeke- 1956
96Untitled Clint Howard ProjectBret- 18Hannah- 20Jessica- 16Mari- 256
96Survivor ClubbAdam- 20Bret- 18Jessica- 16Mari- 256
96OneDirection4LifeAdam- 20Chris- 17Jessica- 16Paul- 356
96annieBret- 18Chris- 17Mari- 2Zeke- 1956
103imredjimmyAdam- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1855
103TJ SassAdam- 20Bret- 18Mari- 2Michaela- 1555
103SpicyMayoJaySimpsonAdam- 20Chris- 17Jessica- 16Mari- 255
106CahChris- 17Hannah- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 1554
106Jacob BuckAdam- 20Chris- 17Mari- 2Michaela- 1554
106ZchongFiggy- 9Hannah- 20Mari- 2Will- 2354
106Joseph FinnHannah- 20Jessica- 16Ken- 16Mari- 254
106Violina23Adam- 20Jessica- 16Ken- 16Mari- 254
106Zach AttackChris- 17Ken- 16Mari- 2Zeke- 1954
106Chris DiorioChris- 17Jessica- 16Mari- 2Zeke- 1954
113tocantinsHannah- 20Jessica- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 1553
113Purple Rock JohnAdam- 20Ken- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 1553
113nipi ipinChris- 17Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1953
113RobothouseAdam- 20Cece- 5Lucy- 5Will- 2353
113BoooournsChris- 17Mari- 2Taylor- 15Zeke- 1953
118NearlyNinaAdam- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1552
118Something QuirkyKen- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1952
118corndogshuffleJessica- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1952
118indescribable hatJessica- 16Mari- 2Sunday- 19Taylor- 1552
122Purple Rock MarkMari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 15Zeke- 1951
122AlisaShortyKen- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1851
122m0nit0rmanCece- 5Chris- 17Figgy- 9Hannah- 2051
125Audrey RatajackAdam- 20Figgy- 9Mari- 2Zeke- 1950
125Barrett VandiverChris- 17Figgy- 9Lucy- 5Zeke- 1950
125Black DynamiteChris- 17Jessica- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 1550
125this bear is tops bloobyChris- 17Ken- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 1550
129PandaChris- 17Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1549
129Anndré BressanMichaela- 15Rachel- 0Taylor- 15Zeke- 1949
131PeachykeeneKen- 16Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1548
132RoswulfAdam- 20Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 1946
133Ms_WoozahFiggy- 9Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1945
133Purple Rock EmmaJay- 22Ken- 16Lucy- 5Mari- 245
133Sad LilCece- 5Jessica- 16Lucy- 5Sunday- 1945
133bassmanxviBret- 18Figgy- 9Jessica- 16Mari- 245
137dig dougCece- 5Jay- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 1544
138TheForRealDealBret- 18Cece- 5Mari- 2Michelle- 1843
138WelldressedEvilHannah- 20Ken- 16Lucy- 5Mari- 243
138Wife of JohnAdam- 20Cece- 5Ken- 16Mari- 243
138TimInSoCalAdam- 20Cece- 5Jessica- 16Mari- 243
142Crystal LynneKen- 16Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 1942
143Ethan KyleLucy- 5Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 1941
144ShamboChris- 17Mari- 2Paul- 3Taylor- 1537
145HornacekCece- 5Figgy- 9Mari- 2Sunday- 1935

Champions League

Well, well, well. Look who takes a place at the top of the Champions League. No, not Barbara Anderson- though she’s there too. That’s right, I’ve taken my rightful place as the leader, and nothing can possibly go wrong! I’m going to email the trophy company now to let them know what I want engraved on my trophy.

mvgx-champions-week-8

Outcast League

We’ve merged! Congrats to the two (maybe three?) of you that figured it out before now. Sadly, Ms Woozah will not be making the merge, since she lost both players already.

Dr. VanNostrand is your leader by the thinnest of margins, followed by a four-way tie for second place. Kemper Boyd and Adam B both lost Michelle this week, and both have Chris remaining. That may lead you to ask “Wait, how are you going to break ties if two people have the same team?” I’ve got a great answer for that- Hey, look over there!

mvgx-outcasts-week-8

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Cagayan, Pearl Islands, Tocantins
John
Follow me:
  • Other Scott

    If I had not been so determined to leave Will to Roswulf, I’d be leading the outcast league right now.

    *breaks down crying*

    Additional question: How did Mike Hirsch make the merge?

    • Purple Rock Emma

      I had that same question privately. The answer: “D’oh”

    • I have no idea what you’re talking about, and the image was not edited to crop his name out after you posted this comment.

      • Mike Hirsch

        Aww. I was back for a moment! It was glorious.

  • Hornacek

    I like that John talks about how he is now leading the Champions League, and yet when he lists the players he puts Barbara Anderson first even though they are both tied

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      He knows how this will play out. He had the obvious winner last season and still barely made the top four. It’ll probably be the same old winner again this year, whoever that was.

    • A little behind the scenes magic: One of my dragons threatened him with fire until he put in front of him. Don’t worry: he’s fine.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    I’m going to email the trophy company now to let them know what I want engraved on my trophy.

    How about “Way to Participate!” or something like that?

  • the sky is falling

    My paths to victory are shrinking faster than 10pm on a certain Tuesday evening.

    This season is one David away from a massive shakeup in the standings.

  • torchoflaw

    Actually made the merge with all four players. First time since I started participating. So, that’s cool. Guess it makes up in the tiniest of ways for how awful Tuesday night was.

    • Disgruntled Goat

      Me too, merged with the whole crew. And seeing how many people currently in the top 10 have Michaela gives me hope.

  • forever1267

    I actually have a chance to come back to the Golden Light again! Me?!?! And I was just certain I was going to lose someone this week too.

    Will seems doomed, but I don’t know. I just have a feeling about him. Which probably just doomed him next week. But…. something about that premiere episode

  • HBO CEO of Tits

    Still on page one for the standings. We’ll see how long the Zeke Hannah Adam coalition can stand strong. May they flourish for vote after vote and Hannah go on an unprecedented immunity run.

    Go GOP!

    (Group of Pals)

  • Adam B.

    That may lead you to ask “Wait, how are you going to break ties if two people have the same team?”

    Fire-making challenge?

    • Alycia Swift

      Purple rocks.

    • Kemper Boyd

      I’m going to say that I should just win. Or we could just tie? it’s a bold answer but we could just say “hey, we did the same”. I think this will work as I don’t see Chris getting far enough for us to end up in a position to make the Champion’s League.

      • The only reason it would matter at all is if two teams with the same players end up tied for second place. Hopefully that doesn’t happen.

  • Something Quirky

    And yet, if those of us who picked Mari had picked Michelle…

    I’m not sure what the lesson in that is.

  • StormofCuteness

    I want John to win the Champions League because I have Chris and Sunday on my 4 person team, and I’m going to need all the good mojo I can muster after losing Michaela. Zeke remains my bright shining star, but I begin to fear he’s getting the fan favorite edit and thus is doomed.

    • I want John to win Champions League for an entirely different reason.

      • Kemper Boyd

        can I guess? is it because you are John?

        • *touches nose

  • DrVanNostrand

    I can’t believe my fantasy teams are doing well. This is crazy. I lost Michelle. But I still have the world’s biggest goat (Taylor), a guy with an idol (Jay) and a super boring dude who, if last year has taught me anything, is the obvious winner.

  • Violina23

    I’m still beating my husband in Pick 4 and that’s all that matters.

  • Dutch

    I’m all in on Taylor and Chris – and that’s a very scary thing. Better luck next season, I guess.