Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- MvGX week 9

Something something mason jars Tayls fails. Whatever. Just go look at the scores.

pr_fantasyleague_bnr_2

Nineteen of you had Taylor. I’d feel bad for you, but he did fine. In terms of fantasy scoring, at least. If not in Survivor itself.

mvgx-popularity
Reminder of player popularity, at the request of the HBO CEO of Mason Jars.

Individual scoring table

Chris, Taylor, Ken, Bret, David, and Sunday get a point for that cakewalk of a reward challenge. Hannah does not lose any points despite being a horrible Captain of Sports.

Ken gets 4 points for winning individual immunity and for those sweet, sweet abs.

I’m calling that tribal council a vote split. So everyone (except Taylor) get 2 points for voting out Taylor. I feel like Oprah.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Adam20252135230642762
Bret1201342531102227
CeCe021200000000005
Chris1201134530000020
David1516434536124853
Figgy212220000000009
Hannah2122341523024637
Jay2122372320424236
Jessica1211213522000020
Ken12112135720281752
Lucy121100000000005
Mari200000000000002
Michaela2122341000000015
Michelle2122134300000018
Paul120000000000003
Rachel000000000000000
Sunday1211342531102026
Taylor2122203310000016
Will2122342722020029
Zeke2022134523100025

Pick-4 League

Look out, world! Sneaky Sneaky leaps to the top of the standings and opens up a 5-point lead, followed by Hector the Well Endowed and MegaPrime. Young Malcolm is my Copilot moves into 4th. Well done, young man!

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Sneaky SneakyAdam- 22David- 32Ken- 23Zeke- 2198
2HectorTheWellEndowedDavid- 32Hannah- 22Jay- 24Michaela- 1593
3MegaPrimeChris- 20Jay- 24Ken- 23Will- 2592
4Malcolm is my CopilotAdam- 22Hannah- 22Jay- 24Ken- 2391
4Lira2012Adam- 22Ken- 23Will- 25Zeke- 2191
6Barbara AndersonDavid- 32Hannah- 22Michaela- 15Zeke- 2190
6RippertAdam- 22David- 32Michaela- 15Zeke- 2190
6ExtraLargePelicanAdam- 22David- 32Jessica- 18Michelle- 1890
9Jared HollandChris- 20David- 32Michaela- 15Zeke- 2188
9PurpleTallyHannah- 22Ken- 23Sunday- 22Zeke- 2188
11Diego ArmandoAdam- 22Hannah- 22Sunday- 22Zeke- 2187
11KateBret- 21Chris- 20Hannah- 22Jay- 2487
11forever1267Bret- 21Chris- 20Will- 25Zeke- 2187
14the sky is fallingDavid- 32Michaela- 15Michelle- 18Zeke- 2186
14CountBulletsulaAdam- 22Bret- 21Sunday- 22Zeke- 2186
14CasualFanChris- 20Hannah- 22Ken- 23Zeke- 2186
17AubrysWinnersEditAdam- 22Chris- 20Hannah- 22Zeke- 2185
17macontosh2000Hannah- 22Ken- 23Michaela- 15Will- 2585
19Survivor CentralAdam- 22David- 32Figgy- 9Zeke- 2184
19Maulik ShahAdam- 22Bret- 21Chris- 20Zeke- 2184
19BirdieHannah- 22Jay- 24Ken- 23Michaela- 1584
19KingoftongaHannah- 22Jessica- 18Ken- 23Zeke- 2184
19doctor wuAdam- 22Jessica- 18Ken- 23Zeke- 2184
24Disgruntled GoatAdam- 22Bret- 21Hannah- 22Jessica- 1883
25Crom DeluiseBret- 21Jay- 24Michaela- 15Sunday- 2282
26MsFjordstoneChris- 20Hannah- 22Jay- 24Michaela- 1581
26Survivor StickAdam- 22Cece- 5David- 32Hannah- 2281
26Kate WeaverDavid- 32Hannah- 22Mari- 2Will- 2581
26Random LuckBret- 21Chris- 20Hannah- 22Michelle- 1881
26davidthemailmanChris- 20Hannah- 22Jessica- 18Zeke- 2181
26DrVanNostrandJay- 24Ken- 23Michelle- 18Taylor- 1681
26Bieber FeverBret- 21Chris- 20Hannah- 22Jessica- 1881
26aj hillerAdam- 22Bret- 21Chris- 20Jessica- 1881
34HBO CEO of TitsAdam- 22Hannah- 22Michaela- 15Zeke- 2180
34CrappyChris- 20Jay- 24Michaela- 15Zeke- 2180
34Only Here for the AnimalsHannah- 22Jessica- 18Michelle- 18Sunday- 2280
34Scarlett3639Bret- 21David- 32Lucy- 5Sunday- 2280
34BananaGrubJessica- 18Ken- 23Michelle- 18Zeke- 2180
39Colbster2David- 32Figgy- 9Sunday- 22Taylor- 1679
39torchoflawChris- 20Sunday- 22Taylor- 16Zeke- 2179
41Jeff Probst's HairpieceChris- 20Hannah- 22Michaela- 15Zeke- 2178
41Duke Silver TrioAdam- 22Chris- 20Michaela- 15Zeke- 2178
41IspeakllamaAdam- 22Hannah- 22Jessica- 18Taylor- 1678
41Jenifer PullmanChris- 20Hannah- 22Jessica- 18Michelle- 1878
41IneAdam- 22David- 32Mari- 2Sunday- 2278
41StormofCutenessChris- 20Michaela- 15Sunday- 22Zeke- 2178
41Ryan DeschampFiggy- 9Jay- 24Ken- 23Sunday- 2278
41Saturday Night PalsyDavid- 32Ken- 23Mari- 2Zeke- 2178
49phileAdam- 22Jay- 24Michaela- 15Taylor- 1677
49MainstoneMoneyAdam- 22Michelle- 18Taylor- 16Zeke- 2177
49turgid_legumeAdam- 22Cece- 5David- 32Jessica- 1877
49Prom KingJessica- 18Ken- 23Michaela- 15Zeke- 2177
53Alycia SwiftHannah- 22Jessica- 18Michaela- 15Zeke- 2176
54Max_JetsAdam- 22Chris- 20Michaela- 15Michelle- 1875
54SirLiveAlotDavid- 32Hannah- 22Rachel- 0Zeke- 2175
54Puddinsnak1Bret- 21Jessica- 18Michaela- 15Zeke- 2175
54David GadeBret- 21Chris- 20David- 32Mari- 275
58No Eyes in BlindfoldAdam- 22Bret- 21Michaela- 15Taylor- 1674
58Come On In HereChris- 20Jessica- 18Michaela- 15Zeke- 2174
58ryell-00Figgy- 9Jay- 24Ken- 23Michelle- 1874
58HurleytennisChris- 20Ken- 23Michaela- 15Taylor- 1674
62rygelChris- 20Michaela- 15Taylor- 16Zeke- 2172
62K.P. WatershedBret- 21Jay- 24Mari- 2Will- 2572
62steve2013Adam- 22Chris- 20Figgy- 9Zeke- 2172
62JimFiggy- 9Hannah- 22Ken- 23Michelle- 1872
62AnonymooseDavid- 32Ken- 23Mari- 2Michaela- 1572
67Jake ArmesAdam- 22David- 32Mari- 2Michaela- 1571
67vaderdawsnJessica- 18Ken- 23Lucy- 5Will- 2571
67Dr. HorribleKen- 23Mari- 2Will- 25Zeke- 2171
70MaritimerAdam- 22Mari- 2Will- 25Zeke- 2170
70DezbotBret- 21Ken- 23Lucy- 5Zeke- 2170
72DutchChris- 20Michaela- 15Michelle- 18Taylor- 1669
72jersey_luckChris- 20Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Will- 2569
72survivor is lifeBret- 21Mari- 2Will- 25Zeke- 2169
75sabina1509Adam- 22Figgy- 9Hannah- 22Michaela- 1568
75Mike HirschBret- 21Figgy- 9Ken- 23Michaela- 1568
75Purple Rock MattAdam- 22Ken- 23Mari- 2Zeke- 2168
78Ms. SweaterfanChris- 20Jay- 24Jessica- 18Lucy- 567
78Everyone is someoneChris- 20Hannah- 22Paul- 3Sunday- 2267
78Assistant Dragon SlayerChris- 20Figgy- 9Ken- 23Michaela- 1567
81True AlainerBret- 21Figgy- 9Michaela- 15Zeke- 2166
81DinoAdam- 22Bret- 21Mari- 2Zeke- 2166
81Kemper BoydAdam- 22Chris- 20Mari- 2Sunday- 2266
81Zach AttackChris- 20Ken- 23Mari- 2Zeke- 2166
85sharculeseAdam- 22Hannah- 22Jessica- 18Paul- 365
85gouisBret- 21Jay- 24Jessica- 18Mari- 265
85prettyboyprobstChris- 20Hannah- 22Mari- 2Zeke- 2165
85ShitShowAdam- 22Chris- 20Mari- 2Zeke- 2165
85Joseph FinnHannah- 22Jessica- 18Ken- 23Mari- 265
85Violina23Adam- 22Jessica- 18Ken- 23Mari- 265
91Other ScottAdam- 22Jay- 24Michaela- 15Paul- 364
91Side CharacterHannah- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 2564
91AlkanarraCece- 5David- 32Jay- 24Paul- 364
91FigaroAdam- 22Hannah- 22Jessica- 18Mari- 264
91annieBret- 21Chris- 20Mari- 2Zeke- 2164
96Adli HanifAdam- 22Jay- 24Mari- 2Michaela- 1563
96Jacob SWMari- 2Michaela- 15Will- 25Zeke- 2163
96Untitled Clint Howard ProjectBret- 21Hannah- 22Jessica- 18Mari- 263
96Survivor ClubbAdam- 22Bret- 21Jessica- 18Mari- 263
96OneDirection4LifeAdam- 22Chris- 20Jessica- 18Paul- 363
101TonelokeAdam- 22Chris- 20Mari- 2Michelle- 1862
101SpicyMayoJaySimpsonAdam- 22Chris- 20Jessica- 18Mari- 262
101Purple Rock JohnAdam- 22Ken- 23Mari- 2Michaela- 1562
104kristanmarieAdam- 22Hannah- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 1561
104Kent McKAdam- 22Mari- 2Taylor- 16Zeke- 2161
104Chris DiorioChris- 20Jessica- 18Mari- 2Zeke- 2161
104Something QuirkyKen- 23Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2161
108EmAndScoutInBKHannah- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2160
108fransesquaAdam- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2160
108TJ SassAdam- 22Bret- 21Mari- 2Michaela- 1560
108this bear is tops bloobyChris- 20Ken- 23Mari- 2Michaela- 1560
112CahChris- 20Hannah- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 1559
112Jacob BuckAdam- 22Chris- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 1559
112BoooournsChris- 20Mari- 2Taylor- 16Zeke- 2159
115ZchongFiggy- 9Hannah- 22Mari- 2Will- 2558
115nipi ipinChris- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2158
115indescribable hatJessica- 18Mari- 2Sunday- 22Taylor- 1658
115AlisaShortyKen- 23Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1858
119imredjimmyAdam- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 15Michelle- 1857
119tocantinsHannah- 22Jessica- 18Mari- 2Michaela- 1557
119RobothouseAdam- 22Cece- 5Lucy- 5Will- 2557
122corndogshuffleJessica- 18Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2156
122m0nit0rmanCece- 5Chris- 20Figgy- 9Hannah- 2256
122PeachykeeneKen- 23Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1656
125NearlyNinaAdam- 22Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1655
125Barrett VandiverChris- 20Figgy- 9Lucy- 5Zeke- 2155
125Black DynamiteChris- 20Jessica- 18Mari- 2Michaela- 1555
128Purple Rock MarkMari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 16Zeke- 2154
128Audrey RatajackAdam- 22Figgy- 9Mari- 2Zeke- 2154
128Purple Rock EmmaJay- 24Ken- 23Lucy- 5Mari- 254
131PandaChris- 20Mari- 2Michaela- 15Taylor- 1653
132Anndré BressanMichaela- 15Rachel- 0Taylor- 16Zeke- 2152
132WelldressedEvilHannah- 22Ken- 23Lucy- 5Mari- 252
132Wife of JohnAdam- 22Cece- 5Ken- 23Mari- 252
135Crystal LynneKen- 23Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 2151
136RoswulfAdam- 22Lucy- 5Mari- 2Zeke- 2150
136Sad LilCece- 5Jessica- 18Lucy- 5Sunday- 2250
136bassmanxviBret- 21Figgy- 9Jessica- 18Mari- 250
139Ms_WoozahFiggy- 9Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2147
139TimInSoCalAdam- 22Cece- 5Jessica- 18Mari- 247
141dig dougCece- 5Jay- 24Mari- 2Michaela- 1546
141TheForRealDealBret- 21Cece- 5Mari- 2Michelle- 1846
143Ethan KyleLucy- 5Mari- 2Michaela- 15Zeke- 2143
144ShamboChris- 20Mari- 2Paul- 3Taylor- 1641
145HornacekCece- 5Figgy- 9Mari- 2Sunday- 2238

Champions League

Barbara Anderson is clearly a witch. I propose that we stage a nice show trial before quickly moving on to burning her at the stake. All those in favor, say aye.

Bad luck for Ispeakllama this week, who had been making a steady move up the standings.

mvgx-champions-week-9

Outcast League

The good(?) doctor(?) VanNostrand retains first place this week by the thinnest of margins, followed by our own Emma. It’s still anyone’s race, though.

mvgx-outcasts-week-9

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Micronesia, Cagayan
John
Follow me:
  • Hornacek

    For the second (?) week in a row, I am in last place in the Pick-4 league. At this point, my goal is to ride that to the very end, so I need for no one to fall below me. That means my last remaining player, Sunday, must not go on an immunity run (fingers crossed).

    At least I’m one of only 4 teams in the Outcast League to still have both players … and now I’ve jinxed myself so one of Bret or Hannah will likely get voted out next week. Oh wait, it’s a double-episode, they probably both get voted out. Thanks, Karma!

    • gouis

      Kind of think getting sole last place in the Pick-4 league should have its own reward.

      • Roswulf

        Free entrance into the next season’s Outcast League would be appropriate.

        • Hornacek

          I never would have suggested that myself, but if the public wants it …

          (slips money to @Roswulf:disqus)

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        It does! Shame.

        • Hornacek

          No, not that. What’s the opposite of shame?

          • TheForRealDeal

            Gas?

          • Hornacek

            Less shame.

          • Alycia Swift

            Whatever Taylor is on.

  • forever1267

    So close to the top 10. So close….

    However, with Zeke, Will, Bret, and Chris, I don’t feel like I have the winner, based on everything so far.

    But so close…

  • So, fun story. Purple Tally is my Survivor fandom friend who I have been watching Survivor with since Samoa. I am extremely happy that she is 9th and still has her team intact. I just thought I would share…don’t burn me…thanksbye.

    • StormofCuteness

      As an aside, did you read the Leslie Knope letter re: election? It was wonderful and gave me just a smidgen of hope for the future.

    • prettyboyprobst

      Still untouched, needs more David though. But she got Ken, so I will count it as evidence for your witchcraft influencing or rubbing off on beings in close proximity.

      • She will probably not read this comment (for fear of spoilers…I have trained her well), but she actually only picked her team after the first episode because of the fact that she couldn’t read bios for fear of future spoilers. I did not tell her who was on my team until she told me who she picked. At one point, we had all of the same people until I swapped Sunday for Michaela (looking back, it was a mistake, but I am happy to have Michaela as part of my team).

        I have her pick a winner after the first episode of every season we watch and she hasn’t done terribly. Up to Caramoan, she often has someone in the final three (she picked Cochran, Denise, Sabrina, Sophie, Rob,…., and Sandra), so she has a good eye. But, unfortunately she often has a few “other” picks along with these stellar selections like South Pacific Keith, Kourtney(who she picked three minutes due to her hat), Dawson and RC, HvV Sugar, Cirie, and James, and Purple Kelly (because of her purple hair).

        • prettyboyprobst

          That’s crazy that you picked the same team independently (if only for a short time).
          I even like most of her dud-picks. Dawson was the best.

          • Yeah, she is not off most of the time, but when she is, it’s pretty fascinating.

  • StormofCuteness

    If I even made it to the first two pages of the Pick-4 league, I’d be happy. I remain at 41 though I fear another member of my team will definitely go next week. My money (if I had any) is on Sunday going.

  • Sneaky Sneaky

    I just took a picture of my computer screen because I can’t believe I’m in 1st place. Even if it doesn’t last… thank you for doing this and brightening up this terrible month 🙂

    • I mean, technically you did it by selecting a team that got to first place. But sure, I’ll take partial credit.

  • Ethan Kyle

    Aye

  • DrVanNostrand

    To answer your questions (?): No and No.

  • Somehow, I managed to make it to final 12 before losing anyone on my two teams. Yet somehow, even though I managed to have 6 of the final 12, I don’t have anyone in the four highest scorers. I think this means I’m really good at picking teams, but also pretty bad.

  • HectorTheWellEndowed

    Falling faster than my opinion of Adam. Which is to say quite fast.

    • Not to spoil anything, but if that’s the case you’re really going to enjoy this week’s podcast.

  • Assistant Dragon Slayer

    Oh how I long for the good old days, when the world was new and everybody envied my Outcast League super-team of Mari and Adam.

  • Kent McK

    My weekly reminder of how dumb it was for me to switch my team up after the premiere. Bret, David, Jessica, Ken would be looking pretty good right now. Instead, my team sucks.

  • Violina23

    Broke the top 100 in Pick 4. Boo-yah.

    Unless someone starts talking about Obvious-Winner-Jessica I don’t see myself turning around my Outcast League team…

  • prettyboyprobst

    Pretty sure this was the first time since week 2 that I didn’t make up any ground in the standings, stuck at 85.

    But I’m fairly confident that neither of Chris, Zeke or Hannah are among the next two boots, so I should be able to continue my steady climb up in a matter of hours.

    • Oh dear.

      • prettyboyprobst

        Yeah, about that…

        I guess I’m back to triple digits. And the episode was even worse for my weekly fantasy leagues.

        • I can imagine.

        • It depends on how John and the crew judges the rock draw (which is why there should be a tribunal next season).

          • prettyboyprobst

            Be careful what you wish for! Where’s a tribunal, there are also trials, and you know those rarely turn out well for she-devils and the like.

          • You do realize that I could be potentially on the tribunal (depending on how I do this season), right?

          • prettyboyprobst

            I do now (and altered my previous post accordingly).

          • Nice save.