Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Kaoh Rong final standings

It’s time to hang some banners and extend some invitations to the exclusive and desirable Champions League. Let’s do this!

Michele was on almost 40% of all teams, presumably because her champion aura shone so brightly from her bio video and the season premiere. So congrats to those of us (myself included) that recognized greatness.

Individual scoring table

The easy stuff:

Aubry wins a belly full of steak- 2 points

Michele wins immunity- 4 points

Aubry and Tai vote off Cydney- 2 points each

Michele wins a belly full of sour ex-juror- 2 points

Let’s stop right here, because there’s an interesting debate to be had here. Michele won the reward challenge, which is obviously 2 points. But she also voted someone out successfully, so should she get an additional 2 points for that? The answer is no, because VTEP points exist to reward players for being on the right side of votes, and it was impossible for Michele to be on the wrong side of this vote. Anyone she voted for was getting booted off the jury. So she receives no extra points for this. (Keep that in mind for later in this post.)

Last but not least, 5 votes for Michele at final tribal net her 10 points, and the 2 votes for Aubry added 4 points to Aubry’s tally.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Ep 11Ep 12Ep 13Ep 14Total
Alecia112000000000004
Anna2333000000000011
Aubry3213123222220833
Caleb233100000000009
Cydney1121223222360027
Darnell000000000000000
Debbie3213223300000019
Jennifer100000000000001
Joe3213113202222024
Julia2333023372000028
Kyle1151223014010021
Liz320000000000005
Michele23332232227301650
Neal3213523000000019
Nick2333227100000023
Peter3203110000000010
Scot1021123110000012
Tai2363123517210238

Pick-4 League

First of all, congrats to Barbara Anderson for an epic, dominant performance. She won the Pick-4 league by 17 points. Seventeen! The previous record for largest margin of victory in this league was 7 points. She destroyed this league, and she had all of the final three.

Naturally, Barbara is invited to the Champions League. But who else will join her? Macontosh2000 was the runner-up, and also had the final three. M0nit0rman was in third place, and thus gets the third invite to Champions League.

But do you know who has two thumbs and finished in fourth place? This guy! Normally, this would mean I secured the fourth and final guaranteed invite to Champions League. However, as will be revealed in the results of this season’s Champions League below, I don’t need to be carried, bro. I won my right to stay in that league regardless of my Pick-4 results. That means that, much like a Survivor winner the show has no interest in featuring, we can ignore my success.

In fifth place was our very own Mark! Welcome to the Champ- Oh wait. Mark is indeed in fifth place, but he’s tied with EmAndScoutInBK (Mark is presumably listed first because Excel formulas are inherently sexist). In the event of a tie, the person with the highest-finishing player wins. And Mark failed to read the edit this season, thus losing the tie-breaker to EmAndScoutInBK, who was wise enough to see Michele’s greatness early on. Congratulations, EmAndScoutInBK, you’re in next season’s Champions League.

One last thing, though: Next season features both a cringe-worthy title and 20 players. That means Champions League needs 10 players, so Mark manages to sneak into the league despite losing the tie-breaker.

To recap, the following players receive an invitation to next season’s Champions League: Barbara Anderson, Macontosh2000, M0nit0rman, EmAndScoutInBK, and Mark. Drafting starts shortly after the cast for next season is announced, so if you need me to contact you to remind you about the draft please provide me with some way to contact you (you can email it to me at purplerockpodcast at gmail, tweet it to @purplerockjohn, or leave a comment below).

The final standings:

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Barbara AndersonAubry- 33Julia- 28Michele- 50Tai- 38149
2macontosh2000Anna- 11Aubry- 33Michele- 50Tai- 38132
3m0nit0rmanCydney- 27Michele- 50Peter- 10Tai- 38125
4Purple Rock JohnAubry- 33Kyle- 21Michele- 50Neal- 19123
5Purple Rock MarkAubry- 33Julia- 28Kyle- 21Tai- 38120
5EmAndScoutInBKAnna- 11Kyle- 21Michele- 50Tai- 38120
7Max_JetsAnna- 11Aubry- 33Joe- 24Michele- 50118
8BananaGrubCydney- 27Kyle- 21Michele- 50Neal- 19117
9ebolamonkey84Anna- 11Aubry- 33Kyle- 21Michele- 50115
10antikontiKyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 50Tai- 38114
10Skip, In Outer SpaceJoe- 24Kyle- 21Michele- 50Neal- 19114
12Ethan KyleJoe- 24Julia- 28Nick- 23Tai- 38113
12WampusAnna- 11Aubry- 33Michele- 50Neal- 19113
14HectorTheWellEndowedLiz- 5Michele- 50Neal- 19Tai- 38112
14John BelzAubry- 33Michele- 50Neal- 19Peter- 10112
16LillewieAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 21Michele- 50110
16Friend ChooserCydney- 27Michele- 50Nick- 23Peter- 10110
18Ara MorinAubry- 33Liz- 5Michele- 50Neal- 19107
19Something QuirkyCydney- 27Michele- 50Neal- 19Peter- 10106
20Audrey RatajackAubry- 33Julia- 28Liz- 5Tai- 38104
21LouieLeeLiz- 5Michele- 50Peter- 10Tai- 38103
22Malcolm is my CopilotJoe- 24Kyle- 21Neal- 19Tai- 38102
22JimJulia- 28Liz- 5Michele- 50Neal- 19102
22PeachykeeneAlecia- 4Michele- 50Peter- 10Tai- 38102
25Everyone is someoneJulia- 28Nick- 23Scot- 12Tai- 38101
25tanjaAnna- 11Kyle- 21Michele- 50Neal- 19101
25jackdw97Cydney- 27Liz- 5Michele- 50Neal- 19101
28Joseph FinnAubry- 33Debbie- 19Peter- 10Tai- 38100
28Scarlett3639Aubry- 33Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Tai- 38100
30Random LuckJulia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 10Tai- 3899
30Crom DeluiseAubry- 33Debbie- 19Joe- 24Nick- 2399
30Sinan FaiadAnna- 11Aubry- 33Liz- 5Michele- 5099
33Jacob SWAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 21Tai- 3898
33LukaAnna- 11Caleb- 9Julia- 28Michele- 5098
33Ms_WoozahAnna- 11Cydney- 27Michele- 50Peter- 1098
36KateDarnell- 0Joe- 24Kyle- 21Michele- 5095
36Adli HanifAnna- 11Aubry- 33Jennifer- 1Michele- 5095
38IneAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Michele- 5094
39Doctor WuAubry- 33Julia- 28Neal- 19Scot- 1292
39Joel GaastraAnna- 11Kyle- 21Michele- 50Peter- 1092
41kristanmarieCydney- 27Kyle- 21Liz- 5Tai- 3891
42Mike HirschAnna- 11Aubry- 33Cydney- 27Neal- 1990
42WagnerAubry- 33Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Tai- 3890
44David GadeAnna- 11Kyle- 21Neal- 19Tai- 3889
44HeisenbergAnna- 11Debbie- 19Kyle- 21Tai- 3889
46SirLiveAlotCydney- 27Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1088
46hornacekAlecia- 4Cydney- 27Neal- 19Tai- 3888
46Marco LemaAlecia- 4Anna- 11Michele- 50Nick- 2388
46No Eyes in BlindfoldAlecia- 4Aubry- 33Jennifer- 1Michele- 5088
50Anna RAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 5087
51aj hillerLiz- 5Michele- 50Neal- 19Scot- 1286
51Purple Rock EmmaKyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 50Peter- 1086
53MalcolmJoe- 24Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1085
53DezbotCydney- 27Jennifer- 1Neal- 19Tai- 3885
53Diego ArmandoAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 50Neal- 1985
53CountBulletsulaCaleb- 9Kyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 5085
57rygelAubry- 33Caleb- 9Neal- 19Nick- 2384
57Prom KingAnna- 11Aubry- 33Kyle- 21Neal- 1984
59MrBurkesButtonsJoe- 24Julia- 28Neal- 19Scot- 1283
60Other ScottAnna- 11Kyle- 21Scot- 12Tai- 3882
60Drums XDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 24Tai- 3882
60KAL BJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Michele- 50Peter- 1082
63AshCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Michele- 5081
64Poor Sheltered HomeschoolerAnna- 11Kyle- 21Peter- 10Tai- 3880
64bassmanxviJennifer- 1Joe- 24Liz- 5Michele- 5080
66dig dougAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 21Tai- 3879
66DukeSilverTrioCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Michele- 50Neal- 1979
66Kemper BoydJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 50Nick- 2379
69Derek WilliamsonAnna- 11Joe- 24Liz- 5Tai- 3878
69SueSurvivorAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 50Scot- 1278
71KingoftongaJulia- 28Kyle- 21Liz- 5Nick- 2377
71heartbreakingowlCydney- 27Joe- 24Kyle- 21Liz- 577
71Mikdyer252Anna- 11Aubry- 33Julia- 28Liz- 577
71free7694Liz- 5Michele- 50Peter- 10Scot- 1277
71IspeakllamaJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Liz- 5Michele- 5077
76Will HolstonAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Michele- 5076
77Dr.HorribleAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Tai- 3875
77Untitled Clint Howard ProjectJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 50Neal- 1975
77sweaterfanDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 5075
80prettyboyprobstAnna- 11Kyle- 21Neal- 19Nick- 2374
80RoswulfAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Michele- 50Neal- 1974
80NrocketAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 50Scot- 1274
83SybilAubry- 33Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 2173
84JacksDadCydney- 27Kyle- 21Liz- 5Neal- 1972
84tigersmidnightAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 50Peter- 1072
86Anndré BressanCydney- 27Julia- 28Liz- 5Peter- 1070
86Chase SAnna- 11Aubry- 33Kyle- 21Liz- 570
86Rob BrodeurDarnell- 0Jennifer- 1Michele- 50Neal- 1970
89ShitShowAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Nick- 2367
89cazkayeAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 5067
91KevinJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 50Peter- 1066
91KeepCalmAndHodorOnAnna- 11Darnell- 0Liz- 5Michele- 5066
93Purple Rock MattAnna- 11Kyle- 21Nick- 23Peter- 1065
93Banana TeamAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 21Liz- 565
93Bieber FeverCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Neal- 19Peter- 1065
93Come On In HereDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 24Kyle- 2165
97Saturday Evening PalsyJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 19Nick- 2364
97DinoAnna- 11Liz- 5Peter- 10Tai- 3864
97this bear is tops bloobyCydney- 27Jennifer- 1Joe- 24Scot- 1264
100Tamir MAnna- 11Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1063
101tocantinsJennifer- 1Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1062
102bder19Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Nick- 2361
102Maulik ShahAnna- 11Joe- 24Kyle- 21Liz- 561
104indescribable hatAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Nick- 2360
104Kent McKAnna- 11Caleb- 9Debbie- 19Kyle- 2160
104Special Agent PhileCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Liz- 5Neal- 1960
104Josh PotterJoe- 24Kyle- 21Liz- 5Peter- 1060
108Yangbang'dDarnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 21Neal- 1959
109IcarusArtsAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 2358
110Lauren MLiz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1057
111gouisAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Neal- 1956
111Survivor FanCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Jennifer- 1Neal- 1956
113True AlainerAlecia- 4Anna- 11Kyle- 21Neal- 1955
113forever1267Aubry- 33Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Scot- 1255
115torchoflawAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Peter- 1054
115Survivor CentralAnna- 11Kyle- 21Peter- 10Scot- 1254
117turgid_legumeJennifer- 1Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1053
117AlkanarraDebbie- 19Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1053
117Jacob.CunninghamCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Joe- 24Neal- 1953
120quinnAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 1952
120Fishbach Was HereCaleb- 9Kyle- 21Peter- 10Scot- 1252
122Crystal LynneAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Scot- 1251
122RickyBAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 21Peter- 1051
122Violina23Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 19Peter- 1051
125DutchAnna- 11Debbie- 19Jennifer- 1Neal- 1950
125Jenifer PullmanCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Neal- 1950
127RobothouseAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Peter- 1049
127EemelimansikkaAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Scot- 1249
127PuddinSnack1Jennifer- 1Joe- 24Liz- 5Neal- 1949
127TiminSoCalDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 24Liz- 549
131BoooournsAubry- 33Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 548
132itsafuckingSTICKAnna- 11Kyle- 21Liz- 5Peter- 1047
132WelldressedEvilCaleb- 9Cydney- 27Jennifer- 1Peter- 1047
134Survivor squidAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 21Liz- 546
135Kevin MAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1045
135Black DynamiteAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Nick- 23Peter- 1045
135ZC7Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Liz- 545
138Arran MilneAnna- 11Caleb- 9Liz- 5Neal- 1944
139GeorgeCydney- 27Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1043
140Thethings Wedo4LoveAlecia- 4Caleb- 9Neal- 19Peter- 1042
141vaderdawsnCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Peter- 1041
142Jeff Probst's HairpieceAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 1940
142ryell-00Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2340
144Assistant Dragon SlayerAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 21Liz- 538
145Lira2012Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Scot- 1237
145fransesquaJennifer- 1Kyle- 21Liz- 5Peter- 1037
147SG StandardAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1936
148Disgruntled GoatJennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1035
149NearlyNinaCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1934
150Ryan DeschampAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2333
151DrVanNostrandAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Peter- 1031
152ExtraLargePelicanAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Scot- 1229
153corndogshuffleAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1027

Champions League

 

I’ve been saying for weeks that it was incredibly obvious that Saturday Night Palsy was winning this thing. Why, to lose his massive lead, he would have needed some sort of dominant performance from Aubry or Michele in last night’s finale, so…Oh. Oh no.

Palsy had a monstrous 15-point lead on me heading into the finale. I had Michele, he had Tai. And sure, Michele won immunity for 4 points, then got reward for 2 more points, so she’d need to get at least 5 votes at final tribal council to overcome that lead. Like maybe Julia’s, Jason’s, Scot’s, Debbie’s, and Cyd…Wait a minute. That’s 16 points. I hope you didn’t get a championship trophy engraved yet, buddy!

Of course, I did mention that Palsy had Tai. Remember when Tai forced the tie to vote Cydney out? That’s worth 2 points. So the one-point victory- and the first ever victory by a player without the winner on his/her team- goes to Saturday Night Palsy. Congratulations, champ!

The only other drama regarded Disgruntled Goat’s uphill battle to grab that fourth-place spot. He didn’t quite make it. Sorry, Goat!

The following players receive an invitation to next season’s Champions League: Saturday Night Palsy, me, Ispeakllama, and TiminSoCal. Again, drafting starts shortly after the cast for next season is announced, so if you need me to contact you to remind you about the draft please provide me with some way to contact you (you can email it to me at purplerockpodcast at gmail, tweet it to @purplerockjohn, or leave a comment below).

KR Champions week 14

Outcast League

This was already settled last week. Welcome to Champions League, Diego Armando. Diego also managed to win the league without having the winner, because he had two of the final three. Diego, you know the drill for next season.

KR Outcasts week 14

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Micronesia, Cagayan
John
Follow me:
  • Contact me through Disqus or Twitter. I will probably forget.

    • I know how to find *you*! That was more for the infrequent commenters (who, hopefully, become more frequent commenters).

      • I was just double checking. I will be around though since I am watching Gabon with all of y’all.

  • Come On In Here

    I feel like this is a chicken and egg situation, but wouldn’t the fact that Michelle had the most fantasy points be further proof that Michelle “deserved to win?” Granted 10 of those points are the votes she got at the end, but still, she was so far ahead of Tai (2nd) and Aubry (3rd!) that she didn’t need those points to win!

    I think that’s kind of a validation for the fantasy points system and validation for Michelle’s win, as much as I hate to say it.

    • andythesaint

      Nah, our fantasy scoring eliminates all subjective aspects of the game. It presents no proof of worthiness pro or negative.

      • Come On In Here

        Really? But isn’t that what makes it so great, it’s a quantifiable result that has no representation of anything besides how the survivor did in the measurable aspects of the game.

        It can’t measure social game, but still has the “social game” winner as the person with the highest score. I find that fascinating.

        I would love to see this broken down 538 style to see if you could see who did “best” in respective seasons, who the “best” winner was and then see if the eye test corresponds to the numbers.

        • I sense off-season content!

        • I’ve got the data back through Caramoan (though our scoring system changed slightly along the way), but I’m not volunteering for the analysis. At least not soon.

    • Other Scott

      Michele got a ton of points for pre-merge challenges, and then a ton of points for final jury votes. Both of which led to her winning without helping your argument for being a deserving winner.

      • Come On In Here

        Well, and that’s what I meant by “Chicken and Egg Situation.” Do you get the most points because you win or do you win because you get the most points?

        However, the final jury only gave her 10 points and at 40 she’s STILL the highest scoring player of the season.

        As far as the pre-merge challenges, honestly not going to tribal until day 24 or whatever was probably the most important part of her game and a big reason why she won. Don’t go to tribal council, don’t get voted out.

        I still think that it’s fascinating that she got the most points in something that objectively measure the ability of a survivor to perform in the things that matter, and yet it still “feels” like she was undeserving of the win.

  • Max_Jets

    Robbedbry brought me so close to the Champions League, but it was not meant to be. I guess I join Cydney in the fallen angels club.

  • Disgruntled Goat

    Thanks for letting me play in the Champs League for two seasons.

    I would have made it back in if Caleb hadn’t been evacuated, and if Cydney wasn’t so shitty in challenges.

  • Diego Armando

    I want to say 2 things. First, my win here was the only good thing to come out of last night. Second, do you think Aubry is 100% likely to come back on season 34 or only 99.999% likely?

    • Excuse me? I think my win was also good. Also, my brother (who has long doubted Survivor) watched the finale and liked it. I think I may have a convert. So, that’s three good things, right?

      • Diego Armando

        Okay, there were 3 good things that happened tonight.

      • Diego Armando

        That is good. I am hoping to get my brother to watch it also. I think I might purchase Palau and show him that. My library doesn’t have it, I want to rewatch it and it contains the only episode I have not seen (well I haven’t watched the Kaoh Rong reunion yet, due to my seething anger at the results, but I will watch it sometime this week).

        I hope you can bring your brother around here. Welcome to the Champions League, Queen of the Mantises. Let’s hope we can continue our success.

        • Are we an alliance now?
          Also, I think my full name should be Barbara Anderson, OWP4B, Khalessi, Queen of the Mantises.

          • Kemper Boyd

            Queen of the Mantises? calm down love.

          • I didn’t do the nickname-Diego did. Can I keep Khalessi though?

          • Kemper Boyd

            Of course!

          • I’m going to exploit this crack in your relationship like Survivor’s greatest-ever winner, Chris Daugherty. I just need a woman to repeatedly explain to me how to do it.

          • Kemper Boyd

            Nah me and BJ are good. I like to think of her as the Stephen to my JT, the Stephen to my Jeremy, the Amanda to my Todd, the Amanda to my Parvati, the Chelsea to my Kim. Etc etc etc.

          • Diego Armando

            I will allign with you. My full name will be Diego Armando, The Unbroken, Lord of the Outcasts.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Just so you two know, the Championship League is not the place for gloating and bravado.

          • Diego Armando

            Do you want to join us Palsy Suffering Night King?

  • Jacob.Cunningham

    I had all 3 Medevacs on my team. That’s gotta count for something.

    • corndogshuffle

      And you STILL managed to beat my team handily lol.

      • Jacob.Cunningham

        Joe carried my team.

    • Kemper Boyd

      Please have this Medical Alert Trophy

    • Kemper Boyd

      Here is a Medical Alert Trophy.

      • Jacob.Cunningham

        Lol. I’m so honored.

  • If you want a laugh, go back and compare the Champions League draft and the Outcasts League.

    • Purplerockmatt

      oh please dont

      • I already have. MWAH MWHAH HA

        • Kemper Boyd

          Outcast had the women quite high right?

  • Black Dynamite

    Well overall it’s be a fine season of Survivor and I had a great time discussing it here with a cool group of people. For my final rankings of the season, I’ve been openly rooting for Cydney to win and very vocal about her being my favorite. She played a good game and was an even better character this season. The most emotional scene in last night’s finale was her tough loss in a fire making to another favorite player of the season in Aubry. This made her the last boot of this season before the final tribal. So I wanted to know where she ranked in my list of all time top 15 favorite last boots. Usual note: I have not seen Africa, Thailand or Nicaragua.

    1. Cirie (Micronesia)
    2. Rob C. (Amazon)
    3. Cydney (Kaoh Rong)
    4. Kelley (Cambodia)
    5. Ian (Palau)
    6. Malcolm (Philippines)
    7. Jerri (Heroes vs Villains)
    8. Yau-Man (Fiji)
    9. Tina (Blood vs Water)
    10.Kathy (Marquesas)
    11. Rafe (Guatemala)
    12. Kass (Cagayan)
    13. Keith (San Juan Del Sur)
    14. Sundra (Cook Islands)
    14. Jenna (All Stars)
    15. Erinn (Tocantins)

    • Kemper Boyd

      1. Cirie
      2. Rob C
      3. Fairplay
      4. Malcolm
      5. Yau Man
      6. Wentworth
      7. Kathy
      8. Kass
      9. Erinn
      10. Jerri

      Bottom 3
      Lunch Lady Denise (China), Christina Cha (One World), Scout (Vanuatu),

  • Sylvisual

    The funny thing is, I swapped out Cydney for Jason. Could have had an honest-to-goodness third place finish and more impressive predictive powers. But still! Congrats to Barb and all the others for a fun prediction season. See you guys in Champions, where I will inevitably lose.

    • Kemper Boyd

      I swapped Cydney for Jen. FOR JEN.

  • gouis

    Does it even matter?

  • Alkanarra

    Let’s also not forget to congratulate Random Luck for finishing a strong 30th place and thoroughly embarrassing 123 of its competitors. I can’t wait to lose to you again next season.

    • Kemper Boyd

      I promise I will be equally nerdy and make sure the luck team is selected as soon as the page opens. I will then lose to my creation once again.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    Now I feel kind of bad for gloating all season. I really didn’t think I had a chance! Anyhow, it was loads of fun. Thanks to John and Matt for doing these for everyone and I can’t wait to see how the Gabon fantasy league does this summer.

    • It was a pleasure to lose to you, and good luck keeping the crown next season. I enjoyed attempting to jinx you.

      • Saturday Night Palsy

        The pleasure was all mine. Next season looks to be lots of fun League-wise. I’ll get to vanquish my first Praying Mantis!

        • Kemper Boyd

          I may not be there but you come for one Mantis you come for all Manti (Mantises?).

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            I like it better this way. I’m just gonna take you down one at a time.

            Fun story: I was at my friends house once and we (luckily) saw this tiny little praying mantis fall out of this plant we were standing next to. This little thing was tiny! It could have stood on a dime. I stuck my finger down in front of it to see if it would maybe step on top and boy howdy did that little thing flare up! Arms up! And of course I backed off. Mantises are not to be toyed with!

  • corndogshuffle

    My pick four team didn’t get a shout out. 🙁

    • Didn’t you get one for your ineptitude weeks ago?

      • corndogshuffle

        In cycling I would have won the “lanterne rouge” for finishing dead last. Because for some reason that’s a thing.

  • Something Quirky

    Made it to the first page! If only Cydney had made it that little bit further.

  • forever1267

    I must get back to that Champions League. I must! I wanna be a cool kid!!!

    • I understand. We all want to be a cool kid.

  • Ms. Sweaterfan

    I feel so mixed about choosing Michele for my pre-season winner pick, but at least she got me a good chunk of points in the finale! It’s been a roller coaster of a season for her in the web fandom, and I feel reluctant to gloat about calling the winner after all the OWM dramz, but I still find myself liking Michele (unpopular opinion, sure).

    • Kemper Boyd

      She was my winner pick because I liked her. The season didn’t change that.

      • Roswulf

        I’m a Michele wellwisher, in that I wish her no specific harm.

        And I am very grateful that she spared me the ignominy of finishing in triple digits in the pick four. But I’m kind of glad she will no longer be on my TV screen,.

        • Assistant Dragon Slayer

          Deep Simpons cut. Nice.

    • Black Dynamite

      I like Michele. She seems really nice and I’m really happy for her. I’ve also enjoyed her exit interviews. I think the show did her a disservice. That’s what is still frustrating. I want to see her story and her road to victory played out better on the show.

      • Assistant Dragon Slayer

        Yeah, I was impressed with her exit interviews, too. Not that I think she should have won, mind you, but that talk of her strong social game wasn’t a bunch of malarkey. And I hope that when the finale podcast gets posted, the anger is directed at the jury and production, not her.

  • Kemper Boyd

    I didn’t beat my machine but I picked up a chunk of places for having Michele.

  • I’m amazed the winner of the league had the top four points getters… and that I finished bottom 20.

  • Ethan Kyle

    Wow that . Last episode killed me, alas twas not to be

  • TiminSoCal

    Hi John, thanks for all of your hard work on the podcasts and of course this site! I have emailed you previously and will send you info on my picks via email or here in the comments once we get to that point.