Survivor Fantasy League Scoreboard- Kaoh Rong week 10

Some interesting fantasy scoring discussions this week, but I think we reached pretty fair conclusions. Read on to see if you agree.

Scot was one of the least popular players in our fantasy league, with just over 10% of you choosing him for your teams.

Individual scoring table

Kyle (Jason) gets four points for individual immunity. That’s indisputable.

Since there were three separate rewards, and it wasn’t a team reward challenge, I’m giving two points each to Julia, Michele, and Tai for individual reward challenge wins. I doubt there will be much objection to this.

In addition to the two points for winning reward, Tai gets three more points for obtaining an advantage. So Tai essentially gets five points for winning a reward challenge. That’s not ideal, and it likely will lead to scoring system changes before next season, but it’s how our rules are currently written.

Last but not least, tribal council: two points to Cydney, Aubry, Joe, and Tai for voting Scot out. Michele and Julia weren’t in on the plan.

Please direct your vitriol about these decisions towards me in the comments section below.

PlayerEp 1Ep 2Ep 3Ep 4Ep 5Ep 6Ep 7Ep 8Ep 9Ep 10Total
Alecia11200000004
Anna233300000011
Aubry321312322221
Caleb23310000009
Cydney112122322218
Darnell00000000000
Debbie321322330019
Jennifer10000000001
Joe321311320218
Julia233302337228
Kyle115122301420
Liz32000000005
Michele233322322224
Neal321352300019
Nick233322710023
Peter320311000010
Scot102112311012
Tai236312351733

Pick-4 League

Barbara Anderson continues to slay. Her entire team remains intact (as does Mark’s), and she’s got a 4-point lead on second place.

RankTeam NamePlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Total
1Barbara AndersonAubry- 21Julia- 28Michele- 24Tai- 33106
2Ethan KyleJoe- 18Julia- 28Nick- 23Tai- 33102
2Purple Rock MarkAubry- 21Julia- 28Kyle- 20Tai- 33102
4Everyone is someoneJulia- 28Nick- 23Scot- 12Tai- 3396
5Random LuckJulia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 10Tai- 3394
6Jacob SWAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 20Tai- 3392
7Malcolm is my CopilotJoe- 18Kyle- 20Neal- 19Tai- 3390
8macontosh2000Anna- 11Aubry- 21Michele- 24Tai- 3389
9EmAndScoutInBKAnna- 11Kyle- 20Michele- 24Tai- 3388
10Audrey RatajackAubry- 21Julia- 28Liz- 5Tai- 3387
11m0nit0rmanCydney- 18Michele- 24Peter- 10Tai- 3385
12Purple Rock JohnAubry- 21Kyle- 20Michele- 24Neal- 1984
13LillewieAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 20Michele- 2483
13Joseph FinnAubry- 21Debbie- 19Peter- 10Tai- 3383
13David GadeAnna- 11Kyle- 20Neal- 19Tai- 3383
13HeisenbergAnna- 11Debbie- 19Kyle- 20Tai- 3383
13Scarlett3639Aubry- 21Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Tai- 3383
18antikontiKyle- 20Liz- 5Michele- 24Tai- 3382
19Crom DeluiseAubry- 21Debbie- 19Joe- 18Nick- 2381
19Skip, In Outer SpaceJoe- 18Kyle- 20Michele- 24Neal- 1981
19BananaGrubCydney- 18Kyle- 20Michele- 24Neal- 1981
19HectorTheWellEndowedLiz- 5Michele- 24Neal- 19Tai- 3381
23Doctor WuAubry- 21Julia- 28Neal- 19Scot- 1280
24MalcolmJoe- 18Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1079
24SirLiveAlotCydney- 18Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1079
26MrBurkesButtonsJoe- 18Julia- 28Neal- 19Scot- 1277
27JimJulia- 28Liz- 5Michele- 24Neal- 1976
27KingoftongaJulia- 28Kyle- 20Liz- 5Nick- 2376
27ebolamonkey84Anna- 11Aubry- 21Kyle- 20Michele- 2476
27Other ScottAnna- 11Kyle- 20Scot- 12Tai- 3376
27kristanmarieCydney- 18Kyle- 20Liz- 5Tai- 3376
32WampusAnna- 11Aubry- 21Michele- 24Neal- 1975
32Friend ChooserCydney- 18Michele- 24Nick- 23Peter- 1075
34John BelzAubry- 21Michele- 24Neal- 19Peter- 1074
34tanjaAnna- 11Kyle- 20Michele- 24Neal- 1974
34Max_JetsAnna- 11Aubry- 21Joe- 18Michele- 2474
34hornacekAlecia- 4Cydney- 18Neal- 19Tai- 3374
34Poor Sheltered HomeschoolerAnna- 11Kyle- 20Peter- 10Tai- 3374
39prettyboyprobstAnna- 11Kyle- 20Neal- 19Nick- 2373
39WagnerAubry- 21Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Tai- 3373
39dig dougAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 20Tai- 3373
42rygelAubry- 21Caleb- 9Neal- 19Nick- 2372
42LukaAnna- 11Caleb- 9Julia- 28Michele- 2472
42LouieLeeLiz- 5Michele- 24Peter- 10Tai- 3372
45Something QuirkyCydney- 18Michele- 24Neal- 19Peter- 1071
45Prom KingAnna- 11Aubry- 21Kyle- 20Neal- 1971
45Drums XDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 18Tai- 3371
45PeachykeeneAlecia- 4Michele- 24Peter- 10Tai- 3371
45DezbotCydney- 18Jennifer- 1Neal- 19Tai- 3371
50Ara MorinAubry- 21Liz- 5Michele- 24Neal- 1969
50Mike HirschAnna- 11Aubry- 21Cydney- 18Neal- 1969
50Dr.HorribleAnna- 11Kyle- 20Liz- 5Tai- 3369
53IneAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Michele- 2468
54ShitShowAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Nick- 2367
54Derek WilliamsonAnna- 11Joe- 18Liz- 5Tai- 3367
56jackdw97Cydney- 18Liz- 5Michele- 24Neal- 1966
57Mikdyer252Anna- 11Aubry- 21Julia- 28Liz- 565
57Joel GaastraAnna- 11Kyle- 20Michele- 24Peter- 1065
59Purple Rock MattAnna- 11Kyle- 20Nick- 23Peter- 1064
59Banana TeamAnna- 11Julia- 28Kyle- 20Liz- 564
61Tamir MAnna- 11Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1063
61Saturday Evening PalsyJennifer- 1Kyle- 20Neal- 19Nick- 2363
61Ms_WoozahAnna- 11Cydney- 18Michele- 24Peter- 1063
64Marco LemaAlecia- 4Anna- 11Michele- 24Nick- 2362
64tocantinsJennifer- 1Julia- 28Nick- 23Peter- 1062
64JacksDadCydney- 18Kyle- 20Liz- 5Neal- 1962
64KateDarnell- 0Joe- 18Kyle- 20Michele- 2462
68bder19Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Nick- 2361
68Sinan FaiadAnna- 11Aubry- 21Liz- 5Michele- 2461
68Anndré BressanCydney- 18Julia- 28Liz- 5Peter- 1061
68heartbreakingowlCydney- 18Joe- 18Kyle- 20Liz- 561
72aj hillerLiz- 5Michele- 24Neal- 19Scot- 1260
72Anna RAnna- 11Kyle- 20Liz- 5Michele- 2460
72SybilAubry- 21Darnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 2060
75Diego ArmandoAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 24Neal- 1959
75indescribable hatAnna- 11Kyle- 20Liz- 5Nick- 2359
75Kent McKAnna- 11Caleb- 9Debbie- 19Kyle- 2059
75Purple Rock EmmaKyle- 20Liz- 5Michele- 24Peter- 1059
75DinoAnna- 11Liz- 5Peter- 10Tai- 3359
80IcarusArtsAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 2358
80Yangbang'dDarnell- 0Debbie- 19Kyle- 20Neal- 1958
80Come On In HereDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 18Kyle- 2058
80CountBulletsulaCaleb- 9Kyle- 20Liz- 5Michele- 2458
84Lauren MLiz- 5Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1057
84Adli HanifAnna- 11Aubry- 21Jennifer- 1Michele- 2457
84Chase SAnna- 11Aubry- 21Kyle- 20Liz- 557
87Bieber FeverCaleb- 9Cydney- 18Neal- 19Peter- 1056
88gouisAnna- 11Kyle- 20Liz- 5Neal- 1955
88KAL BJennifer- 1Kyle- 20Michele- 24Peter- 1055
90torchoflawAnna- 11Julia- 28Liz- 5Peter- 1054
90True AlainerAlecia- 4Anna- 11Kyle- 20Neal- 1954
90Maulik ShahAnna- 11Joe- 18Kyle- 20Liz- 554
90AshCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 20Michele- 2454
94turgid_legumeJennifer- 1Neal- 19Nick- 23Peter- 1053
94AlkanarraDebbie- 19Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1053
94DukeSilverTrioCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Michele- 24Neal- 1953
94Kemper BoydJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 24Nick- 2353
94Survivor CentralAnna- 11Kyle- 20Peter- 10Scot- 1253
94Josh PotterJoe- 18Kyle- 20Liz- 5Peter- 1053
100SueSurvivorAnna- 11Liz- 5Michele- 24Scot- 1252
101Crystal LynneAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Scot- 1251
101Special Agent PhileCaleb- 9Cydney- 18Liz- 5Neal- 1951
101free7694Liz- 5Michele- 24Peter- 10Scot- 1251
101quinnAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 20Neal- 1951
101Fishbach Was HereCaleb- 9Kyle- 20Peter- 10Scot- 1251
106DutchAnna- 11Debbie- 19Jennifer- 1Neal- 1950
106RickyBAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 20Peter- 1050
106Violina23Jennifer- 1Kyle- 20Neal- 19Peter- 1050
106No Eyes in BlindfoldAlecia- 4Aubry- 21Jennifer- 1Michele- 2450
106IspeakllamaJennifer- 1Kyle- 20Liz- 5Michele- 2450
111RobothouseAnna- 11Liz- 5Nick- 23Peter- 1049
111Untitled Clint Howard ProjectJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 24Neal- 1949
111sweaterfanDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 2449
111Jenifer PullmanCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 20Neal- 1949
111this bear is tops bloobyCydney- 18Jennifer- 1Joe- 18Scot- 1249
111Will HolstonAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Kyle- 20Michele- 2449
117RoswulfAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Michele- 24Neal- 1948
117NrocketAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 24Scot- 1248
117EemelimansikkaAnna- 11Kyle- 20Liz- 5Scot- 1248
117bassmanxviJennifer- 1Joe- 18Liz- 5Michele- 2448
121Jacob.CunninghamCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Joe- 18Neal- 1947
121Survivor FanCaleb- 9Cydney- 18Jennifer- 1Neal- 1947
123tigersmidnightAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Michele- 24Peter- 1046
123itsafuckingSTICKAnna- 11Kyle- 20Liz- 5Peter- 1046
125Kevin MAnna- 11Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1045
125Black DynamiteAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Nick- 23Peter- 1045
125ZC7Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Julia- 28Liz- 545
125Survivor squidAnna- 11Caleb- 9Kyle- 20Liz- 545
129Arran MilneAnna- 11Caleb- 9Liz- 5Neal- 1944
129Rob BrodeurDarnell- 0Jennifer- 1Michele- 24Neal- 1944
131PuddinSnack1Jennifer- 1Joe- 18Liz- 5Neal- 1943
131TiminSoCalDebbie- 19Jennifer- 1Joe- 18Liz- 543
131forever1267Aubry- 21Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Scot- 1243
134Thethings Wedo4LoveAlecia- 4Caleb- 9Neal- 19Peter- 1042
135cazkayeAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 2441
136Jeff Probst's HairpieceAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Neal- 1940
136ryell-00Anna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2340
136KevinJennifer- 1Liz- 5Michele- 24Peter- 1040
136KeepCalmAndHodorOnAnna- 11Darnell- 0Liz- 5Michele- 2440
136vaderdawsnCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Kyle- 20Peter- 1040
141WelldressedEvilCaleb- 9Cydney- 18Jennifer- 1Peter- 1038
142Lira2012Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Scot- 1237
142Assistant Dragon SlayerAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Kyle- 20Liz- 537
144SG StandardAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1936
144BoooournsAubry- 21Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 536
144fransesquaJennifer- 1Kyle- 20Liz- 5Peter- 1036
147Disgruntled GoatJennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 19Peter- 1035
148NearlyNinaCaleb- 9Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Neal- 1934
148GeorgeCydney- 18Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1034
150Ryan DeschampAlecia- 4Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Nick- 2333
151DrVanNostrandAnna- 11Caleb- 9Jennifer- 1Peter- 1031
152ExtraLargePelicanAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Scot- 1229
153corndogshuffleAnna- 11Jennifer- 1Liz- 5Peter- 1027

Champions League

Ispeakllama has both of his players, and he’s still 15 points behind Undeniable Genius Saturday Night Palsy. 15 points! That’s a Peter and a half! And turgid_legume is officially eliminated from contention for next season’s Champions League.

KR Champions week 10

Outcast League

Diego Armando’s lead widens to 8 points over Barbara Anderson. And now that Mark has finally lost a player, it’s likely a two-person race between Diego and Barbara for next season’s Champions League.

KR Outcasts week 10

John
Follow me:

John

John is the co-host of the Purple Rock Survivor Podcast. He is still not sure if it was just a f*%king stick.

Favorite seasons: Heroes vs. Villains, Pearl Islands, Tocantins, Micronesia, Cagayan
John
Follow me:
  • I honestly think that Diego has got me in Outcasts League and more power to him. He picked the people that I should have picked.

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      In all honesty, even if you don’t beat Diego Outcasts League is a great place to be. I was lucky to get the chance to play in that league three times.

      • It’s a groovy group of people and I gotta be with my Black Widows Brigade.

        • Diego Armando

          This league is a lot of fun. I am glad I got in and am more glad that I halfassedly stumbled upon a strong team.

          • Kemper Boyd

            I think this is the only way to get a good team on a newbie season! That or spoilers…

          • Diego Armando

            Pretty much that. I picked Tai because I was rooting for him anyway and thought you picked Neal instead of Nick. Aubry was not on my preseason radar, but she was one of the only 2 remaining people who I thought could win and she did not compare herself to Coach.

          • Kemper Boyd

            I wanted Aubry but you’d just picked her so it was Debbie or Alicia, Caleb or Scot. Nick was based on physicality and every player I wanted that high being gone.

          • Diego Armando

            You had the same reason for picking Nick that I had for picking Garrett in Cagayon. Yours worked slightly better.

          • Can I go ahead and reserve my spot just in case I don’t win in the Pick-4?

        • Violina23

          I was supposed to be in the Outcast League, but I didn’t see the disqus message in time! I am hoping to be in (read: attempting to Jewish guilt my way into) next season’s Outcast league

          #TwitterAtLeastGivesMeMobileNotifications #CurseYouDisqus

          • Knowing our luck, we will all be in the Outcast League together again!

          • Violina23

            Here’s hoping!

      • Purplerockmatt

        that is because you cracked me so consistently up

        • Saturday Night Palsy

          It wasn’t for my modesty and good-sportsmanship?

      • Ms_Woozah

        It’s fun because it’s so low-stakes. But I just can’t believe that even with Nick and Debbie gone I’m still behind Kemper! Pick it up, Cydney.

    • Diego Armando

      Thanks. I really did think Julia was a good preseason pick.

      • She’s been doing okay…

        • Violina23

          I did pretty well with Jefra a few seasons ago, even though she was (literally and figuratively) bland.

          • She won a few reward challenges and was on the right side of the vote a few times, right?

          • Violina23

            Pretty much… scored a surprising amount of points, didn’t make much of an impression otherwise. I also had Woo that season, and when he won immunity was pretty sure he was going to take the whole thing, but we saw how that went… 😉

          • I’m sorry 🙁

  • Hornacek

    But what about the random Pick-4 team?

    • What do you mean?

      • Hornacek

        Jon usually talks about the Random team when describing who’s leading i.e. “The team that was chosen by random chance is beating 67% of you.”

    • Kemper Boyd

      Random luck is in 5th so beating around 98% I think.

  • Saturday Night Palsy

    In addition to the two points for winning reward, Tai gets three more points for obtaining an advantage. So Tai essentially gets five points for winning a reward challenge. That’s not ideal, and it likely will lead to scoring system changes before next season, but it’s how our rules are currently written.

    It’s a shame we have to stick to the rules like this, but I guess it wouldn’t be fair to Diego in Outcasts or the roughly 20% of the folks that have Tai in Pick-4.

    Also, I’m going to start using “Peter-and-a-half” instead of “15” from now on.

    • To be perfectly honest, I was open to not getting the points for the advantage, but the rules are rules.

      • Diego Armando

        I will stay mum for this argument.

        • Saturday Night Palsy

          Of all people you should be chiming in for this argument! What would happen if after the final tribal council votes are read it was decided that because Tai is not the OW all of his points should be given to Michelle? You have to set a precedent. Make your voice heard! For Diego’s sake: Don’t change the rules mid-season!

          • Diego Armando

            Okay, I will gladly take these points.

          • Saturday Night Palsy

            Trust me, it will be so much fun when you inevitably win. Plus you get an imaginary trophy!

          • Diego Armando

            I will put it on my imaginary mantle.

  • Diego Armando

    You referred to Scot as a her in the first paragraph.

    • Not a mistake. You’re going to want to watch this week’s bonus scene of Scot. Pretty dramatic reveal.

      (Or I just inserted his name in place of Debbie’s from last week’s post and then moved on to the next thing. Thanks for catching that.)

  • Other Scott

    Scot got exactly one more point than Anna in 5 more episodes, including a merge bonus and double points for everything after the merge.

  • Ethan Kyle

    Whelp congrats Mark and Barbra on the top two, it was fun while it lasted

    • You got this. Julia seems to be fairly competent in challenges.

  • Disgruntled Goat

    Now that I’m 100% convinced that Cydney is intentionally tanking the challenges so that she’s not seen as a target (she even brought up at Tribal that she’s never won anything), it seems my only path to remaining in the Champs League is if Julia gets voted out next week, followed by Michele.

    I can see that happening, but still … (pulls nervously on collar).

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      I’m 100% fine with that happening.

    • I think it will go Julia, Jason, then Michele barring any medevacs.

      • Disgruntled Goat

        Here’s my predicted boot order (not based on any spoilers, just my hunch from watching every damn season of this show):

        Final 7 boot: Julia
        Final 6 boot: Michele
        Final 5 boot: Joe
        Final 4 boot: Tai
        Final 3: Aubry, Cydney, Jason
        Final votes: Aubry 6, Cydney 2, Jason 1

  • itsafuckingSTICK

    I know Tai didn’t technically /play/ his idol successfully, but is there any way we can award him a million points for /not playing/ his idol successfully?

    (And I don’t care about whether or not it was good for his game–it was good for my soul.)

    • Saturday Night Palsy

      This actually sounds like a great reason to change the rules mid-season.

  • Scarlett3639

    I suggest going forward that an advantage won at a challenge be worth four points, the same as individual immunity. Here’s my reasoning. Last season, Stephen won the vampire vote by forfeiting a chance at individual immunity. The survivors could choose to compete for the advantage or immunity. To me, that means the show sees the two things as equitable/comparable.

    Also, In World’s Apart and Cagayan an advantage was available at the auction and in both cases it came down to a rock draw to decide who got the advantage. Dan and Tony got the advantage by luck of the draw. In contrast, Stephen’s and Tai’s winning advantages at a challenge took skill. That’s why I think it should be worth more that an advantage bought at auction.

  • Violina23

    Barbara vs. Mark…. OWM vs. Jason….

    Gotta stick with the Praying Mantis Alliance. Go @disqus_GpYJ355BVM:disqus go!

    (Considering my team is down to JUST Jason, and I can’t conceivably root for him, I’m taking up cheerleading…)

  • DrVanNostrand

    It’s official, I beat two people!!!